skip to content
 

Seminars (GAN)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title Presentation Material
GAN 9th June 2014
14:30 to 15:30
M Aka Points on spheres and their orthogonal lattices
GAN 10th June 2014
14:30 to 15:30
D Badziahin On continued fraction expansion of potential counterexamples to mixed Littlewood conjecture.
GAN 11th June 2014
11:30 to 12:30
J Tseng Simultaneous dense and nondense orbits for commuting maps
GAN 12th June 2014
11:30 to 12:30
O Sargent Distribution of values of linear maps on quadratic surfaces.
GAN 12th June 2014
14:30 to 15:30
T Ward Rigid and flexible properties of group automorphisms
GAN 13th June 2014
11:30 to 12:30
D Badziahin On continued fraction expansion of potential counterexamples II
GAN 13th June 2014
14:30 to 15:30
E Zorin Some applications of Mahler's method
GAN 16th June 2014
16:00 to 17:00
Y Benoist Spectral gap in simple Lie groups : Clay Mathematics Institute Senior Scholar Lecture.
GAN 17th June 2014
11:30 to 12:30
V Gadre Partial sums of excursions along random geodesics.
GAN 17th June 2014
14:30 to 15:30
B Kra Periodicity, complexity and shifts.
GAN 18th June 2014
11:30 to 12:30
F Maucourant Lower bounds for entropy of random walks.
GAN 18th June 2014
14:30 to 15:30
I Vinogradov Effective Ratner Theorem for ASL(2, R) and the gaps of the sequence \sqrt n modulo 1
GAN 19th June 2014
14:30 to 15:30
B Host Fourier analysis of multiplicative functions and a combinatorial application.
GAN 20th June 2014
11:30 to 12:30
Y Benoist Spectral gap in simple Lie groups II
GAN 20th June 2014
14:30 to 15:30
A Nogueira Asymptotical behavior of piecewise contractions of the interval.
GAN 23rd June 2014
11:00 to 12:00
F Ramirez Khintchine types of translated coordinate hyperplanes
GAN 23rd June 2014
13:30 to 14:30
C Ulcigrai Hall rays for Lagrange spectra of Veech surfaces
GAN 24th June 2014
14:30 to 15:30
D Simmons Diophantine approximation and the geometry of limit sets in Gromov hyperbolic metric spaces.
GAN 24th June 2014
15:45 to 16:45
Y Benoist Stationary Measures and Invariant Subsets of Homogeneous Spaces: Part I
GAN 26th June 2014
13:30 to 14:30
A Strombergsson Effective Ratner equidistribution for SL$(2,\mathbb R)\ltimes(\mathbb R^2)^{\oplus k}$ and applications to quadratic forms
GAN 27th June 2014
11:30 to 12:30
R Shi Improvement of Dirichlet's Theorem and homogeneous dynamics
GAN 27th June 2014
14:30 to 15:30
P Bengoechea On the p-adic Littlewood conjecture for quadratics
GAN 27th June 2014
15:45 to 16:45
Y Benoist Stationary Measures and Invariant Subsets of Homogeneous Spaces: Part II
GANW01 30th June 2014
09:00 to 09:50
J Athreya Gap Distributions, Homogeneous Dynamics, and Random Lattices
GANW01 30th June 2014
10:00 to 10:50
S Mozes Divisibility properties in higher rank lattices
GANW01 30th June 2014
11:30 to 12:20
V Bergelson Quasirandom Groups, Minimally Almost Periodic Groups and Ergodic Ramsey Theory
GANW01 30th June 2014
13:30 to 14:20
A Salehi Golsefidy Expansion properties of linear groups
GANW01 30th June 2014
15:00 to 15:50
F Paulin Counting and equidistribution of common perpendiculars: arithmetic applications
GANW01 30th June 2014
16:00 to 16:50
A Eskin Every flat surface is Birkhoff and Osceledets generic in almost every direction: Clay Mathematics Institute Senior Scholar Lecture
GANW01 1st July 2014
09:00 to 09:50
J Chaika The Hausdorff dimension of not uniquely ergodic 4-IETs has codimension 1/2.
GANW01 1st July 2014
10:00 to 10:50
M Einsiedler Adelic equidistribution and property (tau)
GANW01 1st July 2014
11:30 to 12:20
P H Vishe Inhomogeneous multiplicative Littlewood conjecture and logarithmic savings
GANW01 1st July 2014
13:30 to 14:20
L Flaminio On the Greenfield-Wallach and Katok conjectures
GANW01 1st July 2014
15:00 to 15:50
P Nelson Localized representation theory
GANW01 1st July 2014
16:00 to 16:50
G Forni Effective equidistribution for twisted averages of the horocycle flow
GANW01 2nd July 2014
09:00 to 09:50
J An Attaching shortest vectors to lattice points and applications
GANW01 2nd July 2014
10:00 to 10:50
M Hochman Dimension of Self-similar Measures and Additive Combinatorics
GANW01 2nd July 2014
11:30 to 12:20
A Kontorovich Applications of Thin Orbits
GANW01 2nd July 2014
13:30 to 14:20
V Beresnevich Lattice points counting and Diophantine approximable on manifolds
GANW01 2nd July 2014
15:00 to 15:50
U Shapira Escape of mass in positive characteristics
GANW01 2nd July 2014
16:00 to 16:50
G Margulis Oppenheim conjecture and related problems
GANW01 3rd July 2014
09:00 to 09:50
T Wooley Perturbations of Weyl sums, and uniform distribution mod 1
GANW01 3rd July 2014
10:00 to 10:50
Y Cheung Gauss maps for simultaneous approximation
GANW01 3rd July 2014
11:30 to 12:20
S Velani Metric Diophantine approximation: the well approximable theory on manifolds
GANW01 3rd July 2014
13:30 to 14:20
D Kleinbock Hausdorff dimension estimates for bounded orbits on homogeneous spaces of Lie groups
GANW01 3rd July 2014
15:00 to 15:50
N Shah Limiting distributions of translates of curves on homogeneous spaces
GANW01 3rd July 2014
16:00 to 16:50
A Nevo Homogeneous dynamics, unitary representations, and Diophantine exponents
GANW01 3rd July 2014
17:00 to 18:00
A Eskin The SL(2,R) action on Moduli space: Mordell Lecture
GANW01 4th July 2014
09:00 to 09:50
M Pollicott Higher Teichmuller Theory and Thermodynamical Formalism
GANW01 4th July 2014
10:00 to 10:50
P Varjú Diophantine property in groups
GANW01 4th July 2014
11:30 to 12:20
Y Guivarch Spectral gap properties for random walks on homogeneous spaces: examples and consequences
GANW01 4th July 2014
13:30 to 14:20
S G Dani Multi-dimensional metric approximation by primitive points
GANW01 4th July 2014
15:00 to 15:50
A Mohammadi Unipotent flows on infinite volume manifolds
GANW01 4th July 2014
16:00 to 16:50
Y Benoist Random walk on p-adic flag varieties
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons