skip to content
 

Seminars (CATW03)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title Presentation Material
CATW03 9th December 2019
10:00 to 11:00
Nick Trefethen Masterclass: contour integrals
CATW03 9th December 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Daan Huybrechs PathFinder: a toolbox for oscillatory integrals by deforming into the complex plane
CATW03 9th December 2019
13:30 to 14:00
Alex Townsend Chebyshev to Zolotarev, Faber to Ganelius, and EIM to AAA
CATW03 9th December 2019
14:00 to 14:30
Nick Hale Numerical Aspects of Quadratic Padé Approximation
CATW03 9th December 2019
14:30 to 15:00
Andrew Gibbs Numerical steepest descent for singular and oscillatory integrals
CATW03 9th December 2019
15:00 to 15:30
Matthew Colbrook The Foundations of Infinite-Dimensional Spectral Computations
CATW03 9th December 2019
16:00 to 16:30
Anastasia Kisil Effective ways of solving some PDEs with complicated Boundary Conditions on Unbounded domains
CATW03 9th December 2019
16:30 to 17:00
Elena Luca Numerical methods for mixed boundary value problems in diffraction and homogenization theory
CATW03 10th December 2019
09:00 to 09:30
Maria Christina van der Weele Integrable Systems in Multidimensions
CATW03 10th December 2019
09:30 to 10:00
Percy Deift Universality in numerical analysis. Cyber algorithms
CATW03 10th December 2019
10:00 to 11:00
Nick Trefethen Masterclass: polynomial and rational approximation
CATW03 10th December 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Pavel Lushnikov Motion of complex singularities and Hamiltonian integrability of surface dynamics
CATW03 10th December 2019
13:30 to 14:00
Yuji Nakatsukasa Vandermonde with Arnoldi
CATW03 10th December 2019
14:00 to 14:30
Andrew Horning Computing spectral measures of differential and integral operators
CATW03 10th December 2019
14:30 to 15:00
Abinand Gopal Solving the Laplace and Helmholtz equation on domains with corners using rational functions and their analogs
CATW03 10th December 2019
15:00 to 15:30
Marcus Webb Approximation Theory for a Rational Orthogonal Basis on the Real Line
CATW03 10th December 2019
16:00 to 16:30
Mikael Slevinsky Fast and stable rational approximation of generalized hypergeometric functions
CATW03 10th December 2019
16:30 to 17:00
Birgit Schörkhubre Blowup for the supercritical cubic wave equation
CATW03 11th December 2019
09:00 to 10:00
Sheehan Olver, Thomas Trogdon Masterclass: singular integrals and orthogonal polynomials
CATW03 11th December 2019
10:00 to 11:00
Nick Trefethen Masterclass: conformal mapping
CATW03 11th December 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Folkmar Bornemann Numerical Generatingfunctionology: Counting with Toeplitz Determinants, Hayman-Admissibility, and the Wiener-Hopf-Factorization
CATW03 12th December 2019
09:00 to 10:00
Sheehan Olver, Thomas Trogdon Masterclass: Riemann–Hilbert problems
CATW03 12th December 2019
10:00 to 11:00
Robert Corless Masterclass: The Computer Algebra System Maple, in 2019
CATW03 12th December 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Maria Lopez-Fernandez Efficient algorithms for convolutions based on contour integral methods
CATW03 12th December 2019
13:30 to 14:00
Ted Johnson Vortical sources on the walls of rotating containers: a model for oceanic outflows
CATW03 12th December 2019
14:00 to 14:30
Sonia Mogilevskaya Asymptotic modeling of composite materials with thin coatings by using complex variables
CATW03 12th December 2019
14:30 to 15:00
Anna Zemlyanova Fracture mechanics with Steigmann-Ogden surface energy
CATW03 12th December 2019
15:00 to 15:30
Irina Mitrea Validated Numerics Techniques for Singular Integrals
CATW03 12th December 2019
16:00 to 16:30
Shari Moskow Reduced order models for spectral domain inversion: embedding into the continuous problem and generation of internal data.*
CATW03 12th December 2019
16:30 to 17:00
Manfred Trummer The Szegö Kernel and Oblique Projections: Conformal Mapping of Non-smooth Regions
CATW03 13th December 2019
09:00 to 10:00
Sheehan Olver, Thomas Trogdon Masterclass: oscillatory Riemann-Hilbert problems
CATW03 13th December 2019
10:00 to 11:00
Robert Corless Masterclass: Programming in Maple: an extended example using Bohemians
CATW03 13th December 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Christian Klein Computational approach to compact Riemann surfaces
CATW03 13th December 2019
13:30 to 14:00
Bernard Deconinck The numerical solution of BVPs using the Unified Transform Method
CATW03 13th December 2019
14:00 to 14:30
Tom DeLillo Remarks on numerical methods for conformal mapping of multiply connected domains and applications
CATW03 13th December 2019
14:30 to 15:00
Olivier Sète Computing Walsh's conformal map onto lemniscatic domains
CATW03 13th December 2019
15:00 to 15:30
Peter Baddoo Computing periodic conformal mappings
CATW03 13th December 2019
16:00 to 16:30
Alfredo Deaño Computational aspects of complex orthogonal polynomials
CATW03 13th December 2019
16:30 to 17:00
Philippe Trinh The search for complex singularities in exponential asymptotics
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons