skip to content
 

Seminars (DNM)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title Presentation Material
DNMW01 14th January 2019
09:45 to 10:30
Peter Palffy-Muhoray Attractive and Repulse Interactions in Dense Nematics
DNMW01 14th January 2019
11:00 to 11:45
Jonathan Robbins Asymptotics of Landau-de Gennes theory
DNMW01 14th January 2019
11:45 to 12:30
Halim Kusumaatmaja Surveying Energy Landscapes: From Protein Folding to Bistable Liquid Crystal Device and Cylindrical Buckling
DNMW01 14th January 2019
14:30 to 15:15
Giacomo Canevari Design of effective bulk potentials for nematic liquid crystals via homogenisation
DNMW01 14th January 2019
15:15 to 16:00
Jamie Taylor Construction of two dimensional convex shapes from their excluded volumes
DNMW01 14th January 2019
16:15 to 17:00
Daniel Beller Defect loops in 3D active nematics
DNMW01 15th January 2019
09:00 to 09:45
Richard James Materials from Mathematics
DNMW01 15th January 2019
09:45 to 10:30
Francesco Della Porta A moving mask hypothesis to select physically relevant microstructures
DNMW01 15th January 2019
11:00 to 11:45
Ole Martin Lovvik High-throughput search for new phase transformation materials with low hysteresis
DNMW01 15th January 2019
11:45 to 12:30
Eckhard Quandt Supercompatibility and its role on fatigue in shape memory materials
DNMW01 15th January 2019
14:30 to 15:15
Angkana Ruland Microstructures in SMA: Rigidity, Non-Rigidity and Simulations
DNMW01 15th January 2019
15:15 to 16:00
Chantal Valeriani Designing novel functional materials made of active colloids: the role played by interactions
DNMW01 15th January 2019
16:15 to 17:00
Barbara Zwicknagl Microstructures in martensites: Scaling regimes and optimal domain shapes
DNMW01 15th January 2019
17:00 to 18:00
Mike Cates Reverse Engineering of Design Principles using Biased Dynamics
DNMW01 16th January 2019
09:00 to 09:45
Margarida Telo da Gama Designing colloidal structures: fast and slow dynamics
DNMW01 16th January 2019
09:45 to 10:30
Pingwen Zhang Defects of Liquid Crystals
DNMW01 16th January 2019
11:00 to 11:45
Randall Kamien Knitogami
DNMW01 16th January 2019
11:45 to 12:30
Dirk Aarts Measuring g(r) by test-particle insertion
DNMW01 17th January 2019
09:00 to 09:45
Antonio DeSimone Morphing and shape control: some lessons from the motility of unicellular organisms
DNMW01 17th January 2019
09:45 to 10:30
Cyrill Muratov Analysis of Novel Domain Wall Types in Ferromagnetic Nanostructures
DNMW01 17th January 2019
11:00 to 11:45
Radu Ignat Symmetry in materials science models under the divergence constraint
DNMW01 17th January 2019
11:45 to 12:30
Luc Nguyen Symmetry and multiple existence of critical points in 2D Landau-de Gennes Q-tensor theory
DNMW01 17th January 2019
14:30 to 15:15
Rodrigo Ledesma-Aguilar Manipulating droplets on lubricant impregnated surfaces
DNMW01 17th January 2019
15:15 to 16:00
Nigel Mottram Pressure-driven active nematics systems: possible optimisation and design methods
DNMW01 17th January 2019
16:15 to 17:00
Claudio Zannoni Realistic prediction of molecular organizations in thin organic films
DNMW01 18th January 2019
09:00 to 09:45
John Ball Remarks on polycrystalline microstructure
DNMW01 18th January 2019
09:45 to 10:30
Dmitry Golovaty Interfaces with singularities: understanding phase transitions in nematic liquid crystals
DNMW01 18th January 2019
11:00 to 11:45
Alenka Mertelj Polar order in liquids
DNMW01 18th January 2019
11:45 to 12:30
Mark Warner Microstructure for continuous and localised intrinsic curvature creation
DNM 23rd January 2019
15:00 to 16:00
Friedemann Brock Isoperimetric inequalities on RN with respect to homogeneous weights
DNM 30th January 2019
17:00 to 18:00
Jonathan Robbins Collective coordinates, asymptotics and domain wall dynamics in ferromagnets
DNM 6th February 2019
16:00 to 16:40
Lech Longa Nematic twist-bend:the heliconical phase of nonchiral liquid crystals
DNM 6th February 2019
16:40 to 17:20
Juho Lintuvuori Hydrodynamic assembly of out of equilibrium colloids
DNM 6th February 2019
17:20 to 18:40
Nuno Araujo Finding the optimal nets for self-folding Kirigami
DNM 13th February 2019
16:00 to 16:40
Martin Kruzik On the passage from nonlinear to linearized viscoelasticity
DNM 13th February 2019
16:40 to 17:20
Marco Mazza Emergence of phytoplankton patchiness at small scales in mild turbulence
DNM 13th February 2019
17:20 to 18:00
Christos Likos Polymer flow and polymer topology: linear chains, rings and knots flow differently
DNM 20th February 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Virginia Agostiniani Monotonicity formulas in linear and nonlinear potential theory
DNM 20th February 2019
17:00 to 18:00
Dorin Bucur Optimal honeycomb structures
DNM 21st February 2019
15:00 to 16:00
Elvira Zappale Lower semicontinuity and relaxation of nonlocal $L^\infty$ functionals.
DNM 26th February 2019
15:00 to 15:45
Chris Pickard New directions for random search
DNM 26th February 2019
15:45 to 16:30
Marco Morandotti Optimal design of multi-component fractured media
DNM 26th February 2019
16:30 to 17:15
Kirill Cherednichenko Effective behaviour of critical-contrast PDEs: micro-resonances, frequency conversion, and time dispersive properties.
OFBW43 27th February 2019
10:00 to 10:10
Jane Leeks, David Abrahams Welcome and Introduction
OFBW43 27th February 2019
10:10 to 10:20
Xian Chen Outline and Summary of INI Research Programme 'The Mathematics of New Matierals'
OFBW43 27th February 2019
10:20 to 10:55
Eckhard Quandt Shape Memory Thin Films for Medical Applications
OFBW43 27th February 2019
10:55 to 11:25
Chris Wagner Opportunities for Novel Actuators in Surgical Robotics
OFBW43 27th February 2019
11:45 to 12:15
Ruth Cameron Materials for Regenerative Medicine
OFBW43 27th February 2019
12:15 to 12:50
Richard James New Concepts for the Direct Conversion of Heat to Electricity
OFBW43 27th February 2019
13:50 to 14:20
Andrew Bissell Domestic-scale Thermal Storage Using Phase Change Materials and Heat Pumps
OFBW43 27th February 2019
14:20 to 14:50
Xavier Moya Mechanocaloric Materials for Environmentally Friendly Refrigeration
OFBW43 27th February 2019
14:50 to 15:25
Pietro Valdastri Lifesaving Capsule Robots
OFBW43 27th February 2019
15:45 to 16:15
Fumiya Iida Bio-inspired Soft Robotics: Turning Soft Materials into Intelligent Machines
OFBW43 27th February 2019
16:15 to 16:40
Stoyan Smoukov Bottom-up Robotics - Emerging Intelligence in Materials
OFBW43 27th February 2019
16:40 to 17:00
Discussion & Questions
DNM 6th March 2019
15:00 to 16:00
Ning Jiang On the Ericksen-Leslie's hyperbolic model for liquid crystals
DNM 6th March 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Ben Schweizer On some meta-materials with micro-resonators and their effective equations
DNM 20th March 2019
15:00 to 16:00
Pierluigi Cesana Models for self-similarity and disclinations in martensite
DNM 20th March 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Cyrill Muratov The mathematics of charged liquid drops
DNMW05 25th March 2019
13:30 to 14:30
Kathleen J Stebe Geometry and assembly at fluid boundaries - 1
DNMW05 25th March 2019
14:45 to 15:45
Kathleen J Stebe Geometry and assembly at fluid boundaries - 2
DNMW05 25th March 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Mitchell Luskin Mathematical Modeling and Numerical Analysis for Incommensurate 2D Materials - 1
DNMW05 26th March 2019
09:00 to 10:00
Mitchell Luskin Mathematical Modeling and Numerical Analysis for Incommensurate 2D Materials - 2
DNMW05 26th March 2019
10:15 to 11:15
Oleg Lavrentovich Design of Liquid Crystals for Microscale Dynamics - 1
DNMW05 26th March 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Oleg Lavrentovich Design of Liquid Crystals for Microscale Dynamics - 2
DNMW05 26th March 2019
13:30 to 14:30
Kathleen J Stebe Geometry and assembly at fluid boundaries - 3
DNMW05 26th March 2019
14:45 to 15:45
Kathleen J Stebe Geometry and assembly at fluid boundaries - 4
DNMW05 26th March 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Mitchell Luskin Mathematical Modeling and Numerical Analysis for Incommensurate 2D Materials - 3
DNMW05 27th March 2019
09:00 to 10:00
Mitchell Luskin Mathematical Modeling and Numerical Analysis for Incommensurate 2D Materials - 4
DNMW05 27th March 2019
10:15 to 11:15
Oleg Lavrentovich Design of Liquid Crystals for Microscale Dynamics - 3
DNMW05 27th March 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Oleg Lavrentovich Design of Liquid Crystals for Microscale Dynamics - 4
DNMW05 28th March 2019
09:00 to 10:00
Richard James Supercompatibility and the direct conversion of heat to electricity - 1
DNMW05 28th March 2019
10:15 to 11:15
Richard James Supercompatibility and the direct conversion of heat to electricity - 2
DNMW05 28th March 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Peter Palffy-Muhoray Heliconical cholesteric liquid crystals: self-assembled tunable photonic bandgap materials - 1
DNMW05 28th March 2019
13:30 to 14:30
Richard James Supercompatibility and the direct conversion of heat to electricity - 3
DNMW05 28th March 2019
14:45 to 15:45
Peter Palffy-Muhoray Heliconical cholesteric liquid crystals: self-assembled tunable photonic bandgap materials - 2
DNMW05 28th March 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Peter Palffy-Muhoray Heliconical cholesteric liquid crystals: self-assembled tunable photonic bandgap materials - 3
DNMW05 29th March 2019
09:00 to 10:00
Richard James Supercompatibility and the direct conversion of heat to electricity - 4
DNMW05 29th March 2019
10:15 to 11:15
Peter Palffy-Muhoray Heliconical cholesteric liquid crystals: self-assembled tunable photonic bandgap materials - 4
DNM 3rd April 2019
14:30 to 15:10
Anja Schlömerkemper Passages from discrete to continuous systems allowing for fracture, external forces and heterogeneities
DNM 3rd April 2019
15:10 to 15:50
Jun-ichi Fukuda Exotic ordered structures of a thin film of a chiral liquid crystal
DNM 3rd April 2019
15:50 to 16:30
Claudio Zannoni Hard and soft packing in the molecular organization of liquid crystals
DNM 17th April 2019
15:30 to 16:30
Irene Fonseca A homogenization result in the gradient theory of phase transitions
DNM 10th May 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Irene Fonseca Kirk Fellow Lecture: Variational Methods in Image Processing and in the Mathematical Analysis of Novel Advanced Materials
DNMW03 13th May 2019
09:40 to 10:20
Randall Kamien Packing Liquid Crystal Domains
DNMW03 13th May 2019
10:20 to 10:40
Thomas Machon tba
DNMW03 13th May 2019
11:10 to 11:50
Margarida Telo da Gama tba
DNMW03 13th May 2019
11:50 to 12:30
Anja Schlömerkemper tba
DNMW03 13th May 2019
13:30 to 14:10
Hillel Aharoni tba
DNMW03 13th May 2019
14:10 to 14:50
Ard Louis Simplicity bias in random design
DNMW03 13th May 2019
15:20 to 16:00
Gareth Alexander tba
DNMW03 13th May 2019
16:00 to 16:40
Alex Travesset Soft Skyrmions and Programmable Self-Assembly of Superlattices
DNMW03 13th May 2019
16:40 to 17:00
Shayandev Sinha tba
DNMW03 14th May 2019
09:00 to 09:40
Daniel Joseph Needleman tba
DNMW03 14th May 2019
09:40 to 10:20
Jorn Dunkel tba
DNMW03 14th May 2019
10:20 to 10:40
Nicholas Tito Exploiting entropy to enhance toughness in polymer gels with reversible crosslinks
DNMW03 14th May 2019
11:10 to 11:50
Bianca Stroffolini tba
DNMW03 14th May 2019
11:50 to 12:30
Carme Calderer tba
DNMW03 14th May 2019
13:30 to 14:10
Julia Yeomans Bacteria: self-motile liquid crystals?
DNMW03 14th May 2019
14:10 to 14:50
Elisabetta Matsumoto tba
DNMW03 14th May 2019
15:20 to 16:00
Anton Souslov Odd elasticity in soft active solids
DNMW03 14th May 2019
16:00 to 16:40
Martin Copic tba
DNMW03 14th May 2019
16:40 to 17:00
Mikhail Osipov tba
DNMW03 15th May 2019
09:00 to 09:40
Monica Olvera de la Cruz tba
DNMW03 15th May 2019
09:40 to 10:20
Daphne Klotsa tba
DNMW03 15th May 2019
10:20 to 10:40
Enkeleida Lushi tba
DNMW03 15th May 2019
11:10 to 11:50
Miha Ravnik tba
DNMW03 15th May 2019
11:50 to 12:30
Davide Marenduzzo Self-assembly of liquid crystal mixtures: cubic fluid cylinders, elastic emulsions and colloid-active gels composites
DNMW03 15th May 2019
13:30 to 14:30
Tom Lubensky Colloquium: Review of the 2019 NAS Decadal Survey on Materials Research
DNMW03 16th May 2019
09:00 to 09:40
Igor Musevic tba
DNMW03 16th May 2019
09:40 to 10:20
Steve Morris tba
DNMW03 16th May 2019
10:20 to 10:40
Ziga Kos Design of micro-confinement for controlled structure formation in non-equilibrium nematic fluids
DNMW03 16th May 2019
11:10 to 11:50
Tom Lubensky tba
DNMW03 16th May 2019
11:50 to 12:30
John Ball tba
DNMW03 16th May 2019
13:30 to 14:10
Claudio Zannoni tba
DNMW03 16th May 2019
14:10 to 14:50
Simon Copar Flow-induced states in channel-confined nematics
DNMW03 16th May 2019
15:20 to 16:00
Apala Majumdar tba
DNMW03 16th May 2019
16:00 to 16:40
Lidia Mrad tba
DNMW03 16th May 2019
16:40 to 17:00
Katherine Macmillan tba
DNMW03 17th May 2019
09:00 to 09:40
Ivan Smalyukh tba
DNMW03 17th May 2019
09:40 to 10:20
Antonio DeSimone tba
DNMW03 17th May 2019
10:20 to 10:40
Henrik Ronellenfitsch tba
DNMW03 17th May 2019
11:10 to 11:50
Douwe Bonthuis tba
DNMW03 17th May 2019
11:50 to 12:10
Antonio Prados tba
DNMW03 17th May 2019
12:10 to 12:30
Dwaipayan Chakrabarti tba
DNM 15th October 2019
17:00 to 18:00
Jonathan Robbins Collective coordinates, asymptotics and domain wall dynamics in ferromagnets
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons