skip to content
 

Timetable (ALTW07)

Perspectives in Algebraic Lie Theory

Monday 12th September 2011 to Friday 16th September 2011

Monday 12th September 2011
09:00 to 10:00 Registration
10:00 to 11:00 Koszulity of the walled Brauer algebra INI 1
11:00 to 11:30 Coffee
11:30 to 12:30 T Tanisaki ([Osaka City])
Differential operators on quantized flag manifolds
INI 1
12:30 to 13:30 Lunch
14:00 to 15:00 D Rumynin ([Warwick])
Double Cells and Representations
INI 1
15:00 to 15:30 Tea
15:30 to 16:30 Categorification, canonical bases and knot invariants INI 1
16:30 to 17:00 Drinks reception
Tuesday 13th September 2011
09:00 to 10:00 Quasi-isolated blocks of exceptional groups INI 1
10:00 to 11:00 G Williamson ([Oxford])
Some applications of parity sheaves
INI 1
11:00 to 11:30 Coffee
12:30 to 13:30 Lunch
14:00 to 15:00 Some remarks on endomorphism rings and realizability questions INI 1
15:00 to 15:30 Tea
15:30 to 16:30 Lie powers for general linear groups and Lie modules for symmetric groups INI 1
Wednesday 14th September 2011
09:00 to 10:00 E Opdam ([Amsterdam])
Extensions of tempered representations and R-groups
INI 1
10:00 to 11:00 W Soergel (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)
Koszul duality in positive characteristic
INI 1
11:00 to 11:30 Coffee
11:30 to 12:30 A Premet ([Manchester])
Hesselink stratification of nullcones and base change
INI 1
12:30 to 13:30 Lunch
14:00 to 15:00 On disconnected reductive groups INI 1
15:00 to 15:30 Tea
19:30 to 22:00 Conference dinner at Peterhouse INI 1
Thursday 15th September 2011
09:00 to 10:00 Representations of finite W-algebras associated to classical Lie algebras INI 1
10:00 to 11:00 Perverse sheaves on affine Grassmanians and geometry of the dual group INI 1
11:00 to 11:30 Coffee
11:30 to 12:30 T Arakawa ([Kyoto])
Localization of affine W-algebras at the critical level
INI 1
12:30 to 13:30 Lunch
14:00 to 15:00 On critical level representations of affine Kac-Moody algebras INI 1
15:00 to 15:30 Tea
Session:
INI 1
Friday 16th September 2011
09:00 to 10:00 The Odd NilHecke algebra INI 1
10:00 to 11:00 Categorification and finite dimensional modules of DAHA INI 1
11:00 to 11:30 Coffee
11:30 to 12:30 D Juteau (CNRS - Université de Caen Basse-Normandie)
Singularities in nilpotent cones of exceptional type
INI 1
12:30 to 13:30 Lunch
14:00 to 15:00 Elliptic Schubert calculus INI 1
15:00 to 15:30 Tea INI 1
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons