skip to content
 

Participants (CCP)

E.g., 2014-12-19
E.g., 2014-12-19
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Dorit Aharonov [Institute for Advanced Studies] 7 July to 21 July
Andy Albrecht  [University of California at Davis] 14 July to 15 August
James Anglin [University of Innsbruck] 1 August to 8 August
Almut Beige [Imperial College] 10 July to 17 July
Simon Benjamin  [Clarendon Laboratories] 5 July to 23 July;
1 August to 13 August
Charles Bennett  IBM Research 4 July to 20 July
Herbet Bernstein  [Hampshire College] 18 July to 23 July
Thomas Beth  [University of Karlsruhe] 18 July to 24 July
Ofer Biham [The Hebrew University] 14 July to 21 July
Sougato Bose [Imperial College] 5 July to 19 July
Howard Brandt [US Army Research Laboratory] 2 July to 29 July
Gilles Brassard Université de Montréal 15 July to 23 July
Samuel Braunstein [University of Wales] 9 May to 18 June
Todd Brun [Carnegie Mellon] 4 July to 11 July
Harry Buhrman  [CWI] 12 July to 24 July
Jeremy Butterfield University of Cambridge 10 May to 20 August
V Buzek  Slovak Academy of Sciences 10 May to 25 June
Hilary Carteret University of York 5 July to 23 July
Cari Caves  University of New Mexico 4 June to 10 July
Richard Cleve  University of Calgary 4 July to 11 July;
17 July to 23 July
Tom Cover [University of Stanford] 4 July to 24 July
Luiz Davidovich  [Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro] 1 July to 28 July
Francesco DeMartini [Universita di Roma] 4 July to 10 July
Lajos Diosi  [Institute for Advanced Study, Berlin] 11 July to 24 July
David DiVincenzo  [TJ Watson Research Center] 14 June to 20 July
Matthew Donald  University of Cambridge 10 May to 20 August
Jacek Dziarmaga Los Alamos National Laboratory 13 June to 24 July
Artur Ekert  University of Oxford 4 July to 24 July
Rusins Freivalds  University of Latvia 18 July to 21 July
Chris Fuchs [CALTECH] 16 June to 17 July
Ernesto Galvao [Clarendon Laboratory] 5 July to 17 July
Jeffrey Goldstone  [MIT] 22 June to 21 August
Lov Grover [Bell Laboratories] 5 July to 9 July
Jonathan Halliwell  [Imperial College] 1 August to 14 August
Serge Haroche École Normale Supérieure 12 July to 17 July
Jim Hartle  [UC Santa Barbara] 28 June to 20 August
Tim Havel  [Harvard Medical School] 4 July to 24 July
Leah Henderson University of Oxford 5 July to 11 July
Alexander Holevo [Steklov Mathematical Inst.] 5 July to 17 July
Michal Horodecki  University of Gdansk 4 July to 24 July
Pawel Horodecki  University of Gdansk 4 July to 24 July
Ryszard Horodecki  University of Gdansk 4 July to 24 July
S Huelga [Imperial College] 1 August to 20 August
Richard Hughes  Los Alamos National Laboratory 11 July to 17 July
Hitoshi Inamori [Clarendon Laboratory] 3 July to 9 July
Daniel Jonathan  [Imperial College] 11 July to 24 July
Brian Josephson  University of Cambridge 10 May to 20 August
Richard Jozsa University of Plymouth 7 June to 19 June;
4 July to 24 July
Adrian Kent  University of Cambridge 10 May to 20 August
Claus Kiefer [University of Freiburg] 5 July to 23 July
Peter Knight, FRS  [Imperial College] 10 May to 24 July
Manny Knill Los Alamos National Laboratory 21 July to 12 August
Raymond Laflamme Los Alamos National Laboratory 30 May to 31 July
Noah Linden  Isaac Newton Institute 10 May to 20 August
Seth Lloyd  [MIT] 19 June to 14 August
Hoi-Kwong Lo Hewlett-Packard Laboratories 1 August to 15 August
Sam Lomonaco  University of Maryland 5 July to 28 July
Frederic Magniez [Universite Paris Sud] 11 July to 24 July
Günter Mahler [University of Stuttgart] 11 July to 18 July
David Meyer [UCSD] 4 July to 24 July
Gerard Milburn University of Queensland 5 May to 23 July
Greame Mitchison [MRC Laboratory] 5 July to 23 July
Mio Murao 1 August to 14 August
Rajagopal Nagarajan [Imperial College] 18 July to 23 July
Michael Nielsen [California Institute of Technology] 6 July to 24 July
Yasser Omar 10 July to 18 July
Arun Pati [University of Wales] 5 June to 6 June
Juan Paz  [Buenos Aires] 20 June to 24 July
Roger Penrose University of Oxford 18 July to 24 July
Ian Percival  [Queen Mary & Westfield College] 14 June to 18 June
Asher Peres  [Technion] 4 July to 31 July
Martin Plenio  [Imperial College] 5 August to 10 August
Sandu Popescu  Isaac Newton Institute 10 May to 20 August
John Henry Reina University of Oxford 5 July to 18 July
Katinka Ridderbos University of Cambridge 10 May to 20 August
Miklos Santha  [Universite Paris Sud] 15 July to 24 July
Marcos Saraceno  [Comision Nacional de Energia Atomica] 19 July to 1 August
Sarben Sarkar King's College London 5 July to 9 July
Ruediger Schack  University of London 15 June to 23 July
Ben Schumacher [Kenyon College] 18 May to 20 August
Jason Semitecolos  University of Oxford 4 July to 23 July
Robert Solovay  [Berkeley] 6 May to 22 August
Tim Spiller  [Hewlett-Packard] 11 July to 16 July
Andrew Steane  University of Oxford 12 July to 23 July
Armin Uhlmann  [University of Leipzig] 4 July to 17 July
Bill Unruh  [UBC] 6 July to 31 August
Lev Vaidman  Tel Aviv University 5 July to 16 July
Umesh Vazirani  [UC Berkeley] 13 July to 22 July
Vlatko Vedral University of Oxford 5 August to 10 August
John Watrous Université de Montréal 11 July to 23 July
David Williams  University of Cambridge 5 July to 23 July
Bill Wootters  Williams College 27 June to 30 June;
5 July to 25 July
Nicim Zagury  [Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro] 11 July to 17 July
Anton Zeilinger  Universität Innsbruck 21 July to 23 July
Wojciech Zurek  Los Alamos National Laboratory 16 June to 24 June;
5 July to 26 July
Karol Zyczkowski  [Instytut Fizyki UJ] 4 July to 15 July
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons