skip to content
 

Seminars (DIS)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Date Time Speaker Title Presentation Material
28th January 2009 14:00 to 15:00 J Nimmo Darboux transformations and quasideterminants
4th February 2009 14:00 to 14:50 A Tongas Yang-Baxter maps associated to integrable lattice equations
4th February 2009 15:10 to 16:00 C Korff From quantum to ultra-discrete integrable systems: the six-vertex model and the Takahashi-Satsuma cellular automaton
11th February 2009 14:00 to 14:50 J Hietarinta Bilinearization and soliton solutions for the ABS list
11th February 2009 15:10 to 15:50 A Doliwa The tau-function of the quadrilateral lattice as Fredholm determinant within the nonlocal D-bar dressing method
12th February 2009 11:00 to 12:00 D Levi The generalised symmetry method for discrete equations
18th February 2009 14:00 to 14:50 M Ismail & q Freud weights and their q-analogues
18th February 2009 15:10 to 16:00 Y Ohta Soliton solutions for coupled nonlinear Schr\"odinger equations
24th February 2009 11:00 to 13:00 S Novikov Informal talks
25th February 2009 14:00 to 14:50 P van der Kamp Periodic reductions of integrable lattice equations; the staircase method
25th February 2009 15:10 to 16:00 R Hernandez Heredero The multiscale method for dispersive partial differential equations and integrability
4th March 2009 14:00 to 14:50 J Atkinson Schwarzian integrable systems and the Mobius group: a new connection
4th March 2009 15:10 to 16:00 A Hone Algebra and geometry of Somos sequences
9th March 2009 17:00 to 18:00 S Novikov New Discretization of Complex Analysis
10th March 2009 11:00 to 12:30 V Ovsienko The Pentagram map: a discrete integrable system
11th March 2009 14:00 to 14:50 P Xenitidis Symmetry reductions of integrable lattice equations
11th March 2009 15:10 to 16:00 V Papageorgiou Yang-Baxter maps with first degree polynomial Lax matrices
18th March 2009 14:00 to 14:50 A Rasin Infinitely many conservation laws for the discrete KdV equation
18th March 2009 15:00 to 16:00 I Marshall Poisson properties of the Schrödinger equation
19th March 2009 11:00 to 11:50 F Calogero Recent findings on isochronous and integrable dynamical systems: can they somehow be extended to discrete-time evolutions?
20th March 2009 14:00 to 15:00 C Ormerod Orthogonal polynomials and connection preserving deformations
8th April 2009 14:00 to 14:50 P Hydon Conservation laws via the variational difference complex
15th April 2009 14:00 to 14:50 H Rosengren Three-coloured chessboards and Baxter's eight-vertex-solid-on-solid model
22nd April 2009 14:00 to 14:50 M Nieszporski Discrete counterparts of second-order two-dimensional linear differential equations and their Darboux transformations
22nd April 2009 15:10 to 16:00 P Clarkson Vortices and polynomials
29th April 2009 14:00 to 14:50 C Mercat Linear and Quadratic discrete holomorphic functions as integrable systems
6th May 2009 14:00 to 14:50 H Sakai Monodromy preserving deformation and 4-dimensional Painlev\'e type equations
6th May 2009 15:10 to 16:00 E Mansfield Moving frames and Noether's theorem
7th May 2009 11:00 to 13:00 J Duistermaat QRT maps and elliptic surfaces
18th May 2009 17:00 to 18:00 J J Duistermaat QRT maps and elliptic surfaces
19th May 2009 13:00 to 15:00 H Duistermaat QRT maps and elliptic surfaces (part 2 of series)
20th May 2009 10:00 to 12:30 Y Shi Special solutions of q-Painleve equations via iso-monodromy problem
20th May 2009 14:00 to 14:50 R Askey The world of q and orthagonal polynomials
20th May 2009 15:10 to 16:00 T Tsuda From KP/UC hierarchies to Painleve equations
26th May 2009 13:00 to 13:50 JAG Roberts Symplectic structures for difference equations including integrable maps
26th May 2009 14:00 to 14:50 JJ Duistermaat QRT maps and elliptic surfaces (part 3 of series)
27th May 2009 14:00 to 15:00 P Hydon & CM Viallet New integrable quad-graphs
2nd June 2009 11:00 to 12:30 M Noumi The elliptic Painleve equation
3rd June 2009 11:00 to 12:30 M Noumi The elliptic Painleve equation
3rd June 2009 14:00 to 14:50 K Maruno Integrable self-adaptive mesh method for the Camassa-Holm and short pulse equations
9th June 2009 11:00 to 12:00 A Granier A Galois D-groupoid for q-difference equations
10th June 2009 14:00 to 14:50 I Krichever Abelian solutions of difference equations
10th June 2009 15:10 to 16:00 B Konopelchenko Discrete deformations of associative algebras and discrete integrable equations
12th June 2009 11:00 to 11:50 M Monastyrsky Generalised Kramers-Wannier duality for lattice spin models with non-abelian symmetry
15th June 2009 11:00 to 12:30 M Noumi The elliptic Painleve equation (part 3)
16th June 2009 11:00 to 11:50 DJ Zhang Getting more solutions from solitons: a limit approach
16th June 2009 17:00 to 18:00 M Loewe Bletchley Park 1942 - 1945
17th June 2009 14:00 to 14:50 A Mikhailov From automorphic Lie Algebras to discrete integrable systems
17th June 2009 15:10 to 16:00 JM Maillard The theory of the 2-d ising model is nothing but the theory of elliptic curves
18th June 2009 11:00 to 12:00 E Korotyaev Informal seminar: The Hamiltonians and the action variables for periodic KDV and NLS
19th June 2009 11:00 to 12:00 B Konopelchenko Informal seminar: On the deformation theory of associative algebras and integrable equations
23rd June 2009 14:00 to 14:50 R Korhonen Nevanlinna theory and difference Painleve equations
24th June 2009 14:00 to 14:50 B Mestel On the dynamics of the recurrence $x_{n + 1} = f(x _n)/x_{n-1}$
24th June 2009 15:10 to 16:00 A Veselov Geometry in DIS
25th June 2009 14:00 to 15:00 A Hone Informal seminar: Somos-6 and multiquadratic pencils
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons