skip to content
 

Participants (GFSW01)

Note: This list may not include "Growth form and self-organisation" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

E.g., 2017-10-18
E.g., 2017-10-18
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Davide Ambrosi  Politecnico di Milano; Politecnico di Milano 17 September to 23 September
Marino Arroyo  Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya 18 September to 22 September
Neil Balmforth University of British Columbia 17 September to 23 September
Martine Ben Amar CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris 26 August to 20 December
Jose Bico  ESPCI ParisTech 17 September to 23 September
Brian Bonney University of Southampton 17 September to 22 September
Arezki Boudaoud 28 August to 8 October
Martins Bruveris  Brunel University 22 August to 27 September
Mike Cates University of Cambridge 22 August to 20 December
Pasquale Ciarletta  Politecnico di Milano; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 18 September to 22 September
Yves Couder Laboratoire Matière et Systèmes Complexes 9 September to 23 September
Cathal Cummins University of Edinburgh 17 September to 23 September
Pierre Degond  Imperial College London 5 September to 15 December
Lisa Fauci  Tulane University; Tulane University 10 September to 4 November
Juan Carlos Fernandez toledano Université de Mons-Hainaut; Université de Mons-Hainaut 18 September to 22 September
Marina Ferreira Imperial College London 18 September to 22 September
Antonio Gamez Universidad de Cádiz 18 September to 22 September
Amir Gat  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 18 September to 22 September
François Gay-Balmaz  CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris 4 September to 29 September
Alain Goriely University of Oxford; University of Oxford 18 September to 22 September
James Hanna  Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 18 September to 22 September
Andrzej Herczynski  Boston College 22 August to 12 October
Darryl Holm  Imperial College London 21 September to 20 December
Douglas Holmes  Boston University 17 September to 22 September
Gunnar Hornig University of Dundee 22 August to 23 September
David Hu  Georgia Institute of Technology 18 September to 21 September
Sunghwan (Sunny) Jung  Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 17 September to 30 September
Eva Kanso  University of Southern California; New York University 17 September to 24 September
Shilpa Khatri 17 September to 22 September
Ousmane Kodio University of Oxford 18 September to 22 September
Mimi Koehl  University of California, Berkeley 13 September to 10 December
Ellen Kuhl  Stanford University 17 September to 23 September
Eric Lauga  University of Cambridge; Trinity College, Cambridge 22 August to 20 December
Peter Lebedev-stepanov  Moscow State Engineering and Physics Institute; Russian Academy of Sciences 17 September to 23 September
Sungyon Lee University of Minnesota 18 September to 22 September
Maciej Lisicki  University of Cambridge; Trinity College, Cambridge 22 August to 20 December
Sharon Lubkin North Carolina State University 18 September to 22 September
Shreyas Mandre Brown University 17 September to 20 September
Laura Miller  University of North Carolina; University of North Carolina 17 September to 23 September
Derek Moulton University of Oxford 17 September to 23 September
Andreas Muench  University of Oxford; University of Oxford 18 September to 22 September
Adil Mughal  Aberystwyth University 18 September to 22 September
Anupam Pandey  Universiteit Twente 18 September to 22 September
Jinhae Park Chungnam National University 17 September to 23 September
Simon Pearce University of Manchester 17 September to 22 September
Ido Regev  Ben-Gurion University 17 September to 23 September
Neil Ribe  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université Paris-Sud 11 15 September to 4 October
Renzo Ricca  University of Milan - Bicocca 17 September to 23 September
Michael Shelley New York University; Simons Foundation 17 September to 23 September
Saverio Spagnolie University of Wisconsin-Madison 19 September to 23 September
Ileana Streinu  Smith College; University of Massachusetts Amherst 17 September to 23 September
De Witt Sumners Florida State University 14 September to 23 September
Jay Tang  Brown University 22 September to 4 November
Jean-Luc Thiffeault  University of Wisconsin-Madison 16 September to 22 September
Dominic Vella  University of Oxford 18 September to 21 September
Axel Voigt Technische Universität Dresden 17 September to 23 September
Barbara Wagner Weierstrass Institute Berlin 18 September to 22 September
Scott Waitukaitis Universiteit Leiden; FOM Institute AMOLF 18 September to 22 September
Jane Wang  Cornell University 22 September to 20 December
Denis Weaire Trinity College Dublin 3 September to 6 October
Sen Zhang University of Cambridge 18 September to 22 September
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons