skip to content
 

Seminars (HDG)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title
HDG 6th February 2002
15:00 to 16:00
HDG Organisational Meeting
HDG 7th February 2002
14:00 to 15:30
A Kresh Quantum cohomology of Grassmannians and a conjecture of Knutson
HDG 7th February 2002
16:00 to 17:00
JA Wisniewski $\chi$ - connectedness of Hom and symplectic contractions of 4-folds
HDG 8th February 2002
10:00 to 11:00
A Corti 3-fold flips after Shokurov: an overview I
HDG 8th February 2002
11:30 to 12:30
A Corti 3-fold flips after Shokurov: an overview II
HDG 8th February 2002
14:00 to 15:00
B Totaro Torsion in the cohomology of a Lie group G, and G-bundles in algebraic geometry
HDG 14th February 2002
10:00 to 11:00
TBA Seminar on flips
HDG 14th February 2002
11:30 to 12:30
TBA Seminar on flips
HDG 14th February 2002
14:00 to 15:00
TBA Seminar on flips
HDG 14th February 2002
15:30 to 16:30
TBA Seminar on flips
HDG 21st February 2002
10:00 to 11:00
TBA Seminar on flips: bounded lca saturated pbd algebras are finitely generated I
HDG 21st February 2002
11:30 to 12:30
TBA Seminar on flips: bounded lca saturated pbd algebras are finitely generated II
HDG 21st February 2002
14:30 to 15:30
N Shepherd-Barron Stably rational irrational varieties: the Beauville et al. examples revisited
HDG 22nd February 2002
10:00 to 11:00
J McKernan Seminar on flips: canonical boundedness I
HDG 22nd February 2002
11:30 to 12:30
J McKernan Seminar on flips: canonical boundedness II
HDG 22nd February 2002
14:30 to 15:30
D Matsushita Fujiki relation and fibre space structures on symplectic varieties
HDG 28th February 2002
10:00 to 11:00
O Fujino & M Kawakita Seminar on flips: approximation and stabilisation 1
HDG 28th February 2002
11:30 to 12:30
O Fujino & M Kawakita Seminar on flips: approximation and stabilisation 2
HDG 28th February 2002
14:30 to 15:30
KW Hulek Research lecture: the indeterminacy locus of the Prym map
HDG 1st March 2002
10:00 to 11:00
O Fujino & M Kawakita Seminar on flips: approximation and stabilisation 3
HDG 1st March 2002
11:30 to 12:30
O Fujino & M Kawakita Seminar on flips: approximation and stabilisation 4
HDG 1st March 2002
14:30 to 15:30
CL Schoen Research lecture: TBA
HDG 7th March 2002
10:00 to 11:00
O Fujino & M Kawakita Seminar on flips: approximation and stabilisation 3
HDG 7th March 2002
11:30 to 12:30
O Fujino & M Kawakita Seminar on flips: approximation and stabilisation 4
HDG 7th March 2002
16:00 to 17:15
R Thomas Research lecture: Nodes, mirror symmetry \& symplectic manifolds with c\_1=0
HDG 8th March 2002
10:00 to 11:00
F Ambro Seminar on flips: destabilisation and nonklt, case 1
HDG 8th March 2002
11:30 to 12:30
F Ambro Seminar on flips: destabilisation and nonklt, case 2
HDG 8th March 2002
14:30 to 15:30
WM Oxbury Prym varieties of Weyl group actions
HDG 14th March 2002
10:00 to 11:00
A Corti Seminar on flips: destabilisation and nonklt case 3
HDG 14th March 2002
11:30 to 12:30
A Corti Seminar on flips: destabilisation and nonklt case 4
HDG 14th March 2002
14:30 to 15:30
O Fujino Research seminar: a canonical bundle formula and its applications
HDG 15th March 2002
10:00 to 11:00
H Takagi Seminar on flips: the main result 1
HDG 15th March 2002
11:30 to 12:30
H Takagi Seminar on flips: the main result 2
HDG 15th March 2002
14:30 to 15:30
TBA Research seminar:
HDG 20th March 2002
14:30 to 15:30
F Ambro Research lecture: cone and contraction theorems for log varieties
HDG 20th March 2002
16:00 to 17:00
J McKernan Research lecture: boundedness of log Fano pairs of bounded index
HDG 21st March 2002
10:00 to 11:00
H Takagi Seminar on flips: the main result 3
HDG 21st March 2002
11:30 to 12:30
H Takagi Seminar on flips: the main result 4
HDG 21st March 2002
14:30 to 15:30
M Reid Research lecture: graded rings and Fano 3-folds
HDG 21st March 2002
16:00 to 17:00
A Ishii Research lecture: on the McKay correspondence for quotient surface singularities
HDG 22nd March 2002
14:30 to 15:30
V Batyrev Research lecture: toric residues and mirror symmetry
HDG 22nd March 2002
16:00 to 17:00
Y Kawamata Research lecture: some examples of flops
HDG 25th April 2002
14:30 to 15:30
J McKernan The CCS conjecture: renamed, revised and revisited
HDG 25th April 2002
16:30 to 17:30
HA Verrill A pencil of Calabi-Yau threefolds coming from the A$_4$ root lattice
HDG 30th April 2002
16:15 to 17:15
C Schoen The singular cohomology of certain 3-folds I
HDG 2nd May 2002
17:00 to 18:00
G Brown Graded rings and Hilbert series in Magma II: the big K3 database
HDG 3rd May 2002
14:30 to 15:30
C Schoen The singular cohomology of certain 3-folds II
HDG 8th May 2002
16:15 to 17:15
C Ingalls Non-commutative surfaces 1
HDG 9th May 2002
16:00 to 17:00
MW Gross Degenerations of Calabi-Yau varieties I
HDG 10th May 2002
14:30 to 15:30
G Brown Graded rings and Hilbert series in Magma III
HDG 10th May 2002
16:00 to 17:00
C Ingalls Non-commutative surfaces 2
HDG 16th May 2002
14:30 to 15:30
J Sawon Twisted Fourier-Mukai transforms for irreducible holomorphic symplectic manifolds
HDG 16th May 2002
16:00 to 17:00
MW Gross Degenerations of Calabi-Yau varieties II
HDG 17th May 2002
14:30 to 15:30
J Kollár Rationally connected varieties over finite fields
HDG 17th May 2002
16:00 to 17:00
C Ingalls Noncommutative surfaces III
HDG 24th May 2002
14:30 to 15:30
P Newstead Deformations of Picard bundles
HDG 24th May 2002
16:00 to 17:00
MW Gross Degenerations of Calabi-Yau III
HDG 30th May 2002
14:30 to 15:30
G Megyesi Real enumerative geometry
HDG 30th May 2002
16:00 to 17:00
V Shokurov TBA
HDG 31st May 2002
14:00 to 15:30
V Iskovskikh Smooth super-rigid hypersurfaces according to Pukhlikov
HDG 6th June 2002
16:00 to 17:00
S Popescu Exterior algebra methods for syzygies
HDG 7th June 2002
14:30 to 15:30
E Gasparim Two applications of instanton numbers
HDG 7th June 2002
16:00 to 17:00
M Andreatta Lifting extremal rays from ample sections
HDG 12th June 2002
16:00 to 17:00
N Tziolas Threefold divisorial contractions that contract a divisor onto a curve
HDG 13th June 2002
14:30 to 15:30
G Sankaran Divisors on moduli of abelian fourfolds: the scenic route
HDG 13th June 2002
16:00 to 17:00
T Luo Differential forms on varieties of general type
HDG 14th June 2002
14:30 to 15:30
F Zucconi Adjunction techniques and the regulator after Collino
HDG 14th June 2002
16:00 to 17:00
V Nikulin On a classical correspondence between K3 surfaces
HDG 18th June 2002
14:50 to 15:50
S Keel Oort's conjecture for the moduli space of abelian varieties
HDG 18th June 2002
16:00 to 17:00
A Mavlyutov Deformations of Calabi-Yau hypersurfaces
HDG 19th June 2002
14:30 to 15:30
G Farkas The Mori cones of moduli spaces of pointed curves
HDG 19th June 2002
16:00 to 17:00
K O'Grady Degenerations of holomorphic symplectic varieties
HDG 20th June 2002
14:30 to 15:30
R Lazarsfeld Asymptotic invariants of base-loci and in vitro linear series
HDG 20th June 2002
16:00 to 17:00
V Flynn Covering collections of curves and visibility of Sha
HDG 21st June 2002
14:30 to 15:30
B Feix Hyperk\"ahler metrics on cotangent bundles of K\"ahler manifolds
HDG 21st June 2002
16:00 to 17:00
A Libgober Elliptic genera of orbifolds
HDGW02 24th June 2002
09:50 to 10:00
Welcome by Director
HDGW02 24th June 2002
10:00 to 11:00
Y Kawamata Minimal models and derived categories
HDGW02 24th June 2002
11:30 to 12:30
T Bridgeland $\pi$-stability and t-structures on K3 surfaces
HDGW02 24th June 2002
14:00 to 15:00
A Caldararu On an example of Vafa and Witten, or how to get rid of discrete torsion
HDGW02 24th June 2002
15:30 to 16:30
C Voisin The generic Green conjecture for curves of even genus on a K3 surface
HDGW02 24th June 2002
16:30 to 17:30
K Wendland Aspects of mirror symmetry on K3 surfaces
HDGW02 25th June 2002
09:00 to 10:00
R Lazarsfeld Some local applications of multiplier ideals
HDGW02 25th June 2002
10:00 to 11:00
P Hacking Compact moduli of plane curves
HDGW02 25th June 2002
11:30 to 12:30
M Brion Stable reductive varieties (joint with Valery Alexeev)
HDGW02 25th June 2002
14:00 to 15:00
B Siebert Affine manifolds and mirror symmetry
HDGW02 25th June 2002
15:30 to 16:30
F Campana Special varieties and classification theory
HDGW02 26th June 2002
09:00 to 10:00
B Fantechi Orbifold cohomology and orbifold Chow ring
HDGW02 26th June 2002
10:00 to 11:00
F Loeser Birational geometry of degenerations and Serre's invariant
HDGW02 26th June 2002
11:30 to 12:30
B van Geemen Quaternionic Prym varieties and Hodge classes
HDGW02 26th June 2002
14:00 to 15:00
C Maclean The Noether-Lefschetz locus -- a second order invariant
HDGW02 27th June 2002
09:00 to 10:00
M Mella The importance of being Q-factorial
HDGW02 27th June 2002
10:00 to 11:00
J Kollár Rationally connected varieties
HDGW02 27th June 2002
11:30 to 12:30
F Ambro On Shokurov's pl-flips
HDGW02 27th June 2002
14:00 to 15:00
M Reid Unprojections
HDGW02 27th June 2002
15:30 to 16:30
Z Ran Generic projections
HDGW02 27th June 2002
16:30 to 17:30
NI Shepherd-Barron Smoothness of slightly ramified deformations via tangent lifting
HDGW02 28th June 2002
10:00 to 11:00
F Schreyer Real forms of $V_{22}$ Fano 3-folds
HDGW02 28th June 2002
11:30 to 12:30
G Farkas Stable bundles, difference varieties and divisors on moduli spaces of curves
HDGW02 28th June 2002
14:00 to 15:00
M Popa Regularity on abelian varieties
HDGW02 28th June 2002
15:30 to 16:30
S Mukai Invariant ring and birational geometry related with the Verlinde formula
HDG 1st July 2002
14:30 to 15:30
T Yasuda Twisted jet and orbifold cohomology
HDG 4th July 2002
14:30 to 15:30
B Totaro When is every coherent sheaf a quotient of some vector bundle? (a positive result for orbifolds)
HDG 5th July 2002
16:00 to 17:00
A Degeratu The topology of crepant resolutions of Calabi-Yau orbifolds
HDG 9th July 2002
16:00 to 17:00
C van Enckevort D-brane categories on higher dimensional tori
HDG 11th July 2002
14:30 to 15:30
D Ryder Elliptic and K3 fibrations birational to Fano 3-fold hypersurfaces I
HDG 12th July 2002
14:30 to 15:30
D Ryder Elliptic and K3 fibrations birational to Fano 3-fold hypersurfaces II
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons