skip to content
 

Participants (CPD)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
A Shah University of Leeds 23 January to 23 January
Adam Wheeler  University of Southampton 21 January to 21 January
Adrian Hill  University of Bath 06 April to 11 April, 18 May to 13 June
Adrian Sutton University of Oxford 21 January to 21 January
Alastair Spence  University of Bath 19 January to 24 January
Albert Cohen [Uni. Pierre et Marie Curie] 08 April to 12 April
Alfio Quarteroni  [Ecole Poly. Fédérale de Lausanne] 21 January to 24 January
Alfred Schmidt  [Universitaet Bremen] 16 March to 18 April
Alina Hale [Environmental Systems Science Centre] 08 May to 09 May
Alison Ramage  University of Strathclyde 19 January to 24 January
Allison McCaig [EPSRC] 22 January to 23 January
Amiya Kumar Pani  [Indian Inst. of Tech. Bombay] 19 May to 24 June
Andrea Cangiani [Oxford University] 12 April to 18 April
Andreas Prohl  ETH Zürich 10 February to 21 February, 27 May to 05 June
Andreas Veeser  University of Milan 23 March to 18 April, 08 June to 27 June
Andrew Cliffe Serco Assurance 20 January to 24 January
Andrew Hill University of Bath 04 March to 04 March
Andrew Stuart  University of Warwick 20 January to 24 January
Andris Lasis [Oxford University] 04 May to 17 May
Andy McIntosh  University of Leeds 22 January to 24 January
Andy Wathen  [Oxford University] 22 January to 24 January, 07 April to 11 April, 21 June to 24 June
Angela Kunoth [Universitaet Bonn] 31 March to 17 April
Axel Voigt [Crystal Growth Group] 22 January to 22 January
Benqui Guo  University of Manitoba 30 April to 04 June
Bjorn Engquist Princeton University 19 January to 01 February, 10 April to 12 April
Bouazza Birbiad [Brunel Univ.] 20 January to 24 January
Bruce Christianson  University of Hertfordshire 21 January to 24 January
Carsten Carstensen  Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 14 February to 20 June
Catherine Powell [UMIST] 19 January to 24 January
Charalambos Makridakis  University of Crete 05 May to 13 May
Charles Augarde  University of Durham 21 January to 24 January
Charlie Elliott  University of Sussex 19 January to 04 July
Choi-Hong Lai  University of Greenwich 21 January to 24 January
Christoph Schwab  [ETHZ] 07 April to 10 April, 03 February to 07 February, 16 February to 21 March
Christopher Budd  University of Bath 20 January to 24 January
Claes Johnson  [Chalmers University] 03 March to 19 April, 26 April to 23 May
Claude Le Bris  [CERMICS] 12 May to 15 May
Claudio Canuto  Politecnico di Torino 08 April to 12 April
Daniel Kessler  University of Maryland 31 March to 18 April
Daniel Lesnic  University of Leeds 19 January to 24 January
Daniele Boffi  [Universitá di Pavia] 21 April to 02 May, 07 May to 10 May
David Harris  [UMIST] 20 January to 24 January
David Kay University of Sussex 21 June to 24 June, 16 March to 18 March, 06 April to 18 April, 11 May to 17 May
David Silvester [UMIST] 19 January to 24 January, 03 February to 28 February
Deborah Miller [EPSRC] 22 January to 23 January
Dennis Howell Peregrine [Bristol Univ.] 22 January to 24 January
Dmitry Zakharov [SBU] 20 January to 24 January
Donatella Marini  [Universitá di Pavia] 31 March to 16 May, 20 June to 24 June
Dougald Duncan  Heriot-Watt University 19 January to 25 January, 12 April to 17 May
Eberhard Baensch  [Weierstrass Institute] 14 April to 18 April
Elizabeth Mansfield  University of Kent 23 January to 23 January
Ellad Tadmor  [Technion] 21 January to 25 January
Endre Süli  University of Oxford 19 January to 04 July
Eugene O'Riordan Dublin City University 21 January to 23 January
Francesca Gardini  [University of Pavia] 08 May to 09 May
Franco Brezzi  [University of Pavia] 31 March to 16 May
Gabriel Lord  [Heriot-Watt Univ.] 20 January to 24 January
Gareth Roberts  [Univ. of Wales, Bangor] 20 January to 24 January
Gerhard Dziuk  [Universitaet Freiburg] 01 June to 07 June, 25 March to 18 April
Giancarlo Sangalli  [IMATI CNR] 06 April to 19 April
Gilles Carbou  [Universite Bordeaux] 12 February to 14 February
Harald Garcke Universität Regensburg 01 April to 13 April, 11 May to 14 May
Hugh Pilcher-Clayton [EPSRC] 23 January to 23 January
Ivan Graham  University of Bath 20 January to 24 January, 07 April to 09 April, 28 April to 23 May
James Blowey  University of Durham 13 April to 18 April, 12 May to 16 May
James Greenberg  [ONRIFO] 20 January to 21 January
Janice Robson [UMIST] 25 June to 05 July
Jerome Long [COMSOL Ltd] 23 January to 23 January
Jinchao Xu  [Penn State Universtiy] 06 April to 19 April, 06 June to 14 June
Jochen Hans Staudacher University of Strathclyde 19 January to 24 January
Johan Teerling University of Leeds 23 January to 23 January
John Barrett  [Imperial College] 20 January to 04 July
John Chapman  University of Glasgow 13 February to 13 February
John Hinch  University of Cambridge 04 March to 05 March
John Mackenzie  University of Strathclyde 20 January to 24 January, 05 April to 17 April
John Ockendon  University of Oxford 20 January to 20 January
John Whiteman  [Brunel Universtiy] 20 January to 23 January, 07 April to 11 April
José Rodrigues  [CMAF/Universidade de Lisboa] 14 April to 18 April
JS Hesthaven  Brown University 15 June to 21 June
Judith Ford [UMIST] 20 January to 24 January
Jürgen Sprekels  Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik 13 April to 17 April
Karol Mikula  [Slovak University of Technology] 05 May to 31 May
Karsten Urban [Univ. of Ulm] 06 April to 10 April
Ke Chen  University of Liverpool 19 January to 24 January, 08 April to 11 April
Kenneth Morgan  [University of Wales] 19 January to 24 January
Klaus Deckelnick University of Sussex 16 March to 29 March, 13 April to 18 April
Klaus Hackl  [Universität Bochum] 10 June to 13 June
Kunibert Siebert  Universität Augsburg 19 March to 08 April
Kyoung-Sook Moon [Royal Institute of Technology] 06 April to 12 April
Larissa Fradkin [South Bank Univ.] 20 January to 24 January
Len Pismen [Israel Universtiy] 20 January to 24 January
Leonid Berlyand [Pennslyvania State University] 09 April to 14 April
Leonid Prigozhin  [Ben Gurion University] 02 February to 23 February
Loredana-Angela Mihai University of Durham 20 January to 24 January
Luise Blank  Universität Regensburg 01 April to 13 April
M Costabel  [Université de Rennes] 22 April to 06 May
M Dauge  [Université de Rennes] 22 April to 06 May
Malcolm McCulloch  [Oxford University] 13 February to 14 February
Manil Suri  [Univ of Maryland Baltimore County] 10 February to 13 February
Manucher Soleimani [UMIST] 19 January to 24 January
Marcus Wheel  University of Strathclyde 21 January to 23 January
Marian Wiercigroch  [Aberdeen University] 19 January to 24 January
Mark Ainsworth  [Strathclyde University] 15 January to 04 July
Mark Hindmarsh  University of Sussex 14 April to 18 April
Mark Walkley  University of Leeds 19 January to 24 January
Markos Katsoulakis  University of Massachusetts 13 May to 18 May
Markus Melenk [MPI - Leipzig] 15 June to 30 June
Martin Berzins  University of Leeds 20 January to 22 January
Maurizio Falcone  [Universita di Roma] 13 April to 18 April
Melvin Leok  [California Inst. of Tech.] 19 January to 27 January
Michael Giles  [Oxford University] 20 January to 24 January
Michael Hinze [TU-Dresden] 16 March to 29 March
Michal Benes  [Czech Tech. University of Prague] 13 April to 17 April
Mitch Luskin  University of Minnesota 12 May to 16 June
Nigel Goldenfeld  University of Cambridge 14 April to 17 April
Nigel Weatherill [Uni. of Wales Swansea] 21 January to 24 January
Olivier Pironneau  [Uni. Pierre et Marie Curie] 19 January to 21 January
Omar Lakkis [FORTH, Crete] 07 April to 19 April
Oubay Hassan  [University of Wales Swansea] 20 January to 24 January
Paul Houston University of Leicester 19 January to 29 January, 09 February to 14 February, 06 April to 30 April, 20 June to 24 June
Paul Ledger  [University of Wales] 19 January to 25 January
Pavel Bochev  Sandia National Laboratories 24 June to 28 June
Pedro Morin [IMAL] 08 June to 27 June
Penny Davies  University of Strathclyde 19 January to 25 January, 12 April to 17 May
Peter Jimack  University of Leeds 20 January to 24 January, 27 January to 31 January, 06 April to 17 April
Peter Monk  University of Delaware 19 January to 20 April, 08 May to 09 May
Petr Plechac  University of Warwick 01 April to 11 April, 29 April to 30 May
Phillip Bowen  [Cardiff Univ.] 23 January to 24 January
Ping Lin [National Univ. of Singapore] 19 January to 25 January
Qiang Du  [Penn State Universtiy] 12 February to 16 February, 13 May to 19 May
R Hiptmair ETH Zürich 09 February to 23 February
Raffaella Ocone  Heriot-Watt University 23 January to 23 January
Ralf Kornhuber  Freie Universität Berlin 13 April to 18 April
Raluca Elena Rusu University of Sussex 06 May to 09 May
Ricardo Duran  [Universitaria de Buenos Aires] 01 June to 20 June
Ricardo Nochetto  University of Maryland 23 March to 19 April, 04 May to 17 May, 08 June to 26 June, 19 January to 25 January
Richard Welford  University of Sussex 12 April to 18 April
Robert Aykroyd  University of Leeds 22 January to 23 January
Robert Nürnberg  [Imperial College] 24 March to 18 April
Robert Scheichl  University of Bath 19 January to 24 January, 01 June to 20 June
Robert West  University of Leeds 20 January to 24 January
Rodolfo Rodriguez  Universidad de Concepción 25 May to 20 June
Roland Glowinski  University of Houston 19 January to 24 January
Rolf Rannacher  [Universitaet Heidelberg] 19 January to 23 January, 06 April to 11 April
Ron Kimmel  [Technion] 13 April to 16 April
Ronald DeVore  University of South Carolina 06 April to 12 April
Russell Davies [University Wales Aberystwyth] 19 January to 08 February, 04 March to 05 March
Scott La Porte Brunel University 23 January to 23 January
Sebastian Mosbach  [Univ. of Cambridge] 20 January to 24 January
Sergey Mikhailov [Glasgow Caledonian Univ,] 20 January to 24 January
Serpil Awdry  University of Bath 22 January to 24 January
Sha Meng  University of Leeds 20 January to 24 January
Sheila Ann McBeth University of Sussex 06 April to 18 April
Simon Chandler-Wilde  Brunel University 20 January to 24 January
Simon Shaw  Brunel University 19 January to 28 January, 06 April to 11 April
Simone Mandica University of Bath 08 May to 09 May
Stan Kolaczkowski  University of Bath 22 January to 24 January
Stephen Elsby  [EPSRC] 21 January to 22 January
Stephen Jonathan Chapman  [Oxford University] 14 February to 14 February
Stephen Langdon  [Brunel Universtiy] 20 January to 24 January
Tao Tang  [Hong Kong Baptist Univ.] 19 January to 25 January
Taras Mel'nyk  [University of Kyiv] 06 April to 12 April
Thomas Hou    [CALTECH] 06 April to 12 April
Thomas Schrefl  [Vienna University] 12 February to 16 February
Tim Barth    NASA Ames Research Center 09 April to 26 April
Tim Phillips  [University of Wales] 19 January to 24 January
Tom McLeish  University of Leeds 21 January to 23 January
Tomas Oberhuber  Czech Technical University 13 April to 18 April
Tony Chan  [UCLA] 19 January to 23 January
Vanessa Styles  University of Sussex 09 February to 15 February, 19 February to 20 February, 13 March to 14 March, 08 April to 09 April, 13 April to 18 April, 11 May to 13 May, 08 June to 13 June
Vojtech Minarik  Czech Technical University 13 April to 18 April
Wayne Arter [Culham Electromagnetics] 22 January to 24 January
Weinan E  Princeton University 20 January to 26 January, 06 April to 09 April
Wenbin Liu  University of Kent 20 January to 24 January
William McLean  University of New South Wales 27 January to 21 February
Willy Dörfler  Universität Kaiserslautern 10 March to 28 March
Wolfgang Dahmen  [RWTH Aachen] 02 April to 17 April
Wolfgang Dreyer  [Weierstrass-Institut] 12 May to 14 May
Xiaobing Feng  University of Tennessee 24 May to 07 June
Xiaoyan Yang Heriot-Watt University 23 January to 23 January
Zhiming Chen  [LSEC] 30 March to 10 May
Zong-Kang Wang  University of Greenwich 21 January to 24 January
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons