skip to content
 

Seminars (CPD)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title
CPDW01 20th January 2003
14:00 to 15:00
R Rannacher The role of error control and adaptivity in numerical computation
CPDW01 20th January 2003
15:30 to 16:30
R Nochetto Error control and adaptivity for free boundary problems
CPDW01 20th January 2003
16:30 to 17:00
J Ockendon Emerging areas for computational mathematics in industry
CPDW01 20th January 2003
17:00 to 17:30
Discussion Computational PDE's in industry Chair: Ockendon
CPDW01 21st January 2003
09:00 to 10:00
O Pironneau Inverse fluid flow problems with discontinuities
CPDW01 21st January 2003
10:00 to 11:00
CM Elliott Numerical diffusion induced grain boundary motion and methods for evolving interfaces
CPDW01 21st January 2003
11:30 to 12:30
A Wheeler Phase-field models
CPDW01 21st January 2003
14:00 to 15:00
A Sutton Atomistic simulations of diffusional processes with elastic interactions
CPDW01 21st January 2003
15:30 to 16:00
JW Barrett Numerical approximation of surface diffusion
CPDW01 21st January 2003
16:00 to 16:30
Discussion Interface motion and phase field models Chair: Barrett, Elliott \& Wheeler
CPDW01 22nd January 2003
09:00 to 10:00
E Tadmor Multiple-scale modelling of materials using the quasicontinuum method
CPDW01 22nd January 2003
10:00 to 11:00
B Engquist Heterogeneous multiscale methods
CPDW01 22nd January 2003
11:30 to 12:30
T McLeish Molecular models of viscoelastic flows
CPDW01 22nd January 2003
14:00 to 15:00
E Weinan Analysis and applications of the heterogeneous multiscale method?
CPDW01 22nd January 2003
15:30 to 16:00
E Süli Adaptive finite element methods for hyperbolic problems
CPDW01 22nd January 2003
16:00 to 16:30
Discussion Adaptive finite element methods for partial differential equations Chair: Suli
CPDW01 23rd January 2003
10:00 to 11:00
R Glowinski Numerical methods for the solution of a system of eikonal equations with Dirichlet boundary conditions
CPDW01 23rd January 2003
11:30 to 12:30
T Chan Variational PDE techniques in wavelet transforms \& image compression
CPDW01 23rd January 2003
14:00 to 14:20
A Wathen Preconditioning the incompressible Navier Stokes equations
CPDW01 23rd January 2003
14:20 to 14:40
T Phillips Direct numerical simulation of droplet-gas systems for power generation applications
CPDW01 23rd January 2003
14:40 to 15:00
G Roberts Variational techniques for micromagnetic simulations
CPDW01 23rd January 2003
16:00 to 16:20
S Chandler-Wilde Integral equation methods for direct and inverse scattering by unbounded surfaces
CPDW01 23rd January 2003
16:20 to 18:00
EPSRC Programme managers in mathematics \& engineering \& high performance computing
CPDW01 24th January 2003
09:00 to 10:00
A Quarteroni Numerical modelling of the cardiovascular system
CPDW01 24th January 2003
10:00 to 11:00
P Monk Inverse electromagnetic scattering
CPDW01 24th January 2003
11:30 to 12:00
AR Davies PDE's, food rheology, and processing
CPDW01 24th January 2003
12:00 to 12:30
Discussion PDE's in food industry Chair: Davies
CPDW01 24th January 2003
14:00 to 14:45
N Weatherill Mesh quality in computational engineering
CPDW01 24th January 2003
14:45 to 15:00
Discussion Mesh generation Chair: Weatherill
CPDW01 24th January 2003
15:30 to 16:00
M Giles Challenges in scientific and engineering computation
CPDW01 24th January 2003
16:00 to 16:30
Discussion Engineering computations Chair: Giles
CPDW01 24th January 2003
16:30 to 17:00
Closing Unknown
CPD 5th February 2003
15:30 to 16:30
D Silvester Fast black-box preconditioners for elliptic PDE problems
CPD 5th February 2003
17:00 to 18:00
B McLean Time discretisation of an evolution equation via Laplace transforms
CPD 6th February 2003
15:00 to 16:00
C Schwab Sparse finite elements for PDEs with stochastic data
CPDW02 13th February 2003
10:00 to 11:00
JN Chapman Micromagnetism - some current challenges faced by experimentalists
CPDW02 13th February 2003
11:30 to 12:30
T Schrefl Time and length scales in computational microgenetics
CPDW02 13th February 2003
14:00 to 15:00
A Prohl Numerical Analysis of stationary and nonstationary micromagnetism
CPDW02 13th February 2003
15:30 to 16:15
G Carbou Weak and regular solutions for Landau-Lifschitz equations: existence and asymptotic behaviour
CPDW02 13th February 2003
16:15 to 17:00
P Monk An eddy current-micromagnetic model with application to disk write heads
CPDW02 14th February 2003
10:00 to 11:00
M McCulloch Using PDE's to develop the application of superconductors
CPDW02 14th February 2003
11:30 to 12:30
J Chapman Macroscopic models of superconductivity
CPDW02 14th February 2003
14:00 to 15:00
Q Du Quantized vortices: from Ginzburg-Landau to Gross-Pitaevskii
CPDW02 14th February 2003
15:30 to 16:15
V Styles A finite element approximation of a variational formulation of Bean's model for superconductivity
CPDW02 14th February 2003
16:15 to 17:00
L Prigozhin Solution of critical-state problems in superconductivity
CPD 19th February 2003
15:30 to 16:30
R Hiptmair FEM-BEM coupling for quasistatic electromagnetism
CPDW08 4th March 2003
10:25 to 10:30
Introduction
CPDW08 4th March 2003
10:30 to 11:15
P Sadd & D Jefferson Bread crusting
CPDW08 4th March 2003
11:15 to 12:00
N Hall-Taylor & M Lee Scraped surface heat exchangers
CPDW08 4th March 2003
12:00 to 12:45
J Melrose & T Tilford Microwaving
CPDW08 4th March 2003
14:00 to 14:45
RD Davies Computational algorithms overview
CPDW08 4th March 2003
14:45 to 15:30
Chaired discussion of critical computational issues in the three projects presented
CPDW08 4th March 2003
16:00 to 17:00
Open Forum: A discussion of food industry problems involving mathematics and computation
CPDW08 4th March 2003
17:00 to 00:00
Summing up and close
CPDW08 5th March 2003
10:25 to 10:30
Introduction
CPDW08 5th March 2003
10:30 to 10:50
J Hinch Computational algorithms for inertia-dominated free surface flows
CPDW08 5th March 2003
10:50 to 11:35
L Davenport & A Ruddle & C Tully Electromagnetic compatibility
CPDW08 5th March 2003
11:35 to 12:20
R Gent & F Smith & R Purvis Droplet impact on water layers
CPDW08 5th March 2003
12:20 to 13:00
J Curtis & J Ockendon Shaped charge mechanics
CPDW08 5th March 2003
14:00 to 14:30
C Johnson Finite element software
CPDW08 5th March 2003
14:30 to 15:00
P Monk Computational algorithms in electromagnetics
CPDW08 5th March 2003
15:00 to 15:30
Chaired discussion of critical computational issues in the three projects presented
CPDW08 5th March 2003
16:00 to 17:00
Open Forum: A discussion of industrial electromagnetic and violent mechanical problems involving mathematics and computation
CPDW08 5th March 2003
17:00 to 00:00
Summing up and close
CPD 12th March 2003
16:00 to 17:00
W Dörfler An adaptive finite element method for minimal surfaces
CPD 19th March 2003
16:00 to 17:00
M Hinze A generalised discretisation concept for optimal control with pdes
CPD 26th March 2003
16:00 to 17:00
A Veeser Convergent adaptive finite elements for the p-laplacian
CPDW03 7th April 2003
09:55 to 10:00
Opening remarks
CPDW03 7th April 2003
10:00 to 11:00
F Brezzi Pseudo residual free bubbles and subgrids
CPDW03 7th April 2003
11:30 to 12:30
E Weinan Analysis of multiscale methods
CPDW03 7th April 2003
14:00 to 15:00
T Hou Multiscale computation for flow through heterogeneous media
CPDW03 7th April 2003
15:30 to 16:30
R Nochetto Adaptive FEM for saddle point problems: design \& convergence
CPDW03 7th April 2003
16:30 to 17:00
K Siebert Convergence of adaptive finite element methods
CPDW03 7th April 2003
17:00 to 17:45
Informal time for researchers from various disciplines to exchange ideas \& explore currently unsolved problems
CPDW03 8th April 2003
09:00 to 10:00
R Rannacher Adaptive discretisation of optimisation problems with PDE
CPDW03 8th April 2003
10:00 to 11:00
Co-ordinated discussion session: Adaptivity
CPDW03 8th April 2003
11:30 to 12:30
C Johnson Adaptive computational modelling of reaction-diffusion in laminar and turbulent incompressible flow
CPDW03 8th April 2003
14:00 to 15:00
C Schwab Finite elements for homogenisation problems
CPDW03 8th April 2003
15:30 to 16:00
P Houston hp-adaptive discontinuous Galerkin methods with interior penalty for degenerate elliptic partial differential equations
CPDW03 8th April 2003
16:00 to 16:30
J Mackenzie Adaptive moving mesh techniques for moving boundary value problems
CPDW03 8th April 2003
16:30 to 17:00
R Stevenson An optimal adaptive finite element method
CPDW03 8th April 2003
17:00 to 18:30
Informal time for researchers from various disciplines to exchange ideas \& explore currently unsolved problems
CPDW03 9th April 2003
09:00 to 10:00
R DeVore Tools for adaptive finite element methods
CPDW03 9th April 2003
10:00 to 11:00
Co-ordinated discussion session: Wavelets and multiresolution for PDEs
CPDW03 9th April 2003
11:30 to 12:30
A Cohen Multiscale adaptive schemes for hyperbolic equations: some convergence results
CPDW03 9th April 2003
14:00 to 15:00
W Dahmen Adaptive multiscale application of operators
CPDW03 9th April 2003
15:30 to 16:00
A Kunoth Adaptive wavelet methods for control problems with PDE constraints
CPDW03 9th April 2003
16:00 to 16:30
K Urban Adaptive convex optimisation: convergence results
CPDW03 9th April 2003
16:30 to 17:00
SC Hawkins Easily inverted approximation type preconditioners for almost-diagonal matrices arising from two-dimensional elliptic operators
CPDW03 9th April 2003
17:00 to 18:30
Informal time for researchers from various disciplines to exchange ideas \& explore currently unsolved problems
CPDW03 10th April 2003
09:00 to 10:00
C Canuto Wavelet-based adaptive optimisation
CPDW03 10th April 2003
10:00 to 11:00
Co-ordinated discussion session: Multiscale methods for PDEs
CPDW03 10th April 2003
11:30 to 12:30
M Ainsworth hp-finite adaptive element methods for time harmonic Maxwell's equations
CPDW03 10th April 2003
14:00 to 15:00
C Carstensen Scientific computing of related minimisation models in three applications
CPDW03 10th April 2003
15:30 to 16:00
C Farmer Geological modelling: multiphysics data to multiscale models
CPDW03 10th April 2003
16:00 to 16:30
K-S Moon Adaptive Monte Carlo algorithm for killed diffusion
CPDW03 10th April 2003
16:30 to 17:00
E von Schwerin Convergence rates for adaptive FEM
CPDW03 10th April 2003
17:00 to 18:30
Informal time for researchers from various disciplines to exchange ideas \& explore currently unsolved problems
CPDW03 11th April 2003
09:00 to 10:00
J Xu Multilevel techniques for grid adaptation
CPDW03 11th April 2003
10:00 to 11:00
Co-ordinated discussion session: Multigrid and multilevel methods
CPDW03 11th April 2003
11:30 to 12:00
TJ Barth Preliminary results for a-posteriori error estimation and adaptivity in numerical magnetohydrodynamics
CPDW03 11th April 2003
12:00 to 12:30
P Jimack Anisotropic mesh refinement based upon error gradients
CPDW03 11th April 2003
14:00 to 15:00
B Engquist Heterogeneous multiscale methods for dynamical systems
CPDW03 11th April 2003
15:00 to 15:30
Closing discussion
CPDW04 14th April 2003
13:55 to 14:00
Opening Remarks
CPDW04 14th April 2003
14:00 to 15:00
M Falcone A semi-Lagrangian scheme for mean curvature motion
CPDW04 14th April 2003
15:30 to 16:15
V Styles Numerical analysis of models for diffusion induced grain boundary motion
CPDW04 14th April 2003
16:15 to 17:00
R Nurnberg Finite element approximation of a void electromigration model
CPDW04 14th April 2003
17:00 to 17:45
FA Radu Finite element approximation of saturated/unsaturated flow and reactive solute transport in porous media
CPDW04 15th April 2003
09:00 to 10:00
J Sprekels Modelling and simulation of the sublimation growth of SiC bulk single crystals
CPDW04 15th April 2003
10:00 to 11:00
R Kimmel On active contours, edge detection and segmentation
CPDW04 15th April 2003
11:30 to 12:30
Z Chen Sharp L$^1$ a posteriori error analysis for nonlinear convection-diffusion problems
CPDW04 15th April 2003
14:00 to 15:00
G Dziuk Numerical methods for conformally parametrized surfaces
CPDW04 15th April 2003
15:30 to 16:15
C-J Heine Computations of form and stability of rotating drops with finite elements
CPDW04 15th April 2003
16:15 to 17:00
N Goldenfeld Phase field models for dendritic growth
CPDW04 15th April 2003
17:00 to 18:30
Informal time for researchers from various disciplines to exchange ideas \& explore currently unsolved problems
CPDW04 16th April 2003
09:15 to 10:00
U Clarenz Surface restoration via Willmore-flow
CPDW04 16th April 2003
10:00 to 11:00
R Kornhuber Monotone multigrid for Allen-Cahn equations
CPDW04 16th April 2003
11:30 to 12:30
K Deckelnick Eikonal equations with discontinuities: uniqueness and numerical approximation
CPDW04 16th April 2003
14:00 to 15:00
A Veeser Full-contact in a posteriori error estimation for obstacle problems
CPDW04 16th April 2003
15:30 to 16:15
MB Hindmarsh Relativistic motion by mean curvature
CPDW04 16th April 2003
16:15 to 17:00
M Benes Modified Allen-Cahn equation and applications
CPDW04 17th April 2003
10:15 to 11:00
U Weikard Two models of phase transition
CPDW04 17th April 2003
11:30 to 12:30
E Baensch Finite element methods for surface diffusion
CPDW04 17th April 2003
14:00 to 15:00
A Schmidt Adaptive finite element methods for phase field problems
CPDW04 17th April 2003
15:30 to 16:15
O Lakkis Computing epitaxial growth with attachment-detachment kinetics
CPDW04 17th April 2003
16:15 to 17:00
D Kessler A posteriori error estimates for the Allen-Cahn problem: circumventing Gronwall's nightmare
CPDW04 17th April 2003
17:00 to 18:30
Informal time for researchers from various disciplines to exchange ideas \& explore currently unsolved problems
CPD 30th April 2003
09:30 to 10:15
M Dauge Regularity and singularities for Maxwell near edges and corners of a polyhedral conductor I
CPD 30th April 2003
10:30 to 11:15
M Costabel Approximation of Maxwell singularities by higher order finite elements I
CPD 30th April 2003
11:30 to 12:15
D Boffi Eigenvalue approximation of noncoercive operators
CPD 30th April 2003
14:00 to 14:45
M Dauge Regularity and singularities for Maxwell near edges and corners of a polyhedral conductor II
CPD 30th April 2003
14:45 to 15:30
M Costabel Approximation of Maxwell singularities by higher order finite elements II
CPD 30th April 2003
16:00 to 16:45
D Boffi Discrete compactness and convergence of Maxwell eigenvalues
CPDW05 8th May 2003
11:30 to 11:50
I Graham Finite elements on degenerate meshes
CPDW05 8th May 2003
11:50 to 12:10
K Mikula Image processing with partial differential equations
CPDW05 8th May 2003
12:10 to 12:30
K Guganesharajah Mott MacDonald's computational hydraulic and eco system model HYDRO-3D
CPDW05 8th May 2003
14:00 to 14:20
A Logg Adaptive explicit time-stepping for stiff ODEs
CPDW05 8th May 2003
14:20 to 14:40
C Carstensen Averaging FE error control
CPDW05 8th May 2003
16:30 to 16:50
F Gardini Discrete compactness property for quadrilateral finite element spaces
CPDW05 8th May 2003
16:50 to 17:10
S Larsson Finite element approximation of parabolic stochastic partial differential equation
CPDW05 8th May 2003
17:10 to 17:30
C Makridakis A posteriori estimates for evolution problems and continuous reconstructions
CPDW05 9th May 2003
09:45 to 10:05
J Long Flexible finite element modelling in FEMLAB
CPDW05 9th May 2003
10:05 to 10:25
B Guo Mathematical foundation for the p-version of the finite element method
CPDW05 9th May 2003
10:25 to 10:45
R Nochetto Optimal relaxation parameter for the Uzawa method
CPDW05 9th May 2003
11:30 to 11:50
Z Chen An adaptive FE method with perfectly matched absorbing layers for the wave scattering by periodic structures
CPDW05 9th May 2003
11:50 to 12:10
D Boffi Finite element approximation to evolution problems in mixed form
CPDW05 9th May 2003
12:10 to 12:30
P Monk A discontinuous Galerkin method for symmetric hyperbolic systems
CPDW05 9th May 2003
14:00 to 14:20
L Gastaldi Finite element approach to the immersed boundary method
CPDW05 9th May 2003
14:20 to 14:40
C Johnson The deep connections between Bebop and finite elements
CPDW06 13th May 2003
11:00 to 12:00
M Luskin Metastability and microstructure in structural phase transformations
CPDW06 13th May 2003
14:00 to 15:00
C Le Bris Inserting the atomic scale in computational materials science: state of the art and challenges
CPDW06 13th May 2003
15:30 to 16:30
H Garcke Phase field models for diffusional phase transformations in multi-component alloys
CPDW06 14th May 2003
10:00 to 11:00
W Dreyer On the influence of mechanical fields on chemistry, diffusion and interface motion in solids
CPDW06 14th May 2003
11:30 to 12:30
P Plechac Approximation of lattice systems at finite temperature
CPDW06 14th May 2003
14:00 to 15:00
M Katsoulakis Coarse-grained stochastic processes and Monte Carlo simulations in lattice systems
CPD 4th June 2003
11:30 to 12:30
X Feng Total variation flow
CPD 11th June 2003
14:30 to 15:30
R Rodríguez Finite element analysis of an electromagnetic problem arising from the simulation of metallurgical electrodes
CPD 11th June 2003
16:00 to 17:00
RG Durań Neumann problems for elliptic equations in domains with cusps
CPDW07 21st June 2003
09:00 to 18:00
Unknown
CPDW07 22nd June 2003
09:00 to 18:00
Unknown
CPDW07 23rd June 2003
09:00 to 18:00
Unknown
CPDW07 24th June 2003
09:00 to 18:00
Unknown
CPD 27th June 2003
10:00 to 11:00
PB Bochev Constrained interpolation algorithms for divergence free remap
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons