skip to content
 

Seminars (DAN)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Date Time Speaker Title Presentation Material
19th January 2011 14:00 to 15:00 G Aubrun Maximal inequality for high-dimensional cubes
26th January 2011 14:00 to 15:00 EF Breuillard Jordan's theorem on finite linear groups and its approximate Analogues
26th January 2011 15:15 to 16:15 J Solymosi On geometric incidences
28th January 2011 14:00 to 15:00 T Tao On Gromov's theorem on groups of polynominal growth and related topics
31st January 2011 14:00 to 15:00 B Arsovski On a conjecture of Snevily
1st February 2011 14:00 to 15:00 T Wooley On Vinogradov's mean value theorem
2nd February 2011 14:00 to 15:00 P Austrin Applications of Discrete Analysis in Inapproximability of NP-hard Problems
4th February 2011 11:00 to 12:00 K Falconer Self-affine sets and measures
9th February 2011 14:00 to 15:00 G Petridis Plunnecke-type product set estimates in groups
9th February 2011 15:15 to 16:15 SV Konyagin Multiplicative translates of subgroups in residue classes
11th February 2011 14:00 to 15:00 J Hastad Linear threshold predicates and approximation resistance
12th February 2011 14:00 to 15:00 M Bateman 3 terms arithmetic progressions in finite fields (IV)
16th February 2011 14:00 to 15:00 A Zvavitch Some remarks on Mahler's conjecture for convex bodies
18th February 2011 14:00 to 15:00 K Oleszkiewicz The Khinchine inequalities with optimal constants via ultra log-concavity
21st February 2011 14:00 to 15:00 O Guedon Concentration inequalities for log-concave measures
23rd February 2011 14:00 to 15:00 M Rudelson Row products of random matrices
23rd February 2011 15:15 to 16:15 A Plagne From coding theory to Davenport constant
2nd March 2011 14:00 to 15:00 M Luczak Vertices of high degree in the preferential attachment tree
2nd March 2011 15:15 to 16:15 G Ambrus Polarisation problems
9th March 2011 14:00 to 15:00 H Helfgott Finding primes deterministically
9th March 2011 15:15 to 16:15 A Sen A new definition of influences of Boolean functions
16th March 2011 14:00 to 15:00 C Bordenave Spectrum of large non-hermitian random matrices
16th March 2011 15:15 to 16:15 G Lancien Coarse Lipschitz embeddings and asymptotic structure of Banach Spaces
5th April 2011 14:00 to 15:00 A Wigderson Arithmetic complexity and the sum of squares problem (I)
5th April 2011 15:15 to 16:15 D Ellis Triangle-intersecting families of graphs
7th April 2011 14:00 to 15:00 S Valdimarsson Multilinear Kakeya type inequalities and factorization
7th April 2011 15:15 to 16:15 A Wigderson Arithmetic complexity and the sum of squares problem (II)
12th April 2011 13:45 to 14:45 A Wigderson Explicit Euclidean Sections, Codes over the Reals and Expanders
13th April 2011 13:45 to 14:45 A Pajor On the Log-Concave Ensemble of random matrices
14th April 2011 13:45 to 14:45 E Szemeredi Long Arithmetic Progressions in Sumsets
21st April 2011 14:00 to 15:00 M Jerrum The ferromagnetic Potts model: phase transition, gadgets and computational complexity
27th April 2011 14:00 to 15:00 M Rudnev On various sum-product inequalities
27th April 2011 15:15 to 16:15 L Rademacher Randomized algorithms for the approximation of matrices
3rd May 2011 14:00 to 15:00 M Bateman 3-terms arithmetic progressions in finite fields (I)
4th May 2011 13:45 to 14:45 S Lovett Correlation testing for affine invariant properties on $F_p^n$
6th May 2011 14:00 to 15:00 N Katz 3 terns arithmetic progressions in finite fields (II)
9th May 2011 14:00 to 15:00 N Katz 3-terms arithmetic progressions in finite fields (III)
10th May 2011 14:00 to 15:00 S Bobkov Rates of convergence in the entropic central limit theorem
12th May 2011 14:00 to 15:00 M Bateman 3-terms arithmetic progressions in finite fields (IV)
18th May 2011 14:00 to 15:00 Y Ollivier Discrete Ricci curvature with applications
19th May 2011 14:00 to 15:00 Y Ollivier A curved Brunn-Minkowski inequality in the discrete cube
24th May 2011 14:00 to 15:00 K Makarychev How to Play Unique Games Against a Semi-Random Adversary
25th May 2011 14:00 to 15:00 K Swanepoel Favourite distances in high dimensions
25th May 2011 15:15 to 16:15 Y Makarychev Vertex Sparsifiers and Lipschitz Extendability
31st May 2011 14:00 to 15:00 A Volberg Singular integrals in bad neighborhoods I: Singular integrals for Geometric Measure Theory
1st June 2011 14:00 to 15:00 S Ohta Ricci curvature of Finsler manifolds, towards applications in the geometry of Banach spaces
1st June 2011 15:15 to 16:15 M Braverman Computability and Complexity of Julia Sets
6th June 2011 14:00 to 15:00 A Volberg Singular integrals in bad neighborhoods II: Stochastic Optimal Control and sharp estimates of Singular Integrals
7th June 2011 14:00 to 15:00 E Milman Isoperimetric and concentration inequalities - equivalence and applications
10th June 2011 14:00 to 15:00 A Grigoryan Stochastic completeness for random walks and jump processes
14th June 2011 14:00 to 15:00 H Hatami Is asymptotic extremal graph theory of dense graphs trivial?
15th June 2011 15:30 to 16:30 M Madiman Towards an entropy-based sumset calculus for additive combinatorics and convex geometry
15th June 2011 17:00 to 17:50 A Naor Quantitative geometry and efficient classification procedures
21st June 2011 14:00 to 15:00 G Gutin Applications of Discrete Harmonic Analysis, Probabilistic Method and Linear Algebra in Fixed-Parameter Tractability and Kernelization
22nd June 2011 14:00 to 15:00 J Maas Gradient flows of the entropy for finite Markov chains
22nd June 2011 15:30 to 16:30 B Klartag The logarithmic Laplace transform in convex geometry
5th July 2011 14:00 to 15:00 I Leader Positive projections
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons