skip to content
 

Seminars (ALT)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Date Time Speaker Title Presentation Material
5th February 2008 15:00 to 16:00 B Martin Complete reducibility and rationality
27th January 2009 15:00 to 16:00 A Cox Blocks and decomposition numbers for the Brauer algebra
29th January 2009 15:00 to 16:00 A Borovik Finite groups, black box groups, algebraic groups
5th February 2009 15:00 to 16:00 B Martin Complete reducibility and rationality
10th February 2009 15:00 to 16:00 M Bate Tits' centre conjecture for subgroups of algebraic groups
12th February 2009 15:00 to 16:00 L Iancu Combinatorics of Kazhdan-Lusztig cells
17th February 2009 14:00 to 15:00 S Ryom-Hansen On the denominators of Young's seminormal basis
17th February 2009 15:15 to 16:15 K Brown Hopf algebras of small Gelfand-Kirillov dimension
19th February 2009 15:00 to 16:00 D Hernandez G-bundles on elliptic curves and quantum groups
24th February 2009 15:00 to 16:00 F Knop On the representation of St when t is not a natural number
26th February 2009 10:00 to 11:00 D Testerman Nilpotent subalgebras of semisimple Lie algebras, some unexpected torsion
26th February 2009 11:15 to 12:15 G Seitz Unipotent and nilpotent elements in simple algebraic groups
3rd March 2009 14:00 to 15:00 C Stroppel Convolution algebras: an explicit construction
3rd March 2009 15:15 to 16:15 CM Ringel Root systems and canonical algebras
5th March 2009 15:00 to 16:00 P Levy Periodic automorphisms of semisimple Lie algebras
10th March 2009 14:00 to 15:00 A Molev Littlewood-Richardson polynomials
10th March 2009 15:15 to 16:15 M Perling Exceptional sequences of invertible sheaves on rational surfaces
12th March 2009 15:00 to 16:00 O Brunat A basic set for the alternating group
17th March 2009 14:00 to 15:00 R Farnsteiner Support spaces, Jordan types and indecomposable modules
17th March 2009 15:15 to 16:15 G Hiss The Weil-Steinberg character of finite classical groups
19th March 2009 15:00 to 16:00 M Duflo Quasi-reductive Lie algebras
31st March 2009 15:00 to 16:00 J Michel Deligne-Lusztig varieties and cyclotomic Hecke algebras
2nd April 2009 14:00 to 15:00 G Malle On the number of conjugacy classes of a finite group
2nd April 2009 15:15 to 16:15 S Goodwin Translations for finite W-algebras
7th April 2009 15:00 to 16:00 N Jacon Decomposition matrices and parametrisations of simple modules for Hecke algebras
9th April 2009 15:00 to 16:00 P Fiebig Lusztig's conjecture via moment graphs
21st April 2009 15:00 to 16:00 T Burness Permutation groups, derangements and prime order elements
23rd April 2009 14:00 to 15:00 J Douglass L-small representations of a reductive group
23rd April 2009 15:15 to 16:15 S Donkin Some recent observations on generalised Schur algebras
28th April 2009 14:00 to 15:00 D Juteau Cohomology of the minimal nilpotent orbit
28th April 2009 15:15 to 16:15 MF Vigneras Towards a p-adic Langlands correspondence: construction of (phi, Gamma)-modules
30th April 2009 14:00 to 15:00 J Guilhot Kazhdan-Lusztig cells in affine Weyl groups
30th April 2009 15:15 to 16:15 J Kamnitzer MV polytopes and components of quiver varieties
5th May 2009 10:00 to 12:00 L Lafforgue Trying to construct explicitly kernels for Langlands' functoriality 1
5th May 2009 15:00 to 16:00 E Letellier Topology of quiver varieties and the character ring of finite general linear groups
7th May 2009 14:00 to 15:00 G Williamson Some geometric constructions of link homology
7th May 2009 15:15 to 16:15 G Pfeiffer Quiver presentations of descent algebras of finite Coxeter groups
11th May 2009 17:00 to 18:00 L Lafforgue RVP lecture: Langlands' functoriality viewed as a kind of function theoretic Poisson formula problem
12th May 2009 10:00 to 12:00 L Lafforgue Trying to construct explicitly kernels for Langlands' functoriality 2
14th May 2009 14:00 to 15:00 CW Curtis Refinements of the Bruhat decomposition and structure constants of Hecke algebras of finite Chevally groups
14th May 2009 15:15 to 16:15 A Zelevinsky Cluster algebras via quivers with potentials
19th May 2009 10:00 to 12:00 L Lafforgue Trying to construct explicitly kernels for Langlands' functoriality 3
19th May 2009 15:15 to 16:15 C De Concini Quotients of symmetric varieties
19th May 2009 16:30 to 17:30 C Procesi From splines to the index theorem
21st May 2009 14:00 to 15:00 S Stevens Types for p-adic classical groups
21st May 2009 15:15 to 16:15 A Joseph An algebraic slice in the coadjoint action of the Borel
26th May 2009 10:00 to 12:00 L Lafforgue Trying to construct explicitly kernels for Langlands' functoriality 4
26th May 2009 15:00 to 16:00 E Sommers Two partially ordered sets arising from nilpotent orbits
4th June 2009 14:00 to 15:00 HH Andersen Rigidity of tilting modules
4th June 2009 15:15 to 16:15 A Braverman Quantum cohomology of the Springer resolution and affine KZ connections
9th June 2009 15:00 to 16:00 T Lam Total positivity for loop groups
16th June 2009 14:00 to 15:00 A Henderson Geometry of the exotic nilpotent cone
16th June 2009 15:15 to 16:15 A Mathas Carter-Payne homomorphisms for Hecke algebras
18th June 2009 15:00 to 16:00 T Arakawa Chiral differential operators on flag manifolds and Kac-Moody algebras at the critical level
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons