skip to content
 

Participants (ERN)

E.g., 2018-08-17
E.g., 2018-08-17
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Herbert Abels  Universität Bielefeld 02 March to 31 March, 01 April to 08 April
Scot Adams  University of Minnesota 23 March to 03 April
Nalini Anantharaman [ENS] 29 April to 28 May
Martine Babillot [Université d;Orleans] 26 March to 31 March, 03 July to 08 July
Victor Bangert  Universität Freiburg 20 March to 28 March
Bachir Bekka [Universite de Metz] 26 March to 01 April
Yves Benoist [ENS] 26 March to 01 April, 18 June to 07 July
Vitaly Bergelson  Ohio State University 26 March to 01 April, 02 April to 07 April
Vasili Bernik  [Belarus Academy of Sciences] 26 March to 01 April
Gerard Besson  [CNRS] 28 June to 08 July
Andrzej Bis [University of Lodz] 09 January to 15 January
Marc Bourdon [University of Nancy 1] 26 March to 01 April
Alexander Bufetov  [Independent Univ. of Moscow] 26 March to 01 April
Demitri Burago  Pennsylvania State University 07 June to 08 July
Marc Burger  [ETH-Zurich] 05 January to 16 January, 04 March to 02 April, 25 June to 07 July
Keith Burns Northwestern University 25 June to 08 July
Zaqueu Coelho Nottingham Trent University 13 January to 15 January
Christopher Connell  University of Illinois at Chicago 02 July to 08 July
Gilles Courtois  École Polytechnique 03 July to 08 July
Michael Cowling  University of New South Wales 11 June to 15 June
Francoise Dal'Bo  [Universite Rennes 1] 09 January to 15 January
Shrikrishna Dani  [Tata Institute] 01 March to 20 May
Henrietta Dickinson University of York 09 January to 14 January
Maurice Dodson  University of York 09 January to 15 January, 26 March to 31 March
Dmitry Dolgopyat Pennsylvania State University 19 June to 07 July
Cornelia Drutu  [Universite de Lille 1] 09 January to 15 January
Patrick Eberlein University of North Carolina 18 June to 27 June
Manfred Einsiedler [UEA Norwich] 09 January to 15 January, 03 April to 07 April
Alex Eskin  University of Chicago 20 March to 24 June
Vincent Evanno University of Manchester 09 January to 15 January, 04 June to 10 June
Graham Robert Everest  University of East Anglia 09 January to 11 January, 02 April to 07 April
Albert Fathi  [Ecole Normal Superieur] 22 April to 01 May
Jacob Feldman [UC Berkeley] 26 June to 07 July
Renato Feres  University of Washington 09 January to 20 January, 02 April to 07 April, 08 April to 07 July
David Fisher Yale University 22 March to 07 July
Livio Flaminio  [Universite de Lille 1] 29 March to 01 April, 02 July to 08 July
Patrick Foulon  [ULP et CNRS] 28 March to 31 March, 12 April to 22 April, 27 May to 02 June
Becky Frankel University of Manchester 11 February to 25 February
Koji Fujiwara University of Warwick 09 January to 15 January, 28 May to 02 June
Alex Furman  University of Illinois at Chicago 26 March to 02 April, 06 June to 10 June
Hillel Furstenberg  Hebrew University of Jerusalem 09 January to 14 January, 11 February to 18 February, 15 June to 07 July
Alexander Gamburd Dartmouth College 02 July to 08 July
Etienne Ghys  [ENS Lyon] 02 July to 08 July
Nikolaj Glazunov  [Glushkov Institute of Cybernetics] 09 January to 15 January, 02 July to 08 July
Bill Goldman  University of Maryland 26 March to 01 April
Ilya Goldsheid  [Queen Mary & Westfield College] 01 February to 16 February, 27 March to 31 March, 26 April to 07 July
Yves Guivarch [University of Rennes I] 17 March to 13 April, 25 June to 08 July
Eugene Gutkin  29 May to 11 June, 02 July to 08 July
Ursula Hamenstadt  University of Bonn 29 June to 08 July
David Hardcastle Heriot-Watt University 09 January to 15 January
Boris Hasselblatt  Tufts University 07 June to 24 June
Steve Hurder  University of Illinois at Chicago 28 June to 08 July
Alessandra Iozzi  University of Maryland 05 January to 22 January, 04 March to 01 April, 18 May to 07 July
Vadim Kaimanovich Université de Rennes 1 16 February to 18 February, 26 March to 04 April
Masahiko Kanai  Nagoya University 27 June to 08 July
Anatole Katok  Pennsylvania State University 09 January to 25 January, 21 March to 15 April, 21 May to 07 July
Svetlana Katok  Pennsylvania State University 18 June to 07 July
Hyun Jung Kim University of Manchester 09 January to 15 January
Inkang Kim  [KAIST] 02 July to 08 July
Dmitry Kleinbock  [Rutgers University] 09 January to 15 January, 19 June to 08 July
Bruce Kleiner University of Michigan 26 March to 29 March
Bruno Klingler IHES 08 January to 07 July
Gerhard Knieper  [Ruhr University] 06 March to 01 April, 02 April to 07 April, 13 June to 07 July
Francois Labourie  [Universite de Paris Sud] 26 March to 31 March
Francois Ledrappier École Polytechnique 16 March to 23 March, 12 June to 07 July
Jason Levesley University of York 09 January to 14 January
Lucy Lifschitz  University of Virginia 23 March to 02 April
Elon Lindenstrauss [Institute of Advanced Study] 26 March to 31 March, 06 June to 07 July
Dongsheng Liu University of Manchester 09 January to 15 January
Alex Lubotzky  Hebrew University of Jerusalem 26 June to 07 July
Anthony Manning  University of Warwick 09 January to 22 January, 04 July to 07 July
Gregori Margulis  Yale University 20 March to 07 July
Jens Marklof  University of Bristol 09 January to 12 January, 10 April to 14 April
Howard Masur  [UC Berkeley] 17 June to 07 July
Julien Maubon  [ETH-Zentrum] 09 January to 15 January, 26 March to 01 April
Marcin Mazur University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 25 June to 08 July
Richard Miles University of East Anglia 09 January to 15 January
Michel Monastyrsky  [Inst. of Theo. Phy. & Exp. Phy.] 02 July to 08 July
Nicolas Monod [ETHZ] 02 July to 08 July
Lee Mosher  [Rutgers University] 26 March to 29 March
Shahar Mozes  Hebrew University of Jerusalem 26 March to 02 April, 03 April to 07 April, 01 July to 08 July
Kit Nair  University of Liverpool 06 March to 30 April, 25 June to 08 July
Shin Nayatani  Nagoya University 02 July to 08 July
Amos Nevo  University of Chicago 27 March to 01 April, 05 July to 08 July
Florence Newberger Pennsylvania State University 25 March to 01 April
Matthew Nicol  University of Surrey 12 January to 15 January, 02 April to 07 April, 05 June to 10 June, 04 July to 07 July
Hee Oh Princeton University 26 March to 01 April, 01 June to 07 July
Valery Oseledets  Moscow State University 24 June to 30 June
Jean-Pierre Otal  [ENS de Lyon] 26 March to 01 April, 02 July to 08 July
Herve Pajot  Université de Cergy-Pontoise 26 March to 01 April
Pierre Pansu  [Universite de Paris-Sud] 02 July to 07 July
Bill Parry  University of Warwick 03 July to 05 July
Frédéric Paulin  [University of Paris XI] 26 March to 31 March
Yakov Pesin Pennsylvania State University 21 June to 07 July
Norbert Peyerimhoff [Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum] 26 March to 02 April
Mark Pollicott University of Manchester 04 January to 02 April, 03 April to 09 April, 30 May to 07 July
Andrew Pollington  National Science Foundation 14 May to 19 May, 29 June to 07 July
Leonid Potyagailo  [MPI, Bonn] 26 March to 31 March
Yash Puri University of East Anglia 09 January to 15 January
Madabusi Raghunathan Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 26 March to 15 April
Mary Rees  University of Liverpool 26 June to 07 July
Bertrand Remy [University of Nancy 1] 09 January to 15 January, 26 March to 01 April
Igor Rivin University of Manchester 08 May to 07 July
Klaus Schmidt  [University of Vienna] 14 February to 29 February, 22 March to 01 April, 18 June to 01 July
Viktor Schroeder  [University of Zürich] 26 March to 01 April
Nimish Shah  Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 24 March to 13 April
Yehuda Shalom Yale University 02 March to 07 July
Richard Sharp  University of Manchester 07 January to 07 July
Nikita Sidorov  [UMIST] 09 January to 14 January
Maxim Skriganov  [Steklov Institute of Mathematics] 26 March to 09 April
Sinisa Slijepcevic  University of Zagreb 10 January to 14 January
Gregory Soifer  [Bar-llan University] 27 March to 07 April, 25 June to 06 July
Rita Solomyak University of Washington 02 July to 07 July
Ralf Spatzier University of Michigan 27 March to 01 April, 02 July to 08 July
Alexander Starkov  Moscow State University 12 June to 30 June
Anatole Stepin Moscow State University 19 March to 08 April
Daniela Tataru  University of Manchester 09 January to 15 January
Jean-Paul Thouvenot [Universite Paris 6] 14 April to 28 April
George Tomanov  [Universite Claide Bernard-Lyon] 26 March to 02 April, 02 July to 08 July
Andrew Török  University of Houston 26 March to 01 April
Alain Valette [University of Neuchatel] 10 January to 21 January, 25 March to 31 March, 01 July to 07 July
Sanju Velani [QMW] 02 April to 07 April, 15 May to 07 July
Anatoly Vershik [Russian Acad. of Sci.] 26 March to 08 April
Charles Walkden  University of Manchester 09 January to 15 January, 05 June to 09 June, 26 June to 07 July
Peter Walters University of Warwick 26 March to 01 April, 02 July to 07 July
Thomas Ward  University of East Anglia 09 January to 15 January, 26 March to 01 April, 03 April to 07 April, 02 July to 07 July
Barak Weiss  [SUNY Stony Brook] 26 March to 31 March
Howie Weiss Pennsylvania State University 06 January to 15 January, 20 June to 07 July
Kevin Whyte University of Utah 26 March to 01 April
Dave Witte Oklahoma State University 06 January to 07 July
Michiko Yuri  Sapporo University 19 March to 10 April
Abdelghani Zeghib  [Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon] 26 March to 02 April, 03 April to 07 April
Bob Zimmer  University of Chicago 13 June to 07 July
Anton Zorich  [Universite Rennes] 26 March to 02 April
Andrzes Zuk [CNRS - ENS Lyon] 26 March to 01 April
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons