skip to content
 

Genes, Fossils and Behaviour: An Integrated Approach to Human Evolution

6th September 1998 to 18th September 1998

Original URL: http://www.newton.ac.uk/programmes/BFG/bfgw02.html

Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Biomolecular Function and Evolution in the Context of the Genome Project

July to December 1998

Organisers: P Donnelly (Oxford), W Fitch (Irvine), N Goldman (Cambridge)

A NATO Advanced Study Institute

GENES, FOSSILS AND BEHAVIOUR:

AN INTEGRATED APPROACH TO HUMAN EVOLUTION

6 - 18 September 1998

While the basic pattern of hominid evolution is well documented, the recent evolutionary history of homo sapiens is less clear. Application of molecular genetics techniques has great potential for resolving issues over this period, but as the complexity of such data increases the quantitative methods used for its analysis become more important. This phase is also one of the richest for biological and behavioural evidence derived from both fossils and archaeology. The ASI aims to bring together experts from these diverse areas and through survey and research lectures to inform participants of the latest developments in the field, covering data and its interpretation, and experimental and analytical techniques.

The programme will be aimed at research scientists at postdoctoral level and beyond, though it will also be accessible to advanced graduate students.

Organising Committee:

Director: Peter Donnelly (Oxford)
Robert Foley (Cambridge), Svante Paabo (Munich), Alan Rogers (Utah)


Provisional Timetable:

Monday 7 September

08.30-09.30 Registration

09.30-10.30 R Foley (Cambridge)
From fossils to molecules: a hundred years of debate in human evolution

10.30-11.00 Discussion

11.00-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.30 S Pääbo (München)
DNA sequence variation in human populations

12.30-13.00 Discussion

13.00 Lunch

15.15-16.00 Tea

16.00-17.00 P Donnelly (Oxford)
Population modelling and the coalescent

17.00-17.30 Discussion

17.30 Welcome reception


Tuesday 8 September

09.15-10.15 P Lee (Cambridge)
Primate biology and behaviour: the context for human genetic evolution

10.15-10.45 Discussion

10.45-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.30 R Foley (Cambridge)
The pattern of hominid evolution

12.30-13.00 Discussion

13.00 Lunch

15.15-16.00 Tea

16.00-17.00 G Barbujani (Ferrara)
Genetic variances within and between populations

17.00-17.30 Discussion

18.00 Reception at Cambridge University Press Bookshop


Wednesday 9 September

09.15-10.15 S Pääbo (München)
Ancient DNA

10.15-10.45 Discussion

10.45-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.30J Bertranpetit (Barcelona)
Patterns of Y-chromosome variation

12.30-13.00 Discussion

13.00 Lunch

14.15-15.15 D Nettle (Oxford)
Linguistic and genetic evolution

15.15-15.45 Discussion

15.45-16.15 Tea

16.15 Posters I


Thursday 10 September

09.15-10.15 P Donnelly (Oxford)
Applications of the coalescent in human evolution

10.15-10.45 Discussion

10.45-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.30 N Takahata (Tokyo)
HLA polymorphism and human evolution I

12.30-13.00 Discussion

13.00 Lunch

15.15-16.00 Tea

16.00-17.00 N Takahata (Tokyo)
HLA polymorphism and human evolution II

17.00-17.30 Discussion

Friday 11 September

09.15-10.15 R Ward (Oxford)
Molecular diversity in subdivided populations

10.15-10.45 Discussion

10.45-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.30 R Foley (Cambridge)
The ecological and behavioural context for human evolution

12.30-13.00 Discussion

13.00- Lunch

15.15-16.00 Tea

16.00-17.00 J Bertranpetit (Barcelona)
mtDNA variation and the peopling of Eurasia

17.00-17.30 Discussion

Saturday 12 September

09.15-10.15 G Barbujani (Ferrara)
The Paleolithic vs Neolithic contribution to the European gene pool

10.15-10.45 Discussion

10.45-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.30 R Griffiths (Monash)
Ancestral inference from DNA sequences I

12.30-13.00 Discussion

13.00 Lunch

Monday 14 September

09.15-10.15 J-J Hublin (Paris)
Evolution of Homo

10.15-10.45 Discussion

10.45-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.30 R Griffiths (Monash)
Ancestral inference from DNA sequences II

12.30-13.00 Discussion

13.00 Lunch

14:15-15.15  M Stoneking (Penn State)
The human mtDNA ancestor and the evolution of modern humans

15:15-15:45 Discussion

15:45-16:15  Tea

16:15- Posters II

Tuesday 15 September

09.15-10.15 M Lahr (Sao Paolo)
Palaeontological perspectives on modern human evolution

10.15-10.45 Discussion

10.45-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.30 J-J Hublin (Paris)
Neanderthals

12.30-13.00 Discussion

13.00 Lunch

14:15-15:15 M Lahr (Sao Paolo)
Modern human diversity in time and space

15:15-15:45 Discussion

15:45-16.30 Tea

16:30-17:30 P Bateson (Cambridge)
Behaviour and evolution

17:30-18:00 Discussion

Wednesday 16 September

09.15-10.15 M Stoneking (Penn State)
Alu insertion polymorphisms and human    evolution

10.15-10.45 Discussion

10.45-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.30 L Jorde (Utah)
Reconstructing the evolution of modern humans: mitochondrial and nuclear perspectives

12.30-13.00 Discussion

13.00 Lunch

16.00-16.30 Tea

16.30-17.30 Round table discussion

Thursday 17 September

09.45-10.45 E Zietkiewitcz (Montreal)
DNA variability at two X-linked loci in a world-wide poulation sample: what can we learn about the history of modern humans

10.45-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.30 R Ward (Oxford)
Origins and evolution of native Americans

12.30-13.00 Discussion

13.00 Lunch

14.30-15.30 L Jorde (Utah)
Genetic evolution in south Indian caste and tribal populations

15.30-16.00 Discussion

16.00 Tea

University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons