skip to content
 

Seminars (LAA)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Date Time Speaker Title Presentation Material
19th January 2006 11:00 to 12:00 J Marcinkowski On the selectivity of a semantic subsumption index
24th January 2006 11:00 to 12:00 N Alechina Epistemic logics for time and space bounded reasoning
26th January 2006 11:00 to 12:00 A Bulatov Complexity of constraint problems via polymorphisms
31st January 2006 11:00 to 12:00 M Valeriote Tractable constraint languages arising from some algebras that generate congruence distributive varieties
2nd February 2006 11:00 to 12:00 L Ong Game semantics and its algorithmic applications: Part I
3rd February 2006 11:00 to 12:00 B Cook Automatically proving the termination of C programs
6th February 2006 11:00 to 12:00 A Atserias Non-uniform hardness for NP via black-box adversaries
7th February 2006 11:00 to 12:00 L Ong Game semantics and its algorithmic applications: Part II
9th February 2006 11:00 to 12:00 L Ong Game semantics and its algorithmic applications: Part III
9th February 2006 16:00 to 17:00 A Atserias Part II on hardness for NP Informal Discussion
13th February 2006 11:00 to 12:00 O Kupferman Avoiding determinization
14th February 2006 11:00 to 12:00 L Ong Game semantics and its algorithmic applications: Part IV
15th February 2006 11:30 to 12:30 L Hella Complete problems for higher order logics
16th February 2006 11:00 to 12:00 L Ong Game semantics and its algorithmic applications: Part V
17th February 2006 11:00 to 12:00 K Markstrom A class of SAT-instances which are hard for resolution based SAT-solvers
20th February 2006 11:00 to 12:00 H Chen The computational complexity of quantified constraint satisfaction
21st February 2006 11:00 to 12:00 L Cardelli Biological systems as reactive systems
22nd February 2006 11:00 to 12:00 A Arratia-Quesada Syntactic vs. semantic approximations to logics that capture complexity classes
23rd February 2006 11:00 to 12:00 V Dalmau Beyond Hypertee Width: Decomposition methods without decompositions
24th February 2006 11:00 to 12:00 L Hella Complete problems for higher order logics
6th March 2006 11:00 to 12:00 A Krokhin Constraint satisfaction problems and dualities
7th March 2006 11:00 to 12:00 J Krajicek Basic proof complexity I
8th March 2006 11:00 to 12:00 C Steinhorn On asymptotic classes of finite structures
9th March 2006 11:00 to 12:00 J Krajicek Basic proof complexity II
10th March 2006 11:00 to 12:00 T Griffin Metarouting: An algebraic approach to defining routing protocols
13th March 2006 11:00 to 12:00 G Kun CSP and MMSNP are computationally equivalent
14th March 2006 11:00 to 12:00 J Krajicek Basic proof complexity III
15th March 2006 11:00 to 12:00 P Hell Graph partitions
16th March 2006 11:00 to 12:00 J Krajicek Basic proof complexity IIII
17th March 2006 11:00 to 12:00 V Goranko Infinite state model checking in modal logic
17th March 2006 14:15 to 15:15 M Vardi Logic and Algorithms
27th March 2006 11:00 to 12:00 S Szeider Fixed-parameter algorithms for propositional satisfiability and constraint satisfaction
28th March 2006 11:00 to 12:00 J Nesetril Small extensions
30th March 2006 11:00 to 12:00 K Fisler Verification and change-impact analysis of access-control policies
3rd April 2006 11:00 to 12:00 R Milner Ubiquitous computing: shall we understand it?
4th April 2006 11:00 to 12:00 S Kreutzer Approximation schemes for first-order definable optimisation problems
6th April 2006 11:00 to 12:00 S Vorobyov Games as controlled optimization problems
7th April 2006 11:00 to 12:00 W Hodges The semantics of modularity
18th April 2006 11:00 to 12:00 T Brihaye O-minimal hybrid systems, bisimulation and control
20th April 2006 11:00 to 12:00 J Krajicek Forcing with random variables and complexity of computations and proofs
21st April 2006 11:00 to 12:00 J Vaananen Team logic
24th April 2006 11:00 to 12:00 P Pudlak On lower bounds in non-classical logics
25th April 2006 11:00 to 12:00 S Kreutzer Graph searching games and graph decompositions I
26th April 2006 11:00 to 12:00 S Dantchev Complexity gaps for resolution-based proof systems
27th April 2006 11:00 to 12:00 S Kreutzer Graph searching games and graph decompositions II
2nd May 2006 11:00 to 12:00 S Kreutzer Graph searching games and graph decompositions III
3rd May 2006 11:00 to 12:00 K Kulesza Observations on inverting the VMPC one-way function
4th May 2006 11:00 to 12:00 S Kreutzer Graph searching games and graph decompositions IV
5th May 2006 11:00 to 12:00 P Abdulla Confluent Markov chains
15th May 2006 11:00 to 12:00 E Amir Connecting logic and learning
16th May 2006 11:00 to 12:00 F Klaedtke Don't care words with an application to the automata-based approach for real addition
17th May 2006 11:00 to 12:00 M Kwiatkowska Model checking for probabilistic real-time systems
18th May 2006 11:00 to 12:00 N Piterman Solving games without determinization
23rd May 2006 11:00 to 12:00 A Bouajjani Automata-based techniques for the analysis of dynamic concurrent programs
25th May 2006 11:00 to 12:00 S Lindell A physical analysis of mechanical computability
30th May 2006 11:00 to 12:00 H Vollmer Post's lattice with applications to complexity theory (Part I)
1st June 2006 11:00 to 12:00 H Vollmer Post's lattice with applications to complexity theory (Part II)
5th June 2006 11:00 to 12:00 H Vollmer Post's lattice with applications to complexity theory (Part III)
6th June 2006 11:00 to 12:00 M Vardi And logic begat computer science: When giants roamed the Earth
8th June 2006 11:00 to 12:00 D Richerby Choiceless polynomial time
12th June 2006 11:00 to 12:00 A Dawar Model theory on well-behaved finite structures
13th June 2006 11:00 to 12:00 K Etessami Analysis of recursive Markov chains, recursive Markov decision processes and recursive stochastic games (Part I)
14th June 2006 11:00 to 12:00 H Veith Environment abstraction for parameterised systems
15th June 2006 11:00 to 12:00 K Etessami Analysis of recursive Markov chains, recursive Markov decision processes and recursive stochastic games (Part II)
20th June 2006 11:00 to 12:00 K Etessami Analysis of recursive Markov chains, recursive Markov decision processes and recursive stochastic games. Part III.
22nd June 2006 11:00 to 12:00 D Niwinski On the complexity of infinite computations
23rd June 2006 11:00 to 12:00 M Jurdzinski A deterministic subexponential algorithm for solving parity games
26th June 2006 11:00 to 12:00 D Mitchell Modelling in logic; solving with SAT
27th June 2006 11:00 to 12:00 R Trefler Patterns of compositional reasoning
28th June 2006 11:00 to 12:00 P Gastin A fresh look at testing for asynchronous communication
29th June 2006 11:00 to 12:00 JF Lynch Models of biological regulatory networks
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons