skip to content
 

Participants (GYP)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Alain Brizard    Saint Michael's College, Vermont 01 August to 13 August
Alessandro Zocco  University of Oxford 19 July to 13 August
Alex Schekochihin    [Oxford]; University of Oxford 18 July to 14 August
Alexey Mishchenko  Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik 01 August to 14 August
Alfred Mallet  University of Oxford 04 August to 04 August, 19 July to 23 July
Andrei Smolyakov  University of Saskatchewan 19 July to 31 July
Andris Dimits  Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory 07 August to 15 August
Anjor Kanekar University of Maryland 19 July to 13 August
Anne White  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 19 July to 23 July
Authur Peeters Universität Bayreuth 22 July to 06 August
Barrett Rogers  Dartmouth College 21 July to 04 August
Bill Daughton Los Alamos National Laboratory 25 July to 31 July
Bill Dorland    [Maryland]; University of Maryland 20 July to 14 August
Christopher Chen  Imperial College London 19 July to 23 July
Claudio Cremaschini  SISSA 19 July to 23 July
Colin Roach  Culham Centre for Fusion Energy 01 August to 13 August
David Schaffner  University of California, Los Angeles 23 July to 31 July
Dmitri Uzdensky  University of Colorado 19 July to 07 August
Edmund Highcock  University of Oxford 19 July to 13 August
Enrico Camporeale  Queen Mary, University of London 19 July to 23 July
Felix I Parra  University of Oxford 19 July to 13 August
Francesco Califano  Università di Pisa 19 July to 23 July
Francois Rincon    Laboratoire Astrophysique de Toulouse - Tarbes 25 July to 06 August
Frank Jenko  Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik 19 July to 31 July
Fulvio Zonca    ENEA C.R. Frascati 19 July to 24 July
Gabe Plunk    University of Maryland 19 July to 07 August
George McKee  University of Wisconsin-Madison 19 July to 23 July
Greg Colyer  University of Oxford 20 July to 21 July
Greg Hammett    Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory 19 July to 27 July, 05 August to 13 August
Greg Howes    University of Iowa 25 July to 31 July
Hideo Sugama National Institute for Fusion Science 19 July to 24 July
Howard Wilson  University of York 19 July to 30 July
Ian Abel  University of Oxford 19 July to 13 August
Ian Hutchinson  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 19 July to 23 July
Ivan Calvo    CIEMAT, Madrid 09 August to 13 August
Jack Connor  Culham Centre for Fusion Energy 19 July to 13 August
James Cook  University of Warwick 19 July to 23 July
James Drake    University of Maryland 24 July to 30 July
Jan Egedal    Massachusetts Institute of Technology 25 July to 30 July
Johann Herault  Observatoire Midi-Pyrenees 25 July to 05 August
John Krommes  Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory 19 July to 13 August
Kate Despain  University of Maryland 02 August to 13 August
Kyle Gustafson    [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 19 July to 23 July
Lorenzo Matteini  Observatoire de Paris 19 July to 23 July
Lothar Schmitz  University of California, Los Angeles 19 July to 23 July
Matthew Kunz    University of Oxford 22 July to 23 July, 02 August to 13 August
Michael Barnes    University of Oxford 19 July to 13 August
Michel Vittot    Centre de Physique Théorique, Marseille 01 August to 13 August
Milan Maksimovic  Observatoire de Paris 18 July to 21 July
Nuno Loureiro  Universidade Técnica de Lisboa 19 July to 06 August
Paolo Ricci  [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 25 July to 07 August
Paul Dellar    University of Oxford 08 August to 13 August
Per Helander Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik 19 July to 28 July
Peter Catto Massachusetts Institute of Technology 21 July to 11 August
Ryusuke Numata    University of Maryland 25 July to 07 August
Sergey Nazarenko    [Warwick]; University of Warwick 19 July to 30 July
Stephan Brunner  [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 19 July to 30 July
Steven Balbus  École Normale Supérieure 19 July to 13 August
Steven Cowley  Imperial College London 19 July to 13 August
Stuart Bale  University of California, Berkeley 19 July to 23 July
Susan Leerink Aalto University School of Science and Technology (TKK) 08 August to 13 August
Terry Rhodes  University of California, Los Angeles 17 July to 23 July
Thierry Passot  Observatoire de la Côte d' Azur 19 July to 24 July
Timothy Horbury  Imperial College London 19 July to 23 July
Tobias Goerler  Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik 19 July to 30 July
Tobias Heinemann  Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton 21 July to 31 July
Tom Antonsen    University of Maryland 29 July to 12 August
Tomohiko Watanabe  National Institute for Fusion Science 19 July to 06 August
Troy Carter  University of California, Los Angeles 19 July to 23 July
Xavier Garbet  CEA, Cadarache 19 July to 30 July
Young-chul Ghim  University of Oxford 19 July to 23 July
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons