skip to content
 

Participants (CFM)

E.g., 2014-12-18
E.g., 2014-12-18
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Alexander Alexeev    Georgia Institute of Technology 8 May to 31 May;
24 June to 28 June
Andy Archer  Loughborough University 12 August to 23 August;
19 August to 21 August
Igor Aronson  Argonne National Laboratory 24 June to 28 June
Daniele Avitabile    University of Nottingham 11 August to 18 August
Markus Baer    Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB) 26 June to 28 June
Anna Balazs  University of Pittsburgh 24 June to 27 June
Shiladitya Banerjee  Syracuse University 24 June to 28 June
Andreas Bausch Technische Universität München 25 June to 28 June
Tomas Bernots Imperial College London 22 July to 2 August
Andrea Bertozzi    University of California, Los Angeles 29 July to 2 August
Luca Biferale    Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata 7 July to 27 July
Esther Bonet Luz  University of Surrey 27 May to 31 May;
22 July to 2 August
Ion Borcia  Brandenburgische Technische Universität 17 May to 1 June
Rodica Borcia  Brandenburgische Technische Universität 17 May to 1 June
John Brady  CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 24 June to 28 June
Marek Bukowicki  Polish Academy of Sciences 24 June to 28 June
Martin Buzza    University of Hull 19 August to 21 August
José Antonio Carrillo de la Plata  Imperial College London 13 May to 18 May;
28 July to 2 August
Mike Cates  University of Edinburgh 8 July to 13 July;
11 August to 16 August
Buddhapriya Chakrabarti Durham University 19 August
Hugues Chaté  CEA/Saclay 24 June to 28 June
Oleksandr Chepizhko  Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis, Odessa National University 15 July to 21 July;
21 July to 3 August
Giancarlo Cicconofri SISSA 1 July to 21 July
Radu Cimpeanu    Imperial College London 22 July to 2 August
Leonardo Jesus Colombo    Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas (CSIC) 22 July to 2 August
Peter Constantin  Princeton University 7 June to 15 July
Lorenzo Conti  University of Edinburgh 22 July to 2 August
Richard Craster  Imperial College London 1 May to 20 June
Darren Crowdy    Imperial College London 1 May to 23 August
Linda Cummings    New Jersey Institute of Technology 19 May to 26 May
Emanuela Del Gado  ETH Zürich 7 August to 16 August;
19 August to 21 August
Pranav Dharmani  Delhi Technological University 24 June to 28 June
Hans-Günther Döbereiner    Universität Bremen 24 June to 28 June;
6 July to 10 August
Ioana Dragomirescu  Universitatea "Politehnica" Timisoara 22 July to 2 August
Raluca Eftimie  University of Dundee 27 May to 1 June
Jens Eggers    University of Bristol 21 July to 26 July
Anna Erzberger  Max-Planck-Institut für Physik komplexer Systeme, Dresden 22 July to 2 August
Emmanuel Farge    Institut Curie 26 June to 28 June
Jimmy Feng    University of British Columbia 22 June to 3 August
Suzanne Fielding  Durham University 22 July to 16 August;
19 August to 21 August
Marco Fontelos  ICMAT 1 May to 23 August;
19 August to 21 August
Mariano Galvagno  Loughborough University 10 June to 13 June;
22 July to 2 August
Lucia Belen Gamboa Salazar  ICMAT 2 July to 3 August
Victor Jose Garcia Garrido    ICMAT 22 July to 2 August
François Gay-Balmaz    École Normale Supérieure 1 May to 15 May;
17 June to 30 June;
28 July to 17 August
Manuel Gnann    Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik, Leipzig 22 July to 2 August
Ray Goldstein    University of Cambridge 24 June to 28 June
Ramin Golestanian  University of Oxford 16 June to 3 August
Mike Graham    University of Wisconsin-Madison 24 June to 28 June
Marta Gruca  Polish Academy of Sciences 24 June to 28 June
Günther Grün    Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg 19 May to 6 June;
16 June to 1 July;
21 July to 3 August
Rhoda Hawkins    University of Sheffield 24 June to 28 June;
24 July to 17 August;
19 August to 21 August
Andrew Hazel  University of Manchester 15 July to 28 July
Matt Hennessy    University of Oxford 22 July to 2 August
Daniel Herde  Max-Planck-Institut fur Dynamics and Self-Organisation 22 July to 2 August
Denis F Hinz  McGill University 24 June to 28 June
Christian Holm    Universität Stuttgart 1 May to 31 July
Darryl Holm    [Imperial], Imperial College London 1 May to 23 August
Yanghong Huang    Imperial College London 13 May to 17 May
Adam Hughes  Loughborough University 22 July to 31 July
Thomas Ihle  North Dakota State University 24 June to 28 June
Henry Jacobs    Imperial College London 28 May to 23 August
Oliver Jensen    University of Manchester 23 June to 13 July
Andrea Jimenez-Dalmaroni  Imperial College London 1 May to 29 June
Jean-François Joanny  Institut Curie 24 June to 28 June
Anne Juel    University of Manchester 19 August to 21 August
Serafim Kalliadasis    Imperial College London 29 July to 2 August
Randy Kamien  University of Pennsylvania 22 July to 27 July
Rohan Kar  Delhi Technological University 24 June to 28 June
Stefan Karpitschka    Max-Planck-Institut für Kolloid- und Grenzflächenforschung 21 May to 29 May;
12 August to 23 August;
19 August to 21 August
Eric Keaveny    Imperial College London 24 June to 28 June;
19 August to 21 August
Ioannis Kevrekidis  Princeton University 20 June to 1 July;
28 July to 14 August
John King  University of Nottingham 2 June to 29 June
Georgy Kitavtsev    Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik, Leipzig 6 July to 3 August
Edgar Knobloch  University of California, Berkeley 15 July to 23 August;
19 August to 21 August
Michael Koepf  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 24 June to 28 June;
1 August to 22 August;
19 August to 21 August
Jair Koiller  [Getulio Vargas Foundation Graduate School of Economics (FGV/EPGE)] 10 July to 16 July
Karsten Kruse  [Saarbrücken], Universität des Saarlandes 1 May to 29 June
Oleg Lavrentovich    Kent State University 1 May to 13 May;
24 May to 10 June;
23 June to 5 July
Thomas Le Goff  Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 22 July to 2 August
Alex Leshansky  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 24 June to 28 June
Rachel Levy Harvey Mudd College 16 July to 30 July
Te-Sheng Lin    Loughborough University 11 June to 13 June;
22 July to 2 August
Reinhard Lipowsky    Max-Planck-Institut für Kolloid- und Grenzflächenforschung 23 June to 28 June
Tannie Liverpool  University of Bristol 9 July to 3 August
Hender Lopez Silva  University College Dublin 18 June to 28 June
Li-shi Luo    Old Dominion University 6 July to 20 July;
27 July to 3 August
Enkeleida Lushi    Imperial College London 1 May to 31 May;
17 June to 23 August;
19 August to 21 August
Fred MacKintosh    Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam 24 June to 28 June
Oksana Manyuhina  NORDITA 15 July to 2 August
Wieland Marth Technische Universität Dresden 19 August to 21 August
Andreas Menzel  Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf 24 June to 28 June
Kamran Mohseni  University of Florida 22 July to 2 August
Marcia Moremedi  University of South Africa 22 July to 2 August
Andreas Muench    University of Oxford 20 May to 2 June
Marcus Müller    Georg-August-Universität Göttingen 16 July to 14 August
Matan Mussel  Tel Aviv University 22 July to 2 August
Daniel Joseph Needleman    Harvard University 24 June to 28 June
Chris Ness  University of Edinburgh 22 July to 2 August
Michael Nestler  Technische Universität Dresden 19 August to 21 August
James Oliver  University of Oxford 17 June to 18 June
Peter Olmsted  [Leeds], Georgetown University 8 May to 10 May;
17 June to 17 August;
19 August to 21 August
Demetrios Papageorgiou    Imperial College London 4 June to 9 June
Andrew Parry  Imperial College London 12 August to 16 August
Jevgenija Pavlova  Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa 22 July to 2 August
Fernando Peruani    Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis 23 June to 2 August
Len Pismen    [Technion], Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 1 May to 23 August;
19 August to 21 August (provisional)
Mathis Plapp    CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique), École Polytechnique 12 August to 23 August;
19 August to 21 August
Yves Pomeau  Laboratoire de Physique Statistique ENS 13 May to 8 June
Andriy Pototskyy  University of Cape Town 15 June to 12 July
Mitya Pushkin  University of Oxford 1 May to 25 May;
25 June to 29 June
Vakhtang Putkaradze  University of Alberta 22 June to 30 June
Tiezheng Qian  Hong Kong University of Science and Technology 24 June to 7 August;
16 August to 23 August;
19 August to 21 August
Sriram Ramaswamy    Indian Institute of Science 23 June to 29 June
Tudor Ratiu  École Polytechnique 1 May to 26 June;
28 July to 23 August
Pierre Recho  ESPCI ParisTech 24 June to 28 June
Alejandro Rey    McGill University 28 July to 17 August
Heiko Rieger    Universität des Saarlandes 24 June to 28 June
Daniel Rings  University of Leeds 19 August to 21 August
Maksym Romenskyy  University College Dublin 24 June to 28 June
Cecilia Rorai NORDITA 22 July to 2 August
Alastair Rucklidge    University of Leeds 19 August to 21 August
Francesco Salvarani    Università degli Studi di Pavia 1 May to 10 May
Pierre Sens  ESPCI ParisTech 19 August to 21 August
Michael Shearer    North Carolina State University 9 June to 10 August
Ivan Smalyukh  University of Colorado 5 July to 17 July
Saverio Spagnolie    University of Wisconsin-Madison 24 June to 28 June
Todd Squires  University of California, Santa Barbara 19 August to 21 August
Holger Stark    Technische Universität Berlin 24 June to 26 June;
15 July to 7 August
Iain Stewart  University of Strathclyde 22 July to 2 August
Arthur Straube    Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 24 June to 28 June;
14 July to 3 August
Ganesh Subramanian  Jawaharalal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research 24 June to 28 June
Uwe Thiele    [Loughborough], Loughborough University 1 May to 23 August;
19 August to 21 August
Alice Thompson    University of Manchester 19 August to 21 August
Shashi Thutupalli  Princeton University 8 June to 29 June
Desislava Todorova  Loughborough University 1 May to 10 May
John Toner  University of Oregon 24 June to 28 June;
27 July to 23 August
Cesare Tronci    University of Surrey 15 May to 14 July
Natalia Tronko  University of York 31 May to 18 June
Lev Truskinovsky    École Polytechnique 24 June to 28 June
Alan Cheng Hou Tsang  University of Southern California 22 July to 2 August
Dmitri Tseluiko  Loughborough University 3 June to 16 June
Joris Vankerschaver  Imperial College London 1 May to 30 June
Jan Vermant  Katholieke Universiteit Leuven 19 August to 21 August
Vladimir Vladimirov    University of York 24 June to 28 June
Axel Voigt    Technische Universität Dresden 5 August to 18 August;
19 August to 21 August
Fabian Wagle  Universität Bayreuth 24 June to 28 June
Barbara Wagner  Technische Universität Berlin 20 May to 2 June
Qi Wang    University of South Carolina, Beijing Computational Science Research Center 19 August to 21 August
Yuli Wang  KTH - Royal Institute of Technology 22 July to 2 August
John Ward    Loughborough University 22 July to 26 July
Stephen Watson  University of Glasgow 23 June to 23 August;
19 August to 21 August (provisional)
Markus Wilczek  Universität Münster 22 July to 2 August
John Williamson    University of Leeds 19 August to 21 August
Stephen Wilson    University of Strathclyde 1 May to 5 June
Zhenli Xu    Shanghai Jiao Tong University 16 May to 30 May;
24 June to 28 June
Julia Yeomans    University of Oxford 24 June to 28 June;
28 July to 13 August
Natsuhiko Yoshinaga    Tohoku University 1 May to 29 May;
24 June to 28 June
Lailai Zhu    KTH - Royal Institute of Technology 22 July to 2 August
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons