skip to content
 

Seminars (MOS)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Date Time Speaker Title Presentation Material
18th January 2011 11:30 to 12:30 T Logvinenko Derived McKay correspondence in dimensions 4 and above
20th January 2011 14:00 to 15:00 D Sanchez Gomez Stable spectral bundles on K3 fibered 3-folds
20th January 2011 15:30 to 16:30 C Lopez Martin Relative Fourier-Mukai transforms for Weierstrass fibrations, abelian schemes and Fano fibrations
25th January 2011 10:00 to 11:00 A Pratoussevitch Moduli Spaces of Gorenstein Quasi-Homogenous Surface Singularities
25th January 2011 11:30 to 12:30 YH Kiem Kirwan blow-ups and moduli spaces
27th January 2011 14:00 to 15:00 M Garcia-Fernandez Coupled Equations, cscK metrics and geodesic stability
27th January 2011 15:30 to 16:30 KB Behrend On the Calculus underlying Donaldson-Thomas theory
1st February 2011 10:00 to 11:00 N Hoffmann Poincare families and line bundles on moduli stacks of G-bundles
1st February 2011 11:00 to 12:30 V Baranovsky A compactification for the moduli stack of bundles on a surface
3rd February 2011 14:00 to 15:00 JH Giansiracusa Cell decompositions of moduli spaces and generalisations
3rd February 2011 15:30 to 16:30 M Logares Hodge polynomials of the moduli space of SL (2,C) - character varieties
8th February 2011 11:30 to 12:30 E Izadi Counter-examples of high Clifford index to Prym-Torelli
10th February 2011 14:00 to 15:00 K Hulek The locus of intermediate Jabobians of cubic threefolds
10th February 2011 15:30 to 16:30 O Mata Gutierrez (k,l)-stability
15th February 2011 10:00 to 11:00 V Balaji Parahoric bundles and parabolic bundles
15th February 2011 11:30 to 12:30 O Serman On the singularities of moduli spaces of principal bundles
17th February 2011 14:00 to 15:00 T Tao The polynomial method in combinatorial incidence geometry
17th February 2011 15:30 to 16:30 N Nitsure Schematic Harder Narasimhan stratification
22nd February 2011 10:00 to 11:00 O Guichard Moduli of Symplectic Maximal Representations
22nd February 2011 11:30 to 12:30 V Balaji Stable bundles and holonomy groups of smooth projective varieties.
24th February 2011 14:00 to 15:00 C Pauly On the monodromy of the Hitchin connection.
24th February 2011 15:30 to 16:30 M Speight The $L^2$ geometry of vortex moduli spaces
1st March 2011 10:00 to 11:00 A Szenes Calculating Thom polynomials
1st March 2011 11:30 to 12:30 A Oliveira Higgs bundles for the non-compact dual of the unitary group
3rd March 2011 14:00 to 15:00 U Goertz Moduli spaces of abelian varieties with Iwahori level structure
3rd March 2011 15:30 to 16:30 C Simpson Moduli of local systems on Deligne-Mumford stacks
8th March 2011 10:00 to 11:00 NK Ho Morse theory and the moduli space of flat connections over a nonorientable surface
8th March 2011 11:30 to 12:30 F Schaffhauser Moduli of real and quaternionic bundles over a curve
10th March 2011 14:00 to 15:00 J Heinloth Introduction to a motivic point of view on the cohomology of moduli spaces of bundles on curves
10th March 2011 15:30 to 16:30 T Pantev A set up for the cathegorical Langlands Correspondence
24th March 2011 14:00 to 15:00 A Ortega Prym varieties of triple coverings
24th March 2011 15:30 to 16:30 G Farkas Koszul cohomology and higher rank vector bundles on curves
4th April 2011 14:00 to 15:00 A Bayer Bridgeland stability conditions on threefolds and birational geometry
5th April 2011 11:30 to 12:30 I Smith Quadratic differentials as stability conditions
5th April 2011 16:30 to 17:30 A Pixton The stable pairs theory of local curves with stationary descendents
6th April 2011 11:30 to 12:30 E Segal The Pfaffian-Grassmannian correspondence via Landau-Ginzburg models
6th April 2011 16:30 to 17:30 B Davison The motivic Donaldson-Thomas invariants of fat points
7th April 2011 11:30 to 12:30 D Ploog Postnikov stability for complexes
7th April 2011 16:30 to 17:30 T Logvinenko Relative spherical objects and spherical fibrations
8th April 2011 11:30 to 12:30 L Katzarkov Spectra and Gaps as cohomological theory
8th April 2011 14:00 to 15:00 L Katzarkov Homological Mirror Symmetry, Gaps and Spectra
21st April 2011 14:00 to 15:00 H Lange Generalisation of the tetragonal construction
21st April 2011 15:30 to 16:30 B Osserman Special determinants in higher-rank Brill-Noether theory
28th April 2011 14:00 to 15:00 C Voisin Abel-Jacobi map, integral Hodge classes and decomposition of the diagonal
28th April 2011 15:30 to 16:30 M Lehn On symplectic hypersurfaces
12th May 2011 10:30 to 11:30 B Totaro Partially positive line bundles
12th May 2011 15:30 to 16:30 J Woolf Metric properties of spaces of stability conditions
24th May 2011 10:00 to 11:00 O Biquard A new approach for the Toledo invariant
24th May 2011 11:30 to 12:30 J Yu Vector bundles on the algebraic 5-sphere and punctured affine 3-space
24th May 2011 15:30 to 16:30 I Cheltsov On simple finite subgroups in the Cremona group of rank 3
31st May 2011 10:00 to 11:00 I Biswas Orthogonal and symplectic parabolic bundles
31st May 2011 11:30 to 12:30 A Bertram Birational models of the Hilbert scheme of points on $P^2$ are moduli of Bridgeland-stable complexes
2nd June 2011 14:00 to 15:00 U Bruzzo Uhlenbeck-Donaldson compactification for framed sheaves
2nd June 2011 15:30 to 16:30 N Shepherd-Barron Stable Schottky relations
6th June 2011 15:30 to 16:30 S Keel Mirror symmetry for affine Calabi-Yaus
7th June 2011 10:00 to 11:00 S Keel Towards a geometric compactification of moduli of polarized K3 surfaces
7th June 2011 11:30 to 12:30 T Weist Localization in quiver moduli spaces and the Refined GW/Kronecker correspondence
9th June 2011 14:00 to 15:00 U Bhosle Vector bundles and coherent systems on nodal curves
9th June 2011 15:30 to 16:30 E Mistretta Linear stability and stability of dual span bundles
13th June 2011 17:00 to 18:00 MS Narasimhan Stability and its ramifications
14th June 2011 10:00 to 11:00 L Alvarez-Consul Coupled equations for Kähler metrics and Yang-Mills connections
14th June 2011 11:30 to 12:30 I Grzegorczyk Bundles of rank 2 with 4 sections on curves
16th June 2011 14:00 to 15:00 D Oprea Virtual classes, Quot schemes and stable quotients
16th June 2011 15:30 to 16:30 A Ott Bounded cohomology and Higgs bundles
17th June 2011 14:00 to 15:00 M Gross Logarithmic Gromov-Witten invariants
21st June 2011 11:30 to 12:30 M Thaddeus Extensions of Grothendieck's theorem on principal bundles over the projective line
23rd June 2011 14:00 to 15:00 A Maciocia Further Examples of Bridgeland Stable Moduli Spaces
23rd June 2011 15:30 to 16:30 S Donaldson b-stability and blow-ups
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons