skip to content
 

Seminars (GDO)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title Presentation Material
GDOW01 8th January 2013
10:00 to 11:00
J Jones Deformation theory
GDOW01 8th January 2013
11:30 to 12:30
B Vallette Operads
GDOW01 8th January 2013
14:00 to 15:00
P Lochak Grothendieck-Teichmüller theory
GDOW01 8th January 2013
15:30 to 16:30
H Gangl Multiple Zeta Values
GDOW01 9th January 2013
10:00 to 11:00
D Bar-Natan Braids and the Grothendieck-Teichmuller Group
GDOW01 9th January 2013
11:30 to 12:30
H Nakamura Arithmetic and topological problems in universal monodromy representation of Galois-Teichmueller groups
GDOW01 9th January 2013
14:00 to 15:00
H Furusho p-adic multiple zeta values
GDOW01 9th January 2013
15:30 to 16:30
I Moerdijk The Boardman-Vogt resolution and algebras up-to-homotopy
GDOW01 10th January 2013
10:00 to 11:00
F Brown Periods
GDOW01 10th January 2013
11:30 to 12:30
V Dotsenko Shuffle operads
GDOW01 10th January 2013
14:00 to 15:00
K Hess Operads and their (bi)modules in topology
GDOW01 10th January 2013
15:30 to 16:30
S Merkulov A line in the plane and the Grothendieck-Teichmueller group
GDO 15th January 2013
14:00 to 17:00
S Merkulov Grothendieck-Teichmüller groups, graph complexes and deformation quantization (Informal talk)
GDO 16th January 2013
10:30 to 12:00
B Vallette Operads: definition, examples and first properties
GDO 16th January 2013
14:00 to 15:30
B Vallette Koszul duality theory for algebras
GDO 16th January 2013
16:00 to 17:30
B Vallette Operads: exercise session
GDO 17th January 2013
14:00 to 16:00
D Bar-Natan Meta-Groups, Meta-Bicrossed-Products, and the Alexander Polynomial
GDO 22nd January 2013
14:00 to 15:00
I Moerdijk Dendroidal sets and infinity-operads I
GDO 22nd January 2013
15:00 to 16:00
I Moerdijk Dendroidal sets and infinity-operads II
GDO 23rd January 2013
10:30 to 12:00
B Vallette Koszul duality theory for operads
GDO 23rd January 2013
14:00 to 15:30
B Vallette Methods for Koszul duality
GDO 23rd January 2013
16:00 to 17:30
B Vallette Operads: exercise session
GDO 24th January 2013
14:00 to 15:00
P Cartier Morita equivalence, Tannakian categories and motivic periods I
GDO 24th January 2013
15:00 to 16:00
P Cartier Morita equivalence, Tannakian categories and motivic periods II
GDO 29th January 2013
14:00 to 15:00
I Moerdijk Dendroidal sets and infinity-operads III
GDO 29th January 2013
15:00 to 16:00
I Moerdijk Dendroidal sets and infinity-operads IV
GDO 30th January 2013
10:30 to 12:00
B Vallette Homotopy algebras
GDO 30th January 2013
14:00 to 15:30
B Vallette (Co)homology theories and deformation theory
GDO 30th January 2013
16:00 to 17:30
B Vallette Operads: exercise session
GDO 31st January 2013
14:00 to 15:00
F Chapoton Tree-indexed series, theory and examples I
GDO 31st January 2013
15:00 to 16:00
F Chapoton Tree-indexed series, theory and examples II
GDO 5th February 2013
10:30 to 12:00
J Jones The Hochschild cochain complex, operads, and the Deligne conjecture I
GDO 5th February 2013
14:00 to 15:30
J Jones The Hochschild cochain complex, operads, and the Deligne conjecture II
GDO 5th February 2013
16:00 to 17:30
J Jones Deformation theory: exercise session
GDO 6th February 2013
10:30 to 12:00
P Lochak & L Schneps A brief introduction to the etale fundamental group and to the Galois action
GDO 6th February 2013
14:00 to 15:30
P Lochak & L Schneps Profinite braid groups; first appearance of GT
GDO 6th February 2013
16:00 to 17:30
P Lochak & L Schneps Special Topic: Belyi Theorem and dessins d'enfants
GDO 7th February 2013
14:00 to 15:00
S Shadrin Hypercommutative algebras, Batalin-Vilkovisky algebras, and Givental group I
GDO 7th February 2013
15:00 to 16:00
S Shadrin Hypercommutative algebras, Batalin-Vilkovisky algebras, and Givental group II
GDO 8th February 2013
10:30 to 12:00
I Moerdijk Dendroidal sets and infinity-operads III
GDO 12th February 2013
10:30 to 12:00
D Calaque Formality, obstructions to formality, and a key argument in the proof of the formality conjecture I
GDO 12th February 2013
14:00 to 15:30
B Vallette Formality, obstructions to formality, and a key argument in the proof of the formality conjecture II
GDO 12th February 2013
16:00 to 17:30
D Calaque Deformation theory: exercise session
GDO 13th February 2013
10:30 to 12:00
P Lochak & L Schneps Deforming braided categories and a useful dictionary
GDO 13th February 2013
14:00 to 15:30
L Schneps & P Lochak Infinitesimal braid and the Lie algebra of (the prounipotent version of) GT
GDO 13th February 2013
16:00 to 17:30
P Lochak & L Schneps Special Topic: Associator relations satisfy double shuffle (H. Furusho)
GDO 14th February 2013
14:00 to 16:00
G Felder The classical master equation
GDO 19th February 2013
10:30 to 12:00
J Jones Etingof - Kazhdan quantization of Lie bialgebras I
GDO 19th February 2013
14:00 to 15:30
J Jones Etingof - Kazhdan quantization of Lie bialgebras II
GDO 19th February 2013
16:00 to 17:30
J Jones Deformation theory: exercise session
GDO 20th February 2013
10:30 to 12:00
P Lochak & L Schneps Moduli spaces of curves, curve complexes
GDO 20th February 2013
14:00 to 15:30
P Lochak & L Schneps The Teichmueller lego
GDO 20th February 2013
16:00 to 17:30
P Lochak & L Schneps Special Topic: Origamis
GDO 21st February 2013
14:00 to 16:00
D Calaque Factorization algebras and formality theorems I
GDO 21st February 2013
16:00 to 17:00
D Calaque Factorization algebras and formality theorems II
GDO 26th February 2013
10:30 to 12:00
D Calaque From associators to the Kashiwara-Vergne conjecture I (after Alekseev-Torossian)
GDO 26th February 2013
14:00 to 15:30
D Calaque From associators to the Kashiwara-Vergne conjecture II (after Alekseev-Enriquez-Torossian)
GDO 26th February 2013
16:00 to 17:30
D Calaque Deformation theory: exercise session
GDO 27th February 2013
10:30 to 12:00
L Schneps & P Lochak Lie algebras I
GDO 27th February 2013
14:00 to 15:30
L Schneps & P Lochak Lie algebras II
GDO 27th February 2013
16:00 to 17:30
L Schneps & P Lochak Special Topic
GDO 28th February 2013
10:30 to 12:00
J Jones Proof of the Deligne conjecture after McClure-Smith
GDO 28th February 2013
14:00 to 16:00
O Randal-Williams Cohomology of braid groups and mapping class groups I
GDO 28th February 2013
16:30 to 17:00
O Randal-Williams Cohomology of braid groups and mapping class groups II
GDO 5th March 2013
14:00 to 15:15
B Fresse Introduction to E_n-operads and little discs operads (mini-course)
GDO 5th March 2013
15:45 to 17:00
B Fresse Homotopy automorphisms of operads in topological spaces (mini-course)
GDO 6th March 2013
10:30 to 12:00
F Brown Iterated integrals and de Rham fundamental group of P^1 minus 3 points
GDO 6th March 2013
14:00 to 15:30
F Brown Malcev completion and Betti fundamental group of P^1 minus 3 points
GDO 6th March 2013
16:00 to 17:30
F Brown Discussion Session
GDO 7th March 2013
14:00 to 16:00
T Pirashvili Polynomial functors on free groups
GDO 12th March 2013
14:00 to 15:15
B Fresse The rational homotopy theory of spaces (mini-course)
GDO 12th March 2013
15:45 to 17:00
B Fresse The rational homotopy theory of operads (mini-course)
GDO 13th March 2013
10:30 to 12:00
F Brown The Ihara action on the motivic fundamental group of P^1 minus 3 points
GDO 13th March 2013
14:00 to 15:30
F Brown Motivic multiple zeta values and Galois coaction
GDO 13th March 2013
16:00 to 17:30
F Brown Discussion Session
GDO 14th March 2013
10:30 to 12:00
R Kaufmann Arcs as an effective model
GDO 14th March 2013
14:00 to 15:00
T Terasoma Brown-Zagier relation for associators: I
GDO 14th March 2013
15:00 to 16:00
T Terasoma Brown-Zagier relation for associators: II
GDO 19th March 2013
14:00 to 16:00
M Spitzweck The abelian category of mixed Tate motives with integer coefficients
GDO 20th March 2013
10:30 to 12:00
H Gangl Relations among Multiple Zeta Values I
GDO 20th March 2013
14:00 to 15:30
H Gangl Double Zeta Values and Modular Forms
GDO 20th March 2013
16:00 to 17:30
H Gangl Multiple Zeta Values: discussion session
GDO 21st March 2013
14:00 to 16:00
R Kaufmann Feynman categories
GDO 26th March 2013
10:30 to 12:00
K Ihara Derivations for multiple zeta values
GDO 27th March 2013
10:30 to 12:00
D Zagier Relations among multiple zeta values II
GDO 28th March 2013
14:00 to 16:00
K Ihara Multiple L-functions of modular forms
GDOW02 2nd April 2013
09:30 to 10:30
U Tillmann Homology stability for symmetric diffeomorphisms and their mapping classes
GDOW02 2nd April 2013
11:00 to 12:00
J Francis Factorization homology of topological manifolds
GDOW02 2nd April 2013
13:30 to 14:30
A Berglund Rational homotopy theory of automorphisms of highly connected manifolds
GDOW02 2nd April 2013
15:00 to 16:00
D Roytenberg A Dold-Kan-type correspondence for superalgebras of differentiable functions and a "differential graded" approach to derived differential geometry
GDOW02 2nd April 2013
16:30 to 17:30
B Tsygan Operations on Hochschild complexes, revisited
GDOW02 3rd April 2013
09:30 to 10:30
A Cattaneo Classical and quantum Lagrangian field theories on manifolds with boundaries
GDOW02 3rd April 2013
11:00 to 12:00
P Severa Integration of differential graded manifolds
GDOW02 3rd April 2013
13:30 to 14:30
G Segal Bott periodicity in Algebra
GDOW02 3rd April 2013
15:00 to 16:00
K Hess The Boardman-Vogt tensor product of operadic bimodules
GDOW02 3rd April 2013
16:30 to 17:30
I Moerdijk Two models for infinity-operads
GDOW02 4th April 2013
09:30 to 10:30
B Toën Symplectic and Poisson structures in the derived setting
GDOW02 4th April 2013
11:00 to 12:00
V Dotsenko Givental action is gauge symmetry in a homotopy Lie algebra
GDOW02 4th April 2013
13:30 to 14:30
YI Manin Computability and Zipf's Law: operadic perspective
GDOW02 4th April 2013
15:00 to 16:00
JP Pridham Strong homotopy (bi)algebras, homotopy coherent diagrams and derived deformations
GDOW02 4th April 2013
16:30 to 17:30
N Wahl Higher string topology
GDOW02 5th April 2013
09:30 to 10:30
E Getzler The nerve of a differential graded algebra
GDOW02 5th April 2013
11:00 to 12:00
T Willwacher Deformations of the En-operad
GDOW02 5th April 2013
13:30 to 14:30
J Giansiracusa Moduli spaces of geometric structures on surfaces and modular operads
GDOW02 5th April 2013
15:00 to 16:00
R Cohen Gauge theory, loop groups, and string topology
GDOW03 8th April 2013
09:30 to 10:30
A Alekseev Divergence and super-divergence cocycles on the Grothendieck-Teichmueller Lie algebra
GDOW03 8th April 2013
11:00 to 12:00
DJ Broadhurst Honorary MZVs and modular forms
GDOW03 8th April 2013
13:30 to 14:30
B Fresse Towards higher dimensional analogues of the torsor of Drinfeld's associators
GDOW03 8th April 2013
15:00 to 16:00
I Horozov Multiple Dedekind Zeta Functions
GDOW03 8th April 2013
16:30 to 17:30
I Marin Associators and representations of braids
GDOW03 9th April 2013
09:30 to 10:30
ME Hoffman Multiple zeta values and quasi-symmetric functions
GDOW03 9th April 2013
11:00 to 12:00
Y Ohno On multiple zeta-star values
GDOW03 9th April 2013
13:30 to 14:30
S Ünver Cyclotomic p-adic multi-zeta values
GDOW03 9th April 2013
15:00 to 16:00
S Joyner A shuffle product formula for generalized iterated integrals
GDOW03 9th April 2013
17:00 to 18:00
D Zagier RVP Lecture: From modular forms to finite groups
GDOW03 10th April 2013
09:00 to 10:00
R Hain Higher Genus Polylogarithms
GDOW03 10th April 2013
10:30 to 11:30
C Dupont The Hopf algebra of dissection polylogarithms
GDOW03 10th April 2013
11:45 to 12:45
A Pollack Periods of modular forms and relations in the fundamental Lie algebra of Universal Mixed Elliptic Motives
GDOW03 11th April 2013
09:30 to 10:30
F Brown Anatomy of the motivic Lie algebra
GDOW03 11th April 2013
11:00 to 12:00
S Stieberger Motivic Superstring Amplitudes
GDOW03 11th April 2013
13:30 to 14:30
O Schnetz Proof of the zig-zag conjecture
GDOW03 11th April 2013
15:00 to 16:00
O Schlotterer Polylogarithms, Multiple Zeta Values and Superstring Amplitudes
GDOW03 12th April 2013
09:30 to 10:30
LC Schneps Elliptic Grothendieck-Teichmueller theory
GDOW03 12th April 2013
11:00 to 12:00
Y Hoshi Grothendieck-Teichmuller Groups in the Combinatorial Anabelian Geometry
GDOW03 12th April 2013
13:30 to 14:30
H Furusho On multiple L-functions and their p-adic analogues
GDO 18th April 2013
14:00 to 16:00
D Zagier Finite multiple zeta values
GDO 18th April 2013
16:00 to 18:00
B Enriquez A lower bound of a sub-quotient of the Lie algebra associated to Grothendieck-Teichmüller group
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons