skip to content
 

Seminars (HHH)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title Presentation Material
HHHW01 2nd July 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Emily Riehl The model-independent theory of (∞,1)-categories (1)
HHHW01 2nd July 2018
11:30 to 12:30
Thomas Nikolaus Higher categories and algebraic K-theory (1)
HHHW01 2nd July 2018
13:30 to 14:30
Tobias Dyckerhoff Higher Segal spaces (1)
HHHW01 2nd July 2018
14:30 to 15:30
John Francis Factorization homology (1)
HHHW01 2nd July 2018
16:00 to 17:00
Sarah Yeakel Isovariant homotopy theory
HHHW01 3rd July 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Emily Riehl The model-independent theory of (∞,1)-categories (2)
HHHW01 3rd July 2018
11:30 to 12:30
Thomas Nikolaus Higher categories and algebraic K-theory (2)
HHHW01 3rd July 2018
13:30 to 14:30
Tobias Dyckerhoff Higher Segal spaces (2)
HHHW01 3rd July 2018
14:30 to 15:30
John Francis Factorization homology (2)
HHHW01 3rd July 2018
16:00 to 17:00
Andrew Blumberg Thirteen ways of looking at an equivariant stable category
HHHW01 4th July 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Emily Riehl The model-independent theory of (∞,1)-categories (3)
HHHW01 4th July 2018
11:30 to 12:30
Thomas Nikolaus Higher categories and algebraic K-theory (3)
HHHW01 5th July 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Emily Riehl The model-independent theory of (∞,1)-categories (4)
HHHW01 5th July 2018
11:30 to 12:30
Thomas Nikolaus Higher categories and algebraic K-theory (4)
HHHW01 5th July 2018
13:30 to 14:30
Rune Haugseng Higher categories of higher categories
HHHW01 5th July 2018
14:30 to 15:30
Christopher Schommer-Pries The Relative Tangle Hypothesis
HHHW01 5th July 2018
16:00 to 17:00
Kathryn Hess A Künneth theorem for configuration spaces of products
HHHW01 6th July 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Claudia Scheimbauer Dualizability in the higher Morita category
HHHW01 6th July 2018
11:30 to 12:30
Markus Spitzweck Hermitian K-theory for Waldhausen infinity categories with genuine duality
HHH 10th July 2018
14:00 to 15:00
Ben Knudsen Connectivity and growth in the homology of graph braid groups
HHH 10th July 2018
15:30 to 16:30
Tyler Lawson Stable power operations
HHH 12th July 2018
15:30 to 15:45
Paul Goerss Approaches to chromatic splitting
HHH 12th July 2018
15:45 to 16:00
John Greenlees Sheaves over an elliptic curve and U(1)-spectra'
HHH 12th July 2018
16:00 to 16:15
Lennart Meier Splittings of tmf_1(n)
HHH 12th July 2018
16:15 to 16:30
Stefan Schwede Categories and orbispaces
HHH 17th July 2018
14:00 to 15:00
Julie Bergner The Waldhausen S-construction as an equivalence of homotopy theories
HHH 17th July 2018
15:30 to 16:30
Bjorn Ian Dundas The Geometric Diagonal
HHH 19th July 2018
15:30 to 15:45
Jesper Grodal Have you seen this homology class??
HHH 19th July 2018
15:45 to 16:00
Kathryn Lesh Labeled complexes and homological stability
HHH 19th July 2018
16:00 to 16:15
Michael Mandell 1.3 Thoughts on N∞ Ring Spectra
HHH 19th July 2018
16:15 to 16:30
Brooke Shipley Commuting homology and homotopy inverse limits
HHH 24th July 2018
14:00 to 15:00
Thomas Schick Geometric models of twisted K-homology
HHH 24th July 2018
15:30 to 16:30
Clark Barwick Exodromy
HHH 26th July 2018
15:30 to 15:45
Tobias Barthel HHH Gong Show - On beyond Chouinard
HHH 26th July 2018
15:45 to 16:00
Irina Bobkova HHH Gong Show - Small Picard groups
HHH 26th July 2018
16:00 to 16:15
Fabian Hebestreit HHH Gong Show - Algebraic cobordism categories
HHH 26th July 2018
16:15 to 16:30
Tomer Schlank HHH Gong Show - Non-commutative rational spectra and marked configuration spaces
HHH 31st July 2018
14:00 to 15:00
Clemens Berger Derived modular envelopes and moduli spaces of bordered Riemann surfaces
HHH 31st July 2018
15:30 to 16:30
Gregory Arone Tree complexes and obstructions to embeddings.
HHH 2nd August 2018
15:30 to 15:45
Agnes Beaudry Linearize this!
HHH 2nd August 2018
15:45 to 16:00
Joshua Hunt Lifting endotrivial modules
HHH 2nd August 2018
16:00 to 16:15
Magdalena Kedziorek Galois extensions, a fairy tale
HHH 2nd August 2018
16:15 to 16:30
Vesna Stojanoska Dreamy Pics
HHH 7th August 2018
14:00 to 15:00
Oscar Randal-Williams Cellular E_k-algebras and homological stability
HHH 7th August 2018
15:30 to 16:30
Nicholas Kuhn A tutorial on constructions of finite complexes with specified cohomology (after Steve Mitchell and Jeff Smith)
HHH 9th August 2018
15:30 to 15:45
Agnes Beaudry Linearize this!
HHH 9th August 2018
15:45 to 16:00
Hans-Werner Henn Unexpected and confusing Pics
HHH 9th August 2018
16:00 to 16:15
Gijs Heuts A Whitehead theorem for periodic homotopy groups?
HHH 9th August 2018
16:15 to 16:30
Dylan Wilson Koszul to keep cool
HHH 10th August 2018
14:00 to 15:00
Markus Land On the K-theory of pullbacks
HHHW02 13th August 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Daniel Dugger Surfaces with involutions
HHHW02 13th August 2018
11:30 to 12:30
Jeremiah Heller A motivic Segal conjecture
HHHW02 13th August 2018
14:30 to 15:30
Agnes Beaudry Pic(E-Z/4) and Tools to Compute It
HHHW02 13th August 2018
16:00 to 17:00
Clark Barwick Exodromy and endodromy
HHHW02 14th August 2018
09:00 to 10:00
Marc Levine Quadratic Welschinger invariants
HHHW02 14th August 2018
11:30 to 12:30
Magdalena Kedziorek Algebraic models for rational equivariant commutative ring spectra
HHHW02 14th August 2018
14:30 to 15:30
Marc Hoyois Motivic infinite loop spaces and Hilbert schemes
HHHW02 14th August 2018
16:00 to 17:00
Vesna Stojanoska Galois extensions in motivic homotopy theory
HHHW02 15th August 2018
09:00 to 10:00
Doug Ravenel Model category structures for equivariant spectra
HHHW02 15th August 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Oliver Roendigs On very effective hermitian K-theory
HHHW02 15th August 2018
11:30 to 12:30
Teena Gerhardt Hochschild homology for Green functors
HHHW02 16th August 2018
09:00 to 10:00
Mark Behrens C_2 equivariant homotopy groups from real motivic homotopy groups
HHHW02 16th August 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Tom Bachmann Motivic normed spectra and Tambara functors
HHHW02 16th August 2018
11:30 to 12:30
Anna Marie Bohmann Graded Tambara functors
HHHW02 16th August 2018
14:30 to 15:30
Mona Merling Toward the equivariant stable parametrized h-cobordism theorem
HHHW02 16th August 2018
16:00 to 17:00
Fabien Morel Etale and motivic variations on Smith's theory on action of cyclic groups
HHHW02 17th August 2018
09:00 to 10:00
Aravind Asok On Suslin's Hurewicz homomorphism
HHHW02 17th August 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Carolyn Yarnall Klein four-slices of HF_2
HHHW02 17th August 2018
11:30 to 12:30
Kirsten Wickelgren Some results in A1-enumerative geometry
HHH 17th August 2018
13:15 to 14:15
Lifting G-stable endotrivial modules
HHHW02 17th August 2018
14:30 to 15:30
Thomas Nikolaus Cyclotomic spectra and Cartier modules
HHH 21st August 2018
14:00 to 15:00
Wolfgang Steimle An Additivity Theorem for cobordism categories, with applications to Hermitian K-theory
HHH 21st August 2018
15:30 to 16:30
Fabian Hebestreit Parametrised homotopy theory via symmetric retractive spectra
HHH 23rd August 2018
15:30 to 15:45
Steffen Sagave Commutative cochains
HHH 23rd August 2018
15:45 to 16:00
Marc Levine T for (SL) two
HHH 23rd August 2018
16:00 to 16:15
Tobias Lenz Homotopy (Pre-)Derivators of Cofibration Categories and Quasi-Categories
HHH 23rd August 2018
16:15 to 16:30
Inbar Klang Homology vs cohomology
HHH 28th August 2018
15:30 to 16:30
Lior Yanovski Ambidexterity in the T(n)-Local Stable Homotopy Theory
HHH 30th August 2018
15:30 to 15:45
David Barnes Equivariant sheaves aren't always Weyl
HHH 30th August 2018
15:45 to 16:00
Anna Marie Bohmann Multiplication, not multifarious
HHH 30th August 2018
16:00 to 16:15
Tyler Lawson Unit groups are confusing
HHH 30th August 2018
16:15 to 16:30
Markus Szymik Quo whatis quandles?
HHH 11th September 2018
14:00 to 15:00
Robert Bruner The mod 2 Adams spectral sequence for tmf_*
HHH 11th September 2018
15:30 to 16:30
Irakli Patchkoria Polynomial maps, Witt vectors and Real THH
HHH 13th September 2018
15:30 to 15:45
Andrew Baker BG_2 vs the Joker
HHH 13th September 2018
15:45 to 16:00
Michael Joachim On twisted spin-c bordism and twisted K-theory
HHH 13th September 2018
16:00 to 16:15
Viktoriya Ozornova Case of Identity
HHH 13th September 2018
16:15 to 16:30
Mingcong Zeng RO(G)-coefficient ring of constant Mackey functor via duality
HHH 18th September 2018
14:00 to 15:00
Christian Schlichtkrull Topological Hochschild homology via generalized Thom spectra
HHH 18th September 2018
15:30 to 16:30
Nathalie Wahl Slopes in homological stability, the classical way
HHH 20th September 2018
15:30 to 15:45
Lars Hesselholt K-theory of division algebras over local fields
HHH 20th September 2018
15:45 to 16:00
Viet-Cuong Pham Brown-Comenetz dual of some K(2)-local spectrum
HHH 20th September 2018
16:00 to 16:15
Constanze Roitzheim Twisted, not bitter
HHH 20th September 2018
16:15 to 16:30
Hiro Tanaka MorseTheory(On.Point) vs (MorseTheory.On)Point
HHHW03 24th September 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Agnes Beaudry K(n)-local homotopy from a Galois theory perspective -1
HHHW03 24th September 2018
11:30 to 12:30
Niko Naumann The role of p-divisible groups -1
HHHW03 24th September 2018
14:30 to 15:30
Christian Ausoni On the topological Hochschild homology of Johnson-Wilson spectra
HHHW03 24th September 2018
16:00 to 17:00
Lennart Meier Topological modular forms with level structure
HHHW03 25th September 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Agnes Beaudry Duality and invertibility using finite resolutions - 2
HHHW03 25th September 2018
11:30 to 12:30
Niko Naumann The role of p-divisible groups - 2
HHHW03 25th September 2018
14:30 to 15:30
Jeremy Hahn The spectrum of units of a height 2 theory
HHHW03 25th September 2018
16:00 to 17:00
Tomer Schlank Modes, Ambidexterity and Chromatic homotopy.
HHHW03 26th September 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Ben Antieau Derived algebraic geometry I
HHHW03 26th September 2018
11:30 to 12:30
Tobias Barthel, Nathaniel Stapleton Transchromatic homotopy theory 1
HHHW03 27th September 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Ben Antieau Derived algebraic geometry II
HHHW03 27th September 2018
11:30 to 12:30
Tobias Barthel, Nathaniel Stapleton Transchromatic homotopy theory 2
HHHW03 27th September 2018
14:30 to 15:30
Gijs Heuts Lie algebras and v_n-periodic spaces
HHHW03 27th September 2018
16:00 to 17:00
Vesna Stojanoska Characteristic classes determine dualizing modules
HHHW03 28th September 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Zhouli Xu Motivic Ctau-modules and Stable Homotopy Groups of Spheres
HHHW03 28th September 2018
11:30 to 12:30
Gereon Quick Examples of non-algebraic classes in the Brown-Peterson tower
HHHW03 28th September 2018
14:30 to 15:30
Mark Behrens The tmf-based Adams spectral sequence for Z
HHH 2nd October 2018
14:00 to 15:00
Scott Balchin Adelic models for Noetherian model categories (joint work with John Greenlees)
HHH 2nd October 2018
15:30 to 16:30
Jesper Grodal The Picard group of the stable module category
HHH 4th October 2018
15:30 to 15:45
George Raptis Transfer maps in A-theory
HHH 4th October 2018
15:45 to 16:00
Doug Ravenel The first English group theorist
HHH 4th October 2018
16:00 to 16:15
Birgit Richter Higher THH of Z/p^m with reduced coefficients
HHH 4th October 2018
16:15 to 16:30
Stefan Schwede Proper, equivariant, and stable!
HHH 8th October 2018
16:00 to 17:00
Lars Hesselholt Rothschild Lecture: Higher algebra and arithmetic - Monday 8th October 2018
HHH 9th October 2018
14:00 to 15:00
Michael Ching Tangent ∞-categories and Goodwillie calculus
HHH 9th October 2018
15:30 to 16:30
Benjamin Böhme Equivariant multiplications and idempotent splittings of > G-spectra
HHH 11th October 2018
15:30 to 15:45
Agnes Beaudry Determining the determinant sphere
HHH 11th October 2018
15:45 to 16:00
Julie Bergner To complete or make discrete? That is the question.
HHH 11th October 2018
16:00 to 16:15
Paolo Salvatore (Non)-formality of little discs spaces and operads
HHH 11th October 2018
16:15 to 16:30
Ulrike Tillmann Infinite loop space machines and TQFTs
HHH 15th October 2018
14:00 to 15:00
Doug Ravenel Orthogonal G-Spectra I
HHH 16th October 2018
13:45 to 14:45
Lennart Meier Real homotopy theory
HHH 16th October 2018
15:15 to 16:15
Robert Oliver TBA
HHH 17th October 2018
14:00 to 15:00
Doug Ravenel Orthogonal G-Spectra II
HHH 18th October 2018
15:30 to 15:45
Peter Haine Constructible étale sheaves and analytic sheaves
HHH 18th October 2018
15:45 to 16:00
Ieke Moerdijk The 10 minute shuffle
HHH 18th October 2018
16:00 to 16:15
Sam Nariman Thurston's fragmentation and non-abelian Poincare duality
HHH 18th October 2018
16:15 to 16:30
Vesna Stojanoska The Tate sphere and duality
HHH 23rd October 2018
14:00 to 15:00
Hans-Werner Henn The exotic part of the Picard group of K(2)-local spectra at the prime 2
HHH 23rd October 2018
15:30 to 16:30
Lars Hesselholt K-theory of cusps
HHH 25th October 2018
15:30 to 15:45
Clemens Berger Dold-Kan correspondences and involutive factorisation systems
HHH 25th October 2018
15:45 to 16:00
Paul Goerss What does it mean to be continuous?
HHH 25th October 2018
16:00 to 16:15
Fabian Hebestreit Homotopy Cobordism Categories
HHH 25th October 2018
16:15 to 16:30
Oscar Randal-Williams On the Cayley--Hamilton Theorem
HHH 30th October 2018
14:00 to 15:00
Hiro Tanaka The stack "Broken" and associative algebras
HHH 30th October 2018
15:30 to 16:30
George Raptis Devissage theorems in algebraic K-theory
HHH 1st November 2018
15:30 to 15:45
Tobias Barthel Spooky cats
HHH 1st November 2018
15:45 to 16:00
Anna Marie Bohmann On the existence of ghosts
HHH 1st November 2018
16:00 to 16:15
John Greenlees Two skeletons in a cellular cupboard
HHH 1st November 2018
16:15 to 16:30
Constanze Roitzheim Franke's Scary Models
HHH 6th November 2018
14:00 to 15:00
Carles Broto Homotopy fixed points by finite p-group actions on classifying spaces of fusion systems
HHH 6th November 2018
15:30 to 16:30
Kathryn Hess An introduction to topological coHochschild homology
HHH 8th November 2018
15:30 to 15:45
Andrew Baker Orientations old and new
HHH 8th November 2018
15:45 to 16:00
Magdalena Kedziorek Surprise!
HHH 8th November 2018
16:00 to 16:15
Markus Szymik Adams before Adnams
HHH 8th November 2018
16:15 to 16:30
Sarah Whitehouse E_r model structures
HHH 12th November 2018
14:00 to 15:00
Doug Ravenel Outlining the Proof of the Kervaire Invariant Theorem
HHH 13th November 2018
14:00 to 15:00
Tobias Barthel Stratifying categories of representations.
HHH 13th November 2018
15:30 to 16:30
Anna Marie Bohmann Tools for understanding topological coHochschild homology
HHH 15th November 2018
15:30 to 15:45
Scott Balchin Grout (or the story of how my coauthor stopped me from naming things)
HHH 15th November 2018
15:45 to 16:00
Michael Ching What is a pro-operad?
HHH 15th November 2018
16:00 to 16:15
Manuel Krannich A Hermitian K-group via geometry
HHH 15th November 2018
16:15 to 16:30
Mingcong Zeng Slice Differentials
HHH 19th November 2018
14:00 to 15:00
Doug Ravenel The Kervaire invariant problem at odd primes
HHH 20th November 2018
14:00 to 15:00
George Raptis Devissage theorems in algebraic K-theory
HHH 20th November 2018
15:30 to 16:30
Markus Szymik Symmetry groups of algebraic structures and their homology
HHH 22nd November 2018
15:30 to 15:45
Alexander Berglund Rational models for automorphisms of fiber bundles
HHH 22nd November 2018
15:45 to 16:00
Jesper Grodal Savour thy units! (or why the p-adics sometimes beats the integers)
HHH 22nd November 2018
16:00 to 16:15
Michael Joachim On the Gromov-Lawson-Rosenberg Conjecture
HHH 22nd November 2018
16:15 to 16:30
Doug Ravenel The Pontrjagin twist
HHH 26th November 2018
14:00 to 15:00
Doug Ravenel The slice filtration and slice spectral sequence
HHH 27th November 2018
14:00 to 15:00
Claudia Scheimbauer Constructing extended AKSZ topological field theories in derived symplectic geometry
HHH 27th November 2018
15:30 to 16:30
David Ayala Orthogonal group and adjoints
HHH 29th November 2018
15:30 to 15:45
Christian Ausoni On a Greenlees spectral sequence
HHH 29th November 2018
15:45 to 16:00
Rachael Boyd Homological stability for Artin monoids
HHH 29th November 2018
16:00 to 16:15
Federico Cantero Morán Spaces of merging submanifold
HHH 29th November 2018
16:15 to 16:30
Christian Schlichtkrull Higher monoidal monomorphisms
HHH 30th November 2018
14:00 to 15:00
Doug Ravenel More about the slice filtration and slice spectral sequence
HHHW04 3rd December 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Soren Galatius H_{4g-6}(M_g)
HHHW04 3rd December 2018
11:30 to 12:30
Alexander Kupers Cellular techniques in homological stability 1: general theory
HHHW04 3rd December 2018
14:30 to 15:30
George Raptis The h-cobordism category and A-theory
HHHW04 3rd December 2018
16:00 to 17:00
Christopher Schommer-Pries The Relative Tangle Hypothesis
HHHW04 4th December 2018
09:00 to 10:00
Wolfgang Lueck On the stable Cannon Conjecture
HHHW04 4th December 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Thomas Willwacher Configuration spaces of points and real Goodwillie-Weiss calculus
HHHW04 4th December 2018
11:30 to 12:30
Alexander Kupers Cellular techniques in homological stability 2: mapping class groups
HHHW04 4th December 2018
14:30 to 15:30
Victor Turchin Embeddings, operads, graph-complexes
HHHW04 4th December 2018
16:00 to 17:00
Nathalie Wahl Homotopy invariance in string topology
HHHW04 5th December 2018
09:00 to 10:00
Cary Malkiewich Periodic points and topological restriction homology
HHHW04 5th December 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Christine Vespa Higher Hochschild homology as a functor
HHHW04 5th December 2018
11:30 to 12:30
Fabian Hebestreit The homotopy type of algebraic cobordism categories
HHHW04 6th December 2018
09:00 to 10:00
Alexander Berglund Rational homotopy theory of automorphisms of manifolds
HHHW04 6th December 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Johannes Ebert Cobordism categories, elliptic operators and positive scalar curvature
HHHW04 6th December 2018
11:30 to 12:30
Ben Knudsen Configuration spaces and Lie algebras away from characteristic zero
HHHW04 6th December 2018
14:30 to 15:00
Manuel Krannich Contributed talk - Mapping class groups of highly connected manifolds
HHHW04 6th December 2018
15:00 to 15:30
Rachael Boyd Contributed Talk - The low dimensional homology of Coxeter groups
HHHW04 6th December 2018
16:00 to 16:30
Csaba Nagy Contributed Talk - The Sullivan-conjecture in complex dimension 4
HHHW04 6th December 2018
16:30 to 17:00
Danica Kosanović Contributed talk - Extended evaluation maps from knots to the embedding tower
HHHW04 7th December 2018
10:00 to 11:00
Andre Henriques The complex cobordism 2-category and its central extensions
HHHW04 7th December 2018
11:30 to 12:30
Sam Nariman Topological and dynamical obstructions to extending group actions.
HHHW04 7th December 2018
13:30 to 14:30
Ryan Budney Some prospects with the splicing operad
HHHW04 7th December 2018
14:30 to 15:30
Diarmuid Crowley Relative kappa-classes
HHH 11th December 2018
14:00 to 15:00
Ieke Moerdijk Dendroidal spaces and mapping spaces between little cubes operads.
HHH 11th December 2018
15:30 to 16:30
Paolo Salvatore Wonderful Fulton-MacPherson operads
HHH 13th December 2018
15:30 to 15:45
Clark Barwick The line isn’t contractible
HHH 13th December 2018
15:45 to 16:00
Daniela Egas Santander Wandering down the path to path homology
HHH 13th December 2018
16:00 to 16:15
Gijs Heuts Whitehead products in v_n-periodic homotopy groups
HHH 13th December 2018
16:15 to 16:30
Martin Palmer-Anghel Homological stability for moduli spaces of disconnected submanifolds
HHH 18th December 2018
14:00 to 15:00
Boris Botvinnik title and abstract tba
HHH 18th December 2018
15:30 to 16:30
Birgit Richter title and abstract tba
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons