skip to content
 

Participants (FOS)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Colin Aitken 29 August to 02 September, 26 September to 29 September
Frans Alkemade 05 October to 08 October, 30 August to 02 September, 16 November to 04 December
Mikkel Meyer Andersen 25 September to 06 October, 06 November to 17 November
John Aston  12 October to 21 December
David Balding  02 November to 16 November, 29 August to 16 September
Matteo Battilana 25 September to 11 October
Charles Berger  18 September to 30 September
Floris Bex 22 September to 29 September
Sheila Bird 18 July to 29 July, 30 August to 01 September, 10 October to 26 October
Neil Bramley 28 September to 12 October
Amke Caliebe  23 October to 13 November, 24 September to 08 October
Alicia Carriquiry 30 August to 03 September, 27 September to 30 September
Giulia Cereda 05 November to 12 November
Hana Chockler 25 September to 29 September
Saoirse Connor Desai 24 September to 29 September
Anthony Constantinou  26 September to 30 September
Maria Cuellar  24 September to 30 September
James Curran  01 November to 17 November
Giulio D'Agostini  31 October to 19 November, 28 August to 07 September, 28 November to 20 December, 25 July to 19 August, 15 September to 21 October
Christian Dahlman  29 August to 02 September, 21 September to 30 September, 06 November to 11 November
Philip Dawid 
Simon De Smet 26 September to 30 September
Jacob de Zoete 28 August to 22 September, 25 September to 27 October, 30 October to 14 November, 24 November to 10 December
Eugene Dementiev 11 September to 15 September, 26 September to 29 September
Norman Fenton 25 July to 02 August, 18 July to 20 July, 12 August to 21 August, 22 August to 27 October, 28 October to 21 December
Michael Finkelstein 29 August to 01 September
Angela Gallop 29 August to 30 August
Paolo Garbolino  17 September to 01 October
Rene Gaudoin 06 November to 12 November
Gerd Gigerenzer 31 October to 01 December
Peter Gill 09 November to 10 November
Richard Gill 19 July to 19 December
Therese Graversen 16 September to 21 December
Peter Green  30 August to 02 September
Ulrike Hahn 25 September to 29 September
Lasana Harris  01 December to 02 December
Stephan Hartmann  27 November to 03 December
David Hawksworth CBE 19 December to 20 December, 17 October to 17 October, 06 October to 07 October, 30 August to 02 September, 25 September to 30 September, 08 December to 09 December
Keith Inman 30 November to 03 December, 29 August to 16 September, 06 November to 12 November
Eleanor Jeffrey-Chaplen 31 August to 02 September
Hylke Jellema 22 September to 30 September
Lotem Kaplan 25 September to 30 September
Jeroen Keppens 26 September to 30 September
David Lagnado 18 July to 02 August, 12 August to 21 December
Helge Langseth  29 August to 03 September, 25 September to 30 September
Steffen Lauritzen  06 November to 11 November
Richard Lempert 29 August to 03 September
Amanda Luby 25 September to 30 September
Anne Ruth Mackor 21 September to 25 September
Kristy Martire  29 August to 02 September, 24 September to 02 October
Anjali Mazumder 25 September to 30 September
Georgina Meakin  07 November to 11 November
Björn Meder  06 November to 11 November
Ronald Meester 30 August to 02 September
Ruth Morgan  30 August to 01 September
Geoffrey Stewart Morrison  25 August to 21 December
Julia Mortera  29 August to 20 December
Sherry Nakhaeizadeh 08 November to 13 November
Martin Neil  19 September to 30 September, 07 November to 11 November, 30 August to 02 September
Erik Nyberg 24 September to 01 October
Magda Osman 07 November to 15 November, 26 September to 29 September, 17 October to 24 October, 05 December to 07 December
Richard Overill  16 December to 21 December, 26 September to 30 September
Paula Parpart  22 September to 27 September
Sue Pope  07 November to 11 November, 30 August to 02 September, 26 September to 27 September
Roberto Puch-Solis  30 August to 02 September, 07 November to 11 November
Elise Raphael 07 December to 10 December
Paul Roberts 29 August to 02 September
Bernard Robertson 28 August to 01 September, 28 September to 30 September
Norah Rudin 06 November to 12 November
Eric Schulz 16 September to 29 September, 06 November to 17 November
Tamara Shengelia 01 September to 02 September
Bernard Silverman 
Klaas Slooten 27 September to 01 October, 18 October to 27 October, 05 November to 11 November
Nadine Smit 18 July to 21 December
Maarten Speekenbrink  30 August to 02 September
David Spiegelhalter 01 September to 02 September
Lonneke Stevens  29 August to 02 September
Cheryl Thomas 30 August to 02 September
William Thompson 16 September to 15 November, 28 August to 12 September
Paul Troop 14 November to 22 November, 01 December to 01 December
Torben Tvedebrink 29 August to 02 September, 25 September to 29 September, 06 November to 12 November
Bart Verheij  18 September to 04 November
Gabriel Vivó-Truyols 25 September to 29 September, 07 November to 11 November
Marion Vorms 26 September to 29 September
Bruce Weir 28 August to 03 September
Patricia Wiltshire 16 August to 03 September, 24 September to 21 December
Barbaros Yet 18 September to 30 September
Sandy Zabell 25 September to 12 November
Eyal Zamir 25 September to 30 September
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons