skip to content
 

Participants (AGA)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Abel Klein  University of California 02 April to 05 April
Alastair Spence    University of Bath 01 April to 05 April
Alex Figotin  [University of California at Irvine] 09 April to 14 April
Alex Sobolev  University College London 01 April to 31 May
Alexander Gamburd  University of California, Santa Cruz 28 May to 02 June
Alexander Grigor'yan    [Universität für Bielefeld] 07 June to 10 June
Alexander Teplyaev    University of Connecticut 07 May to 23 June
Anders Hansson  [Royal Institute of Technology] 10 January to 15 January, 02 April to 05 April, 15 May to 19 May
Anders Pelander  [Uppsala University] 28 May to 02 June
Andrew Raich  [Texas A&M] 11 May to 19 May
Andrzej Zuk    [Universite Paris 7] 08 January to 26 May, 28 May to 02 June, 22 June to 29 June
Annemarie Luger  Technische Universität Wien 26 March to 06 April
Ari Laptev  Imperial College London 04 April to 31 May
Audrey Terras    [University of California at San Diego] 08 January to 31 March
B Hambly  University of Oxford 28 May to 02 June
Bela Bollobas  University of Cambridge 08 January to 29 June
Benchawan Singphu  [Bristol University] 02 April to 06 April
Birgit Hein  University of Nottingham 02 April to 05 April
Boris Pavlov  University of Auckland 25 March to 30 April
Boris Vainberg    [UNCC] 03 June to 24 June
Brando Bellazzini  [Scuola Normale Superiore] 10 April to 13 April
Brian Davies, FRS    [Kings College London] 01 April to 13 April
Brian Winn  Loughborough University 10 January to 28 February, 02 April to 05 April
Carlos Berenstein  University of Maryland 17 March to 24 March
Christer Bennewitz  Lund University 16 April to 29 April
Christophe Texier  Université Paris-Sud 09 April to 14 April
Daniel Grieser  Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg 09 April to 14 April
Daniele Guido    [Universita' di Roma "Tor Vergata"] 29 May to 02 June
David Eric Edmunds  University of Sussex 20 June to 24 June
David Krejcirik  [Nuclear Physics Institute ASCR, Rez] 09 April to 14 April
Eugene Bogomolny  [UMR Universit Paris-Sud] 28 March to 06 April
Fabien Piotet  University of Bristol 02 April to 11 April
Femke Douma  Durham University 02 April to 05 April
Francisco Alberto Grunbaum  University of California, Berkeley 15 February to 17 February
Francoise Truc  [Institut Fourier] 16 April to 21 April
Geoffrey Grimmett    University of Cambridge 09 April to 14 April
Gerhard Freiling  [Universitaet Duisburg-Essen] 02 April to 05 April
Gregory Berkolaiko    Texas A&M University 13 March to 08 April, 27 May to 01 June
Grigori Rozenblioum  Chalmers University of Technology 01 April to 15 April
Gunter Stolz  University of Alabama at Birmingham 03 June to 29 June
H Gangl  University of Kent 10 January to 15 January, 02 April to 13 April, 06 May to 12 May, 03 June to 29 June
Hakim Boumaza  [Universite Paris 7 Denis Diderot] 02 April to 05 April
Harold Stark  [University of California at San Diego] 08 January to 31 March
Heinz Langer  Vienna University of Technology 15 May to 25 May
Henrik Ueberschaer  University of Bristol 02 April to 06 April
Horia Cornean  [Aalborg University] 10 April to 13 April
Hynek Kovarik  Politecnico di Torino 04 February to 11 February
Hyunsuk Kang  University of Birmingham 01 April to 06 April
Igor Lobanov  [Saint-Petersburg State University] 09 April to 14 April
Irina Mihailotina Pchelintseva  [Naboko, St Petersburg] 01 April to 26 April
Ivan Veselic    [Technische Universitaet Chemnitz] 21 March to 06 April
Jacob Christiansen    [CALTECH] 11 June to 29 June
James Hinchcliffe  [Kings College London] 01 April to 04 April
Jan Lang    [The Ohio State University] 20 March to 24 March, 20 June to 27 June
Jean-Francois Planchat  [Universite Paris 7] 18 February to 25 February
Jeffrey Selden  University of Birmingham 02 April to 05 April, 27 May to 01 June
Jens Bolte  University of London 19 March to 06 April
Jeremie Brieussel  [Universite Paris 7] 18 February to 24 February
Joachim von Below Universite du Littoral 15 April to 28 April
Jochen Brüning  [Hermann von Helmholtz-Zentrum fur Kulturtechnik] 19 February to 10 March
Jon Harrison  Baylor University 10 January to 28 February, 02 April to 05 April, 09 April to 14 April
Jon Keating  University of Bristol 12 February to 16 February, 02 April to 06 April, 25 July to 28 July, 22 January to 26 January
Jonathan Breuer  [The Hebrew University of Jerusalem] 02 April to 05 April
Joseph Avron    [Technion] 05 April to 12 April
Jun Kigami  Kyoto University 03 June to 23 June
Justin Wilson  University of Maryland 10 March to 18 March
Kaori Nagatou    Kyushu University 11 March to 17 March
Karl Michael Schmidt  Cardiff University 11 February to 24 February
Kieran Robert    Cardiff University 10 January to 15 January, 01 April to 07 April, 08 April to 14 April, 13 May to 26 May, 28 May to 01 June
Konstantin Pankrashkin  [Université Paris-Sud 11] 02 April to 13 April
Laurent Bartholdi  [Ecole Polytechnique Federale, Lausanne] 28 May to 10 June
Leonid Friedlander    University of Arizona 14 May to 29 June
Leonid Gurvits  Los Alamos National Laboratory 05 February to 17 February
Leonid Parnovski  University College London 01 April to 26 April, 01 June to 29 June
Leszek Sirko  Polish Academy of Sciences 10 April to 14 April
Lyonell Boulton    Heriot-Watt University 18 March to 15 April
Malcolm Brown  Cardiff University 10 January to 29 June
Marco Marletta  Cardiff University 14 January to 28 January, 07 May to 26 May
Mark Freidlin  University of Maryland 13 June to 29 June
Mark Harmer [The Australian National University] 01 April to 22 April, 27 May to 01 June
Mark Kelbert    [University of Swansea] 06 June to 29 June
Massimo Picardello  [Universite Roma] 28 May to 02 June
Matthias Langer    University of Strathclyde 10 January to 29 June
Michael Aizenman Princeton University 27 May to 30 June
Michael Eastham Cardiff University 10 January to 15 January, 06 May to 20 May
Michael Gruber    Technische Universität Chemnitz 29 March to 05 April
Michael Levitin    Cardiff University 01 April to 29 June
Michael Plum    [Universität Karlsruhe] 11 March to 17 March
Michalil Solomyak  Weizmann Institute of Science 02 April to 31 May
Michel Lapidus  University of California 28 May to 02 June, 25 July to 29 July
Michele Burrello  [Scuola Normale Superiore] 10 April to 15 April
Mikhail Zaidenberg    [Institut Fourier] 28 May to 10 June
Motoko Kotani  Tohoku University 09 February to 07 April, 28 May to 02 June, 02 June to 08 June
Nahum Zobin  [College of William and Mary] 06 June to 13 June
Natalia Babych  University of Bath 02 April to 14 April
Norbert Peyerimhoff  Durham University 29 March to 05 April
Norman March  University of Oxford 10 April to 13 April
Olaf Post    [Humboldt University] 10 January to 29 January, 01 April to 14 April
Oleg Penkin  [Belgorod State University] 24 March to 11 April
Ondrej Turek  Czech Technical University 10 April to 13 April
Oriol Bohigas  [UMR Universit Paris-Sud] 25 March to 07 April
Panos Karageorge  University of Bristol 12 February to 16 February, 02 April to 06 April
Pavel Exner    [Czech Academy of Science]; [Academy of Science, Prague] 12 January to 15 January, 01 April to 08 May, 27 May to 01 June, 25 June to 29 June
Pavel Kurasov    Lund University 26 March to 06 April
Peter Kuchment    Texas A&M University 08 January to 30 June
Philipp Schapotschnikow  [Utrecht University] 02 April to 05 April
Pierre Duclos  [Universite du Sud - Toulon - Var] 10 April to 13 April
Ram Band  Weizmann Institute of Science 10 January to 15 January, 01 April to 10 April
Richard Charles Wilson    University of York 05 March to 09 March
Robert Carlson  University of Colorado 02 April to 05 April
Robert Schrader    [Freie Universitaet Berlin] 27 March to 28 May
Robert Sims  [University of California at Davis] 10 June to 29 June
Roberto Peirone    [Universita di Roma Tor Vergata] 29 May to 02 June
Rostislav Grigorchuk    Texas A&M University 28 May to 15 June
Rudi Weikard    [University of Alabama] 16 April to 29 April
Rupert Frank    [Royal Institute of Technology] 01 April to 21 April
Sandra Prado  Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul 02 April to 05 April
Satoshi Ishiwata  [Tsukuba University] 29 May to 02 June
Sergei Avdonin  [University of Alaska] 15 March to 06 April
Sergey Novikov    University of Maryland 08 January to 22 January, 28 May to 02 June
Shi Zhou    University College London 21 May to 26 May
Simone Warzel  Technische Universität München 27 May to 01 June, 04 June to 29 June
Stanislav Molchanov  [University of North Carolina at Charlotte] 29 May to 29 June
Stephen Fulling    Texas A&M University 01 February to 23 April
Sven Gnutzmann  University of Nottingham 25 March to 08 April
Taoyang Wu  University of London 02 April to 06 April
Tatiana Smirnova-Nagnibeda    Université de Genève 28 May to 08 June
Tomase Ekholm  [University of Lisbon] 28 January to 11 February
Toshikazu Sunada  Meiji University 23 February to 20 March, 27 May to 29 June, 08 January to 31 January
Tsampikos Kottos    [Max Planck Institute for Stromungsforschung] 08 January to 21 January, 02 April to 05 April
Uzy Smilansky    Weizmann Institute of Science 14 January to 28 June
Vadim Kostrykin    Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz 01 March to 27 April
Victor Tchoulaevski  [Universite de Reims] 24 April to 29 April
Viv Kendon    University of Leeds 10 April to 14 April
Vladimir Geyler  Mordovian State University 08 January to 28 February, 01 April to 07 April
Volodymyr Nekrashevych    Texas A&M University 17 May to 12 June
Vyacheslav Pivovarchik  South Ukrainian State Pedagogical University 10 January to 15 January
William Desmond Evans  Cardiff University 02 April to 05 April, 05 June to 29 June
Yaroslav Brown Loughborough University 08 January to 11 January, 23 January to 27 January, 28 January to 02 February
Yoshimi Saito  University of Alabama at Birmingham 02 April to 05 April
Yuri Suhov [Cambridge University] 19 March to 29 June
Yves Colin de Verdiere    [Institut Fourier] 01 April to 28 April
Zoran Sunik  Texas A&M University 10 January to 28 January, 28 May to 02 June
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons