skip to content
 

Seminars (NCG)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Date Time Speaker Title Presentation Material
27th July 2006 14:00 to 15:00 T Hadfield Braided Homology of Quantum Groups
28th July 2006 14:00 to 15:00 U Kraehmer Poincare duality in Hochschild (co)homology and smoothness
28th July 2006 15:30 to 16:30 P Hajac Noncommutative geometry approach to principal and associated bundles
9th August 2006 14:00 to 15:00 ZA Lykova Cyclic cohomology of projective limits of topological algebras
10th August 2006 16:30 to 17:30 R Nest Baum-Connes isomorphism for certain quantum groups II
15th August 2006 15:30 to 16:30 I Gordon Existence of symplectic resolutions through noncommutative algebra
16th August 2006 15:30 to 16:30 SL Woronowicz Quantum Ax+B. Where does the quantisation of $\hbar$ come from?
22nd August 2006 15:00 to 16:00 S Launois Unique factorisation domain and quantum algebras
23rd August 2006 15:00 to 16:00 M Wodzicki Differential operators on multiple points
30th August 2006 15:00 to 16:00 M Pichot The space of triangle buildings
31st August 2006 15:30 to 16:30 V Gayral Spectral triples and Berezin-Toeplitz quantization
1st September 2006 15:30 to 16:30 V Vologodsky On cristalline Deligne cohomology
11th September 2006 11:30 to 12:30 J Barrett A Lorentzian version of the non-commutative geometry of the standard model of particle physics
11th September 2006 14:00 to 15:00 C Meusburger (2+1)-dimensional gravity in the geometrical and in the Chern-Simons formulation
11th September 2006 15:00 to 16:00 A Sitarz On spin structures in non-commutative geometry and shadows of non-commutativity
12th September 2006 15:00 to 16:00 J Cuntz On a C*-algebra associated with the set of prime numbers
12th September 2006 16:30 to 17:30 P Xu Chern character for twisted K-theory of orbifolds
13th September 2006 15:00 to 16:00 S Brain Quantum principal bundles in twistor theory
14th September 2006 15:00 to 16:00 F Luef From signal analysis and coherent states to projective modules over non-commutative tori
18th September 2006 15:00 to 16:00 M Rieffel Physicists say "Matrix algebras converge to the sphere"
19th September 2006 15:00 to 16:00 M Wodzicki Differential operators on multiple points, part II
21st September 2006 15:00 to 16:00 G Landi Twisted conformal symmetry and instantons
25th September 2006 15:00 to 16:00 M Farber Homology of planar linkages
26th September 2006 15:00 to 16:00 S Barannikov Noncommutative Batalin-Vilkovisky geometry and stable ribbon graphs
27th September 2006 15:00 to 16:00 M Rieffel Vector bundles and Gromov-Hausdorff distance
29th September 2006 15:00 to 16:00 M Wodzicki Differential operators, part III: operators of negative order \& exceptional Lie algebras $\frak g_2$, $\frak f_4$, $\frak e_8$
2nd October 2006 14:00 to 16:00 A Connes Spectral action and gravity coupled with matter
4th October 2006 14:30 to 15:30 G Wilson Algebras with many mad subalgebras
6th October 2006 14:30 to 15:30 SP Smith Homogeneous coordinate rings of non-commutative spaces
9th October 2006 14:00 to 16:00 A Connes Spectral action and gravity coupled with matter
10th October 2006 14:30 to 15:30 D Gurevich Noncummutative dynamical models with quantum symmetries
11th October 2006 11:00 to 13:00 A Connes Spectral action and gravity coupled with matter
12th October 2006 14:30 to 15:30 J Plazas Arithmetic structures on noncommutative tori with real multiplication
18th October 2006 14:30 to 15:30 E Beggs Star Bar categories in noncommutative geometry
19th October 2006 14:00 to 15:00 N Markarian Monoidal categories and WDW equation NCG in collaboration with COW seminar
19th October 2006 15:45 to 16:30 C Birkar Recent progress in the minimal model program NCG in collaboration with COW seminar
19th October 2006 16:30 to 17:30 A Bondal TBA NCG in collaboration with COW seminar
24th October 2006 14:30 to 15:30 Y Bazlov Cherednik algebras from braidings on Coxeter groups
25th October 2006 14:30 to 15:30 R Plymen Affine Hecke algebras, Langlands duality and geometric structure
26th October 2006 14:30 to 15:30 Z Lykova Topologically pure extensions of Frechet algebras and applications to homology
31st October 2006 14:30 to 15:30 J Alev Poisson versus Hochschild homology for some quotient varieties
1st November 2006 14:30 to 15:30 C Daenzer On refining noncommutative T-duality
2nd November 2006 14:30 to 15:30 T Gateva-Ivanova Matched pairs approach to set-theoretic solutions of the YBE
6th November 2006 14:00 to 16:00 A Connes Spectral action and gravity coupled with matter
8th November 2006 14:00 to 16:00 A Connes Spectral action and gravity coupled with matter
9th November 2006 14:30 to 15:30 T Stafford Noncommutative resolutions and rational singularities
21st November 2006 14:30 to 15:30 SP Smith Noncommutative Hirzebruch surfaces
23rd November 2006 14:30 to 15:30 D Kyed L$^2$-homology for compact quantum groups
28th November 2006 14:30 to 15:30 J Aastrup Deformation quantization of endomorphism bundles
30th November 2006 14:30 to 15:30 J Hunton Aperiodic patterns
4th December 2006 10:30 to 11:15 A Wassermann Minicourse on Bott Periodicity and Index Theorems
4th December 2006 11:30 to 12:30 A Wassermann Minicourse on Bott Periodicity and Index Theorems
6th December 2006 10:30 to 11:15 A Wassermann Minicourse on Bott Periodicity and Index Theorems
6th December 2006 11:30 to 12:30 A Wassermann Minicourse on Bott Periodicity and Index Theorems
6th December 2006 14:30 to 15:30 V Retakh On a class of algebras associated with directed graphs
8th December 2006 10:30 to 11:15 A Wassermann Minicourse on Bott Periodicity and Index Theorems
8th December 2006 11:30 to 12:30 A Wassermann Minicourse on Bott Periodicity and Index Theorems
8th December 2006 14:30 to 15:30 R Nest Atiyah-Singer Index Theorem on R$^n$
12th December 2006 14:30 to 15:30 DE Evans Modular invariants, subfactors and twisted K-theory
13th December 2006 14:30 to 15:30 V Manuilov On homotopy non-invertibility of C*-extensions
15th December 2006 10:00 to 11:30 M Khalkhali Hopf cyclic cohomology: why and how
15th December 2006 11:30 to 12:30 U Kraehmer Twisted spectral triples and covariant differential calculi
15th December 2006 14:30 to 15:30 T Hadfield K-theoretic construction of noncommutative instantons
15th December 2006 16:00 to 17:00 N Zobin Functional integral approach to noncommutative quantum gauge theory
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons