skip to content
 

Seminars (NCG)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title Presentation Material
NCG 27th July 2006
14:00 to 15:00
Braided Homology of Quantum Groups
NCG 28th July 2006
14:00 to 15:00
Poincare duality in Hochschild (co)homology and smoothness
NCG 28th July 2006
15:30 to 16:30
Noncommutative geometry approach to principal and associated bundles
NCGW01 31st July 2006
10:00 to 11:00
R Plymen A noncommutative geometry approach to the representation theory of p-adic groups
NCGW01 31st July 2006
11:30 to 12:30
M Wodzicki What do we know, and what we do not, about exotic traces
NCGW01 31st July 2006
14:00 to 15:00
Bivariant Hopf cyclic cohomology I
NCGW01 31st July 2006
15:30 to 16:30
M Pflaum Relative pairing in cycle cohomology and divisor flows
NCGW01 1st August 2006
09:00 to 10:00
Dimensional regularization, chiral anomalies, and the local index formula in noncommutative geometry
NCGW01 1st August 2006
10:00 to 11:00
Noncommutative geometry on Q-spaces of Q-lattices
NCGW01 1st August 2006
11:30 to 12:30
Noncommutative algebraic geometry and the representation theory of p-adic groups
NCGW01 1st August 2006
14:00 to 15:00
A noncommutative sheaf theory
NCGW01 1st August 2006
15:30 to 16:30
Bivariant cyclic (co)homology and paitings in Hopf-type cyclic (co)homology with coefficients
NCGW01 2nd August 2006
09:00 to 10:00
M Karoubi A new homology theory on rings: the stabilized Witt groups
NCGW01 2nd August 2006
10:00 to 11:00
On the Hochschild homology of quantum groups
NCGW01 2nd August 2006
11:30 to 12:30
Geometrization of the Novikov conjecture for residually finite groups
NCGW01 2nd August 2006
14:00 to 15:00
AK Pal Equivariant spectral triples for odd dimensional quantum spheres
NCGW01 2nd August 2006
15:30 to 16:30
Noncommutative residue and applications in Riemannian and CR geometry
NCGW01 3rd August 2006
09:00 to 10:00
Baum-Connnes isomorphism for certain quantum groups
NCGW01 3rd August 2006
10:00 to 11:00
Real Riemann-Roch theorem
NCGW01 3rd August 2006
11:30 to 12:30
Formal deformations of gerbes and etale groupoids
NCGW01 3rd August 2006
14:00 to 15:00
Property A, exactness of uniform Roe algebra, and uniform embeddings in groups
NCGW01 3rd August 2006
15:30 to 16:30
A Kaygun Hopf equivariant cyclic (co)homology and Morita invariance
NCGW01 4th August 2006
09:00 to 10:00
Periodic Hopf cyclic cohomology of bicrossed product Hopf algebras
NCGW01 4th August 2006
10:00 to 11:00
T Hadfield Braided homology of quantum groups
NCGW01 4th August 2006
11:30 to 12:30
Flat connections and comodules
NCGW01 4th August 2006
14:00 to 15:00
$GL_q (2, I\!\!R)$ and $SL_q(2,I\!\!R)$ as locally compact quantum groups
NCG 9th August 2006
14:00 to 15:00
Cyclic cohomology of projective limits of topological algebras
NCG 10th August 2006
16:30 to 17:30
Baum-Connes isomorphism for certain quantum groups II
NCG 15th August 2006
15:30 to 16:30
I Gordon Existence of symplectic resolutions through noncommutative algebra
NCG 16th August 2006
15:30 to 16:30
SL Woronowicz Quantum Ax+B. Where does the quantisation of $\hbar$ come from?
NCG 22nd August 2006
15:00 to 16:00
Unique factorisation domain and quantum algebras
NCG 23rd August 2006
15:00 to 16:00
M Wodzicki Differential operators on multiple points
NCG 30th August 2006
15:00 to 16:00
The space of triangle buildings
NCG 31st August 2006
15:30 to 16:30
Spectral triples and Berezin-Toeplitz quantization
NCG 1st September 2006
15:30 to 16:30
V Vologodsky On cristalline Deligne cohomology
NCGW02 4th September 2006
10:00 to 11:00
The quest for non commutative field theory
NCGW02 4th September 2006
11:30 to 12:30
A Schwarz Space and time from translation symmetry
NCGW02 4th September 2006
14:00 to 15:00
Higgs bundles, gauge theories and quantum groups
NCGW02 4th September 2006
15:30 to 17:30
Noncommutative geometry and the standard model with neutrino mixing
NCGW02 5th September 2006
09:00 to 10:00
Locality and self-similarity
NCGW02 5th September 2006
10:00 to 11:00
The Hopf algebra of Feynman graphs in QED
NCGW02 5th September 2006
11:30 to 12:30
R Wulkenhaar Renormalisation of quantum field theories on noncommutative geometries
NCGW02 5th September 2006
14:00 to 15:00
Renormalization of the orientable noncommutative Gross-Neveu model
NCGW02 5th September 2006
15:30 to 16:30
V Gayral Quantum field theory on projective modules
NCGW02 5th September 2006
16:30 to 17:00
A nontrivial solvable noncommutative $\phi^3$ model in 4 dimensions
NCGW02 6th September 2006
09:00 to 10:00
Spin-networks, twistors, cosmology and all that
NCGW02 6th September 2006
10:00 to 11:00
Experimental search for quantum gravity effects
NCGW02 6th September 2006
11:30 to 12:30
The standard cosmological model
NCGW02 6th September 2006
14:00 to 15:00
A noncommutative closed Friedman world model
NCGW02 6th September 2006
15:30 to 16:30
The physics of three-dimensional quantum gravity
NCGW02 6th September 2006
16:30 to 17:00
Local current algebras for deformed quantum mechanics with fundamental length scales
NCGW02 7th September 2006
09:00 to 10:00
G Landi Some SUq(2) instantons on noncommutative spaces
NCGW02 7th September 2006
10:00 to 11:00
Anomaly for noncommutative differentials and the origin of time
NCGW02 7th September 2006
11:30 to 12:30
M Movshev Supersymmetric Yang-Mills theory and noncommutative supergeometry
NCGW02 7th September 2006
14:00 to 15:00
D Rideout Entropy bound from causal set quantum gravity
NCGW02 7th September 2006
15:30 to 16:00
Universal deformation formulae for the `ax+b' group, and noncommutative BTZ black holes
NCGW02 7th September 2006
16:00 to 16:30
Noncommutative Batalin-Vilkovisky geometry, Feynman transform of modular operads and Deligne-Mumford moduli spaces
NCGW02 7th September 2006
16:30 to 17:00
Distance in noncommutative geometry
NCGW02 8th September 2006
09:00 to 10:00
Why does space-time exist?
NCGW02 8th September 2006
10:00 to 11:00
Noncommutative geometry in M-theory
NCGW02 8th September 2006
11:30 to 12:30
Large N Expansion of q-deformed two-dimensional Yang-Mills theory and Hecke algebras
NCGW02 8th September 2006
14:30 to 15:00
The fuzzy space-time
NCGW02 8th September 2006
15:30 to 16:30
C Hull Generalisations of geometry and thier role in String theory
NCG 11th September 2006
11:30 to 12:30
A Lorentzian version of the non-commutative geometry of the standard model of particle physics
NCG 11th September 2006
14:00 to 15:00
(2+1)-dimensional gravity in the geometrical and in the Chern-Simons formulation
NCG 11th September 2006
15:00 to 16:00
A Sitarz On spin structures in non-commutative geometry and shadows of non-commutativity
NCG 12th September 2006
15:00 to 16:00
On a C*-algebra associated with the set of prime numbers
NCG 12th September 2006
16:30 to 17:30
Chern character for twisted K-theory of orbifolds
NCG 13th September 2006
15:00 to 16:00
S Brain Quantum principal bundles in twistor theory
NCG 14th September 2006
15:00 to 16:00
F Luef From signal analysis and coherent states to projective modules over non-commutative tori
NCG 18th September 2006
15:00 to 16:00
Physicists say "Matrix algebras converge to the sphere"
NCG 19th September 2006
15:00 to 16:00
M Wodzicki Differential operators on multiple points, part II
NCG 21st September 2006
15:00 to 16:00
G Landi Twisted conformal symmetry and instantons
NCG 25th September 2006
15:00 to 16:00
Homology of planar linkages
NCG 26th September 2006
15:00 to 16:00
Noncommutative Batalin-Vilkovisky geometry and stable ribbon graphs
NCG 27th September 2006
15:00 to 16:00
Vector bundles and Gromov-Hausdorff distance
NCG 29th September 2006
15:00 to 16:00
M Wodzicki Differential operators, part III: operators of negative order \& exceptional Lie algebras $\frak g_2$, $\frak f_4$, $\frak e_8$
NCG 2nd October 2006
14:00 to 16:00
Spectral action and gravity coupled with matter
NCG 4th October 2006
14:30 to 15:30
G Wilson Algebras with many mad subalgebras
NCG 6th October 2006
14:30 to 15:30
SP Smith Homogeneous coordinate rings of non-commutative spaces
NCG 9th October 2006
14:00 to 16:00
Spectral action and gravity coupled with matter
NCG 10th October 2006
14:30 to 15:30
Noncummutative dynamical models with quantum symmetries
NCG 11th October 2006
11:00 to 13:00
Spectral action and gravity coupled with matter
NCG 12th October 2006
14:30 to 15:30
J Plazas Arithmetic structures on noncommutative tori with real multiplication
NCG 18th October 2006
14:30 to 15:30
Star Bar categories in noncommutative geometry
NCG 19th October 2006
14:00 to 15:00
Monoidal categories and WDW equation NCG in collaboration with COW seminar
NCG 19th October 2006
15:45 to 16:30
Recent progress in the minimal model program NCG in collaboration with COW seminar
NCG 19th October 2006
16:30 to 17:30
A Bondal TBA NCG in collaboration with COW seminar
NCG 24th October 2006
14:30 to 15:30
Y Bazlov Cherednik algebras from braidings on Coxeter groups
NCG 25th October 2006
14:30 to 15:30
R Plymen Affine Hecke algebras, Langlands duality and geometric structure
NCG 26th October 2006
14:30 to 15:30
Topologically pure extensions of Frechet algebras and applications to homology
NCG 31st October 2006
14:30 to 15:30
Poisson versus Hochschild homology for some quotient varieties
NCG 1st November 2006
14:30 to 15:30
On refining noncommutative T-duality
NCG 2nd November 2006
14:30 to 15:30
Matched pairs approach to set-theoretic solutions of the YBE
NCG 6th November 2006
14:00 to 16:00
Spectral action and gravity coupled with matter
NCG 8th November 2006
14:00 to 16:00
Spectral action and gravity coupled with matter
NCG 9th November 2006
14:30 to 15:30
Noncommutative resolutions and rational singularities
NCG 21st November 2006
14:30 to 15:30
SP Smith Noncommutative Hirzebruch surfaces
NCG 23rd November 2006
14:30 to 15:30
L$^2$-homology for compact quantum groups
NCG 28th November 2006
14:30 to 15:30
Deformation quantization of endomorphism bundles
NCG 30th November 2006
14:30 to 15:30
Aperiodic patterns
NCG 4th December 2006
10:30 to 11:15
A Wassermann Minicourse on Bott Periodicity and Index Theorems
NCG 4th December 2006
11:30 to 12:30
A Wassermann Minicourse on Bott Periodicity and Index Theorems
NCG 6th December 2006
10:30 to 11:15
A Wassermann Minicourse on Bott Periodicity and Index Theorems
NCG 6th December 2006
11:30 to 12:30
A Wassermann Minicourse on Bott Periodicity and Index Theorems
NCG 6th December 2006
14:30 to 15:30
On a class of algebras associated with directed graphs
NCG 8th December 2006
10:30 to 11:15
A Wassermann Minicourse on Bott Periodicity and Index Theorems
NCG 8th December 2006
11:30 to 12:30
A Wassermann Minicourse on Bott Periodicity and Index Theorems
NCG 8th December 2006
14:30 to 15:30
Atiyah-Singer Index Theorem on R$^n$
NCG 12th December 2006
14:30 to 15:30
Modular invariants, subfactors and twisted K-theory
NCG 13th December 2006
14:30 to 15:30
On homotopy non-invertibility of C*-extensions
NCG 15th December 2006
10:00 to 11:30
Hopf cyclic cohomology: why and how
NCG 15th December 2006
11:30 to 12:30
Twisted spectral triples and covariant differential calculi
NCG 15th December 2006
14:30 to 15:30
T Hadfield K-theoretic construction of noncommutative instantons
NCG 15th December 2006
16:00 to 17:00
Functional integral approach to noncommutative quantum gauge theory
NCGW03 18th December 2006
09:00 to 10:00
QG and RH, an analogy
NCGW03 18th December 2006
10:00 to 11:00
A Wassermann Operator algebras and elliptic cohomology
NCGW03 18th December 2006
11:30 to 12:30
R Plymen Affine Hecke algebras, Langlands duality and geometric structure
NCGW03 18th December 2006
14:00 to 15:00
Zariski geometries: from classical to quantum
NCGW03 18th December 2006
15:30 to 16:00
J Plazas Homogeneous coordinate rings for noncommutative tori and modular functions
NCGW03 18th December 2006
16:00 to 17:30
Nonlinear transformations in Lagrangians and a graphical calculus
NCGW03 19th December 2006
09:00 to 10:00
K Consani Motives and noncommutative geometry
NCGW03 19th December 2006
10:00 to 11:00
Iwasawa algebras
NCGW03 19th December 2006
11:30 to 12:30
E Christensen A study of fractals based on non commutative methods
NCGW03 19th December 2006
14:00 to 15:00
Hecke algebras and the finite part of the Connes-Marcolli C*-algebra
NCGW03 19th December 2006
15:30 to 16:30
Phase transition in the Connes-Marcolli GL2-system
NCGW03 19th December 2006
16:30 to 17:00
Topological boundary maps in physics, general theory and applications
NCGW03 20th December 2006
09:00 to 10:00
Aperiodically ordered patterns
NCGW03 20th December 2006
10:00 to 11:00
An invitation to bounded cohomology
NCGW03 20th December 2006
11:30 to 12:30
C Voigt The Baum-Connes conjecture for the dual of SU$_q$(2)
NCGW03 20th December 2006
14:00 to 15:00
Noncommutative projective surfaces
NCGW03 20th December 2006
15:30 to 16:00
On quantum groups from multiplicative unitaries
NCGW03 20th December 2006
16:00 to 16:30
Quantum Lorentz groups obtained by Rieffel deformation
NCGW03 20th December 2006
16:30 to 17:00
Non-Commutative worlds
NCGW03 21st December 2006
09:00 to 10:00
Twisted K-theory old and new
NCGW03 21st December 2006
10:00 to 11:00
Hecke algebras and quiver varieties
NCGW03 21st December 2006
11:30 to 12:30
Noncommutative loops over Lie algebras and Lie groups
NCGW03 21st December 2006
14:00 to 14:30
Noncommutative vector bundles on quantum homogeneous spaces and representations of quantum groups
NCGW03 21st December 2006
14:30 to 15:00
A noncommutative family of instantons
NCGW03 21st December 2006
15:30 to 16:15
Graded 3-dimensional Calabi Yau algebras
NCGW03 21st December 2006
16:15 to 17:00
Poincare-Birkhoff-Witt deformations of Calabi-Yau algebras
NCGW03 22nd December 2006
09:00 to 10:00
SL Woronowicz Unbounded elements in C-star algebras
NCGW03 22nd December 2006
10:00 to 11:00
Noncommutative and nonassociative T-duality for principal bundles
NCGW03 22nd December 2006
11:30 to 12:30
Sklyanin algebras and Hilbert schemes of points
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons