skip to content
 

Seminars (PFD)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title Presentation Material
PFDW01 1st August 2005
10:00 to 11:00
A Rucklidge Introductory Lecture 1: Pattern forming systems
PFDW01 1st August 2005
11:30 to 12:30
P Matthews Introductory Lecture 2: Review of dynamical systems concepts
PFDW01 1st August 2005
14:00 to 15:00
M Cross Spatially extended pattern formation 1: Stripe patterns I - basic ideas and amplitude equations
PFDW01 1st August 2005
16:30 to 17:30
G Ahlers Experimental illustrations of pattern-forming phenomena: Examples from Rayleigh-Benard and electro convection
PFDW01 2nd August 2005
09:00 to 10:00
M Cross Spatially extended pattern formation 2: Stripe patterns II - symmetry and phase equations
PFDW01 2nd August 2005
10:00 to 11:00
JHP Dawes Symmetric bifurcation theory 1: Groups, representations and linear theory
PFDW01 2nd August 2005
11:30 to 12:30
M Cross Spatially extended pattern formation 3: Oscillatory patterns
PFDW01 2nd August 2005
14:00 to 15:15
Problem class / Computer lab 1 Centre for Mathematical Sciences
PFDW01 2nd August 2005
15:45 to 17:00
Problem class / Computer lab 2 Centre for Mathematical Sciences
PFDW01 2nd August 2005
17:00 to 18:00
R Ecke Spatio-temporal dynamics in Rayleigh-Benard convection
PFDW01 3rd August 2005
09:00 to 10:00
M Cross Spatially extended pattern formation 4: Spatiotemporal chaos
PFDW01 3rd August 2005
10:00 to 11:00
JHP Dawes Symmetric bifurcation theory 2: Amplitude equations and Hopf bifurcations
PFDW01 3rd August 2005
11:30 to 12:30
L Tuckerman & D Barkley Numerical methods 1: Integration of partial differential equations
PFDW01 4th August 2005
09:00 to 10:00
L Tuckerman & D Barkley Numerical methods 2: Linearisation
PFDW01 4th August 2005
10:00 to 11:00
JHP Dawes Symmetric bifurcation theory 3: From PDEs to ODEs
PFDW01 4th August 2005
11:30 to 12:30
L Tuckerman & D Barkley Numerical methods 3: Steady state solving and branch following
PFDW01 4th August 2005
14:00 to 16:00
Problem class / Computer lab 3 Centre for Mathematical Sciences
PFDW01 4th August 2005
17:00 to 18:00
M Golubitsky Pattern formation in coupled cell systems
PFDW01 5th August 2005
10:00 to 11:00
L Tuckerman & D Barkley Numerical methods 4: Case studies
PFDW01 5th August 2005
11:30 to 12:30
JHP Dawes Symmetric bifurcation theory 4: Heteroclinic cycles and networks
PFDW01 5th August 2005
14:00 to 16:00
Problem class / Computer lab 4 Centre for Mathematical Sciences
PFDW01 5th August 2005
17:30 to 18:00
Closing Discussion
PFDW02 8th August 2005
10:00 to 11:00
G Ahlers Some unresolved issues in pattern-forming non-equilibrium systems
PFDW02 8th August 2005
11:30 to 12:30
R Ecke Pattern formation in dense granular flow on an inclined plane
PFDW02 8th August 2005
14:00 to 15:00
M Schatz Homological characterization of complex spatiotemporal patterns
PFDW02 8th August 2005
15:30 to 16:30
M Cross Insights from large scale numerical simulations of Rayleigh-Benard convection
PFDW02 9th August 2005
09:00 to 10:00
V Steinberg Onset of wave drag due to capillary-gravity surface waves
PFDW02 9th August 2005
10:00 to 11:00
L Tuckerman Turbulent-laminar bands in plane Couette flow
PFDW02 9th August 2005
11:30 to 12:30
E Knobloch Snaking and its consequences
PFDW02 9th August 2005
12:30 to 13:30
Lunch at Wolfson Court
PFDW02 9th August 2005
14:00 to 15:00
H-G Purwins Universal behaviour of self-organized patterns in gas-discharge
PFDW02 9th August 2005
15:30 to 16:30
A Newell Plant patterns and plant phylloFaxis
PFDW02 9th August 2005
16:30 to 17:30
E Bodenschatz Solitary states in forced Rayleigh-Benard convection
PFDW02 10th August 2005
09:00 to 10:00
W Firth Spontaneous patterns in nonlinear optics
PFDW02 10th August 2005
10:00 to 11:00
S Residori Patterns and optical structures in liquid-crystal light-valve experiments
PFDW02 10th August 2005
11:30 to 12:30
J Gollub Measuring fluid stretching to understand chemical reaction patterns and polymer mixing
PFDW02 11th August 2005
09:00 to 10:00
H Levine Dictysotelium aggregation: A meeting point of cell biology and pattern-formation physics
PFDW02 11th August 2005
10:00 to 11:00
S Morris Order and disorder in columnar joints
PFDW02 11th August 2005
11:30 to 12:30
S Hilgenfeldt Foam failure
PFDW02 11th August 2005
14:00 to 15:00
J Fineberg Grid states and nonlinear selection in parametrically excited surface waves
PFDW02 11th August 2005
15:30 to 16:30
Y Couder An association of particules and waves on a fluid interface
PFDW02 12th August 2005
09:00 to 10:00
J Vinals Grain boundary motion and orientation selection in lamellar phases
PFDW02 12th August 2005
10:00 to 11:00
T Mullin Patterned segregation
PFDW02 12th August 2005
11:30 to 12:30
S Fauve Effect of multiplicative noise on instabilities
PFDW02 12th August 2005
14:00 to 15:00
H Swinney Fractal growth of viscous fingers
PFDW02 12th August 2005
15:30 to 16:30
P Hohenberg Summary and discussion session
PFD 16th August 2005
10:00 to 11:00
M Tribelsky Degenerate dissipative systems and a new scenario for transition to turbulence
PFD 18th August 2005
10:00 to 11:00
K Daniels Localized bursts in inclined layer convection
PFD 23rd August 2005
10:00 to 11:00
R Wittenberg One-dimensional spatiotemporal chaos
PFD 23rd August 2005
14:00 to 15:00
I Stewart Phase relations and symmetry in periodic dynamics of networks
PFD 25th August 2005
10:00 to 11:00
M Paul New physical insights from experimentally realistic simulations of Rayleigh-Benard convection
PFD 30th August 2005
10:00 to 11:00
U Thiele Chemically driven self-propelled running droplets
PFD 1st September 2005
10:00 to 11:00
B Sandstede The absolute spectrum and spiral waves
PFD 6th September 2005
10:00 to 11:00
S Morris Oscillations and subdiffusion in a granular segregation experiment
PFD 8th September 2005
10:00 to 11:00
B Eckhardt How does flow in a pipe become turbulent?
PFD 13th September 2005
10:00 to 11:00
D Chillingworth Symmetry-breaking from a degenerate orbit
PFD 15th September 2005
10:00 to 11:00
R Lauterbach Steady state bifurcation with symmetry
PFDW03 19th September 2005
09:00 to 10:00
P Ashwin Local and global instabilities of patterns
PFDW03 19th September 2005
10:00 to 11:00
M Cross Pattern formation and dynamics in Rayleigh-Benard convection
PFDW03 19th September 2005
11:00 to 12:00
M Schatz Transient amplification of rivulets in a thin liquid film: experiment and theory
PFDW03 20th September 2005
09:00 to 10:00
G Ahlers The legacy of Henri Benard and Lord Rayleigh
PFDW03 20th September 2005
10:00 to 11:00
D Barkley Pattern formation in turbulent flow
PFDW03 20th September 2005
11:00 to 12:00
A Newell Patterns on plants
PFDW03 20th September 2005
12:00 to 13:00
CE Wayne Long-time asymptotics and coherent structures in Navier-Stokes flow in R+2 and R+3
PFDW03 21st September 2005
09:00 to 10:00
R Kapral Spiral waves in chaotic systems
PFDW03 21st September 2005
10:00 to 11:00
C Wulff A Hamiltonian analogue of the meandering transition
PFDW03 22nd September 2005
09:00 to 10:00
N Ercolani Defect formation in convective patterns as seen from variational models with twist
PFDW03 22nd September 2005
10:00 to 11:00
J Lamb On low speed travelling waves of the Kuramoto-Sivashinsky equation
PFDW03 22nd September 2005
11:00 to 12:00
M Silber Controlling Faraday waves with multi-frequency forcing
PFDW03 22nd September 2005
13:00 to 14:00
H Uecker Stability, instability and transient dynamics in inclined film problems
PFDW03 22nd September 2005
14:00 to 15:00
S Zelik Multipulse structures and Sinai-Bunimovich space-time chaos in dissipative PDEs
PFDW03 23rd September 2005
09:00 to 10:00
D Blomker Stochastic modulation equations
PFDW03 23rd September 2005
10:00 to 11:00
J Lega Dynamics and growth of bacterial colonies
PFDW03 23rd September 2005
11:00 to 12:00
H Riecke Complex patterns in non-Boussinesq convection
PFDW04 26th September 2005
10:00 to 11:00
M Golubitsky Dynamics in coupled identical cell systems
PFDW04 26th September 2005
11:30 to 12:30
MR Rabinovich Winnerless competition (WLC) principle in neuroscience
PFDW04 26th September 2005
14:00 to 15:00
O Popovych Development of novel deep brain stimulation technique: coordinated reset and nonlinear delay feedback
PFDW04 26th September 2005
15:00 to 15:30
T Chawanya Long time correlation due to high-dimensional chaos in globally coupled tent map system
PFDW04 26th September 2005
16:00 to 17:00
S Coombes Bumps, breathers and waves in a neural network with threshold accommodation
PFDW04 27th September 2005
09:00 to 10:00
J Hofbauer On the repressilator
PFDW04 27th September 2005
10:00 to 11:00
P Ashwin Oscillator dynamics and discrete computation
PFDW04 27th September 2005
11:30 to 12:30
M Cross Models of coupled nanomechanical oscillators
PFDW04 27th September 2005
14:00 to 15:00
A Longtin How spatiotemporal correlations of stimuli drive network dynamics and information transfer
PFDW04 27th September 2005
15:00 to 15:30
R Huerta Dynamical gain control for odor recognition in insect olfaction
PFDW04 27th September 2005
16:00 to 16:30
D Hansel Rate models with delays and the dynamics of large networks of spiking neurons
PFDW04 27th September 2005
16:30 to 17:00
S Castro Interaction of economic agents and coupled cell systems
PFDW04 27th September 2005
17:00 to 17:30
A Dias Linear and ODE-equivalence for coupled cell networks
PFDW04 28th September 2005
09:00 to 10:00
P Glendinning Minimal dynamics and one way coupling
PFDW04 28th September 2005
10:00 to 11:00
J Tyson Network dynamics and cell physiology
PFDW04 28th September 2005
11:30 to 12:30
K Kaneko Magic number 7+-2 in dynamical systems and milnor attractors; relevance to cell differentiation and development?
PFDW04 28th September 2005
14:00 to 15:00
K Mischaikow Computational homology in nonlinear dymanics
PFDW04 28th September 2005
15:00 to 15:30
FM Antoneli Patterns of synchrony in lattice dynamical systems
PFDW04 28th September 2005
16:00 to 16:30
O Burilko Bifurcation of heteroclinic cycles in Kuramoto model of globally coupled oscillators
PFDW04 28th September 2005
16:30 to 17:00
N Monk The effects of time delays in models of cellular pattern formation
PFDW04 28th September 2005
17:00 to 17:30
S Abreu Symmetric chaos in a local codimension two bifurcation
PFDW04 29th September 2005
10:00 to 11:00
G Lord A spike-diffuse-spike model of a dendritic cable with active spines
PFDW04 29th September 2005
11:30 to 12:30
U Alon Design principles of biological systems
PFDW04 29th September 2005
14:00 to 15:00
JE Rubin A geometric analysis of oscillator recruitment
PFDW04 29th September 2005
15:00 to 15:30
Y Maistrenko High-dimensional chaos versus synchronization in the Kuramoto model
PFDW04 29th September 2005
16:00 to 16:30
H Kori Entrainment of randomly coupled oscillator networks
PFDW04 29th September 2005
16:30 to 17:00
E Viktorov Synchronisation and clustering in a multimode quantum dot laser
PFDW04 29th September 2005
17:00 to 17:30
M Aguiar Minimal coupled cell networks
PFDW04 30th September 2005
10:00 to 11:00
A Pikovsky Phase compactons in nonlinear oscillator lattices
PFDW04 30th September 2005
11:30 to 12:30
M Field Heteroclinic cycles and dynamics in coupled cell systems
PFDW04 30th September 2005
14:30 to 15:30
K Josic The impact of architecture on the structure of solutions in networks of phase oscillators
PFDW04 30th September 2005
16:00 to 16:30
S Ruediger Numerical simulation of intracellular Ca2+ dynamics
PFDW04 30th September 2005
16:30 to 17:00
F Atay Network topology and delay-induced oscillator death
PFD 6th October 2005
10:00 to 11:00
C Postlethwaite Cycling cycles: Dynamics near a heteroclinic network
PFD 11th October 2005
10:00 to 11:00
E Crooks On the convergence of travelling-front speeds as diffusion vanishes in reaction-diffusion equations with non-convex flux
PFD 13th October 2005
10:00 to 11:00
S Zelik Sinai-Bunimovich space-time chaos in PDEs
PFD 18th October 2005
14:00 to 15:00
A Doelman Stability of spatially periodic pulse patterns
PFD 20th October 2005
10:00 to 11:00
G Gottwald A normal form for excitable media
PFD 25th October 2005
10:00 to 11:00
G Lord Buckling of long, thin cylinders
PFD 27th October 2005
10:00 to 11:00
K Blyuss Spatio-temporal dynamics in a phase-field model with phase-dependent heat absorption
PFD 28th October 2005
14:00 to 15:00
J Rademacher Essential and absolute spectra, and their computation by continuation
PFDW06 31st October 2005
11:30 to 12:30
K Painter Modelling the development of pigmentation patterns on angelfish and zebrafish
PFDW06 31st October 2005
14:00 to 15:00
E Gaffney Biological pattern formation: the effects of time delays
PFDW06 31st October 2005
16:00 to 17:00
J Rademacher Pulse motion on a uniformly growing interval in the semi-strong limit of the Schnakenberg model
PFDW06 1st November 2005
09:30 to 10:30
P Maini Modelling biological pattern formation: the effect of domain growth
PFDW06 1st November 2005
11:30 to 12:30
A Comanici Patterns on growing square domains via mode interactions
PFDW06 1st November 2005
14:00 to 15:00
P Matthews Interactions between pattern formation and domain growth
PFD 3rd November 2005
10:00 to 11:00
A Rucklidge Boundary effects and the onset of Taylor vortices
PFD 8th November 2005
10:00 to 11:00
D Lloyd Nucleation of localised patterns in the 2D Swift-Hohenberg equation
PFD 10th November 2005
10:00 to 11:00
I Melbourne A new perspective on resonance in Hopf bifurcation from relative equilibria
PFD 15th November 2005
10:00 to 11:00
A Dias Hopf bifurcation on hemispheres
PFD 17th November 2005
10:00 to 11:00
P Matthews Conservation laws, large-scale modes and localised patterns
PFD 22nd November 2005
10:00 to 11:00
A Champneys Localised pattern formation
PFD 29th November 2005
10:00 to 11:00
E Martin Viscous mean flows in nearly inviscid Faraday waves
PFD 1st December 2005
10:00 to 11:00
M Proctor Modulational instabilities due to strong spatial resonances
PFD 6th December 2005
10:00 to 11:00
S Kalliadasis Three-dimensional wave dynamics in falling liquid films: formation of lattices of interacting stationary solitary pulses
PFDW07 11th December 2005
13:00 to 13:40
W Pesch Looking through the vortex glass (Venue: Wolfson Court - Fletcher Moulton Room)
PFDW07 11th December 2005
13:45 to 14:25
P Coullet Retracting waves with Lorenz (Venue: Wolfson Court - Fletcher Moulton Room)
PFDW07 11th December 2005
14:30 to 15:10
H Riecke CGL defect chaos and bursts in non Boussinesq convection (Venue: Wolfson Court - Fletcher Moulton Room)
PFDW07 11th December 2005
15:35 to 16:15
A Buka Lorenz Kramer and liquid crystals (Venue: Wolfson Court - Fletcher Moulton Room)
PFDW07 11th December 2005
16:20 to 17:00
E Bodenschatz Defect dynamics in pattern forming systems (Venue: Wolfson Court - Fletcher Moulton Room)
PFDW05 12th December 2005
10:00 to 11:00
FH Busse Patterns of convection in layers heated from below and rotating about vertical or horizontal axes (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 12th December 2005
11:30 to 12:30
W Pesch Rayleigh-Benard convection with modulated acceleration (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 12th December 2005
14:30 to 15:00
AM Mancho Instabilities in a non-homogeneously heated fluid (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 12th December 2005
15:00 to 15:30
O Podvigina Instability of flows near the onset of convection in a rotating layer with stress-free horizontal boundaries (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 12th December 2005
16:00 to 16:30
B Brown Spatial modulation and dynamo action in global stimulations of stellar convection (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 12th December 2005
16:30 to 17:00
I Rogachevskii Coherent large-scale structures and hysteresis in turbulent convection: theory, experiments and observations (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 13th December 2005
09:00 to 10:00
S Morris Smectic film electroconvection: A tempest in a soap bubble (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 13th December 2005
10:00 to 11:00
E Bodenschatz Giant spirals in systems driven by phase diffusion (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 13th December 2005
11:30 to 12:30
B Sandstede Period-doubling bifurcations of spiral waves (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 13th December 2005
14:30 to 15:00
A Buka Anisotropic and isotropic electroconvection (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 13th December 2005
15:00 to 15:30
G Dangelmayr Globally coupled Ginzburg Landau equations for electroconvection in nematic liquid crystals (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 13th December 2005
16:00 to 16:30
R Richter Ridges, hexagons and solitons at the Rosensweig Instability (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 13th December 2005
16:30 to 17:00
K-H Chiam Enhanced tracer transport by the spiral defect chaos state of a convecting fluid (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 14th December 2005
09:00 to 10:00
T Mullin The onset of cells in Taylor-Couette flow (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 14th December 2005
10:00 to 11:00
T Passot Global description of patterns far from onset: A case study (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 14th December 2005
11:30 to 12:30
L Pismen Dewetting patterns (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 14th December 2005
14:30 to 15:00
J Abshagen Onset of spiral vortices in the Taylor-Couette experiment (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 14th December 2005
15:00 to 15:30
AB Ezersky Topological defects and controlling spatio-temporal chaos in extended hydrodynamical systems (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 14th December 2005
16:00 to 16:30
K Khusnutdinova Modulational instability of two pairs of counter-propagating waves and energy exchange in two-component media (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 15th December 2005
09:00 to 10:00
S Fauve Surface waves: from pattern formation to wave turbulence (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 15th December 2005
10:00 to 11:00
A Skeldon Spatially periodic pattern selection in the Faraday problem (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 15th December 2005
11:30 to 12:30
A Rucklidge Quasipatterns in surface wave experiments (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 15th December 2005
14:30 to 15:00
J Porter Faraday wave pattern formation with multi-frequency forcing (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 15th December 2005
15:00 to 15:30
A Straube Patterns in chaotically mixing fluid flows (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 15th December 2005
16:00 to 16:30
I Aronson Transverse instabilities of granular avalanches (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 15th December 2005
16:30 to 17:00
S Shklyaev 3D long-wave oscillatory patterns in thermocapillary convection with Soret effect (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 16th December 2005
09:00 to 10:00
C Martel Amplitude equations for transport dominated extended systems (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 16th December 2005
10:00 to 11:00
S Cox Nikolaevsky's equation for transverse instabilities of fronts (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 16th December 2005
11:30 to 12:30
J Dawes Localised convection cells in the presence of a vertical magnetic field (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 16th December 2005
14:30 to 15:00
B Hof Periodic flow patterns and a turbulence sustaining mechanism in pipe flow (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 16th December 2005
15:00 to 15:30
L Marie Complex behaviour of large scale features of fully turbulent flows (Venue: MR3 CMS)
PFDW05 16th December 2005
16:00 to 16:30
D Mitra Lagrangian and Eulerian time-scales in passive-scalar turbulence (Venue: MR3 CMS)
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons