skip to content
 

Participants (ERNW02)



Note: This list may not include "Ergodic Theory, Geometric Rigidity and Number Theory" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Abdelghani Zeghib  [Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon] 26 March to 02 April
Alain Valette [University of Neuchatel] 25 March to 31 March
Alessandra Iozzi  University of Maryland 27 March to 31 March
Alex Eskin  University of Chicago 27 March to 31 March
Alex Furman  University of Illinois at Chicago 26 March to 02 April
Alexander Bufetov  [Independent Univ. of Moscow] 26 March to 02 April
Amos Nevo  University of Chicago 27 March to 01 April
Anatole Katok  Pennsylvania State University 27 March to 31 March
Anatole Stepin Moscow State University 27 March to 31 March
Anatoly Vershik [Russian Acad. of Sci.] 26 March to 31 March
Anders Karlsson Yale University 23 March to 01 April
Andrew Török  University of Houston 26 March to 01 April
Andrzes Zuk [CNRS - ENS Lyon] 26 March to 02 April
Anne Parreau Université Paris-Sud 26 March to 01 April
Anton Zorich  [Universite Rennes] 26 March to 02 April
Bachir Bekka [Universite de Metz] 26 March to 01 April
Barak Weiss  [SUNY Stony Brook] 26 March to 31 March
Bernard Leeb  Universität Tübingen 26 March to 30 March
Bert Reinold  Universität Zürich 26 March to 01 April
Bertrand Remy [University of Nancy 1] 26 March to 01 April
Bill Goldman  University of Maryland 26 March to 01 April
Bruce Kleiner University of Michigan 24 March to 29 March
Bruno Klingler IHES 27 March to 31 March
Charles Walkden  University of Manchester 28 March to 31 March
Christian Rottger University of East Anglia 26 March to 01 April
Cornelia Drutu  [MPI, Bonn & Lille] 26 March to 01 April
Damien Gaboriau  [UMPA] 26 March to 02 April
Dave Witte Oklahoma State University 27 March to 31 March
David Fisher Yale University 27 March to 31 March
David Hardcastle Heriot-Watt University 26 March to 01 April
Elon Lindenstrauss [Institute for Advanced Study] 26 March to 31 March
Emmanuel Breuillard [ENS] 26 March to 01 April
Florence Newberger Pennsylvania State University 25 March to 01 April
Francois Labourie  [Universite de Paris Sud] 26 March to 31 March
Francoise Dal'Bo  [Universite Rennes 1] 26 March to 31 March
Frédéric Paulin  [University of Paris XI] 26 March to 31 March
George Tomanov  [Universite Claide Bernard-Lyon] 26 March to 02 April
Gerhard Knieper  [Ruhr University] 27 March to 31 March
Gregori Margulis  Yale University 27 March to 31 March
Gregory Soifer  [Bar-llan University] 27 March to 31 March
Hee Oh Princeton University 26 March to 01 April
Herbert Abels  Universität Bielefeld 27 March to 31 March
Herve Pajot  Université de Cergy-Pontoise 26 March to 01 April
Ilya Goldsheid  [Queen Mary & Westfield College] 27 March to 31 March
Jean-Francois Lafont University of Michigan 26 March to 01 April
Jean-Pierre Otal  [ENS de Lyon] 26 March to 01 April
Julien Maubon  [ETH-Zentrum] 26 March to 01 April
Kevin Whyte University of Utah 26 March to 02 April
Kit Nair  University of Liverpool 27 March to 31 March
Klaus Schmidt  [University of Vienna] 27 March to 31 March
Kurt Falk University of St Andrews 26 March to 01 April
Lee Mosher  [Rutgers University] 26 March to 29 March
Leonid Potyagailo  [MPI Bonn] 26 March to 01 April
Livio Flaminio  [Universite de Lille 1] 29 March to 01 April
Lucy Lifschitz  University of Virginia 23 March to 02 April
Madabusi Raghunathan Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 27 March to 31 March
Manfred Einsiedler [UEA Norwich] 26 March to 31 March
Marc Bourdon [University of Nancy 1] 26 March to 02 April
Marc Burger  [ETH-Zurich] 27 March to 31 March
Mark Pollicott University of Manchester 27 March to 31 March
Martine Babillot [Université d;Orleans] 26 March to 31 March
Maxim Skriganov  [Steklov Institute of Mathematics] 27 March to 31 March
Michael Maurice Dodson  University of York 26 March to 31 March
Michiko Yuri  Sapporo University 27 March to 31 March
Nicolas Louvet Université de Neuchâtel 26 March to 31 March
Nicolas Monod ETH Zürich 26 March to 01 April
Nimish Shah  Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 27 March to 31 March
Norbert Peyerimhoff [Ruhr-Universitét Bochum] 26 March to 02 April
Oliver Jenkinson  Queen Mary, University of London 26 March to 02 April
Patrick Foulon  [ULP et CNRS] 28 March to 31 March
Peter Walters University of Warwick 26 March to 01 April
Ralf Spatzier University of Michigan 27 March to 01 April
Richard Sharp  University of Manchester 27 March to 31 March
Roland Gunesch Pennsylvania State University 26 March to 02 April
Roman Muchnik  Yale University 26 March to 02 April
Sanju Velani [QMW] 27 March to 31 March
Scot Adams  University of Minnesota 27 March to 31 March
Shahar Mozes  Hebrew University of Jerusalem 26 March to 02 April
Shrikrishna Dani  [Tata Institute] 27 March to 31 March
Theron Hitchman University of Michigan 26 March to 02 April
Thomas Ward  University of East Anglia 26 March to 01 April
Vadim Kaimanovich Université de Rennes 1 27 March to 31 March
Vasili Bernik  [Belarus Academy of Sciences] 26 March to 01 April
Victor Bangert  Universität Freiburg 27 March to 28 March
Viktor Schroeder  [University of Zürich] 26 March to 01 April
Vitaly Bergelson  Ohio State University 26 March to 02 April
Yehuda Shalom Yale University 27 March to 31 March
Yves Benoist [ENS] 26 March to 31 March
Yves Guivarch [University of Rennes I] 27 March to 31 March
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons