skip to content
 

Participants (GCS)

E.g., 2019-03-19
E.g., 2019-03-19
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Gloria Mari-Beffa  University of Wisconsin-Madison 02 September to 14 September, 14 July to 20 July
Douglas Arnold  University of Minnesota 07 July to 13 July, 15 September to 15 November
Gerard Awanou University of Illinois at Chicago 03 July to 19 December
Blanca Ayuso De Dios Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca 07 July to 23 July, 15 September to 04 October
Soeren Bartels  Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg 03 July to 13 July, 22 September to 05 October
Lourenco Beirao da Veiga  Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca 06 July to 13 July
Sergio Blanes  Universidad Politécnica de Valencia 20 August to 19 December
Anthony Bloch University of Michigan 28 July to 10 August
Daniele Boffi Università degli Studi di Pavia 28 September to 11 October
Franco Brezzi Institute for applied mathematics and information technologies (IMATI) 03 July to 24 July, 30 September to 31 October
Christopher Budd University of Bath 03 July to 08 July, 23 July to 16 August, 02 September to 19 December
Annalisa Buffa EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne; Istituto di Matematica Applicata e Tecnologie Informatiche (IMATI) 08 July to 12 July, 22 July to 26 July
Erik Burman  University College London 23 September to 26 September, 04 November to 06 November
Andrea Cangiani 01 September to 24 September
Fernando Casas Universitat Jaume I 28 July to 14 September
Elena Celledoni  Norwegian University of Science and Technology 03 July to 19 December
Snorre Christiansen University of Oslo 28 September to 05 October
Colin Cotter Imperial College London 22 July to 24 July, 29 July to 31 July, 19 August to 21 August, 01 September to 06 September, 30 September to 04 October, 17 November to 21 November
Andreas Dedner University of Warwick 01 December to 19 December, 03 July to 21 September
Alan Demlow  Texas A&M University 07 July to 14 July, 29 September to 12 October, 03 November to 16 November
Qiang Du  Columbia University 01 October to 08 October
Bertram Düring  University of Sussex 03 July to 19 December
Kurusch Ebrahimi-Fard  Norwegian University of Science and Technology 31 July to 31 August, 31 October to 30 November
Charlie Elliott University of Warwick 03 July to 19 December
Richard Falk  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 15 September to 12 October
Erwan Faou INRIA Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique 14 September to 18 December
Jason Frank  Universiteit Utrecht 11 November to 22 November
Gianluca Frasca-Caccia University of Kent 03 July to 19 December
David Garfinkle Oakland University 29 July to 25 August
Evan Gawlik  University of Hawaii 03 July to 02 August
Andrew Gillette  University of Arizona 03 July to 12 October
Volker Grimm Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) 14 September to 04 October
Johnny Guzma´n Brown University 23 September to 12 October
Ernst Hairer Observatoire Astronomique de l'Universite de Geneve 14 October to 27 October
Ralf Hiptmair  ETH Zürich 15 July to 26 July
Darryl Holm Imperial College London 03 July to 19 December
Michael Holst  University of California, San Diego; University of California, San Diego 15 September to 12 October
Jialin Hong Chinese Academy of Sciences 18 September to 25 September
Evelyne Hubert INRIA Sophia Antipolis; INRIA Sophia Antipolis 03 July to 24 July, 06 November to 11 December
Peter Hydon  University of Kent 03 July to 27 September
Arieh Iserles  University of Cambridge 03 July to 19 December
Shi Jin University of Wisconsin-Madison 03 November to 30 November
Karolina Kropielnicka  Polish Academy of Sciences; University of Gdansk 03 July to 19 December
Caroline Lasser Technische Universität München 03 November to 19 December
Luis Lehner Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics 29 September to 11 October, 10 November to 23 November
Ben Leimkuhler University of Edinburgh 03 July to 13 July
Melvin Leok  University of California, San Diego 03 July to 31 August
Sigrid Leyendecker  Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
Martin Licht  UC San Diego 03 July to 19 December
Christian Lubich  Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen 03 July to 15 July
Simon Malham Heriot-Watt University 13 October to 18 October
Eugenia Malinnikova Norwegian University of Science and Technology 03 August to 16 August
Elizabeth Mansfield University of Kent 03 July to 19 December
Donatella Marini  Università degli Studi di Pavia; Istituto di Matematica Applicata e Tecnologie Informatiche (IMATI) 03 July to 24 July, 16 October to 31 October
Robert McLachlan  Massey University 03 July to 02 September
Hans Munthe-Kaas Universitetet i Bergen 06 July to 13 December
Jitse Niesen University of Leeds 03 July to 19 December
Nilima Nigam  Simon Fraser University 18 August to 24 August
Ricardo Nochetto  University of Maryland, College Park 08 July to 14 July, 30 September to 04 October
Sina Ober-Blöbaum   University of Oxford 02 September to 13 September, 30 September to 04 October
Alexander Ostermann  Leopold-Franzens Universtät Innsbruck 04 November to 30 November
Brynjulf Owren  Norwegian University of Science and Technology 03 July to 19 December
Linyu Peng Waseda University 28 July to 25 September
Ilaria Perugia Universität Wien 04 July to 19 July
Reinout Quispel La Trobe University 03 July to 18 November
Francesca Rapetti  Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis 03 July to 12 July, 28 October to 04 November, 11 December to 18 December
Sebastian Reich  Universität Potsdam; University of Reading 05 October to 19 October
Jennifer Ryan  University of East Anglia
Giancarlo Sangalli  Università degli Studi di Pavia 03 July to 14 July
Chus Sanz-Serna Universidad Carlos III de Madrid 29 November to 16 December, 26 August to 06 September
Alexander Schmeding  Technische Universität Berlin 30 September to 04 October
Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb  University of Cambridge 03 July to 19 December
Katharina Schratz Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
Pranav Singh University of Oxford 03 July to 19 December
Ari Stern  Washington University in St. Louis 03 July to 19 December
Bjorn Stinner  University of Warwick 25 November to 29 November, 02 December to 06 December, 30 September to 04 October, 07 October to 11 October, 14 October to 18 October, 21 October to 25 October
Vanessa Styles University of Sussex 07 October to 19 December
Endre Süli  University of Oxford 01 September to 08 September
Yajuan Sun Chinese Academy of Sciences; Chinese Academy of Sciences 14 July to 14 September
Mechthild Thalhammer  Leopold-Franzens Universtät Innsbruck 28 September to 24 October
Andy Wan  University of Northern British Columbia 14 July to 28 July
Beth Wingate University of Exeter 01 August to 31 August, 07 July to 13 July, 02 November to 09 November
Ragnar Winther  University of Oslo 15 September to 15 October
Antonella Zanna Universitetet i Bergen 06 July to 13 December
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons