skip to content
 

Participants (GMR)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Abbas Bahri  [Rutgers University] 11 December to 15 December
Abdelghani Zeghib    [ENS Lyon] 10 August to 29 August, 08 October to 14 October
Abhay Ashtekar    Pennsylvania State University 15 October to 12 November
Adam Clausen University of Oregon 11 September to 23 September
Akihiro Ishibashi  University of Chicago 21 August to 11 September, 14 November to 20 November
Alan Rendall    [MPI-Golm] 21 August to 26 August, 10 September to 29 September
Alejandro Perez  Centre de Physique Théorique, Marseille 06 November to 12 November
Alejandro Satz University of Nottingham 28 October to 28 October
Alex Gray  [Oxford University] 21 November to 25 November
Anna Gustavsson  [Imperial College] 07 November to 07 November
Arthur Fischer  University of California 22 August to 26 August, 02 December to 17 December
Beverly Kobre Berger  National Science Foundation 11 September to 18 September, 08 August to 12 August
Bill Goldman  University of Maryland 10 October to 16 October
Brian Edgar  [Linkoping's University] 22 August to 26 August
Brien Nolan  Dublin City University 22 August to 26 August
Carlo Rovelli  [CPT CNRS] 10 November to 12 November
Carsten Gundlach  University of Southampton 08 August to 30 August
Catherine Williams  University of Washington 22 August to 26 August, 03 October to 17 December
Christian Byrnes  University of Portsmouth 07 November to 07 November
Christian Luebbe University of Oxford 08 August to 23 December
Christopher Fewster    University of York 17 October to 29 October
Claes Uggla  Karlstad University 12 September to 24 September
Daniel Maerten [Universite Montpellier II] 12 December to 16 December
Daniel Pollack    University of Washington 17 August to 20 December
Daniele Oriti University of Cambridge 26 September to 23 December
Darragh Walsh  [University College, Cork] 12 December to 16 December
David Calderbank University of York 24 November to 26 November
David Garfinkle  Oakland University 14 August to 21 August
David Maxwell  University of Alaska Fairbanks 11 December to 17 December
David Petroff  [Friedrich-Schiller-Universitaet Jena] 27 November to 03 December
Didier Solis  University of Miami 22 August to 26 August, 11 November to 19 November
Dietrich Hafner  [Universite Bordeaux] 21 August to 08 September, 24 October to 20 November
Dmitry Korotkin  Concordia University 20 November to 27 November
Edward Anderson  University of Cambridge 12 December to 16 December
Elizabeth Winstanley    University of Sheffield 09 August to 11 August, 30 November to 03 December
Eric Woolgar    University of Alberta 25 September to 16 October
Erwann Delay    [Universite de Tours] 04 December to 16 December
Esmaa Bekkara  École Normale Supérieure 13 August to 29 August
Eugene Ferapontov  Loughborough University 22 August to 26 August
Florian Beyer    [Max-Planck-Institut fuer Gravitationsphysik] 22 August to 26 August, 09 October to 22 October, 12 December to 16 December
Francesco Nicolo    [University of Rome Tor Vergata] 01 October to 27 October, 02 December to 19 December
Francois Beguin  Université Paris-Sud 10 October to 13 October
Frank Pacard    [Université Paris 12] 11 December to 16 December
Frans Pretorius    [CALTECH] 13 August to 17 August
Frederico Martinho Anacleto Arroja  University of Portsmouth 07 November to 07 November
Gary Gibbons  University of Cambridge 08 August to 23 December
Gary Horowitz  [UCSB] 28 August to 09 September
Georgii Alekseev [Steklov Mathematical Institute] 13 November to 28 November
Gerhard Huisken    [Max Planck Institute for Gravitation] 06 December to 15 December
Gernot Neugebauer  [Friedrich-Schiller-Universitaet Jena] 20 November to 30 November
Gioel Calabrese University of Southampton 18 August to 19 August
Giovanni Imponente [Universita' La Sapienza] 11 December to 16 December
Graham Hall    University of Aberdeen 05 October to 08 October
Greg Galloway    University of Miami 18 August to 21 December
Gustav Holzegel  University of Cambridge 22 August to 26 August
Håkan Andreasson  [Chalmers] 15 September to 23 September
Hanno Sahlmann [Utrecht University] 22 October to 30 October
Hans Lindblad    University of California, San Diego 08 August to 04 September
Hans Ringstroem    [KTH] 08 August to 24 September
Harald Pfeiffer  [CALTECH] 12 December to 22 December
Harvey Reall University of California 29 August to 09 September, 06 December to 09 December
Hayoung Lee  [Max-Planck-Institut fuer Gravitationsphysik] 15 September to 20 September
Heinz-Otto Kreiss  [NADA, KTH] 18 August to 20 August
Helmut Friedrich  [MPI, Golm] 08 August to 22 December
Hubert Bray  Duke University 20 August to 12 September
Ian Moss    University of Newcastle upon Tyne 23 October to 03 November
Igor Rodnianski  Princeton University 10 August to 06 September
Ileana Naish-Guzman  University of Nottingham 24 October to 09 November
Istvan Racz  MTA KFKI 27 November to 03 December
Iva Stavrov  Lewis and Clark College 12 December to 16 December
Jacek Jezierski    [Warsaw University] 03 October to 04 October, 07 November to 08 November, 14 November to 21 November
Jakob Lamey  [University of Regensburg] 12 December to 16 December
James Isenberg    University of Oregon 08 August to 22 December
James Vickers  University of Southampton 03 November to 04 November
Jan Gersl  Masaryk University 22 August to 26 August
Jean-Marc Schlenker    [Université Paul Sabatier] 10 October to 16 October
Jean-Philippe Nicolas Université Bordeaux 1 21 August to 09 September, 13 November to 20 November
Jean-Pierre Bourguignon  IHES 25 September to 02 October
Jerry Griffiths    Loughborough University 21 August to 26 August, 13 November to 26 November
Jerzy Lewandowski    Uniwersytet Warszawski 17 October to 13 November
Jie Qing  University of California 26 September to 08 October
Joachim Lohkamp  Westfalische Wilhelms-Universitat Munster 22 August to 26 August, 16 October to 23 October
John Barrett  University of Nottingham 16 October to 19 October, 23 October to 26 October, 30 October to 02 November, 06 November to 09 November
John Barrow  University of Cambridge 08 August to 23 December
John Friedman  [University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee] 14 August to 20 August
John Stewart  University of Cambridge 08 August to 23 December
Jorg Frauendiener    Universität Tübingen 08 August to 21 August
Jorge Pullin    [LSU] 17 August to 20 August
Jorma Louko    University of Nottingham 22 August to 11 September, 18 October to 13 November
Jose Flores  Universidad de Málaga 22 August to 26 August, 13 November to 19 November
Jose Luis Jaramillo  [Observatoire de Paris-Meudon] 12 December to 16 December
Juan Antonio Valiente Kroon University of London 22 August to 26 August, 14 November to 04 December, 11 December to 16 December
Judith Adams [Institute of Physics Publishing] 24 August to 25 August
Julien Loizelet  [University of Tours] 22 August to 26 August, 12 December to 16 December
Justin Corvino  Lafayette College 22 August to 26 August, 12 December to 16 December
Karim Noui  [Universite Francois Rabelais] 08 November to 12 November
Karsten Danzmann [MPI fur Gravitationsphysik] 07 November to 08 November
Kerstin Elena Kunze  Universidad de Salamanca 22 August to 26 August
Kirill Krasnov  University of Nottingham 29 October to 12 November
Konstantinos Skenderis  [Institute for Theoretical Physics] 27 September to 04 October
Krzysztof Roszkowski  Uniwersytet Jagiellonski 22 August to 26 August
Lars Andersson    [A.E.I.] 09 August to 27 August, 12 September to 20 September
Laszlo Szabados  [Research Institute for Particle and Nuclear Physic] 01 December to 21 December
Lee Lindblom  [CALTECH] 04 December to 17 December
Lionel Mason    University of Oxford 21 August to 27 August, 14 November to 27 November
Luis Lehner    Louisiana State University 08 August to 24 August
Lydia Bieri  [ETH Zentrum] 21 August to 27 August
Maciej Dunajski    University of Cambridge 08 August to 23 December
Maciej Przanowski  Technical University of Lodz 20 November to 27 November
Makoto Narita [National Central University, Taiwan] 22 August to 26 August
Malcolm MacCallum    University of London 22 August to 18 September, 13 November to 21 December
Malcolm Perry  University of Cambridge 08 August to 23 December
Marc Herzlich  [Universite Montpellier II] 25 September to 30 September
Marc Mars  Universidad de Salamanca 30 August to 11 September, 04 December to 11 December
Marcello Ortaggio [Charles University] 22 August to 26 August
Marcin Domagala  Uniwersytet Warszawski 17 October to 29 October
Marcus Khuri  Stanford University 11 December to 17 December
Marek Rogatko  Maria Curie-Sklodowska University 28 November to 03 December
Mark Heinzle  [MPI, Golm] 22 August to 26 August, 15 September to 24 September, 28 November to 09 December
Martin Bojowald  [Max-Planck-Institute for Gravitational Physics] 17 October to 11 November
Martin Reiris  Stony Brook University 22 August to 26 August, 11 December to 17 December
Matthew William Choptuik    University of British Columbia 08 August to 20 August
Michael Anderson    [Stony Brook] 21 August to 27 August, 25 September to 07 October
Michael Eichmair Stanford University 12 December to 16 December
Michael Singer  University of Edinburgh 02 October to 04 October
Michael Wernig-Pichler [Der Universitaet Wien] 22 August to 26 August
Michail Dafermos    University of Cambridge 08 August to 23 December
Michelle Wachs  University of Miami 06 September to 21 December
Miguel Sanchez  [University of Granada] 22 August to 26 August
Mikhail Katanaev [Steklov Mathematical Institute] 22 August to 26 August
Mikolaj Korzynski  [Warsaw University] 22 August to 26 August, 03 November to 10 November
Ming-Liang Cai  University of Miami 29 September to 06 October
N Manton  University of Cambridge 21 November to 27 November
Nasr Mahrous Ahmed  University of Newcastle upon Tyne 07 November to 07 November
Natasa Sesum  Columbia University 12 December to 16 December
Niall Murchadha  University College Cork 17 August to 20 August, 01 December to 22 December
Nicholas Woodhouse  University of Oxford 22 August to 16 September
Oliver Rinne  University of Cambridge 22 August to 26 August
Olivier Biquard [IRMA] 03 October to 07 October
Olivier Sarbach  [California Institute of Technology] 08 August to 21 August
Oscar Alejandro Reula    [University of Cordoba] 08 August to 21 August
Paul Allen University of Oregon 08 August to 21 August, 12 December to 15 December
Paul Ehrlich    University of Florida 03 October to 09 October, 14 October to 20 October
Paul Tod    University of Oxford 14 August to 23 December
Pavel Klepac  Masaryk University 22 August to 26 August
Pedro Albin  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 02 October to 09 October
Pengzi Miao [University of Santa Barbara] 11 December to 17 December
Peter D'Eath  University of Cambridge 08 August to 23 December
Philippe LeFloch    [Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique] 10 August to 03 September, 25 September to 08 October
Pierre Bayard  [U.M.S.N.H.] 12 December to 16 December
Pieter Blue    University of Toronto 13 November to 20 November
Piotr Bizon  [Jagellonian University] 14 August to 17 September
Piotr Chrusciel    [Tours]; [Universite de Tours] 26 July to 27 July, 08 August to 23 December
Piotr Marecki  [Academy of Computer Science and Management] 22 August to 26 August
Reinhard Meinel    [University of Jena] 20 November to 27 November
Riccardo Benedetti  [University of Pisa] 10 October to 16 October
Richard Brown  University of Portsmouth 07 November to 07 November
Richard Schoen  Stanford University 20 August to 27 August
Richard Ward  Durham University 21 November to 22 November
Robert Bartnik  Monash University 08 August to 21 December
Robert Beig    [University of Vienna] 07 August to 30 September, 27 November to 11 December
Robert Low    [University of Coventry] 16 November to 16 November, 22 August to 26 August
Robert Wald  University of Chicago 21 August to 06 September
Robin Graham  University of Washington 02 October to 12 October
Roger Penrose University of Oxford 06 November to 08 November
Roy Maartens    [Portsmouth University] 22 August to 26 August, 10 November to 10 November
Ruth Williams  University of Cambridge 17 October to 23 December
Samaya Nissanke [IAP] 22 August to 26 August, 12 December to 16 December
Samir Hamidi  [Institut National De Formation En Informatique] 15 August to 29 August
Sebastian Szybka  [Jagellonian University] 22 August to 26 August, 04 November to 18 November
Sergio Alejandro Dain  [Max-Planck-Institut fuer Gravitationsphysik] 22 August to 26 August, 11 December to 17 December
Sergiu Klainerman  Princeton University 15 August to 09 September
Simon Brendle  Stanford University 13 December to 16 December
Simon Calogero Universidade do Minho 15 September to 24 September
Sophonie Blaise Tchapnda [University of Yaounde I] 15 September to 23 September
Spyros Alexakis  Princeton University 11 December to 17 December
Stefan Hollands Universität Göttingen 14 November to 16 November
Stefan Suhr  [Universitat Freiburg004] 12 November to 20 November
Stephen Hawking  University of Cambridge 08 August to 23 December
Stephen Siklos  University of Cambridge 08 August to 23 December
Steve Harris  Saint Louis University 13 November to 19 November
Sumio Yamada  Tohoku University 05 December to 19 December
Szymon Leski  Polish Academy of Sciences 12 December to 16 December
Tatiana Toro  University of Washington 17 August to 23 December
Terence Tao    [UCLA] 20 August to 27 August
Theirry Barbot  [Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon] 09 October to 17 October
Thomas Backdahl  [University of Linkoping] 12 December to 16 December, 22 August to 26 August
Thomas Thiemann  Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics 29 October to 05 November
Tilman Vogel  Max-Planck-Institut fur Gravitationphysik 22 August to 26 August, 12 December to 16 December
Tiziana Raparelli University of Bologna 12 December to 16 December
Valeria Kagramanova  Uzbekistan Academy of Sciences 21 August to 27 August
Vincent Moncrief  Yale University 05 August to 04 September, 18 November to 27 November, 09 December to 23 December
Vojtech Pravda  [Mathematical Institute, AS CR] 22 August to 26 August
Volker Perlick    [TU Berlin] 27 November to 03 December
Walter Simon  Universidad de Salamanca 21 August to 11 September, 03 December to 18 December
William Clavering  Queen Mary, University of London 07 November to 07 November
Wlodzimierz Natorf  [Warsaw University] 22 August to 26 August
Woei Chet Lim  Dalhousie University 12 September to 25 September
Wojciech Kaminski  [Warsaw University] 30 October to 12 November
Yvonne Choquet-Bruhat  [Universite Paris VI] 16 August to 11 September, 27 November to 15 December
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons