skip to content
 

Seminars (GCS)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title Presentation Material
GCSW01 8th July 2019
10:00 to 11:00
Hans Munthe-Kaas Why B-series, rooted trees, and free algebras? - 1
GCSW01 8th July 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Charlie Elliott PDEs in Complex and Evolving Domains I
GCSW01 8th July 2019
14:00 to 15:00
Elizabeth Mansfield Introduction to Lie groups and algebras - 1
GCSW01 8th July 2019
15:00 to 16:00
Christopher Budd Modified error estimates for discrete variational derivative methods
GCSW01 8th July 2019
16:30 to 17:30
Paola Francesca Antonietti High-order Discontinuous Galerkin methods for the numerical modelling of earthquake ground motion
GCSW01 9th July 2019
09:00 to 10:00
Douglas Arnold Finite Element Exterior Calculus - 1
GCSW01 9th July 2019
10:00 to 11:00
Elizabeth Mansfield Introduction to Lie groups and algebras - 2
GCSW01 9th July 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Kurusch Ebrahimi-Fard Why B-series, rooted trees, and free algebras? - 2
GCSW01 9th July 2019
14:00 to 15:00
Charlie Elliott PDEs in Complex and Evolving Domains II
GCSW01 9th July 2019
15:00 to 16:00
Christian Lubich Variational Gaussian wave packets revisited
GCSW01 10th July 2019
09:00 to 10:00
Christopher Budd Blow-up in PDES and how to compute it
GCSW01 10th July 2019
10:00 to 11:00
Douglas Arnold Finite Element Exterior Calculus - 2
GCSW01 10th July 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Charlie Elliott PDEs in Complex and Evolving Domains III
GCSW01 11th July 2019
09:00 to 10:00
Charlie Elliott PDEs in Complex and Evolving Domains IV
GCSW01 11th July 2019
10:00 to 11:00
Beth Wingate An introduction to time-parallel methods
GCSW01 11th July 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Douglas Arnold Finite Element Exterior Calculus - 3
GCSW01 11th July 2019
14:00 to 15:00
Kurusch Ebrahimi-Fard Why B-series, rooted trees, and free algebras? - 3
GCSW01 11th July 2019
15:00 to 16:00
Elizabeth Mansfield Noether's conservation laws - smooth and discrete
GCSW01 11th July 2019
16:30 to 17:30
Panel
GCSW01 12th July 2019
09:00 to 10:00
Reinout Quispel Discrete Darboux polynomials and the preservation of measure and integrals of ordinary differential equations
GCSW01 12th July 2019
10:00 to 10:30
James Jackaman Lie symmetry preserving finite element methods
GCSW01 12th July 2019
10:30 to 11:00
Candan Güdücü Port-Hamiltonian Systems
GCSW01 12th July 2019
11:30 to 12:30
Christopher Budd Adaptivity and optimal transport
GCSW01 12th July 2019
14:00 to 15:00
Douglas Arnold Finite element exterior calculus - 4
GCSW01 12th July 2019
15:00 to 16:00
Hans Munthe-Kaas Why B-series, rooted trees, and free algebras? - 2
GCS 17th July 2019
11:00 to 12:00
Christian Offen Detection of high codimensional bifurcations in variational PDEs
GCS 22nd July 2019
14:00 to 15:00
Ralf Hiptmair Exterior Shape Calculus
GCS 23rd July 2019
14:00 to 15:00
Annalisa Buffa Dual complexes and mortaring for regular approximations of electromagnetic fields
GCS 24th July 2019
15:00 to 16:00
Onno Bokhove A new wave-to-wire wave-energy model: from variational principle to compatible space-time discretisation
GCS 30th July 2019
14:00 to 15:00
Melvin Leok The Connections Between Discrete Geometric Mechanics, Information Geometry and Machine Learning
GCS 30th July 2019
15:00 to 16:00
Benjamin Tapley Computational methods for simulating inertial particles in discrete incompressible flows.
GCS 31st July 2019
15:00 to 16:00
Anthony Bloch Optimal control and the geometry of integrable systems
GCS 7th August 2019
14:00 to 15:00
Arieh Iserles Fast approximation on the real line
GCS 7th August 2019
15:00 to 16:00
Robert McLachlan The Lie algebra of classical mechanics
GCS 14th August 2019
14:00 to 15:00
David Garfinkle Numerical General Relativity
GCS 14th August 2019
15:00 to 16:00
Ari Stern Finite element methods for Hamiltonian PDEs
GCS 21st August 2019
14:00 to 15:00
Fernando Casas More on composition methods: error estimation and pseudo-symmetry
GCS 21st August 2019
15:00 to 16:00
Yajuan Sun Contact Hamiltonian system and its application in solving Vlasov-Poisson Fokker-Planck system
GCS 28th August 2019
14:00 to 15:00
Gerard Awanou Computational geometric optics: Monge-Ampere
GCS 28th August 2019
15:00 to 16:00
Milo Viviani Lie-Poisson methods for isospectral flows and their application to long-time simulation of spherical ideal hydrodynamics
GCS 4th September 2019
14:00 to 15:00
Sina Ober-Blöbaum Variational formulations for dissipative systems
GCS 4th September 2019
15:00 to 16:00
Sigrid Leyendecker Mixed order and multirate variational integrators for the simulation of dynamics on different time scales
GCS 5th September 2019
14:15 to 15:15
Chus Sanz-Serna Numerical Integrators for the Hamiltonian Monte Carlo Method
GCS 11th September 2019
14:00 to 15:00
Peter Hydon Conservation laws and Euler operators
GCS 11th September 2019
15:00 to 16:00
Gianluca Frasca-Caccia Numerical preservation of local conservation laws
GCS 18th September 2019
14:05 to 14:50
Blanca Ayuso De Dios Constructing Discontinuous Galerkin methods for Vlasov-type systems
GCS 18th September 2019
15:05 to 15:50
Linyu Peng Variational systems on the variational bicomplex
GCS 19th September 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Marcus Webb Energy preserving spectral methods on the real line whose analysis strays into the complex plane (copy)
GCS 25th September 2019
14:05 to 14:50
Martin Licht Newest Results in Newest Vertex Bisection
GCSW02 30th September 2019
09:30 to 10:30
Deirdre Shoemaker Numerical Relativity in the Era of Gravitational Wave Observations
GCSW02 30th September 2019
11:00 to 12:00
Michael Holst Some Research Problems in Mathematical and Numerical General Relativity
GCSW02 30th September 2019
13:30 to 14:30
Pau Figueras numerical relativity beyond astrophysics: new challenges and new dynamics
GCSW02 30th September 2019
14:30 to 15:30
Ari Stern Structure-preserving time discretization: lessons for numerical relativity?
GCSW02 30th September 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Frans Pretorius Computational Challenges in Numerical Relativity
GCSW02 1st October 2019
09:30 to 10:30
Lee Lindblom Solving PDEs Numerically on Manifolds with Arbitrary Spatial Topologies
GCSW02 1st October 2019
11:00 to 12:00
Melvin Leok Variational discretizations of gauge field theories using group-equivariant interpolation spaces
GCSW02 1st October 2019
13:30 to 14:30
Oscar Reula Hyperbolicity and boundary conditions.
GCSW02 1st October 2019
14:30 to 15:30
Snorre Christiansen Compatible finite element spaces for metrics with curvature
GCSW02 1st October 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Second Chances
GCSW02 2nd October 2019
09:30 to 10:30
Anil Hirani Discrete Vector Bundles with Connection and the First Chern Class
GCSW02 2nd October 2019
11:00 to 12:00
Soeren Bartels Approximation of Harmonic Maps and Wave Maps
GCSW02 2nd October 2019
13:30 to 14:30
Helvi Witek New prospects in numerical relativity
GCSW02 3rd October 2019
09:30 to 10:30
Fernando Abalos On necessary and sufficient conditions for strong hyperbolicity in systems with differential constraints
GCSW02 3rd October 2019
11:00 to 12:00
David Hilditch Putting Infinity on the Grid
GCSW02 3rd October 2019
13:30 to 14:30
Warner Miller General Relativity: One Block at a Time
GCSW02 3rd October 2019
14:30 to 15:30
Ragnar Winther Finite element exterior calculus as a tool for compatible discretizations
GCSW02 3rd October 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Douglas Arnold FEEC 4 GR?
GCSW02 4th October 2019
11:00 to 12:00
Pablo Laguna Inside the Final Black Hole from Black Hole Collisions
GCSW02 4th October 2019
13:30 to 14:30
Charalampos Markakis On numerical conservation of the Poincaré-Cartan integral invariant in relativistic fluid dynamics
GCSW02 4th October 2019
14:30 to 15:30
Luis Lehner tba
GCSW02 4th October 2019
16:00 to 17:00
David Garfinkle Tetrad methods in numerical relativity
GCS 9th October 2019
14:05 to 14:50
Richard Falk Numerical Computation of Hausdorff Dimension
GCS 9th October 2019
15:05 to 15:50
Daniele Boffi Approximation of eigenvalue problems arising from partial differential equations: examples and counterexamples
GCS 21st October 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Donatella Marini Kirk Lecture: A recent technology for Scientific Computing: the Virtual Element Method
GCS 22nd October 2019
09:05 to 09:50
Franco Brezzi Franco Brezzi
GCS 22nd October 2019
09:55 to 10:40
Andrea Cangiani Andrea Cangiani
GCS 22nd October 2019
11:10 to 11:55
Emmanuil Georgoulis Emmanuil Georgoulis
GCS 22nd October 2019
13:05 to 13:50
Paul Houston Paul Houston
GCS 22nd October 2019
13:55 to 14:40
Jinchao Xu Jinchao Xu
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons