skip to content
 

Participants (CPDW08)



Note: This list may not include "Computational Challenges in Partial Differential Equations" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Alastair Ruddle  [MIRA] 05 March to 05 March
Alistair Fitt  University of Southampton 04 March to 04 March
Andrew Burgess [ICI] 04 March to 04 March
Andrew Cliffe Serco Assurance 04 March to 05 March
Andrew Hill University of Bath 04 March to 04 March
Andrew Lacey  Heriot-Watt University 04 March to 05 March
Arthur Kevin Parrott  University of Greenwich 04 March to 05 March
Caroline Bird Smith Institute 04 March to 04 March
Carsten Carstensen  Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 04 March to 05 March
Catherine Tully University of Nottingham 05 March to 05 March
Charlie Elliott  University of Sussex 04 March to 05 March
Chris Clarke  Unilever R&D 04 March to 05 March
Christoph Schwab  [ETHZ] 04 March to 05 March
Christopher James Poole University of Oxford 05 March to 05 March
Christos Christopoulos  University of Nottingham 05 March to 05 March
Claes Johnson  [Chalmers University] 04 March to 05 March
Daniel Jefferson Heriot-Watt University 04 March to 05 March
David Gelder  Mathematics for Manufacturers 04 March to 05 March
David John Allwright [Smith Institute (Oxford)] 04 March to 05 March
David Wilfred Hammond  Cranfield University 05 March to 05 March
Endre Süli  University of Oxford 04 March to 05 March
Frank Thomas Smith  University College London 05 March to 05 March
Gemma Bowers [University of Wales Aberystwyth] 04 March to 05 March
Heather Tewkesbury  Smith Institute 04 March to 04 March
John Barrett  [Imperial College] 04 March to 05 March
John Curtis  QinetiQ 05 March to 05 March
John Hinch  University of Cambridge 04 March to 05 March
John Kingman  Isaac Newton Institute 04 March to 04 March
John Melrose  [Unilever Research & Development] 04 March to 04 March
John Ockendon  University of Oxford 04 March to 05 March
Kui-Hua Sun University of Reading 04 March to 04 March
Leo Pyle  [The University of Reading] 04 March to 04 March
Liz Davenport [BAE Systems] 05 March to 05 March
Manuel Quero Garcia Cranfield University 04 March to 05 March
Mark Ainsworth  [Strathclyde University] 04 March to 05 March
Michael Lee University of Southampton 04 March to 05 March
Mick Bromilow  [The Open University (Milton Keynes)] 04 March to 05 March
Nick Hall Taylor  [Chemtech International Limited] 04 March to 04 March
Peter Brand [Glaxo SmithKline] 04 March to 05 March
Peter Monk  University of Delaware 04 March to 05 March
Peter Sadd  RHM Technology 04 March to 04 March
Philip Wilson [UCL] 04 March to 04 March
Richard Purvis  University College London 05 March to 05 March
Richard Tew  University of Nottingham 05 March to 05 March
Robert Hunt Isaac Newton Institute 04 March to 05 March
Robert Leese  Smith Institute 04 March to 05 March
Roger Gent  QinetiQ 05 March to 05 March
Russell Davies [University Wales Aberystwyth] 04 March to 05 March
Steve Jones  [Unilever Research] 04 March to 04 March
Tim Tilford  University of Greenwich 04 March to 04 March
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons