skip to content
 

Seminars (DNM)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title
DNMW01 14th January 2019
09:45 to 10:30
Peter Palffy-Muhoray tba
DNMW01 14th January 2019
11:00 to 11:45
Jonathan Robbins tba
DNMW01 14th January 2019
11:45 to 12:30
Halim Kusumaatmaja Surveying Energy Landscapes: From Protein Folding to Bistable Liquid Crystal Device and Cylindrical Buckling
DNMW01 14th January 2019
13:45 to 14:30
Randall Kamien Knitogami
DNMW01 14th January 2019
14:30 to 15:15
Giacomo Canevari Design of effective bulk potentials for nematic liquid crystals via homogenisation
DNMW01 14th January 2019
15:15 to 16:00
Jamie Taylor Construction of two dimensional convex shapes from their excluded volumes
DNMW01 14th January 2019
16:15 to 17:00
Daniel Beller Defect loops in 3D active nematics
DNMW01 15th January 2019
09:00 to 09:45
Richard James Supercompatibility and the direct conversion of heat to electricity
DNMW01 15th January 2019
09:45 to 10:30
Francesco Della Porta tba
DNMW01 15th January 2019
11:00 to 11:45
Ole Martin Lovvik tba
DNMW01 15th January 2019
11:45 to 12:30
Eckhard Quandt tba
DNMW01 15th January 2019
14:30 to 15:15
Angkana Ruland Microstructures in SMA: Rigidity, Non-Rigidity and Simulations
DNMW01 15th January 2019
15:15 to 16:00
Chantal Valeriani tba
DNMW01 15th January 2019
16:15 to 17:00
Barbara Zwicknagl tba
DNMW01 15th January 2019
17:00 to 18:00
Mike Cates Reverse Engineering of Design Principles using Biased Dynamics
DNMW01 16th January 2019
09:00 to 09:45
Margarida Telo da Gama Designing colloidal structures: fast and slow dynamics
DNMW01 16th January 2019
09:45 to 10:30
Pingwen Zhang tba
DNMW01 16th January 2019
11:00 to 11:45
Mariya Ptashnyk tba
DNMW01 16th January 2019
11:45 to 12:30
Greg Forest tba
DNMW01 17th January 2019
09:00 to 09:45
Antonio DeSimone tba
DNMW01 17th January 2019
09:45 to 10:30
Cyrill Muratov Analysis of Novel Domain Wall Types in Ferromagnetic Nanostructures
DNMW01 17th January 2019
11:00 to 11:45
Radu Ignat tba
DNMW01 17th January 2019
11:45 to 12:30
Luc Nguyen tba
DNMW01 17th January 2019
14:30 to 15:15
Rodrigo Ledesma Ledesma-Aguilar tba
DNMW01 17th January 2019
15:15 to 16:00
Nigel Mottram tba
DNMW01 17th January 2019
16:15 to 17:00
Claudio Zannoni tba
DNMW01 18th January 2019
09:00 to 09:45
John Ball tba
DNMW01 18th January 2019
09:45 to 10:30
Dmitry Golovaty tba
DNMW01 18th January 2019
11:00 to 11:45
Alenka Mertelj Polar order in liquids
DNMW01 18th January 2019
11:45 to 12:30
Mark Warner tba
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons