skip to content
 

Participants (CLPW04)

Note: This list may not include "Mathematical and Statistical Approaches to Climate Modelling and Prediction" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

E.g., 2017-10-23
E.g., 2017-10-23
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Magne Aldrin    Norwegian Computing Centre 7 December to 9 December
Joana Andrade  Imperial College London 6 December to 10 December
Hannah Arnold University of Oxford 6 December to 10 December
Thomas Bracegirdle  British Antarctic Survey 6 December to 10 December
Peter Challenor  University of Southampton 6 December to 10 December
Richard Chandler    University College London 6 December to 10 December
Li Chen    University of Bristol 5 December to 11 December
Matt Collins  Met Office; University of Exeter 6 December to 10 December
Peter Cox  University of Exeter 7 December to 10 December
George Craig  Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München 5 December to 10 December
Daan Crommelin    Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI) 6 December to 9 December
Michel Crucifix    Université Catholique de Louvain 6 December to 10 December
Michael Davey  University College London 6 December to 10 December
Chris Dent  University of Durham 6 December to 10 December
Michael Edwards  CAFOD 8 December to 10 December
Tamsin Edwards    University of Bristol 6 December to 7 December
Chris Farmer  University of Oxford 6 December to 10 December
Irina Foss  University of the Highlands and Islands (UHI) 6 December to 10 December
Klaus Fraedrich  Universität Hamburg 6 December to 10 December
Christian Franzke  British Antarctic Survey 6 December to 10 December
David Garcia Alvarez  Université Catholique de Louvain 6 December to 10 December
Michael Goldstein  Durham University 6 December to 10 December
Jonathan Gregory    University of Reading 6 December to 10 December
Serge Guillas    University College London 6 December to 10 December
Robin Hankin University of Cambridge 6 December to 10 December
Mainul Haque  University of Kalyani 6 December to 10 December
Peter Haynes    University of Cambridge 6 December to 10 December
Georg Heinrich  Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz 6 December to 10 December
Hermann Held    Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research (PIK) 8 December to 11 December
Simon Holgate National Oceanography Centre, Liverpool 6 December to 10 December
Kevin Horsburgh    [Proudman Oceanographic Laboratory]; National Oceanography Centre, Liverpool 6 December to 10 December
Natali Hritonenko    Prairie View A & M University 5 December to 11 December
Julian Hunt  University College London 6 December to 10 December
Chris Huntingford    University of Oxford 6 December to 10 June
John Huthnance    [Proudman Oceanographic Laboratory]; National Oceanography Centre, Liverpool 6 December to 10 December
Stephen Jewson    RMS Ltd 9 December
Chris Jones    University of Warwick 6 December to 9 December
Frank Kwasniok    University of Exeter 6 December to 10 December
Guillaume Lenoir    Université Catholique de Louvain 6 December to 10 December
Tim Lenton  University of East Anglia 6 December to 10 December
Valerie Livina  National Physical Laboratory 6 December to 10 December
Thomas Mendlik  Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz 6 December to 10 December
Irene Moroz  University of Oxford 5 December to 11 December
Sri Namachchivaya    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 5 December to 11 December
Robert Niven    University of New South Wales 6 December to 9 December
Tim Palmer  University of Oxford and European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF) 6 December to 8 December
Eliana Palumbo  Università degli Studi del Sannio 6 December to 10 December
Andrew Parnell    University College Dublin 6 December to 10 December
Cécile Penland    National Oceanic and Atmosphere Administration 6 December to 10 December
Nadia Pinardi    Università di Bologna 6 December to 9 December
Florian Rauser    Max-Planck-Institut fur Meteorology 6 December to 10 December
Jonathan Rougier    University of Bristol 6 December to 10 December
David Sexton  Met Office 5 December to 10 December
Emily Shuckburgh  British Antarctic Survey 6 December to 10 December
David Spiegelhalter    University of Cambridge 6 December to 10 December
David Stephenson    University of Exeter 6 December to 10 December
Roger Street  University of Oxford 8 December to 10 December
Satyanarayana Tani  Central Research Institute for Dryland Agriculture (CRIDA) 4 December to 12 December
Erica Thompson  Imperial College London 7 December to 9 December (provisional)
Philip Thornton  University of Copenhagen 9 December to 10 December
John Thuburn  University of Exeter 6 December to 10 December
Jessica Vial  University of East Anglia 6 December to 10 December
Renato Vitolo  University of Exeter 7 December to 9 December
Stefanie Vogl  Universität Augsburg 6 December to 10 December
Rachel Warren  University of East Anglia 8 December
Nick Watkins    British Antarctic Survey 7 December to 10 December
Dickie Whitaker  Knowledge Transfer Network 9 December
Paul David Williams    University of Reading 6 December to 10 December
Daniel Williamson  Durham University 6 December to 10 December
Eric Wolff  University of Cambridge 6 December to 10 December
Stan Yip    University of Exeter 6 December to 10 December
Rita Yu  University of East Anglia 6 December to 10 December
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons