skip to content
 

Participants (CFM)

E.g., 2016-12-07
E.g., 2016-12-07
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Alexander Alexeev    Georgia Institute of Technology
8 May to 31 May
;
24 June to 28 June
Andy Archer  Loughborough University
12 August to 23 August
;
19 August to 21 August
Igor Aronson  Argonne National Laboratory
24 June to 28 June
Daniele Avitabile    University of Nottingham
11 August to 18 August
Markus Baer    Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB)
26 June to 28 June
Anna Balazs  University of Pittsburgh
24 June to 27 June
Shiladitya Banerjee  Syracuse University
24 June to 28 June
Andreas Bausch Technische Universität München
25 June to 28 June
Tomas Bernots Imperial College London
22 July to 2 August
Andrea Bertozzi    University of California, Los Angeles
29 July to 2 August
Luca Biferale    Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata
7 July to 27 July
Esther Bonet Luz  University of Surrey
27 May to 31 May
;
22 July to 2 August
Ion Borcia  Brandenburgische Technische Universität
17 May to 1 June
Rodica Borcia  Brandenburgische Technische Universität
17 May to 1 June
John Brady  CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)
24 June to 28 June
Marek Bukowicki  Polish Academy of Sciences
24 June to 28 June
Martin Buzza    University of Hull
19 August to 21 August
José Antonio Carrillo de la Plata  Imperial College London
13 May to 18 May
;
28 July to 2 August
Mike Cates  University of Edinburgh
8 July to 13 July
;
11 August to 16 August
Buddhapriya Chakrabarti Durham University 19 August
Hugues Chaté  CEA/Saclay
24 June to 28 June
Oleksandr Chepizhko  Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis, Odessa National University
15 July to 21 July
;
21 July to 3 August
Giancarlo Cicconofri SISSA
1 July to 21 July
Radu Cimpeanu    Imperial College London
22 July to 2 August
Leonardo Jesus Colombo    Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas (CSIC)
22 July to 2 August
Peter Constantin  Princeton University
7 June to 15 July
Lorenzo Conti  University of Edinburgh
22 July to 2 August
Richard Craster  Imperial College London
1 May to 20 June
Darren Crowdy    Imperial College London
1 May to 23 August
Linda Cummings    New Jersey Institute of Technology
19 May to 26 May
Emanuela Del Gado  ETH Zürich
7 August to 16 August
;
19 August to 21 August
Pranav Dharmani  Delhi Technological University
24 June to 28 June
Hans-Günther Döbereiner    Universität Bremen
24 June to 28 June
;
6 July to 10 August
Ioana Dragomirescu  Universitatea "Politehnica" Timisoara
22 July to 2 August
Raluca Eftimie  University of Dundee
27 May to 1 June
Jens Eggers    University of Bristol
21 July to 26 July
Anna Erzberger  Max-Planck-Institut für Physik komplexer Systeme, Dresden
22 July to 2 August
Emmanuel Farge    Institut Curie
26 June to 28 June
Jimmy Feng    University of British Columbia
22 June to 3 August
Suzanne Fielding  Durham University
22 July to 16 August
;
19 August to 21 August
Marco Fontelos  ICMAT
1 May to 23 August
;
19 August to 21 August
Mariano Galvagno  Loughborough University
10 June to 13 June
;
22 July to 2 August
Lucia Belen Gamboa Salazar  ICMAT
2 July to 3 August
Victor Jose Garcia Garrido    ICMAT
22 July to 2 August
François Gay-Balmaz    École Normale Supérieure
1 May to 15 May
;
17 June to 30 June
;
28 July to 17 August
Manuel Gnann    Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik, Leipzig
22 July to 2 August
Ray Goldstein    University of Cambridge
24 June to 28 June
Ramin Golestanian  University of Oxford
16 June to 3 August
Mike Graham    University of Wisconsin-Madison
24 June to 28 June
Marta Gruca  Polish Academy of Sciences
24 June to 28 June
Günther Grün    Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
19 May to 6 June
;
16 June to 1 July
;
21 July to 3 August
Rhoda Hawkins    University of Sheffield
24 June to 28 June
;
24 July to 17 August
;
19 August to 21 August
Andrew Hazel  University of Manchester
15 July to 28 July
Matt Hennessy    University of Oxford
22 July to 2 August
Daniel Herde  Max-Planck-Institut fur Dynamics and Self-Organisation
22 July to 2 August
Denis F Hinz  McGill University
24 June to 28 June
Christian Holm    Universität Stuttgart
1 May to 31 July
Darryl Holm    [Imperial], Imperial College London
1 May to 23 August
Yanghong Huang    Imperial College London
13 May to 17 May
Adam Hughes  Loughborough University
22 July to 31 July
Thomas Ihle  North Dakota State University
24 June to 28 June
Henry Jacobs    Imperial College London
28 May to 23 August
Oliver Jensen    University of Manchester
23 June to 13 July
Andrea Jimenez-Dalmaroni  Imperial College London
1 May to 29 June
Jean-François Joanny  Institut Curie
24 June to 28 June
Anne Juel    University of Manchester
19 August to 21 August
Serafim Kalliadasis    Imperial College London
29 July to 2 August
Randy Kamien  University of Pennsylvania
22 July to 27 July
Rohan Kar  Delhi Technological University
24 June to 28 June
Stefan Karpitschka    Max-Planck-Institut für Kolloid- und Grenzflächenforschung
21 May to 29 May
;
12 August to 23 August
;
19 August to 21 August
Eric Keaveny    Imperial College London
24 June to 28 June
;
19 August to 21 August
Ioannis Kevrekidis  Princeton University
20 June to 1 July
;
28 July to 14 August
John King  University of Nottingham
2 June to 29 June
Georgy Kitavtsev    Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik, Leipzig
6 July to 3 August
Edgar Knobloch  University of California, Berkeley
15 July to 23 August
;
19 August to 21 August
Michael Koepf  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
24 June to 28 June
;
1 August to 22 August
;
19 August to 21 August
Jair Koiller  [Getulio Vargas Foundation Graduate School of Economics (FGV/EPGE)]
10 July to 16 July
Karsten Kruse  [Saarbrücken], Universität des Saarlandes
1 May to 29 June
Oleg Lavrentovich    Kent State University
1 May to 13 May
;
24 May to 10 June
;
23 June to 5 July
Thomas Le Goff  Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1
22 July to 2 August
Alex Leshansky  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
24 June to 28 June
Rachel Levy Harvey Mudd College
16 July to 30 July
Te-Sheng Lin    Loughborough University
11 June to 13 June
;
22 July to 2 August
Reinhard Lipowsky    Max-Planck-Institut für Kolloid- und Grenzflächenforschung
23 June to 28 June
Tannie Liverpool  University of Bristol
9 July to 3 August
Hender Lopez Silva  University College Dublin
18 June to 28 June
Li-shi Luo    Old Dominion University
6 July to 20 July
;
27 July to 3 August
Enkeleida Lushi    Imperial College London
1 May to 31 May
;
17 June to 23 August
;
19 August to 21 August
Fred MacKintosh    Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
24 June to 28 June
Oksana Manyuhina  NORDITA
15 July to 2 August
Wieland Marth Technische Universität Dresden
19 August to 21 August
Andreas Menzel  Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf
24 June to 28 June
Kamran Mohseni  University of Florida
22 July to 2 August
Marcia Moremedi  University of South Africa
22 July to 2 August
Andreas Muench    University of Oxford
20 May to 2 June
Marcus Müller    Georg-August-Universität Göttingen
16 July to 14 August
Matan Mussel  Tel Aviv University
22 July to 2 August
Daniel Joseph Needleman    Harvard University
24 June to 28 June
Chris Ness  University of Edinburgh
22 July to 2 August
Michael Nestler  Technische Universität Dresden
19 August to 21 August
James Oliver  University of Oxford
17 June to 18 June
Peter Olmsted  [Leeds], Georgetown University
8 May to 10 May
;
17 June to 17 August
;
19 August to 21 August
Demetrios Papageorgiou    Imperial College London
4 June to 9 June
Andrew Parry  Imperial College London
12 August to 16 August
Jevgenija Pavlova  Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa
22 July to 2 August
Fernando Peruani    Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis
23 June to 2 August
Len Pismen    [Technion], Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
1 May to 23 August
;
19 August to 21 August
 (provisional)
Mathis Plapp    CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique), École Polytechnique
12 August to 23 August
;
19 August to 21 August
Yves Pomeau  Laboratoire de Physique Statistique ENS
13 May to 8 June
Andriy Pototskyy  University of Cape Town
15 June to 12 July
Mitya Pushkin  University of Oxford
1 May to 25 May
;
25 June to 29 June
Vakhtang Putkaradze  University of Alberta
22 June to 30 June
Tiezheng Qian  Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
24 June to 7 August
;
16 August to 23 August
;
19 August to 21 August
Sriram Ramaswamy    Indian Institute of Science
23 June to 29 June
Tudor Ratiu  École Polytechnique
1 May to 26 June
;
28 July to 23 August
Pierre Recho  ESPCI ParisTech
24 June to 28 June
Alejandro Rey    McGill University
28 July to 17 August
Heiko Rieger    Universität des Saarlandes
24 June to 28 June
Daniel Rings  University of Leeds
19 August to 21 August
Maksym Romenskyy  University College Dublin
24 June to 28 June
Cecilia Rorai NORDITA
22 July to 2 August
Alastair Rucklidge    University of Leeds
19 August to 21 August
Francesco Salvarani    Università degli Studi di Pavia
1 May to 10 May
Pierre Sens  ESPCI ParisTech
19 August to 21 August
Michael Shearer    North Carolina State University
9 June to 10 August
Ivan Smalyukh  University of Colorado
5 July to 17 July
Saverio Spagnolie    University of Wisconsin-Madison
24 June to 28 June
Todd Squires  University of California, Santa Barbara
19 August to 21 August
Holger Stark    Technische Universität Berlin
24 June to 26 June
;
15 July to 7 August
Iain Stewart  University of Strathclyde
22 July to 2 August
Arthur Straube    Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
24 June to 28 June
;
14 July to 3 August
Ganesh Subramanian  Jawaharalal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
24 June to 28 June
Uwe Thiele    [Loughborough], Loughborough University
1 May to 23 August
;
19 August to 21 August
Alice Thompson    University of Manchester
19 August to 21 August
Shashi Thutupalli  Princeton University
8 June to 29 June
Desislava Todorova  Loughborough University
1 May to 10 May
John Toner  University of Oregon
24 June to 28 June
;
27 July to 23 August
Cesare Tronci    University of Surrey
15 May to 14 July
Natalia Tronko  University of York
31 May to 18 June
Lev Truskinovsky    École Polytechnique
24 June to 28 June
Alan Cheng Hou Tsang  University of Southern California
22 July to 2 August
Dmitri Tseluiko  Loughborough University
3 June to 16 June
Joris Vankerschaver  Imperial College London
1 May to 30 June
Jan Vermant  Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
19 August to 21 August
Vladimir Vladimirov    University of York
24 June to 28 June
Axel Voigt    Technische Universität Dresden
5 August to 18 August
;
19 August to 21 August
Fabian Wagle  Universität Bayreuth
24 June to 28 June
Barbara Wagner  Technische Universität Berlin
20 May to 2 June
Qi Wang    University of South Carolina, Beijing Computational Science Research Center
19 August to 21 August
Yuli Wang  KTH - Royal Institute of Technology
22 July to 2 August
John Ward    Loughborough University
22 July to 26 July
Stephen Watson  University of Glasgow
23 June to 23 August
;
19 August to 21 August
 (provisional)
Markus Wilczek  Universität Münster
22 July to 2 August
John Williamson    University of Leeds
19 August to 21 August
Stephen Wilson    University of Strathclyde
1 May to 5 June
Zhenli Xu    Shanghai Jiao Tong University
16 May to 30 May
;
24 June to 28 June
Julia Yeomans    University of Oxford
24 June to 28 June
;
28 July to 13 August
Natsuhiko Yoshinaga    Tohoku University
1 May to 29 May
;
24 June to 28 June
Lailai Zhu    KTH - Royal Institute of Technology
22 July to 2 August
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons