skip to content
 

Participants (GTF)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Alexander Ruzmaikin  [Jet Propulsion Laboratory] 04 September to 01 October
Alexander Shnirelman [Tel-Aviv University] 03 September to 26 October
Amitava Bhattacharjee  University of Iowa 19 October to 23 October
Ana Rita Pires Gaio University of Warwick 21 November to 21 November
Andrew Gilbert  University of Exeter 04 September to 22 December
Andrey Muravnik  20 October to 24 October
Anonello Provenzale 07 December to 11 December
Antonio Ranada  [Madrid] 11 October to 14 October
Antti Niemi  [Uppsala University] 11 October to 15 October
Arkady Kholodenko  [Clemson University] 10 December to 22 December
Art Winfree University of Arizona 09 October to 13 October
Boris Khesin University of Toronto 14 September to 21 September, 08 November to 25 November
Carlo Barenghi  [University of Newcastle] 10 September to 21 September, 02 October to 16 November, 11 December to 14 December
Claude Weber  [Geneva] 10 September to 23 September
Cornelia Vizman [West University of Timisoara] 19 November to 09 December
Cunbiao Lee  Tsinghua University 10 September to 23 September
Darren Crowdy  [Imperial College] 11 December to 15 December
Darryl Holm Los Alamos National Laboratory 04 November to 03 December
David Dritschel  University of St Andrews 15 October to 31 October, 03 December to 15 December
David Ebin  [SUNY at Stony Brook] 14 November to 22 November
De Witt Sumners  Florida State University 11 October to 13 October
Diego Rapoport [Buenos Aires] 07 December to 19 December
Dmitry Skryabin  [Strathclyde] 21 October to 23 October
Edward Spiegel  Columbia University 10 September to 23 December
Evgenil Kuznetsov  [Landau Institute] 20 October to 23 October
Gerard Misiolek  University of Notre Dame 11 September to 11 December
Gregory Buck  11 October to 14 October
Grisha Vekstein  [UMIST] 11 December to 16 December
Hassan Aref 11 September to 22 September, 29 October to 09 November, 10 December to 16 December
Hisashi Okamoto  [RIMS] 20 October to 24 October
Igor Mezic  [UCA, Santa Barbara] 13 November to 10 December
Isaac Klapper  Montana State University 19 November to 25 November
Ivailo Mladenov Bulgarian Academy of Sciences 10 September to 23 September
James Meiss  University of Colorado 29 October to 04 November
Jerry Marsden [CALTECH] 21 November to 24 November
John Gibbon  [Imperial College] 20 October to 23 October, 22 November to 23 November
John Greene General Atomics 15 October to 02 November
John Maddocks [EPFL] 09 October to 13 October
Jonathan Mestel  [Imperial College] 11 September to 22 December
Jun O'Hara  Tokyo Metropolitan University 12 October to 13 October
Kai Germaschewski [Universität Düsseldorf] 20 October to 23 October
Katsuhiro Suzuki [Tokyo University] 26 November to 02 December
Louis Hirsch Kauffman  University of Illinois 03 September to 31 October, 27 November to 10 December
M Brown Université de Lausanne 11 October to 13 October
Makoto Iima  Hokkaido University 08 September to 25 October
Marco Pettini  18 November to 25 November
Mark Dennis  University of Bristol 12 October to 13 October
Martin Oberlack Technische Universität Darmstadt 03 December to 08 December
Michael Monastyrsky  [Inst. of Theo. Phy. & Exp. Phy.] 11 September to 22 September
Mikhail Feigin 15 November to 16 November
Mitchell Berger  University College London 04 September to 30 September, 11 November to 30 November
Mokhtar Hassaine 20 October to 23 October
Morton Brons  Technical University of Denmark 29 October to 11 November
Muhammad McBeth  12 October to 13 October
Natalia Denisova  Moscow State University 10 September to 23 September
Nikolaj Nawri 11 December to 15 December
Nino Khatiashvili  Tbilisi State University 10 September to 23 September
Nuno Ricardo Catarino University of Warwick 20 November to 21 November
Peter Davidson  University of Cambridge 04 September to 22 December
Peter Duck  University of Manchester 03 December to 23 December
Peter Lynch  Met Éireann 25 November to 28 November
Peter Michor  Universität Wien 16 November to 24 November
Philip Boyland  University of Florida 07 September to 20 December
Philip Drazin 03 December to 08 December
Raymond Hide [Imperial College] 27 November to 30 November
Remi Langevin  10 September to 14 September
Renzo Ricca  [UCL] 04 September to 30 November, 01 December to 22 December
Richard Pelz [Rutgers] 28 August to 21 December
Rob Kusner  University of Massachusetts 10 October to 15 October
Robert Ghrist Georgia Institute of Technology 19 October to 15 November
Robert Kerr University of Arizona 19 October to 24 October
Rossella Prandi  University College London 11 September to 12 September
Ruben Pasmanter  [KNMI] 15 September to 13 October
Sean McDermott [Glasgow Caldedonian University] 12 October to 13 October
Sergei Pilyugin  [St Petersburg State University] 11 September to 23 September
Shigeo Kida  [National Inst. for Fusion Science] 04 September to 16 September
Shintaro Yoshizawa University of Tokyo 18 November to 10 December
Stephen John Cowley  University of Cambridge 04 September to 22 December
Steve Childress  New York University 10 September to 24 September
Steven Cowley  [Imperial] 03 October to 06 October, 17 October to 03 November
Susan Friedlander University of Illinois 31 August to 28 September
Tadashi Tokieda [UQAM] 17 November to 22 November, 10 December to 16 December
Tan Zhe-Min  Nanjing University 10 September to 23 September
Tom Mullin  [Manchester University] 14 December to 22 December
Tomasz Lipniacki  16 November to 23 November
Tsutomu Kambe 06 September to 26 November
TW Kephart  [University of Warsaw] 31 October to 21 December
Uriel Frisch  11 September to 23 September
Vassilis Rothos [University of Loughborough] 18 September to 22 September
Vladimir Vladimirov [Hong Kong University] 05 September to 30 September
Vladimir Zeitlin  [University Paris 6] 18 September to 28 September, 19 November to 01 December
Xinyu He  University of Warwick 30 November to 03 December, 12 December to 21 December, 12 October to 13 October, 20 November to 23 November
Yann Brenier  [Universite Paris 6] 30 October to 11 November
Yasuhide Fukumoto  Kyushu University 10 September to 23 September, 18 October to 16 December
Yoshi Kimura  Nagoya University 15 October to 20 October
Yves Tourigny  University of Bristol 18 December to 20 December
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons