skip to content
 

Seminars (NAG)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title Presentation Material
NAGW01 27th July 2009
10:00 to 11:00
P Deligne Counting l-adic representations, in the function field case
NAGW01 27th July 2009
11:30 to 12:30
O Venjakob On the noncommutative Iwasawa Main Conjecture for CM-elliptic curves
NAGW01 27th July 2009
14:00 to 15:00
T Szamuely Grothendieck's Section Conjecture and zero-cycles on varieties
NAGW01 27th July 2009
15:30 to 16:30
P Colmez On the p-adic local Langlands correspondence for $GL_2({\bf Q}_p)$
NAGW01 28th July 2009
10:00 to 11:00
J Coates Iwasawa theory of elliptic curves with complex multiplication
NAGW01 28th July 2009
11:30 to 12:30
R Sharifi Reciprocity maps and Selmer groups
NAGW01 28th July 2009
14:00 to 15:00
K Wickelgren Obstructions to homotopy sections of curves over number fields
NAGW01 28th July 2009
15:30 to 16:30
R Taylor Potential automorphy of n dimensional Galois representations
NAGW01 29th July 2009
10:00 to 11:00
F Pop On the birational p-adic section conjecture
NAGW01 29th July 2009
11:30 to 12:30
R Hain On the section conjecture for universal curves over function fields
NAGW01 30th July 2009
10:00 to 11:00
M Emerton p-adically completed cohomology and the p-adic Langlands program
NAGW01 30th July 2009
11:30 to 12:30
M Saidi The cuspidalization of sections of arithmetic fundamental groups
NAGW01 30th July 2009
14:00 to 15:00
F Bogomolov The structure of Galois groups and birational algebraic geometry
NAGW01 30th July 2009
15:30 to 16:30
D Burns Annihilating Tate-Shafarevic groups
NAGW01 31st July 2009
10:00 to 11:00
D Harbater Patching and a local-global principle for curves (joint with Julia Hartmann and Daniel Krashen)
NAGW01 31st July 2009
11:30 to 12:30
M Ciperiani Tate-Shafarevich groups over anticyclotomic Z p extensions
NAGW01 31st July 2009
14:00 to 15:00
A Beilinson Epsilon-factors for the period determinants
NAGW01 31st July 2009
15:30 to 16:30
M Kim Galois theory and Diophantine geometry
NAG 3rd August 2009
17:00 to 18:00
P Deligne Cohomology of algebraic varieties
NAG 4th August 2009
11:00 to 12:00
F Pop Anabelian geometry I
NAG 4th August 2009
14:00 to 15:00
S Corry The pro-$p$ Hom-form of the birational anabelian conjecture
NAG 5th August 2009
11:00 to 12:00
F Pop Anabelian geometry II
NAG 6th August 2009
11:00 to 12:00
F Pop Anabelian geometry III
NAG 7th August 2009
11:00 to 12:00
F Pop Anabelian geometry IV
NAG 10th August 2009
14:30 to 15:30
P Deligne Multiple zeta values 1
NAG 10th August 2009
16:00 to 17:00
P Deligne Multiple zeta values II
NAG 11th August 2009
11:00 to 12:00
H Nakamura Anabelian geometry V
NAG 11th August 2009
14:00 to 15:00
A Vdovina Fundamental groups of CW-complexes from different points of view
NAG 12th August 2009
11:00 to 12:00
H Nakamura Anabelian geometry VI
NAG 12th August 2009
14:00 to 15:00
V Abrashkin A local analog of the Grothendieck conjectures
NAG 13th August 2009
11:00 to 12:00
H Nakamura Anabelian geometry VII
NAG 14th August 2009
11:00 to 12:00
H Nakamura Anabelian geometry VIII
NAG 17th August 2009
14:30 to 15:30
P Deligne Mulitple zeta values III
NAG 17th August 2009
16:00 to 17:00
P Deligne Multiple zeta values IV
NAG 18th August 2009
11:00 to 12:00
M Saidi Anabelian geometry IX
NAG 18th August 2009
14:00 to 15:00
V Abrashkin A local analog of the Grothendieck conjectures
NAG 19th August 2009
11:00 to 12:00
M Saidi Anabelian geometry X
NAG 20th August 2009
11:00 to 12:00
M Saidi Anabelian geometry XI
NAG 20th August 2009
14:30 to 15:30
U Jannsen Canonical embedded resolution of singularities for two-dimensional schemes
NAG 21st August 2009
11:00 to 12:00
M Saidi Anabelian geometry XII
NAG 21st August 2009
14:30 to 15:30
P Deligne Multiple zeta values V
NAG 21st August 2009
16:00 to 17:00
P Deligne Multiple zeta values VI
NAG 21st August 2009
16:00 to 18:00
M Kakde Discussion session
NAGW02 24th August 2009
10:00 to 11:00
JL Colliot-Thélène Local-global principle for zero-cycles of degree one and integral Tate conjecture for 1-cycles
NAGW02 24th August 2009
11:30 to 12:30
M Kim Galois Theory and Diophantine geometry 2
NAGW02 24th August 2009
14:00 to 15:00
H Furusho Double shuffle relation for associators
NAGW02 24th August 2009
15:30 to 16:30
F Voloch Local-Global principles for affine curves
NAGW02 25th August 2009
09:30 to 10:30
V Abrashkin A local analog of the Grothendieck conjecture for higher local fields
NAGW02 25th August 2009
11:00 to 12:00
H Nakamura Computing functional equations of l-adic polylogarithmic characters on Galois group
NAGW02 25th August 2009
14:00 to 15:00
A Iovita On comparison isomorphisms for smooth formal schemes
NAGW02 25th August 2009
15:30 to 16:30
A Holschbach A Chebotarev-type density theorem for divisors on algebraic varieties
NAGW02 26th August 2009
10:00 to 11:00
F Pop Recovering function fields from their decomposition graphs
NAGW02 26th August 2009
11:30 to 12:30
J Ellenberg Random braids, finite extensions of global fields, stable cohomology, and variations on Cohen-Lenstra
NAGW02 27th August 2009
09:30 to 10:30
A Tamagawa Torsion of abelian schemes and rational points on moduli spaces (joint work with Anna Cadoret)
NAGW02 27th August 2009
11:00 to 12:00
J Stix Brauer-Manin obstructions for sections of the fundamental group
NAGW02 27th August 2009
14:00 to 15:00
Y Hoshi On the combinatorial cuspidalizations and the faithfulness of the outer Galois representations of hyperbolic curves
NAGW02 27th August 2009
15:30 to 16:30
M Saidi The anabelian geometry of hyperbolic curves over finite fields
NAGW02 28th August 2009
09:30 to 10:30
B Poonen Néron-Severi groups under specialization
NAGW02 28th August 2009
11:00 to 12:00
J Koenigsmann The Birational Anabelian
NAGW02 28th August 2009
14:00 to 15:00
A Cadoret A uniform open image theorem for $\ell$-adic representations (joint work with Akio Tamagawa - R.I.M.S.)
NAGW02 28th August 2009
15:30 to 16:30
M Matsumoto Differences between Galois representations in automorphism and outer-automorphism groups of the fundamental group of curves
NAG 1st September 2009
11:00 to 12:00
P Schneider The algebraic theory of p-adic Lie groups I
NAG 2nd September 2009
11:00 to 12:00
P Schneider The algebraic theory of p-adic Lie groups II
NAG 3rd September 2009
11:00 to 12:00
P Schneider The algebraic theory of p-adic Lie groups III
NAG 7th September 2009
11:00 to 12:00
C Breuil On the p-adic Langlands programme for GL2(F) I: Construction of representation of GL(2)F over bar F p
NAG 8th September 2009
10:00 to 11:00
P Schneider The algebraic theory of p-adic Lie groups IV
NAG 8th September 2009
11:30 to 12:30
C Breuil On the p-adic Langlands programme for GL(2) F II: (phi, Gamma)-modules over barmathbb F p and tensor induction
NAG 9th September 2009
10:00 to 11:00
P Schneider The algebraic theory of p-adic Lie groups V
NAG 9th September 2009
11:30 to 12:30
C Breuil On the p-adic Langlands programme for GL(2)F III: Qp-locally analytic representations of GL(2)F and crystalline representations
NAG 10th September 2009
10:00 to 11:00
P Schneider The algebraic theory of p-adic Lie groups VI
NAG 10th September 2009
11:30 to 12:30
C Breuil On the p-adic Langlands programme for GL(2)F IV: The Hodge filtration and speculation on extra components
NAG 15th September 2009
10:00 to 11:00
P Schneider The algebraic theory of p-adic Lie groups VII
NAG 15th September 2009
11:30 to 12:30
J Coates Iwasawa theory of elliptic curves over p-adic Lie extensions of dimension greater than 1 - I
NAG 16th September 2009
10:00 to 11:00
P Schneider The algebraic theory of p-adic Lie groups VIII
NAG 16th September 2009
11:30 to 12:30
S Ramdorai Iwasawa theory of elliptic curves over p-adic Lie extensions of dimension greater than 1 - II
NAG 17th September 2009
10:00 to 11:00
P Schneider The algebraic theory of p-adic Lie groups IX
NAG 17th September 2009
11:30 to 12:30
S Ramdorai Iwasawa theory of elliptic curves over p-adic Lie extensions of dimension greater than 1 - III
NAG 21st September 2009
11:00 to 12:00
J Coates Iwasawa theory of elliptic curves over p-adic Lie extensions of dimension greater than 1 - IV
NAG 22nd September 2009
11:00 to 12:00
P Schneider The algebraic theory of p-adic Lie groups X
NAG 23rd September 2009
11:00 to 12:00
P Schneider The algebraic theory of p-adic Lie groups XI
NAG 24th September 2009
11:00 to 12:00
P Schneider The algebraic theory of p-adic Lie groups XII
NAG 5th October 2009
14:00 to 15:00
M Kim Motivic fundamental groups and diophantine geometry - I
NAG 5th October 2009
15:30 to 16:30
M Kim Motivic fundamental groups and diophantine geometry - II
NAG 6th October 2009
11:00 to 12:00
L Schneps Relations between multi-zeta values and Grothendieck-Teichmueller theory
NAG 7th October 2009
14:00 to 15:00
M Kim Motivic fundamental groups and diophantine geometry - III
NAG 7th October 2009
15:30 to 16:30
M Kim Motivic fundamental groups and diophantine geometry - IV
NAG 12th October 2009
14:00 to 15:00
M Kim Motivic fundamental groups and diophantine geometry - V
NAG 12th October 2009
15:30 to 16:30
M Kim Motivic fundamental groups and diophantine geometry - VI
NAG 16th October 2009
14:00 to 15:00
M Kim Motivic fundamental groups and diophantine geometry - VII
NAG 16th October 2009
15:30 to 16:30
M Kim Motivic fundamental groups and diophantine geometry - VIII
NAG 29th October 2009
14:00 to 16:00
D Loeffler P-ADIC analysis
NAGW05 30th October 2009
11:00 to 12:00
T Berger Modularity of Galois representations
NAGW05 30th October 2009
13:45 to 14:45
F Diamond Modularity lifting theorems
NAGW05 30th October 2009
15:15 to 16:15
K Buzzard Potential modularity of residual representations
NAGW05 30th October 2009
16:30 to 17:30
J Manoharmayum L-functions and applications
NAG 5th November 2009
14:00 to 15:00
M Shahshahani Constructing dessin d'enfants on curves
NAG 9th November 2009
14:00 to 15:30
M Kakde The main conjectures of Iwasawa theory I
NAG 9th November 2009
16:00 to 17:00
M Kakde The main conjectures of Iwasawa theory II
NAG 16th November 2009
14:00 to 15:30
M Kakde The main conjectures of Iwasawa theory III
NAG 16th November 2009
16:00 to 17:00
M Kakde The main conjectures of Iwasawa theory IV
NAG 18th November 2009
14:00 to 15:00
M Kakde The main conjectures of Iwasawa theory V
NAG 18th November 2009
16:00 to 17:00
M Kakde The main conjectures of Iwasawa theory VI
NAG 19th November 2009
11:00 to 12:00
P Lochak Topological methods in Grothendieck-Teichmueller theory
NAG 23rd November 2009
14:00 to 15:00
Z Wojtkowiak Periods of Tate motives, examples, Galois side
NAG 25th November 2009
14:00 to 15:00
D Blasius Work of Chenevier and Chenevier-Clozel
NAG 26th November 2009
14:00 to 15:00
D Blasius Work of Chenevier and Cheniever-Clozel II
NAG 26th November 2009
16:00 to 17:00
Y Hachimori Euler characteristics of fine Selmer groups
NAG 30th November 2009
14:00 to 15:00
BD Kim Iwasawa theory for supersingular primes: for a larger class of abelian varieties and multi-variable Iwasawa theory
NAG 2nd December 2009
11:00 to 12:00
M Antei On the abelian fundamental group scheme of a family of varieties
NAG 2nd December 2009
14:00 to 15:00
A Wiles Bigness and modularity lifting
NAG 3rd December 2009
14:00 to 16:00
D Loeffler P-adic analysis
NAG 4th December 2009
11:00 to 12:00
C Popescu The Galois module structure of p-adic realisations of Picard 1-motives and applications
NAGW04 14th December 2009
10:00 to 11:00
G Henniart Simple cuspidals and the local Langlands correspondence for GL(n)
NAGW04 14th December 2009
11:30 to 12:30
K Ardakov Iwasawa algebras and enveloping algebras
NAGW04 14th December 2009
14:00 to 15:00
M Witte A Noncommutative Iwasawa Main Conjecture for Varieties over Finite Fields
NAGW04 14th December 2009
15:30 to 16:30
H Nakamura Arithmetic invariants of Eisenstein type arising from fundamental groups of once punctured elliptic curves
NAGW04 15th December 2009
10:00 to 11:00
U Jannsen Weights and Hasse principles for higher-dimensional fields
NAGW04 15th December 2009
11:30 to 12:30
L Clozel Arthur's theory of automorphic forms on classical groups (a survey)
NAGW04 15th December 2009
14:00 to 15:00
V Dokchitser Parity of ranks of elliptic curves I
NAGW04 15th December 2009
15:30 to 16:30
D Rössler Conjectures on the logarithmic derivatives of Artin L-functions
NAGW04 16th December 2009
09:00 to 10:00
F Pop On the pro-l abelian-by-central I/OM
NAGW04 16th December 2009
10:15 to 11:15
M Kakde K 1 of some noncommutative p adic group rings
NAGW04 16th December 2009
11:45 to 12:45
M Kim Diophantine geometry and Galois theory 9
NAGW04 17th December 2009
10:00 to 11:00
J Stix On the p-adic section conjecture
NAGW04 17th December 2009
11:30 to 12:30
F Rodriguez-Villegas On the mixed Hodge polynomials of character varieties of Riemann surfaces
NAGW04 17th December 2009
14:00 to 15:00
C Popescu The Galois module structure of p-adic realisations of Picard 1-motives and applications
NAGW04 17th December 2009
15:30 to 16:30
Y Flicker Counting local systems with local principal unipotent monodromy
NAGW04 18th December 2009
09:00 to 10:00
H Esnault Relation between the \'etale and the algebraic fundamental groups
NAGW04 18th December 2009
10:15 to 11:15
D Burns Congruences between derivatives of Artin L-functions
NAGW04 18th December 2009
11:45 to 12:45
T Dokchitser Parity of ranks of elliptic curves II
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons