skip to content
 

Participants (GRA)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Abdullah Abubakar University of Aberdeen 02 February to 19 March
Michael Aschbacher CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 21 June to 27 June
Oren Becker  University of Cambridge 06 January to 30 June
David Benson University of Aberdeen 06 January to 19 March
Thomas Breuer RWTH Aachen University 27 January to 31 January
Emmanuel Breuillard University of Cambridge 06 January to 30 June
Michel Broué  Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot; Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot 03 May to 29 June
Tim Burness  University of Bristol 08 February to 18 March
Marc Cabanes  Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 06 January to 11 January
Peter Cameron  University of St Andrews; Queen Mary University of London 28 February to 19 March, 03 May to 08 June, 12 June to 30 June, 06 January to 09 February, 18 February to 24 February
Rachel Camina University of Cambridge 06 January to 30 June
Inna Capdeboscq University of Warwick; University of Warwick 31 March to 29 June
Pierre-Emmanuel Caprace Université Catholique de Louvain 17 February to 21 February
Mun See Chang University of St Andrews 01 February to 15 February
Joseph Chuang City University, London 17 May to 05 June
David Craven University of Birmingham 06 January to 10 January, 26 January to 31 January, 18 May to 22 May
Heiko Dietrich  Monash University 22 January to 07 February
Olivier Dudas Université Denis Diderot 30 April to 29 June
Charles Eaton University of Manchester 17 May to 10 June, 06 January to 23 January
Bettina Eick Technische Universität Braunschweig 27 January to 01 February
Niamh Farrell Technische Universität Kaiserslautern 17 February to 19 March
Joanna Fawcett  Imperial College London
Saul Freedman University of St Andrews 02 February to 15 February
Meinolf Geck Universität Stuttgart 26 January to 31 January, 16 May to 23 May
Eugenio Giannelli Università di Firenze 25 April to 31 May
Nick Gill  University of South Wales 19 April to 24 April
Michael Giudici University of Western Australia 31 May to 30 June, 01 March to 19 March, 06 January to 01 February
George Glauberman University of Chicago; University of Chicago 06 January to 04 February
William Timothy Gowers  University of Cambridge 06 January to 30 June
Valentina Grazian  Università degli Studi di Padova 06 January to 28 February
Jonathan Gruber EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Robert Guralnick  University of Southern California 03 May to 30 June
Emily Hall University of Bristol 17 February to 29 February
Scott Harper University of Bristol 15 March to 21 March, 02 February to 29 February
Harald Helfgott CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Georg-August-Universität Göttingen 21 June to 26 June
Ellen Henke  University of Aberdeen 30 January to 19 March, 06 January to 19 January
Gerhard Richard Hiss RWTH Aachen University 06 January to 10 January, 17 May to 22 May
Ruwen Hollenbach Leibniz Universität Hannover 08 March to 18 March, 18 May to 22 May
Derek Holt University of Warwick 06 January to 10 January, 26 January to 31 January, 22 March to 27 March
William Kantor University of Oregon
Julian Erik Kaspczyk University of Aberdeen 15 January to 25 January
Martin Kassabov Cornell University 06 January to 20 January, 21 May to 30 June
Veronica Kelsey  University of St Andrews 05 March to 14 March
Radha Kessar City University, London 27 April to 26 June
Alexander Kleshchev  University of Oregon 13 February to 18 March
Mikko Korhonen  University of Manchester 23 February to 07 March
Michael Larsen Indiana University 22 June to 26 June
Caroline Lassueur  Technische Universität Kaiserslautern
Stacey Law  University of Cambridge 06 January to 30 June
Ross Lawther University of Cambridge 06 January to 30 June
Tung Le University of Pretoria 02 March to 18 March
Martin Liebeck  Imperial College London; Imperial College London 06 January to 19 March
Markus Linckelmann City University, London 27 April to 26 June
Alastair Litterick  University of Essex 06 January to 09 January, 27 January to 29 February
Michael Livesey  University of Manchester 29 March to 03 April, 17 May to 22 May, 05 April to 10 April
Frank Lübeck  RWTH Aachen University 15 February to 18 March, 26 January to 01 February, 06 January to 11 January
Alex Lubotzky  Hebrew University of Jerusalem 21 June to 26 June
George Lusztig Massachusetts Institute of Technology 17 May to 26 May
Klaus Lux University of Arizona
Justin Lynd  University of Louisiana at Lafayette 06 January to 29 January, 20 February to 07 March
Richard Lyons Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Joshua Maglione  Universität Bielefeld 02 February to 15 February
Alex Malcolm  University of Bristol 01 March to 14 March
Gunter Malle  Technische Universität Kaiserslautern 24 February to 18 March
Attila Maróti Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics,Hungarian Academy of Sciences 30 May to 29 June
Stuart Martin University of Cambridge 06 January to 30 June
Nadia Mazza Lancaster University - Mathematics and Statistic Dept. 05 April to 18 April
Jean Michel  Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu 22 January to 15 February, 04 May to 22 May
Luke Morgan Univerza na Primorskem 06 January to 23 February
Lucia Morotti  Leibniz Universität Hannover 06 January to 01 February
Mariapia Moscatiello Università degli Studi di Padova 24 February to 12 March
Gabriel Navarro Universitat de València 02 May to 22 May
Miriam Norris King's College London; Imperial College London 16 March to 20 March, 20 January to 22 January, 27 January to 30 January, 14 January to 16 January
Eamonn O'Brien University of Auckland 08 January to 13 March
Robert Oliver Université Paris 13 05 January to 11 January, 31 May to 30 June, 15 March to 21 March
Chris Parker University of Birmingham 17 May to 21 May, 24 May to 28 May, 19 January to 23 January, 31 May to 04 June, 26 January to 30 January, 07 June to 11 June, 02 February to 06 February, 14 June to 18 June, 09 February to 13 February, 21 June to 25 June, 28 June to 30 June, 16 February to 20 February, 23 February to 27 February, 01 March to 05 March, 08 March to 12 March, 15 March to 19 March, 06 January to 16 January, 03 May to 07 May, 10 May to 14 May
Richard Parker None / Other 06 January to 30 June
Cheryl Praeger University of Western Australia 25 January to 27 March, 30 May to 26 June
Noelia Rizo  Università degli Studi di Firenze 12 April to 24 April
Aluna Rizzoli Imperial College London 02 February to 15 February
Geoffrey Robinson University of Aberdeen 28 March to 25 April
Bernardo Rodrigues  University of Pretoria; University of KwaZulu-Natal 02 March to 18 March
Colva Roney-Dougal  University of St Andrews 06 January to 19 March
Damiano Rossi Bergische Universität Wuppertal 03 May to 23 May
Lucas Ruhstorfer Technische Universität Kaiserslautern 06 January to 29 February
Alex Ryba City University of New York 03 February to 07 February
Jack Saunders University of Birmingham
Mandi Schaeffer Fry  Metropolitan State University of Denver 06 January to 14 January, 11 May to 30 June
Csaba Schneider   Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG) 26 January to 20 February
Gary Seitz University of Oregon 14 June to 27 June
Jason Semeraro  University of Leicester; University of Bristol; Heilbronn Institute 18 May to 22 May, 01 March to 14 March
Tim Seppelt University of Cambridge
Aner Shalev Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Ronald Solomon Ohio State University 15 June to 28 June
Britta Späth Bergische Universität Wuppertal 31 March to 30 May, 22 June to 26 June, 06 January to 10 January
Pablo Spiga Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca 19 April to 24 April
Mima Stanojkovski Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik, Leipzig; Bielefeld University
David Stewart University of Newcastle upon Tyne 06 January to 31 January
Gernot Stroth Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg 24 April to 29 June
Jay Taylor  University of Southern California 06 January to 02 March
Donna Testerman EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne 24 February to 07 March, 17 May to 27 June
Adam Thomas  University of Warwick 06 January to 19 March
Pham Tiep  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 29 February to 07 March, 02 May to 30 June
Hung Tong-Viet  Binghamton University 04 April to 18 April
Gareth Tracey  University of Bath 06 January to 29 February
Carolina Vallejo  Universidad Autonoma de Madrid; ICMAT 15 April to 29 June
Martin van Beek University of Birmingham 15 January to 22 January
Christopher Voll  Universität Bielefeld 02 March to 07 March
Ilan Weinschelbaum University of Oregon 18 May to 22 May
James Wilson Colorado State University 06 January to 01 February
Robert Wilson Queen Mary University of London 06 January to 29 February
Alexandre Zalesski University of East Anglia; University of East Anglia 29 March to 25 April
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons