skip to content
 

Participants (ERNW04)



Note: This list may not include "Ergodic Theory, Geometric Rigidity and Number Theory" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Alessandra Iozzi  University of Maryland 03 July to 07 July
Alex Furman  University of Illinois at Chicago 02 July to 08 July
Alex Lubotzky  Hebrew University of Jerusalem 02 July to 07 July
Alexander Gamburd Dartmouth College 02 July to 08 July
Alistair Windsor Pennsylvania State University 02 July to 08 July
Amos Nevo  University of Chicago 05 July to 08 July
Anatole Katok  Pennsylvania State University 03 July to 07 July
Andrew Granville University of Georgia 03 July to 07 July
Andrew Pollington  National Science Foundation 03 July to 07 July
Andrzes Zuk [CNRS - ENS Lyon] 02 July to 08 July
Anthony Manning  University of Warwick 04 July to 07 July
Bill Parry  University of Warwick 03 July to 05 July
Bob Zimmer  University of Chicago 03 July to 07 July
Boris Kalinin  Pennsylvania State University 02 July to 08 July
Bruno Klingler IHES 03 July to 07 July
Charles Walkden  University of Manchester 26 June to 07 July
Christian Rottger University of East Anglia 02 July to 08 July
Christopher Connell  University of Illinois at Chicago 02 July to 08 July
Cornelia Drutu  [MPI, Bonn & Lille] 01 July to 07 July
Daniela Tataru  University of Manchester 02 July to 08 July
Dave Witte Oklahoma State University 03 July to 07 July
David Fisher Yale University 03 July to 07 July
Demitri Burago  Pennsylvania State University 03 July to 07 July
Dmitry Dolgopyat Pennsylvania State University 03 July to 07 July
Dmitry Kleinbock  [Rutgers University] 02 July to 08 July
Dongsheng Liu University of Manchester 02 July to 08 July
Elie Benveniste  Case Western Reserve University 02 July to 08 July
Elon Lindenstrauss [Institute for Advanced Study] 03 July to 07 July
Emmanuel Breuillard [ENS] 03 July to 07 July
Etienne Ghys  [ENS Lyon] 01 July to 08 July
Eugene Gutkin  02 July to 08 July
Francois Labourie  [Universite de Paris Sud] 02 July to 08 July
Francois Ledrappier École Polytechnique 03 July to 07 July
Francoise Dal'Bo  [Universite Rennes 1] 02 July to 07 July
George Tomanov  [Universite Claide Bernard-Lyon] 01 July to 07 July
Gerard Besson  [CNRS] 28 June to 08 July
Gerhard Knieper  [Ruhr University] 03 July to 07 July
Gilles Courtois  École Polytechnique 02 July to 06 July
Gregori Margulis  Yale University 03 July to 07 July
Gregory Soifer  [Bar-llan University] 03 July to 06 July
Hee Oh Princeton University 04 July to 08 July
Henrietta Dickinson University of York 04 July to 07 July
Hillel Furstenberg  Hebrew University of Jerusalem 03 July to 07 July
Hiroyasu Izeki  Tohoku University 02 July to 08 July
Howard Masur  [UC Berkeley] 03 July to 07 July
Howie Weiss Pennsylvania State University 03 July to 07 July
Igor Rivin University of Manchester 03 July to 07 July
Ilie Ugarcovici Pennsylvania State University 02 July to 08 July
Ilya Goldsheid  [Queen Mary & Westfield College] 03 July to 07 July
Inkang Kim  [KAIST] 02 July to 08 July
Jacob Feldman  University of California, Berkeley 02 July to 07 July
Jean-Francois Lafont University of Michigan 02 July to 08 July
Jean-Pierre Otal  [ENS de Lyon] 02 July to 08 July
Jens Marklof  University of Bristol 02 July to 06 July
Joerg Schmeling [Universitaet Berlin] 03 July to 08 July
Keith Burns Northwestern University 25 June to 08 July
Kit Nair  University of Liverpool 25 June to 08 July
Laurent Clozel  Université Paris-Sud 04 July to 08 July
Livio Flaminio  [Universite de Lille 1] 02 July to 07 July
Marc Burger  [ETH-Zurich] 03 July to 07 July
Marc Peigne  [Universite de Tours] 02 July to 08 July
Marcin Mazur University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 25 June to 08 July
Mark Pollicott University of Manchester 03 July to 07 July
Martine Babillot [Université d;Orleans] 02 July to 08 July
Mary Rees  University of Liverpool 03 July to 07 July
Masahiko Kanai  Nagoya University 27 June to 08 July
Matthew Nicol  University of Surrey 03 July to 07 July
Michael Maurice Dodson  University of York 04 July to 07 July
Michel Monastyrsky  [Institute of Theoretical & Exp. Phy.] 02 July to 08 July
Nalini Anantharaman [ENS, Paris] 02 July to 08 July
Nicolas Monod ETH Zürich 02 July to 08 July
Nikita Sidorov  [UMIST] 02 July to 07 July
Nikolaj Glazunov  [Glushkov Institute] 02 July to 08 July
Oliver Jenkinson  Queen Mary, University of London 02 July to 08 July
Peter Walters University of Warwick 02 July to 07 July
Pierre Pansu  [Universite de Paris-Sud] 02 July to 07 July
Ralf Spatzier University of Michigan 02 July to 08 July
Renato Feres  University of Washington 03 July to 07 July
Richard Sharp  University of Manchester 03 July to 07 July
Rita Solomyak University of Washington 02 July to 07 July
Roland Gunesch Pennsylvania State University 03 July to 07 July
Sanju Velani [QMW] 03 July to 07 July
Sebastien Ferenczi [CNRS - Tours, France] 02 July to 08 July
Shahar Mozes  Hebrew University of Jerusalem 01 July to 08 July
Shaun Bullett  [QMW] 03 July to 07 July
Shin Nayatani  Nagoya University 02 July to 08 July
Simon Kristensen [Universite de Strasbourg] 02 July to 08 July
Steve Hurder  University of Illinois at Chicago 28 June to 08 July
Svetlana Katok  Pennsylvania State University 03 July to 07 July
Taro Asuke  [ENS-Lyon] 02 July to 08 July
Thomas Ward  University of East Anglia 02 July to 07 July
Uri Bader  [Technion] 30 June to 08 July
Ursula Hamenstadt  University of Bonn 29 June to 08 July
Vadim Kaimanovich Université de Rennes 1 02 July to 08 July
Valery Oseledets  Moscow State University 24 June to 30 June
Victoria Sadovskaya Pennsylvania State University 02 July to 08 July
Vincent Evanno University of Manchester 02 July to 08 July
Viorel Nitica University of Notre Dame 03 July to 08 July
Yakov Pesin Pennsylvania State University 03 July to 07 July
Yehuda Shalom Yale University 03 July to 07 July
Yitwah Cheung [University of California at Berkeley] 03 July to 08 July
Yves Benoist [ENS] 03 July to 07 July
Yves Guivarch [University of Rennes I] 25 June to 08 July
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons