skip to content
 

Participants (DCFW10)



Note: This list may not include "Dynamics of Complex Fluids" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Alexander Semenov  [CNRS] 02 October to 06 October
Alexei Likhtman  University of Leeds 02 October to 05 October
Anthony Pearson  [Schlumberger Cambridge Research; BP Institute] 02 October to 05 October
Chris Petrie    University of Newcastle upon Tyne 01 October to 05 October
Christian Bailly  [Universit Catholique de Louvain] 01 October to 05 October
Daniel Read    University of Leeds 02 October to 05 October
David James University of Toronto 02 October to 05 October
Dimitris Vlassopoulos  [Institute of Electronic Structure and Laser] 02 October to 05 October
Donald Baird    [Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University] 02 October to 05 October
Edo Boek  Schlumberger Cambridge Research 02 October to 05 October
Francisco Chinesta [LMSP UMR CNRS - ENSAM] 02 October to 05 October
Fred MacKintosh    [Vrije Universiteit] 02 October to 05 October
Gareth McKinley    Massachusetts Institute of Technology 01 October to 05 October
Gary Leal    University of California, Santa Barbara 01 October to 06 October
Giuseppe Marrucci  [University of Naples] 01 October to 05 October
Joe Goddard  [University of California San Diego] 02 October to 05 October
John Melrose  [Unilever Research] 04 October to 05 October
John Sherwood Schlumberger Cambridge Research 02 October to 05 October
Julia Higgins  Imperial College London 02 October to 05 October
Ken Walters  [University of Wales] 01 October to 05 October
Malcolm Mackley  University of Cambridge 02 October to 05 October
Manfred Wagner    [Polymertechnic/Kunststofftechnik um] 02 October to 05 October
Mark Warner    University of Cambridge 02 October to 05 October
Masao Doi    University of Tokyo 02 October to 05 October
Michael Cates  University of Edinburgh 02 October to 05 October
Michael Renardy  [Virginia Polytechnic Institute] 01 October to 06 October
Michael Rubinstein    [University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill] 01 October to 06 October
Mike Evans    University of Leeds 02 October to 05 October
Mike Webster  [University of Wales Swansea] 02 October to 05 October
Nigel Clarke  University of Durham 02 October to 05 October
Oliver Harlen    University of Leeds 02 October to 05 October
Peter Olmsted    University of Leeds 02 October to 05 October
Richard Buscall  [MSACT Consulting] 02 October to 05 October
Russell Davies  [University of Cardiff] 02 October to 05 October
Sam Edwards    University of Cambridge 02 October to 05 October
Simon Cox  [University of Wales] 02 October to 05 October
Sriram Ramaswamy  Indian Institute of Science 02 October to 05 October
Suzanne Fielding    University of Manchester 02 October to 06 October
Tanniemola Liverpool  University of Leeds 02 October to 05 October
Tim Phillips  [University of Cardiff] 02 October to 05 October
Tom McLeish    University of Leeds 02 October to 05 October
Vladimir Entov  [Russian Academy of Science] 01 October to 05 October
Wilson Poon    University of Edinburgh 02 October to 05 October
Wim Briels  [University of Twente] 02 October to 04 October
Yuriko Renardy    [Virginia Polytechnic Institute] 02 October to 05 October
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons