skip to content
 

Participants (GPF)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Alexandre Valance  [Universite Rennes 1] 21 September to 27 September
Andreas Acrivos  [CUNY City University] 01 September to 31 October
Andrew Hogg  University of Bristol 08 September to 03 October, 17 November to 19 December
Andrew Palmer  University of Cambridge 17 September to 17 September
Andrew Smith  University of Nottingham 21 September to 26 September
Andrew Stuart  University of Warwick 17 November to 17 November
Anne Juel University of Manchester 25 September to 26 September
Anthony Rosato  New Jersey Institute of Technology 01 September to 16 September
Anthony Thornton  University of Manchester 21 September to 10 October, 01 November to 17 November, 08 December to 12 December
Bob Behringer  Duke University 01 September to 03 November
Chindripu Peter Arun  University College London 22 September to 27 September
Chris Wibberley  [Univ. de Nice-Sophia Antipolis] 17 September to 18 September
Christina Kuttler  [Universitaet Tuebingen] 10 December to 10 December
Christophe Josserand  [Lab. de Modelisation en Mecanique] 21 September to 23 September
Colin Atkinson  [Imperial College of Sci, Tech, & Med.] 17 September to 17 September
Colin Thornton  University of Birmingham 16 November to 18 November
Curt Koenders  [Kingston University] 01 September to 19 December
David Harris  [UMIST] 01 September to 19 December
David Schaeffer  Duke University 03 September to 28 October
Devang Khakhar  Indian Institute of Technology 23 November to 08 December
Diego Sanchez University of Nottingham 21 September to 27 September
Dmitri Grinev University of Cambridge 01 September to 19 December
Donald Drew  [Rensselaer Polytech] 21 September to 03 October
Duncan Sanders University of Nottingham 21 September to 27 September
Eric Clement  PMMH-ESPCI 07 November to 11 November
Farhang Radjai  [Universite Montpellier II] 09 December to 12 December
Francois Bouchut École Normale Supérieure 17 November to 17 November
George Ehrhardt University of Manchester 21 September to 12 October
Hans-Juergen Herrmann  [University of Stuttgart] 31 October to 31 October
Hayley Shen  [Clarkson University] 19 November to 19 December
Hernan Makse City College of New York 03 September to 30 September
Hiizu Nakanishi  [Kyushu University 33] 21 September to 27 September
Ian Collins  University of Auckland 05 October to 01 December
Ioannis Vardoulakis  University of Athens 15 September to 28 September
Irina Chubarenko  [PP Shirshov Institute of Oceanology] 09 November to 23 November
Ishan Sharma  Cornell University 21 October to 26 October
Jacqueline Ashmore  University of Cambridge 08 December to 08 December
James Jenkins  Cornell University 01 September to 18 December
James Rice  Harvard University 01 September to 04 October, 26 October to 01 November, 21 November to 27 November
Jean Rajchenbach  [University P.et M.Curie] 21 September to 27 September
Jean-Noel Roux  [LMSGS] 27 November to 30 November
Jin Ooi  [The University of Edinburgh] 18 October to 21 October
John Hutchinson  [Ex Imperial College] 17 September to 17 September
John Matthews Duke University 19 October to 22 October
John Rudnicki  Northwestern University 01 September to 28 September
Jonathan Huntley  Loughborough University 01 September to 19 December
Kolumban Hutter  Technische Universität Darmstadt 01 September to 17 October, 31 October to 19 December
Kook-Young Yoon  Cornell University 01 September to 15 December
Luigi La Ragione  Politecnico di Bari 20 September to 01 October
M Shearer  [N. Carolina State University] 01 September to 31 October
Margarita Eglit  Moscow State University 25 October to 21 November
Maria Aguirre  [University of Buenos Aires] 21 September to 27 September
Mark Shattuck  City College of New York 01 September to 30 September
Martin Seaton University of Cambridge 08 December to 08 December
Michael Foster  Ohio State University 01 October to 19 December
Michael Naylor University of Nottingham 21 September to 27 September
Michael Rotter  [The University of Edinburgh] 01 September to 22 September, 18 October to 21 October
Michael Swift  University of Nottingham 21 September to 27 September
Michel Louge  Cornell University 21 September to 27 September
Mike Cates  University of Edinburgh 14 September to 27 September
Nasreen Burtally  University of Nottingham 21 September to 27 September
Neil Gaspar  University of Exeter 08 December to 08 December
Nico Gray  University of Manchester 02 September to 19 December
Nina Kirchner University of Kaiserslautern 21 September to 24 September
Normann Pankratz  [IGPM/RWTH] 16 November to 21 November
Olivier Pouliquen  [IUSTI Université de Provence] 01 September to 11 October
Patrick Richard  [Universite Rennes 1] 21 September to 27 September
Paul Segall  Stanford University 01 September to 28 September
Pedro Reis  University of Manchester 20 September to 19 December
Peter Duck  University of Manchester 06 October to 09 October, 11 December to 16 December, 01 September to 12 September
Peter King  University of Nottingham 21 September to 27 September
Peter Thomas  University of Warwick 15 September to 14 November
Peter Vollmoeller [VAW-ETHZ] 21 September to 26 September
Pierre Gremaud  North Carolina State University 19 October to 22 October
Prabhu Nott  Indian Institute of Science 24 November to 15 December
Rachel Levy [NCSU] 13 September to 23 September
Raffaella Ocone  Heriot-Watt University 25 November to 19 December
Rebecca Hoyle  University of Surrey 01 September to 19 December
Renaud Delannay  [Universite Rennes 1] 21 September to 27 September
Rich Kerswell  University of Bristol 08 September to 03 October
Richard Craster  [Imperial College of Science] 17 September to 17 September
Richard Edward Wilson  University of Bristol 21 September to 26 September
Richard Hewitt  University of Manchester 01 September to 14 September
Richard Iverson  [Cascades Volcano Observatory] 15 September to 30 September
Ricky Wildman  Loughborough University 08 December to 11 December, 15 December to 19 December
Rob Milburn University of Nottingham 21 September to 26 September
Robin Ball  University of Warwick 10 December to 10 December
Sam Edwards  University of Cambridge 01 September to 19 December
Sebastian Noelle  [IGPM, RWTH Aachen] 15 November to 21 November
Sergey Alexandrov  Russian Academy of Sciences 01 October to 30 October
Sérgio Faria [Universidade Federale do Parana] 21 September to 27 September, 29 September to 01 November
Stefan Luding  [Delft University] 07 September to 19 September
Stuart Haigh  Schofield Centre 08 December to 08 December
Timothy Sykes  [The University of Manchester] 21 September to 27 September
Tom Mullin  University of Manchester 01 September to 19 December
Tony Spencer University of Nottingham 22 September to 26 September, 01 October to 30 November
Viswanathan Kumaran  Indian Institute of Science 30 September to 26 October
Vladimir Chugunov  Kazan State University 15 November to 10 December
Wolfgang Ehlers  Universität Stuttgart 16 November to 18 November
Xinjun Cui  University of Manchester 21 September to 27 September, 13 October to 20 October, 16 November to 28 November, 08 December to 12 December
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons