skip to content
 

Seminars (GDO)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Date Time Speaker Title Presentation Material
15th January 2013 14:00 to 17:00 S Merkulov Grothendieck-Teichmüller groups, graph complexes and deformation quantization (Informal talk)
16th January 2013 10:30 to 12:00 B Vallette Operads: definition, examples and first properties
16th January 2013 14:00 to 15:30 B Vallette Koszul duality theory for algebras
16th January 2013 16:00 to 17:30 B Vallette Operads: exercise session
17th January 2013 14:00 to 16:00 D Bar-Natan Meta-Groups, Meta-Bicrossed-Products, and the Alexander Polynomial
22nd January 2013 14:00 to 15:00 I Moerdijk Dendroidal sets and infinity-operads I
22nd January 2013 15:00 to 16:00 I Moerdijk Dendroidal sets and infinity-operads II
23rd January 2013 10:30 to 12:00 B Vallette Koszul duality theory for operads
23rd January 2013 14:00 to 15:30 B Vallette Methods for Koszul duality
23rd January 2013 16:00 to 17:30 B Vallette Operads: exercise session
24th January 2013 14:00 to 15:00 P Cartier Morita equivalence, Tannakian categories and motivic periods I
24th January 2013 15:00 to 16:00 P Cartier Morita equivalence, Tannakian categories and motivic periods II
29th January 2013 14:00 to 15:00 I Moerdijk Dendroidal sets and infinity-operads III
29th January 2013 15:00 to 16:00 I Moerdijk Dendroidal sets and infinity-operads IV
30th January 2013 10:30 to 12:00 B Vallette Homotopy algebras
30th January 2013 14:00 to 15:30 B Vallette (Co)homology theories and deformation theory
30th January 2013 16:00 to 17:30 B Vallette Operads: exercise session
31st January 2013 14:00 to 15:00 F Chapoton Tree-indexed series, theory and examples I
31st January 2013 15:00 to 16:00 F Chapoton Tree-indexed series, theory and examples II
5th February 2013 10:30 to 12:00 J Jones The Hochschild cochain complex, operads, and the Deligne conjecture I
5th February 2013 14:00 to 15:30 J Jones The Hochschild cochain complex, operads, and the Deligne conjecture II
5th February 2013 16:00 to 17:30 J Jones Deformation theory: exercise session
6th February 2013 10:30 to 12:00 P Lochak & L Schneps A brief introduction to the etale fundamental group and to the Galois action
6th February 2013 14:00 to 15:30 P Lochak & L Schneps Profinite braid groups; first appearance of GT
6th February 2013 16:00 to 17:30 P Lochak & L Schneps Special Topic: Belyi Theorem and dessins d'enfants
7th February 2013 14:00 to 15:00 S Shadrin Hypercommutative algebras, Batalin-Vilkovisky algebras, and Givental group I
7th February 2013 15:00 to 16:00 S Shadrin Hypercommutative algebras, Batalin-Vilkovisky algebras, and Givental group II
8th February 2013 10:30 to 12:00 I Moerdijk Dendroidal sets and infinity-operads III
12th February 2013 10:30 to 12:00 D Calaque Formality, obstructions to formality, and a key argument in the proof of the formality conjecture I
12th February 2013 14:00 to 15:30 B Vallette Formality, obstructions to formality, and a key argument in the proof of the formality conjecture II
12th February 2013 16:00 to 17:30 D Calaque Deformation theory: exercise session
13th February 2013 10:30 to 12:00 P Lochak & L Schneps Deforming braided categories and a useful dictionary
13th February 2013 14:00 to 15:30 L Schneps & P Lochak Infinitesimal braid and the Lie algebra of (the prounipotent version of) GT
13th February 2013 16:00 to 17:30 P Lochak & L Schneps Special Topic: Associator relations satisfy double shuffle (H. Furusho)
14th February 2013 14:00 to 16:00 G Felder The classical master equation
19th February 2013 10:30 to 12:00 J Jones Etingof - Kazhdan quantization of Lie bialgebras I
19th February 2013 14:00 to 15:30 J Jones Etingof - Kazhdan quantization of Lie bialgebras II
19th February 2013 16:00 to 17:30 J Jones Deformation theory: exercise session
20th February 2013 10:30 to 12:00 P Lochak & L Schneps Moduli spaces of curves, curve complexes
20th February 2013 14:00 to 15:30 P Lochak & L Schneps The Teichmueller lego
20th February 2013 16:00 to 17:30 P Lochak & L Schneps Special Topic: Origamis
21st February 2013 14:00 to 16:00 D Calaque Factorization algebras and formality theorems I
21st February 2013 16:00 to 17:00 D Calaque Factorization algebras and formality theorems II
26th February 2013 10:30 to 12:00 D Calaque From associators to the Kashiwara-Vergne conjecture I (after Alekseev-Torossian)
26th February 2013 14:00 to 15:30 D Calaque From associators to the Kashiwara-Vergne conjecture II (after Alekseev-Enriquez-Torossian)
26th February 2013 16:00 to 17:30 D Calaque Deformation theory: exercise session
27th February 2013 10:30 to 12:00 L Schneps & P Lochak Lie algebras I
27th February 2013 14:00 to 15:30 L Schneps & P Lochak Lie algebras II
27th February 2013 16:00 to 17:30 L Schneps & P Lochak Special Topic
28th February 2013 10:30 to 12:00 J Jones Proof of the Deligne conjecture after McClure-Smith
28th February 2013 14:00 to 16:00 O Randal-Williams Cohomology of braid groups and mapping class groups I
28th February 2013 16:30 to 17:00 O Randal-Williams Cohomology of braid groups and mapping class groups II
5th March 2013 14:00 to 15:15 B Fresse Introduction to E_n-operads and little discs operads (mini-course)
5th March 2013 15:45 to 17:00 B Fresse Homotopy automorphisms of operads in topological spaces (mini-course)
6th March 2013 10:30 to 12:00 F Brown Iterated integrals and de Rham fundamental group of P^1 minus 3 points
6th March 2013 14:00 to 15:30 F Brown Malcev completion and Betti fundamental group of P^1 minus 3 points
6th March 2013 16:00 to 17:30 F Brown Discussion Session
7th March 2013 14:00 to 16:00 T Pirashvili Polynomial functors on free groups
12th March 2013 14:00 to 15:15 B Fresse The rational homotopy theory of spaces (mini-course)
12th March 2013 15:45 to 17:00 B Fresse The rational homotopy theory of operads (mini-course)
13th March 2013 10:30 to 12:00 F Brown The Ihara action on the motivic fundamental group of P^1 minus 3 points
13th March 2013 14:00 to 15:30 F Brown Motivic multiple zeta values and Galois coaction
13th March 2013 16:00 to 17:30 F Brown Discussion Session
14th March 2013 10:30 to 12:00 R Kaufmann Arcs as an effective model
14th March 2013 14:00 to 15:00 T Terasoma Brown-Zagier relation for associators: I
14th March 2013 15:00 to 16:00 T Terasoma Brown-Zagier relation for associators: II
19th March 2013 14:00 to 16:00 M Spitzweck The abelian category of mixed Tate motives with integer coefficients
20th March 2013 10:30 to 12:00 H Gangl Relations among Multiple Zeta Values I
20th March 2013 14:00 to 15:30 H Gangl Double Zeta Values and Modular Forms
20th March 2013 16:00 to 17:30 H Gangl Multiple Zeta Values: discussion session
21st March 2013 14:00 to 16:00 R Kaufmann Feynman categories
26th March 2013 10:30 to 12:00 K Ihara Derivations for multiple zeta values
27th March 2013 10:30 to 12:00 D Zagier Relations among multiple zeta values II
28th March 2013 14:00 to 16:00 K Ihara Multiple L-functions of modular forms
18th April 2013 14:00 to 16:00 D Zagier Finite multiple zeta values
18th April 2013 16:00 to 18:00 B Enriquez A lower bound of a sub-quotient of the Lie algebra associated to Grothendieck-Teichmüller group
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons