skip to content
 

Seminars (ASCW03)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title Presentation Material
ASCW03 17th June 2019
09:50 to 10:40
Akram Aldroubi Dynamical sampling and frames generated from powers of exponential operators
ASCW03 17th June 2019
11:10 to 12:00
Denka Kutzarova Transportation cost spaces on finite metric spaces
ASCW03 17th June 2019
13:30 to 14:20
Albert Cohen Optimal sampling for approximation on general domains
ASCW03 17th June 2019
14:20 to 15:10
Peter Binev High Dimensional Approximation via Sparse Occupancy Trees
ASCW03 17th June 2019
15:40 to 16:30
Claire Boyer Representer theorems and convex optimization
ASCW03 18th June 2019
09:00 to 09:50
Simon Foucart  Functions of Few Coordinate Variables: Sampling Schemes and Recovery Algorithms
ASCW03 18th June 2019
09:50 to 10:40
Alexander Olevskii Discrete translates in function spaces
ASCW03 18th June 2019
11:10 to 12:00
Olga Mula Optimal algorithms for state estimation using reduced models
ASCW03 18th June 2019
13:30 to 14:20
Joaquim Ortega-Cerdà A sequence of well-conditioned polynomials
ASCW03 18th June 2019
14:20 to 15:10
Holger Rauhut Linear and one-bit compressive sensing with subsampled random convolutions
ASCW03 18th June 2019
15:40 to 16:30
Lukas Herrmann Quasi-Monte Carlo integration in uncertainty quantification of elliptic PDEs with log-Gaussian coefficients
ASCW03 19th June 2019
09:00 to 09:50
Andreas Seeger Basis properties of the Haar system in various function spaces
ASCW03 19th June 2019
09:50 to 10:40
Christoph Thiele On singular Brascamp Lieb integrals
ASCW03 19th June 2019
11:10 to 12:00
Hans Feichtinger Approximation of continuous problems in Fourier Analysis by finite dimensional ones: The setting of the Banach Gelfand Triple
ASCW03 20th June 2019
09:00 to 09:50
Sinan Güntürk Extracting bits from analog samples: in pursuit of optimality
ASCW03 20th June 2019
09:50 to 10:40
Peter Richtarik Stochastic Quasi-Gradient Methods: Variance Reduction via Jacobian Sketching
ASCW03 20th June 2019
11:10 to 12:00
Boris Kashin On some theorems on the restriction of operator to coordinate subspace
ASCW03 20th June 2019
13:30 to 14:20
Yuan Xu Orthogonal structure in and on quadratic surfaces
ASCW03 20th June 2019
14:20 to 15:10
Gitta Kutyniok Beating the Curse of Dimensionality: A Theoretical Analysis of Deep Neural Networks and Parametric PDEs
ASCW03 21st June 2019
09:00 to 09:50
Aicke Hinrichs How good is random information compared to optimal information?
ASCW03 21st June 2019
09:50 to 10:40
Karlheinz Groechenig Totally positive functions in sampling theory and time-frequency analysis
ASCW03 21st June 2019
11:10 to 12:00
Feng Dai Integral norm discretization and related problems
ASCW03 21st June 2019
13:30 to 14:20
Milana Gataric Imaging through optical fibres
ASCW03 21st June 2019
14:20 to 15:10
Geno Nikolov Markov-type inequalities and extreme zeros of orthogonal polynomials
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons