skip to content
 

Seminars (DIS)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title Presentation Material
DIS 28th January 2009
14:00 to 15:00
Darboux transformations and quasideterminants
DIS 4th February 2009
14:00 to 14:50
A Tongas Yang-Baxter maps associated to integrable lattice equations
DIS 4th February 2009
15:10 to 16:00
C Korff From quantum to ultra-discrete integrable systems: the six-vertex model and the Takahashi-Satsuma cellular automaton
DIS 11th February 2009
14:00 to 14:50
Bilinearization and soliton solutions for the ABS list
DIS 11th February 2009
15:10 to 15:50
The tau-function of the quadrilateral lattice as Fredholm determinant within the nonlocal D-bar dressing method
DIS 12th February 2009
11:00 to 12:00
D Levi The generalised symmetry method for discrete equations
DIS 18th February 2009
14:00 to 14:50
Freud weights and their q-analogues
DIS 18th February 2009
15:10 to 16:00
Soliton solutions for coupled nonlinear Schr\"odinger equations
DIS 24th February 2009
11:00 to 13:00
Informal talks
DIS 25th February 2009
14:00 to 14:50
Periodic reductions of integrable lattice equations; the staircase method
DIS 25th February 2009
15:10 to 16:00
R Hernandez Heredero The multiscale method for dispersive partial differential equations and integrability
DIS 4th March 2009
14:00 to 14:50
Schwarzian integrable systems and the Mobius group: a new connection
DIS 4th March 2009
15:10 to 16:00
Algebra and geometry of Somos sequences
DIS 9th March 2009
17:00 to 18:00
S Novikov New Discretization of Complex Analysis
DIS 10th March 2009
11:00 to 12:30
The Pentagram map: a discrete integrable system
DIS 11th March 2009
14:00 to 14:50
P Xenitidis Symmetry reductions of integrable lattice equations
DIS 11th March 2009
15:10 to 16:00
Yang-Baxter maps with first degree polynomial Lax matrices
DIS 18th March 2009
14:00 to 14:50
A Rasin Infinitely many conservation laws for the discrete KdV equation
DIS 18th March 2009
15:00 to 16:00
Poisson properties of the Schrödinger equation
DIS 19th March 2009
11:00 to 11:50
Recent findings on isochronous and integrable dynamical systems: can they somehow be extended to discrete-time evolutions?
DIS 20th March 2009
14:00 to 15:00
Orthogonal polynomials and connection preserving deformations
DISW01 23rd March 2009
10:00 to 11:00
S Sergeev Classical and quantum three-dimensional lattice field theories
DISW01 23rd March 2009
11:30 to 12:30
(Quasi-) exactly solvable `Discrete' quantum mechanics
DISW01 23rd March 2009
14:00 to 15:00
FA Grunbaum Quantum random walks and orthogonal polynomials
DISW01 23rd March 2009
15:30 to 16:30
Manin matrices and quantum spin models
DISW01 23rd March 2009
16:30 to 17:30
Periodicities of T-systems and Y-systems
DISW01 24th March 2009
10:00 to 11:00
R Kashaev Fully discrete two dimensional equations of Liouville type
DISW01 24th March 2009
11:30 to 12:30
C Korff Crystal limit and Baxter's Q-operator: a combinatorial construction of WZNW fusion rings
DISW01 24th March 2009
14:00 to 15:00
Applications of models of the Gaudin type to condensed matter physics
DISW01 24th March 2009
15:30 to 16:30
Poisson-Lie interpretation of a case of the Ruijsenaars duality
DISW01 24th March 2009
16:30 to 17:30
YB Suris On integrability of the Hirota-Kimura (bilinear) discretizations of integrable quadratic vector fields
DISW01 25th March 2009
10:00 to 11:00
A Isaev Discrete evolution operator for $q$-deformed isotropic top
DISW01 25th March 2009
11:30 to 12:30
Generalized Macdonald-Ruijsenaars systems and Double Affine Hecke Algebras
DISW01 26th March 2009
10:00 to 11:00
From discrete differential geometry to the classification of discrete integrable systems
DISW01 26th March 2009
11:30 to 12:30
Bispectrality and separation of variables in multiparticle hypergeometric systems
DISW01 26th March 2009
14:00 to 15:00
Around the volume conjecture: quantum invariants and modular forms
DISW01 26th March 2009
15:30 to 16:30
Confluent KZ equation of sl(N) with Poincar\'e rank 2
DISW01 26th March 2009
16:30 to 17:30
More on discrete spacetime
DISW01 27th March 2009
09:30 to 10:00
The Organisers: Opening Remarks
DISW01 27th March 2009
10:00 to 11:00
Quantum geometry of 3-dimensional lattices
DISW01 27th March 2009
11:30 to 12:30
Discrete informational models
DISW01 27th March 2009
14:00 to 15:00
Crystalline gravity
DISW01 27th March 2009
15:30 to 16:30
SP Novikov New discretization of complex analysis and completely integrable systems
DISW02 30th March 2009
10:15 to 11:00
Properties of an extended ultradiscrete systems
DISW02 30th March 2009
11:30 to 12:15
Box-Ball system and Toda equation
DISW02 30th March 2009
14:15 to 15:00
V Adler Classification of discrete integrable equations of Hirota type
DISW02 30th March 2009
15:30 to 16:15
Initial values problems for lattice equations, and integrability of periodic reductions of integrable cases
DISW02 30th March 2009
16:15 to 17:00
An unification of field, lattice and q-deformed soliton systems as integrable evolution equations on regular times scales
DISW02 31st March 2009
09:30 to 10:15
From geometric crystals to crystal bases
DISW02 31st March 2009
10:15 to 11:00
Epsilon systems of geometric crystals
DISW02 31st March 2009
11:30 to 12:15
Quantum affine algebras, cluster algebras, and proof of the positivity conjecture
DISW02 31st March 2009
14:15 to 15:00
M Okado KR crystals and combinatorial R-matrices
DISW02 31st March 2009
15:30 to 16:15
Tropical geometry and integrable cellular automata I Tropical spectral curve and isolevel set
DISW02 31st March 2009
16:15 to 17:00
Tropical geometry and integrable cellular automata II Bilinear form and Tropical Fay's identity
DISW02 1st April 2009
09:30 to 10:15
Yang-Baxter and braid dynamics
DISW02 1st April 2009
10:15 to 11:00
Yang-Baxter maps arising from the BKP hierarchy
DISW02 1st April 2009
11:30 to 12:15
R Willox Crystal-like structures arising from the dKP hierarchy
DISW02 2nd April 2009
09:30 to 10:15
Classical and quantum aspects of ultradiscrete solitons
DISW02 2nd April 2009
10:15 to 11:00
Some determinantal identities for generalized hypergeometric functions
DISW02 2nd April 2009
11:30 to 12:15
Ultradiscretization of solvable chaotic maps and the tropical geometry
DISW02 2nd April 2009
14:15 to 15:00
Form-factors and dynamical structure factors in the massless XXZ model
DISW02 2nd April 2009
15:30 to 16:15
Y Yamada Lax formalism for the elliptic difference Painleve equation
DISW02 2nd April 2009
16:15 to 17:00
S Iwao Abelian integrals over complex curves and lattice integrals over tropical curves
DISW02 3rd April 2009
09:30 to 10:15
Discrete Laplace-Darboux sequences, Menelaus' theorem and the pentagram map
DISW02 3rd April 2009
10:15 to 11:00
F Nijhoff Elliptic solutions of ABS lattice equations
DISW02 3rd April 2009
11:30 to 12:15
C Korff Crystals and noncommutative Schur functions
DIS 8th April 2009
14:00 to 14:50
Conservation laws via the variational difference complex
DIS 15th April 2009
14:00 to 14:50
Three-coloured chessboards and Baxter's eight-vertex-solid-on-solid model
DIS 22nd April 2009
14:00 to 14:50
Discrete counterparts of second-order two-dimensional linear differential equations and their Darboux transformations
DIS 22nd April 2009
15:10 to 16:00
Vortices and polynomials
DIS 29th April 2009
14:00 to 14:50
Linear and Quadratic discrete holomorphic functions as integrable systems
DIS 6th May 2009
14:00 to 14:50
H Sakai Monodromy preserving deformation and 4-dimensional Painlev\'e type equations
DIS 6th May 2009
15:10 to 16:00
Moving frames and Noether's theorem
DIS 7th May 2009
11:00 to 13:00
QRT maps and elliptic surfaces
DISW03 11th May 2009
09:30 to 10:30
Galois theories for difference equations I. (Tutorial)
DISW03 11th May 2009
11:00 to 12:00
Model theory and difference equations I. (Tutorial)
DISW03 11th May 2009
14:00 to 15:00
J-P Ramis Invariants for linear difference and q-difference equations I. (Tutorial)
DISW03 11th May 2009
15:00 to 16:00
Principle of galois theory.
DISW03 11th May 2009
16:30 to 17:30
G Casale Galois theory for nonlinear difference equations
DISW03 12th May 2009
09:30 to 10:30
Galois theories for difference equations II. (Tutorial)
DISW03 12th May 2009
11:00 to 12:00
Model theory and difference equations II. (Tutorial)
DISW03 12th May 2009
14:00 to 15:00
J-P Ramis Invariants for linear difference and q-difference equations II. (Tutorial)
DISW03 12th May 2009
15:00 to 16:00
Using q-difference equations study nonabelian H 1over elliptic curves
DISW03 12th May 2009
16:30 to 17:30
Z Chatzidakis Difference fields and descent of difference varieties
DISW03 12th May 2009
17:30 to 18:00
Fields with automorphism and measure
DISW03 13th May 2009
09:30 to 10:33
Integrable systems and difference equations (Tutorial)
DISW03 13th May 2009
11:00 to 12:00
Families of singular connections and the Painlevé equations
DISW03 13th May 2009
16:30 to 17:00
Termination of hydrodynamic type chains
DISW03 13th May 2009
17:00 to 17:30
S Nishioka Irreducibility of q-Painlevé equation of type $A_6^{(1)}$ in the sense of order
DISW03 13th May 2009
17:30 to 18:00
Differential Tannakian categories and fiber functors
DISW03 13th May 2009
18:00 to 18:30
Picard-Vessiot extensions with specified Galois group
DISW03 14th May 2009
09:30 to 10:30
Frobenius modules for groups of Lie type
DISW03 14th May 2009
11:00 to 12:00
L di Vizio Arithmetic theory of q-difference equations
DISW03 14th May 2009
14:00 to 15:00
P Kowalski Ax's theorem for additive power series
DISW03 14th May 2009
15:00 to 16:00
Poisson geometry of directed networks and integrable lattices
DISW03 14th May 2009
16:30 to 17:30
Admissibility of solutions of discrete dynamical systems
DISW03 15th May 2009
09:30 to 10:30
Galois theory of q-difference in the roots of unity
DISW03 15th May 2009
11:00 to 12:00
The Moutard transformation and its applications
DISW03 15th May 2009
14:00 to 15:00
Tropical Nevalinna theory and ultra-discrete equations
DISW03 15th May 2009
15:00 to 16:00
New discretization of complex analysis
DIS 18th May 2009
17:00 to 18:00
J J Duistermaat QRT maps and elliptic surfaces
DIS 19th May 2009
13:00 to 15:00
QRT maps and elliptic surfaces (part 2 of series)
DIS 20th May 2009
10:00 to 12:30
Y Shi Special solutions of q-Painleve equations via iso-monodromy problem
DIS 20th May 2009
14:00 to 14:50
R Askey The world of q and orthagonal polynomials
DIS 20th May 2009
15:10 to 16:00
From KP/UC hierarchies to Painleve equations
DIS 26th May 2009
13:00 to 13:50
JAG Roberts Symplectic structures for difference equations including integrable maps
DIS 26th May 2009
14:00 to 14:50
QRT maps and elliptic surfaces (part 3 of series)
DIS 27th May 2009
14:00 to 15:00
New integrable quad-graphs
DIS 2nd June 2009
11:00 to 12:30
The elliptic Painleve equation
DIS 3rd June 2009
11:00 to 12:30
The elliptic Painleve equation
DIS 3rd June 2009
14:00 to 14:50
Integrable self-adaptive mesh method for the Camassa-Holm and short pulse equations
DIS 9th June 2009
11:00 to 12:00
A Galois D-groupoid for q-difference equations
DIS 10th June 2009
14:00 to 14:50
Abelian solutions of difference equations
DIS 10th June 2009
15:10 to 16:00
Discrete deformations of associative algebras and discrete integrable equations
DIS 12th June 2009
11:00 to 11:50
Generalised Kramers-Wannier duality for lattice spin models with non-abelian symmetry
DIS 15th June 2009
11:00 to 12:30
The elliptic Painleve equation (part 3)
DIS 16th June 2009
11:00 to 11:50
Getting more solutions from solitons: a limit approach
DIS 16th June 2009
17:00 to 18:00
M Loewe Bletchley Park 1942 - 1945
DIS 17th June 2009
14:00 to 14:50
A Mikhailov From automorphic Lie Algebras to discrete integrable systems
DIS 17th June 2009
15:10 to 16:00
The theory of the 2-d ising model is nothing but the theory of elliptic curves
DIS 18th June 2009
11:00 to 12:00
E Korotyaev Informal seminar: The Hamiltonians and the action variables for periodic KDV and NLS
DIS 19th June 2009
11:00 to 12:00
Informal seminar: On the deformation theory of associative algebras and integrable equations
DIS 23rd June 2009
14:00 to 14:50
Nevanlinna theory and difference Painleve equations
DIS 24th June 2009
14:00 to 14:50
On the dynamics of the recurrence $x_{n + 1} = f(x _n)/x_{n-1}$
DIS 24th June 2009
15:10 to 16:00
Geometry in DIS
DIS 25th June 2009
14:00 to 15:00
Informal seminar: Somos-6 and multiquadratic pencils
DISW04 29th June 2009
10:00 to 11:00
Hilbert-Schmidt operators vs. elliptic Calogero-Moser type systems
DISW04 29th June 2009
11:30 to 12:30
Deautonomising integrable non-QRT mappings
DISW04 29th June 2009
14:00 to 15:00
Symbolic Computation of Lax Pairs of Integrable Nonlinear Difference Equations on Quad-graphs
DISW04 29th June 2009
15:30 to 16:30
E Hubert Algebra and algorithms for the classification of differential invariants
DISW04 29th June 2009
16:30 to 17:30
On the moment map for smooth and discrete Hamiltonian systems
DISW04 30th June 2009
09:00 to 10:00
E Previato Isomonodromy and integrability
DISW04 30th June 2009
10:00 to 11:00
Poisson brackets arising in Teichmuller theory and isomonodromic deformations
DISW04 30th June 2009
11:30 to 12:00
Reduction of order for discrete systems
DISW04 30th June 2009
12:00 to 12:30
Bäcklund transformations for a discrete second Painlevé hierarchy
DISW04 30th June 2009
14:00 to 14:30
P Spicer A discrete system from the recurrence coefficients of 2-variable elliptic orthogonal polynomials
DISW04 30th June 2009
14:30 to 15:00
D Dominici Polynomial solutions of differential-difference equations
DISW04 30th June 2009
15:30 to 16:30
On the probabilistic origin of some classical orthogonal polynomials in one and two variables
DISW04 30th June 2009
16:30 to 17:30
E Koelink Huge formulas for simple special functions
DISW04 1st July 2009
09:00 to 10:00
Moduli spaces and elliptic difference equations
DISW04 1st July 2009
10:00 to 11:00
Discretizations of Kahan-Hirota-Kimura type and integrable maps
DISW04 1st July 2009
11:30 to 12:00
Area-perimeter generating functions of lattice walks: q-series and their asymptotics
DISW04 1st July 2009
12:00 to 12:30
Stieltjes-Wigert and quantum topological invariants
DISW04 2nd July 2009
09:00 to 10:00
Bispectral quantum KZ equations and their solutions
DISW04 2nd July 2009
10:00 to 11:00
Special commutation relations and combinatorial identities
DISW04 2nd July 2009
11:30 to 12:00
M Hay A completeness study on a class of Lax pairs
DISW04 2nd July 2009
12:00 to 12:30
Matrix orthogonal polynomials and group representations
DISW04 2nd July 2009
14:00 to 14:30
On integral and finite Fourier transforms of continuous q-Hermite polynomials
DISW04 2nd July 2009
14:30 to 15:00
Y Yao A new extended discrete KP hierarchy and its solutions
DISW04 2nd July 2009
15:30 to 16:30
Deformation of the Askey-Wilson polynomials
DISW04 2nd July 2009
16:30 to 17:30
Tangency bifurcations of global Poincaré maps
DISW04 3rd July 2009
09:00 to 10:00
Discrete Painlevé equations and orthogonal polynomials.
DISW04 3rd July 2009
10:00 to 11:00
Discrete Painlevé equations for recurrence coefficients of orthogonal polynomials
DISW04 3rd July 2009
11:30 to 12:00
MD Hussain Some theorem on Eulerian integrals of the multivariable H-function and their applications
DISW04 3rd July 2009
12:00 to 12:30
Chebyshev polynomial approximations for some hypergeometric systems
DISW04 3rd July 2009
14:00 to 14:30
Analytic solutions to the q-Painlevé equations around the origin
DISW04 3rd July 2009
14:30 to 15:00
UC hierarchy and monodromy preserving deformations
DISW04 3rd July 2009
15:30 to 16:30
Hypergeometric solutions to the symmetric discrete Painlevé equations
DISW05 8th July 2013
09:30 to 10:00
N Joshi Quicksilver solutions of a q-discrete Painlevé equation
DISW05 8th July 2013
10:00 to 10:30
Discrete Boussinesq equations
DISW05 8th July 2013
11:00 to 11:30
W Schief Bianchi (hyper-)cubes and a geometric unification of the Hirota and Miwa equations
DISW05 8th July 2013
11:30 to 12:00
Discrete Schlesinger Transformations and Difference Painlevé Equations
DISW05 8th July 2013
14:00 to 14:30
The Sylvester equation, Cauchy matrices and matrix discrete integrable systems
DISW05 8th July 2013
14:30 to 15:00
S Yoo-Kong The variational principle for Lagrangian 1-forms
DISW05 8th July 2013
15:30 to 16:00
Reductions of DIS. Discrete Painlevé equations and Painlevé correspondences
DISW05 8th July 2013
16:00 to 16:30
Fano 3-space and symmetrisation of quad-equations
DISW05 9th July 2013
09:30 to 10:00
New solvable discrete-time many-body problems featuring several arbitrary parameters
DISW05 9th July 2013
10:00 to 10:30
The q-Painlevé equations arising from the q-interpolation problems
DISW05 9th July 2013
11:00 to 11:30
Darboux transformations, discrete integrable systems and related Yang-Baxter maps
DISW05 9th July 2013
11:30 to 12:00
Some non-commutative integrable systems from Desargues maps
DISW05 9th July 2013
14:00 to 14:30
Cluster algebras and discrete integrable systems
DISW05 9th July 2013
14:30 to 15:00
Integrable maps which preserve functions with symmetries
DISW05 9th July 2013
15:30 to 16:00
Discrete harmonic analysis on a Weyl alcove
DISW05 9th July 2013
16:00 to 16:30
D Levi Multiscale reductions and integrability on the lattice
DISW05 10th July 2013
09:30 to 10:00
F Nijhoff Lagrangian multiform theory and variational principle for integrable systems
DISW05 10th July 2013
10:00 to 10:30
Variational principle for discrete 2d integrable systems
DISW05 10th July 2013
11:00 to 11:30
YB Suris What is integrability of discrete variational systems?
DISW05 10th July 2013
11:30 to 12:00
Discrete mKdV flow on discrete space curves
DISW05 11th July 2013
09:30 to 10:00
Exact results for degree growth of lattice equations and their signature over finite fields
DISW05 11th July 2013
10:00 to 10:30
Integrability of discrete systems over finite fields
DISW05 11th July 2013
11:00 to 11:30
Initial value problems for Discrete Integrable Systems
DISW05 11th July 2013
11:30 to 12:00
The semi-infinite q-boson system with boundary interaction
DISW05 11th July 2013
14:00 to 14:30
Formal diagonalisation of the Lax-Darboux scheme and conservation laws of integrable partial differential, differential-difference and partial difference
DISW05 11th July 2013
14:30 to 15:00
Discrete integrable equations with Dihedral reduction group
DISW05 11th July 2013
15:30 to 16:00
Quad equations and auto-Bäcklund transformations of NLS-type systems
DISW05 11th July 2013
16:00 to 16:30
Integrable refactorization systems and Yang-Baxter maps
DISW05 12th July 2013
09:30 to 10:00
Special solutions of the additive discrete Painlevé equation with $E_6^{(1)}$ symmetry
DISW05 12th July 2013
10:00 to 10:30
Linearisable mappings and their explicit integration
DISW05 12th July 2013
11:00 to 11:30
Integrability conditions for difference equations
DISW05 12th July 2013
11:30 to 12:00
Discrete integrable systems with self-adaptive moving mesh
DISW05 12th July 2013
14:00 to 14:30
Discrete Painlevé equations and orthogonal polynomials
DISW05 12th July 2013
14:30 to 15:00
R Quispel Some recent results on the Kahan-Hirota-Kimura discretization
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons