skip to content
 

Participants (DQF)

E.g., 2018-10-20
E.g., 2018-10-20
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Beatrice Acciaio  [Universita Di Perugia] 23 April to 30 April
Yacine Ait-Sahalia    Princeton University 07 July to 08 July
Claudio Albanese  Imperial College London 01 April to 15 May
Amadeo Alentorn  University of Essex 10 March to 10 March
Carol Alexander    [ISMA Centre] 13 May to 14 May, 13 June to 17 June, 04 July to 08 July
George-Marios Angeletos    [MIT] 23 May to 26 May
Philippe Artzner  Université Louis Pasteur 18 February to 18 March
Soren Asmussen  [Aarhus University] 30 January to 04 February
Jochen Backhaus  [Universitaet Leipzig] 04 July to 08 July
Vlad Bally  [Universite de Maine] 16 May to 21 May
Peter Bank    Columbia University 16 June to 09 July
Andreza Pimentel Barbosa  University of Reading 10 March to 10 March
Ole Barndorff-Nielsen  [University of Aarhus] 30 January to 04 February
Pauline Barrieu  [LSE] 08 March to 10 March, 25 April to 29 April, 04 July to 08 July
Suleyman Basak    [London Business School & CEPR] 14 March to 15 March
Dirk Becherer  Imperial College London 24 January to 22 July
Constant Beckers  [Barclays Global Investors] 10 March to 10 March
Mike Bennett  University of Warwick 17 March to 19 March
Fred Benth    University of Oslo 03 July to 09 July
Alexandros Beskos [University of Lancaster] 04 July to 08 July
Harjoat Bhamra    [The University of British Columbia] 13 March to 15 March
Tomasz Bielecki  Illinois Institute of Technology 26 June to 02 July
Tomas Bjork    [Stockholm School of Economics] 24 January to 28 January, 07 March to 18 March
Bruno Bouchard  [Universite Paris VI - Tour 56] 16 May to 20 May
Nicole Branger    [Goethe University] 04 July to 08 July
Mark Broadie    Columbia University 08 May to 13 May
Peter Brockwell    Colorado State University 29 January to 04 February
Dorje Brody  [Imperial College, London] 04 July to 08 July
Anne-Laure Bronstein  [Kings College London] 11 April to 22 April, 01 June to 10 June
Raymond Brummelhuis  [Brikbeck College] 22 April to 22 July
Andrew Cairns    Heriot-Watt University 24 January to 20 March
Luciano Campi    Vienna University of Technology 31 March to 01 May
Rene Carmona    Princeton University 21 February to 26 February, 16 May to 22 May
Peter Paul Carr  [Bloomberg] 21 April to 25 April
Alvaro Cartea  University of London 04 July to 08 July
Ales Cerny  Imperial College London 27 February to 18 March
Umut Cetin    London School of Economics 25 February to 25 February, 20 March to 25 March
Damien Challet  OCIAM 31 May to 31 May
Graeme Chalmers  University of Strathclyde 08 May to 13 May
Sichong Chen  University of Manchester 10 March to 10 March
Xiaohong Chen  New York University 12 June to 20 June
Alexander Cherny  Moscow State University 03 July to 22 July
Myriam Cisneros-Molina  University of Oxford 21 February to 25 February, 07 March to 11 March
Rama Cont    [CMAP - Ecole Polytechnique] 30 January to 03 February, 10 April to 27 May
Alexander Cox University of York 12 April to 09 May, 04 July to 08 July
Stephane Crepey  [Université d'Evry] 26 June to 02 July
Jaksa Cvitanic  [USC] 16 May to 19 May
Angelos Dassios  [LSE] 02 March to 03 March
Eckardt Dauck University of Essex 10 March to 10 March
Mark Davis    Imperial College London 24 January to 29 April, 03 July to 09 July
Michael Dempster  University of Cambridge 11 April to 29 April
Ghassan Dibeh  Lebanese American University 26 January to 23 March
Anca Dimitriu [Goldman Sachs International] 13 June to 17 June
Ludmila Dimtcheva  Imperial College London 10 March to 10 March, 04 July to 08 July
Bruno Dupire  [Bloomberg] 05 July to 08 July
Philip Dybvig  [Washington University, St Louis] 31 March to 22 April
Ernst Eberlein    [University of Freiburg] 02 February to 05 February, 20 February to 11 March
Naoufel El Bachir  University of Reading 04 July to 08 July
Nicole El Karoui    École Polytechnique 25 April to 29 April
Romuald Elie    [CREST] 16 May to 20 May
Paul Embrechts  [ETH-Zentrum] 09 March to 12 March
Jonathan Evans  University of Bath 01 July to 01 July, 12 July to 15 July
Sergei Fedotov    University of Manchester 07 February to 11 February, 21 March to 01 April, 04 July to 08 July
Lucien Paul Foldes  London School of Economics 25 April to 29 April
Hans Föllmer  [Humboldt Univ. zu Berlin] 13 March to 24 March, 25 April to 29 April
Jean-pierre Fouque  North Carolina State University 20 February to 27 February
Rudiger Frey  Universität Leipzig 03 July to 05 July
Marco Frittelli  Università di Firenze 18 April to 17 June
Peter Friz  University of Cambridge 24 January to 22 July
Andras Fulop  University of Toronto 04 July to 08 July
William Fung  London Business School 10 March to 10 March
Alfred Galichon Harvard University 13 June to 17 June
Stefano Galluccio  [BNP Paribas] 13 May to 14 May
Raquel Gaspar  [Stockholm School of Economics] 24 January to 25 March, 02 July to 09 July
Dariusz Gatarek Numerix 13 May to 13 May
Jim Gatheral  [NY University] 26 May to 27 May
Helyette Geman  [Université Paris Dauphine] 03 July to 07 July
Kay Giesecke    Cornell University 22 February to 27 February
Michael Giles    [Oxford University] 09 May to 13 May
Paul Glasserman  Columbia University 08 May to 11 May
Kristoffer Glover  University of Manchester 04 July to 08 July
Hok Gwan Go University of Cambridge 04 July to 08 July
Emmanuel Gobet  École Polytechnique 16 May to 20 May, 04 July to 08 July
Matheus Grasselli    McMaster University 09 May to 17 June
Pavel Grigoriev Vienna University of Technology 04 July to 08 July
Xin Guo  Cornell University 19 June to 08 July
Michael Hanke  [University of Innsbruck] 04 July to 08 July
Lars Hansen  University of Chicago 12 June to 21 June
John William Heap  University of Manchester 04 July to 08 July
David Heath [Carnegie-Mellon University] 05 March to 12 March, 07 May to 31 May
Christian Hellwig  [UCLA] 22 May to 24 May
Vicky Henderson  Princeton University 24 January to 22 July
Daniel Hernandez-Hernandez  [CIMAT (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas)] 05 March to 25 March, 09 May to 17 June
Des Higham  University of Strathclyde 09 May to 12 May
Martin Hillebrand  Technische Universität München 28 February to 04 March, 04 July to 08 July
David Hobson    University of Bath 09 December to 09 December, 24 January to 20 July
Stewart Hodges  University of Warwick 28 February to 18 March, 04 April to 22 April
Ulrich Horst [The University of British Columbia] 04 July to 08 July
John-Joe Hosking  [Imperial College] 09 May to 13 May
Friedrich Hubalek  [University of Aarhus] 31 January to 04 February
Sonja Huber [Leopold-Franzens University of Innsbruck] 04 July to 08 July
Lane Hughston  King's College London 11 April to 10 July
Chris Hunter  [BNP Paribas] 18 March to 18 March
Thomas Hurd    McMaster University 23 April to 03 June, 04 July to 08 July
Aytac Ilhan  University of Oxford 21 February to 20 March, 23 May to 26 May, 27 June to 01 July, 04 July to 08 July
Giulia Iori  City University, London 04 July to 08 July
Saul Jacka    University of Warwick 31 May to 01 June
Jean Jacod  [Universite Paris VI] 30 January to 04 February
Monique Jeanblanc    [Universite d'Evry Val d'Essonne] 19 June to 02 July
Paul Johnson  University of Manchester 04 July to 08 July
Tim Johnson  King's College London 09 May to 13 May, 11 July to 15 July, 18 July to 22 July
Daniel Jones    University of Oxford 06 June to 18 June
Mark Joshi RBS Group Risk Management 18 March to 18 March
Yuri Kabanov Université de Franche-Comté 24 January to 29 April
Ashay Kadam  [Cass Business School, London] 04 July to 08 July
Jan Kallsen  Munich University of Technology 31 January to 04 February
Stefanie Kammer [University of Giessen] 26 February to 06 March
Ruediger Kiesel [University of Ulm] 24 February to 01 March
Masaaki Kijima  Kyoto University 25 March to 16 April
Rolf Klaas  [University of Giessen] 26 February to 06 March
Claudia Klüeppelberg  [Technische Universitt Munchen] 31 January to 04 February
Tino Kluge  University of Oxford 20 March to 25 March, 22 April to 22 April, 05 May to 14 May, 04 July to 08 July
Wolfgang Kluge  [University of Freiburg] 04 July to 08 July
Arturo Kohatsu-Higa  [INRIA] 16 May to 20 May, 04 July to 08 July
Steven Kou    Columbia University 12 April to 08 July
Nataliya Koval [University of Freiburg] 04 July to 08 July
Dmitry Kramkov    [Carnegie-Mellon University] 25 April to 06 May, 25 June to 12 July
Kamil Kulesza  Polish Academy of Sciences 11 April to 22 April, 04 July to 08 July
Damien Lamberton [Universite Marne-la-Vallee] 05 April to 24 June
David Lando    Copenhagen Business School 03 July to 08 July
Bernard Lapeyre  [Ecole Nationale des Ponts et Chaussees] 17 May to 20 May
Peter Laurence    [Universita di Roma] 27 February to 02 March
Emese Lazar  [ISMA Centre, University of Reading] 12 June to 17 June, 04 July to 08 July
Anthony Ledford  Management Investments 10 March to 10 March
Roger Lee    University of Chicago 09 May to 21 May
John Lehoczky  Carnegie Mellon University 04 July to 08 July
Johannes Leitner  Vienna University of Technology 03 July to 08 July
Chien-Hui Liao University of Manchester 04 July to 08 July
Andrew Lim    University of California 08 July to 22 July
Wei-han Liu National Defense Management College 04 July to 08 July
Guido Lorenzoni    [MIT] 23 May to 24 May
Terje Lystad  [Norwegian School of Economics & Business Admin] 04 July to 08 July
Andrea Macrina    King's College London 11 April to 20 April, 03 July to 09 July
Dilip Madan  University of Maryland 30 January to 05 February, 20 April to 24 April
Rogemar Mamon    Brunel University 27 February to 04 March, 19 June to 01 July, 03 July to 09 July
Cecilia Mancini    [Dipartim.di Matematica per le Decisioni] 31 January to 04 February, 04 July to 08 July
Xuerong Mao    University of Strathclyde 13 February to 19 February, 09 May to 13 May, 10 July to 17 July
Nour Meddahi Université de Montréal 13 June to 18 June
Elena Medova    University of Cambridge 14 February to 14 March
Olaf Menkens  University of Essex 10 March to 10 March, 11 April to 22 April, 04 July to 08 July
Sovan Mitra  Brunel University 10 March to 10 March
Michael Monoyios    Brunel University 24 January to 14 July
Stephen Morris Yale University 22 May to 26 May
Ranjiva Munasinghe University of Warwick 04 July to 08 July
Per Mykland  University of Chicago 13 July to 22 July
Anthony Neuberger  University of Warwick 14 February to 18 February
Ragnar Norberg  London School of Economics 08 May to 14 May
Patrick O'Callaghan  University of Warwick 10 March to 10 March
Conall O'Sullivan  University College Dublin 04 July to 08 July
Jan Obloj [Universite Paris 6] 04 July to 08 July
Frank Oertel  Heriot-Watt University 20 February to 25 February, 01 May to 07 May, 19 June to 08 July
Ludger Overbeck  [University of Giessen] 21 February to 26 February
Mark Owen    [Herio-Watt University] 01 May to 07 May, 19 June to 26 June, 04 July to 08 July
Gilles Pages    [Universite Paris 6] 16 May to 21 May
Stephanos Panayides University of Manchester 10 March to 10 March
Alessandro Pavan    Northwestern University 22 May to 24 May
Anna Pavlova  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 14 March to 15 March
Goran Peskir  [University of Aarhus] 30 May to 10 June
Huyen Pham  [Universite Paris VII] 16 May to 20 May
Martijn Pistorius    King's College London 11 April to 22 April, 04 July to 08 July
Eckhard Platen University of Technology Sydney 23 May to 08 July
Stan Pliska    University of Illinois at Chicago 02 May to 12 July
Ulrike Polte  [University of Leipzig] 04 July to 08 July
Monika Popp  [University of Leipzig] 04 July to 08 July
Christopher Potter  University of Oxford 21 April to 22 April
Tarun Ramadorai    Said Business School 13 March to 15 March
Henrik Rasmussen University of Oxford 13 May to 14 May
Miklos Rasonyi  [Hungarian Academy of Sciences] 18 April to 29 April
Christoph Reisinger  University of Oxford 01 November to 20 November
Thorsten Rheinlander [LSE] 21 March to 25 March, 06 June to 10 June
Claudia Ribeiro  University of Warwick 14 February to 17 February
Marcel Rindisbacher  University of Toronto 15 May to 20 May
Chris Rogers  University of Cambridge 24 January to 22 July
Jan Rosinski    [The University of Tennessee] 30 January to 05 February
Stephen Alan Ross  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 06 July to 08 July
Alet Roux  University of Hull 17 March to 20 March, 24 April to 30 April, 04 July to 08 July
Marek Rutkowski    Politechnika Warszawska 19 June to 02 July
Sotirios Sabanis  University of Edinburgh 13 May to 14 May, 04 July to 08 July
Nitin Saksena  Princeton University 04 July to 08 July
Antoine Savine [BNP Paribas] 18 March to 18 March
Walter Schachermayer  Vienna University of Technology 24 April to 30 April
Jose Alexandre Scheinkman    Princeton University 22 May to 27 May, 12 June to 20 June
Alexander Schied    [Institute of Mathematics] 06 March to 10 March
Thorsten Schmidt  [University of Leipzig] 20 February to 11 March
Martin Schneider  New York University 13 March to 16 March
Philipp Schonbucher    ETH Zürich 20 February to 26 February
Wim Schoutens    [UCS] 21 February to 25 February
Martin Schweizer    [ETH-Zentrum] 10 April to 07 May
Pauline Sculli  London School of Economics 25 February to 04 March
Mark Shackleton    [University of Lancaster] 04 July to 08 July
Nicholas Sharp  University of Manchester 04 July to 08 July
Yukun Shen Imperial College London 03 May to 14 May
Shuenn-Jyi Sheu  [Academia Sinica, Taiwan] 27 June to 10 July
Albert Shiryaev [Steklove Mathematical Institute] 29 January to 06 February
Steven Shreve    [Carnegie-Mellon University] 22 May to 09 July
Maria Siopacha  Vienna University of Technology 04 July to 08 July
Ronnie Sircar    Princeton University 13 March to 18 March, 26 June to 07 July
Irina Slinko [Stockholm School of Economics] 09 February to 16 February, 28 February to 05 March
Rob Smith University of Cambridge 04 July to 08 July
Dieter Sondermann  Universität Bonn 05 July to 08 July
Michael Sorensen    Universitetsparken 5 30 January to 04 February
Alan Stacey [The Royal Bank of Scotland] 18 March to 18 March
Emmeline Storey  Imperial College London 10 March to 10 March
Jordan Stoyanov  [University of Newcastle] 31 January to 04 February
Christopher Stricker  Université de Franche-Comté 24 April to 30 April
Omer Suleman [Oxford University] 10 March to 10 March
Xiaochen Sun  Brunel University 10 March to 10 March
Amarendra Swarup Imperial College London 10 March to 10 March
Abbey Tan University of Manchester 10 March to 10 March
Emily Tanimura    [Centre d'analyse et Mathématiques sociale] 22 May to 27 May
Peter Tankov  Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot 08 May to 14 May
Dirk Tasche    Deutsche Bundesbank 07 March to 11 March
Stephen Taylor  [University of Lancaster] 03 July to 09 July
Mike Tehranchi  University of Texas at Austin 29 May to 11 June
W Tian  University of Waterloo 12 July to 22 July
Larissa Tischenko University of Cambridge 04 July to 08 July
Stathis Tompaidis  [McCombs School of Business] 10 May to 20 May
Nizar Touzi    [CREST] 24 April to 29 April, 16 May to 20 May
Michael Tretyakov    University of Leicester 09 May to 13 May
Johan Tysk    Uppsala Universitet 06 February to 12 February
Raman Uppal  London Business School 10 March to 18 March
Jan Vecer  Columbia University 30 May to 03 June, 04 July to 08 July
Luitgard Veraart University of Cambridge 04 July to 08 July
Ekaterina Voltchkova  [CMAP] 09 May to 13 May
Mike Walker  University of Toronto 20 February to 05 March
Limin Wang [LSE] 07 March to 16 March
Thaisiri Watewai  University of California 04 July to 08 July, 10 July to 22 July
Nick Webber  University of Warwick 06 February to 19 February, 02 May to 11 May
Stefan Weber  [Humboldt Universitat zu Berlin] 21 February to 26 February
Anke Wiese    Heriot-Watt University 11 April to 22 April
Jeanette Woerner  [Universitaet Goettingen] 31 January to 04 February
Rodney Wolff    Queensland University of Technology 24 January to 18 February
Uwe Wystup    [HfB] 03 July to 05 July
Wei Xia  [Birkbeck College] 10 March to 10 March
Yihong Xia  [The University of Pennsylvania] 13 March to 19 March
Hyejin Yang École Polytechnique 16 April to 23 May
Seung Yang University of Cambridge 04 July to 08 July
Yee Sook Yong University of Cambridge 04 July to 08 July
Chenggui Yuan  [University of Wales Swansea] 13 February to 19 February
Thaleia Zariphopoulou  University of Texas at Austin 21 February to 27 February
Mihail Zervos  King's College London 11 April to 22 July
Jianfeng Zhang  [USC Department of Mathematics] 16 May to 20 May
Jieping Zhang  University of Cambridge 04 July to 08 July
Lan Zhang  [Carnegie-Mellon University] 13 July to 22 July
Harry Zheng  [Imperial College] 20 June to 01 July
Xun Yu Zhou    [The Chinese University of Hong Kong] 04 July to 08 July
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons