skip to content
 

Participants (GPFW01)

Note: This list may not include "Granular and Particle-Laden Flows" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

E.g., 2019-03-24
E.g., 2019-03-24
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Achod Aradian University of Edinburgh 21 September to 26 September
Alexandre Valance  [Universite Rennes 1] 21 September to 27 September
Andreas Acrivos  [CUNY City University] 22 September to 26 September
Andrew Hogg  University of Bristol 22 September to 26 September
Bob Behringer  Duke University 22 September to 26 September
Brian Utter  Duke University 21 September to 27 September
Bruno Laurent University of Cambridge 22 September to 26 September
Charley Wu University of Cambridge 21 September to 27 September
Christophe Ancey [Cemagref] 21 September to 26 September
Christophe Josserand  [Lab. de Modelisation en Mecanique] 21 September to 23 September
Curt Koenders  [Kingston University] 22 September to 26 September
Daniel Hanes  USGS Pacific Science Center 20 September to 27 September
David Harris  [UMIST] 22 September to 26 September
David Schaeffer  Duke University 22 September to 26 September
Denis Fenistein [Leiden University] 21 September to 26 September
Dmitri Grinev University of Cambridge 22 September to 26 September
Donald Drew  [Rensselaer Polytech] 22 September to 26 September
Duan Zhang  Los Alamos National Laboratory 21 September to 27 September
E. Bruce Pitman  University at Buffalo 21 September to 27 September
Francisco Hernandez-Martinez University of Cambridge 22 September to 26 September
Francois Chevoir  LMSGC 21 September to 26 September
George Ehrhardt University of Manchester 21 September to 27 September
Hayley Shen  [Clarkson University] 21 September to 27 September
Hernan Makse City College of New York 22 September to 26 September
Hiizu Nakanishi  [Kyushu University 33] 21 September to 27 September
Ioannis Vardoulakis  University of Athens 22 September to 26 September
Ivana Agnolin [Udine University] 20 September to 27 September
James Jenkins  Cornell University 22 September to 26 September
James Parrott  University of Bristol 25 September to 25 September
James Rice  Harvard University 22 September to 26 September
Jasna Brujic University of Cambridge 22 September to 26 September
Jean Rajchenbach  [University P.et M.Curie] 21 September to 27 September
Jens Eggers  University of Bristol 21 September to 27 September
Jim McElwaine  University of Cambridge 22 September to 26 September
Joanna Beecham  University of Manchester 21 September to 27 September
John Melrose  [Unilever Research & Development] 23 September to 26 September
John Rudnicki  Northwestern University 22 September to 26 September
John Sherwood Schlumberger Cambridge Research 21 September to 27 September
Jonathan Huntley  Loughborough University 22 September to 26 September
José Luis Iguain  Université de Montréal 21 September to 27 September
Jose Miguel Pasini Cornell University 21 September to 28 September
Joseph Calantoni  [Stennis Space Center] 21 September to 27 September
Karen Daniels  Duke University 21 September to 27 September
Kimberley Hill  [Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign] 21 September to 27 September
Kolumban Hutter  Technische Universität Darmstadt 22 September to 26 September
Kook-Young Yoon  Cornell University 21 September to 27 September
Luigi La Ragione  Politecnico di Bari 20 September to 27 September
M Shearer  [N. Carolina State University] 22 September to 26 September
Maria Aguirre  [University of Buenos Aires] 21 September to 27 September
Marina Neophytou University of Cambridge 22 September to 26 September
Mark Gilbertson  University of Bristol 21 September to 27 September
Mark Shattuck  City College of New York 22 September to 26 September
Martin Kern  [SFISAR] 21 September to 27 September
Martin van Hecke [Leiden University] 21 September to 27 September
Meenakshi Dutt University of Cambridge 22 September to 26 September
Michel Louge  Cornell University 21 September to 27 September
Mike Cates  University of Edinburgh 22 September to 26 September
Namiko Mitarai  [Kyushu University 33] 21 September to 27 September
Nico Gray  University of Manchester 22 September to 26 September
Nicolas Taberlet [Universite Rennes 1] 21 September to 27 September
Nina Kirchner University of Kaiserslautern 21 September to 24 September
Olivier Pouliquen  [IUSTI Université de Provence] 22 September to 26 September
Patrick Richard  [Universite Rennes 1] 21 September to 27 September
Paul Segall  Stanford University 22 September to 26 September
Pedro Reis  University of Manchester 22 September to 26 September
Peter Eshuis [University of Twente] 21 September to 27 September
Peter Thomas  University of Warwick 22 September to 26 September
Peter Vollmoeller [VAW-ETHZ] 21 September to 27 September
Raphael Blumenfeld  University of Cambridge 22 September to 26 September
Raymond Bergmann [University of Twente] 21 September to 27 September
Rebecca Hoyle  University of Surrey 22 September to 26 September
Renaud Delannay  [Universite Rennes 1] 21 September to 27 September
Rich Kerswell  University of Bristol 22 September to 26 September
Richard Iverson  [Cascades Volcano Observatory] 22 September to 26 September
Robert Wieman University of Bristol 21 September to 27 September
Robin Simons University of Surrey 21 September to 26 September
Sam Edwards  University of Cambridge 22 September to 26 September
Sean Hutton  University of Oslo 21 September to 27 September
Sérgio Faria [Universidade Federale do Parana] 21 September to 27 September
Timothy Sykes  [The University of Manchester] 21 September to 27 September
Tobias Boehm [Cemagref] 21 September to 26 September
Tom Mullin  University of Manchester 22 September to 26 September
Wolfgang Losert  University of Maryland 24 September to 26 September
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons