skip to content
 

Participants (HIF)

E.g., 2016-02-10
E.g., 2016-02-10
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Dominik Thomas Adolf  University of California, Berkeley
2 November to 18 December
Alessandro Andretta  Università degli Studi di Torino
19 August to 24 September
Arthur Apter    City University of New York
7 September to 1 November
;
6 November to 18 December
David Aspero    University of East Anglia
19 August to 31 October
;
6 November to 12 December
Joan Bagaria    ICREA, Universitat de Barcelona
19 August to 1 November
;
6 November to 18 December
Dana Bartosova Universidade de São Paulo
23 August to 6 September
;
16 September to 2 November
Andreas Blass    University of Michigan
19 August to 1 November
;
6 November to 18 December
Alexander Block    Universität Hamburg
19 August to 14 September
;
28 September to 9 October
Piotr Borodulin-Nadzieja  University of Wroclaw
1 November to 2 November
;
6 November to 30 November
Nathan Bowler  Universität Hamburg
19 August to 10 September
Christina Brech    Universidade de São Paulo
17 October to 30 October
Joerg Brendle  Kobe University
30 October to 2 November
;
6 November to 10 November
Hazel Brickhill  University of Bristol
9 November to 19 November
Andrew Brooke-Taylor    University of Bristol
21 August to 15 September
;
19 October to 30 October
;
19 November to 18 December
Catrin Campbell Moore    Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München
29 September to 18 December
Johannes Carmesin    University of Cambridge
19 August to 18 December
David Chodounsky Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
18 November to 3 December
 (provisional)
Scott Cramer  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
19 August to 30 August
Noé De Rancourt  Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot
20 October to 29 October
Stamatis Dimopoulos    University of Bristol
6 December to 9 December
Natasha Lynne Dobrinen    University of Denver
19 August to 30 August
;
6 November to 24 November
;
2 December to 18 December
Mirna Dzamonja    University of East Anglia
20 August to 1 November
;
6 November to 18 December
Márton Elekes  Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics,Hungarian Academy of Sciences
23 October to 1 November
Olivier Finkel    Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu
6 December to 18 December
Laura Fontanella  Hebrew University of Jerusalem
23 August to 3 October
Matt Foreman  University of California, Irvine
24 November to 30 November
David Fremlin    University of Essex
26 August to 15 September
;
14 December to 18 December
Sakae Fuchino    Kobe University
31 October to 19 November
Lorenzo Galeotti  Universiteit van Amsterdam
29 August to 18 December
Su Gao  University of North Texas
29 November to 20 December
Moti Gitik    Tel Aviv University
20 August to 26 September
Victoria Gitman    City University of New York
24 August to 5 September
Joel David Hamkins    City University of New York
19 August to 5 September
Michael Hrusak  Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM)
4 December to 18 December
Martin Hyland  University of Cambridge
19 August to 18 December
 (provisional)
Daisuke Ikegami    Kobe University
20 August to 31 August
Tanmay Inamdar  University of East Anglia
19 August to 18 December
Steve Jackson  University of North Texas
6 December to 18 December
Thomas Johnstone  City University of New York
20 August to 18 December
Istvan Juhasz  Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics,Hungarian Academy of Sciences
2 October to 1 November
Asaf Karagila  Hebrew University of Jerusalem
1 October to 17 October
Alexander Kechris CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)
1 September to 8 September
Juliette Kennedy    University of Helsinki
23 August to 1 November
;
6 November to 16 December
Yurii Khomskii    Universität Hamburg
23 August to 6 September
Philipp Kleppmann University of Cambridge
1 September to 31 October
Peter Koepke  Universität Bonn
19 August to 4 September
;
13 September to 15 October
;
11 December to 17 December
Anja Komatar University of Leeds
21 October to 23 October
;
12 November to 17 November
;
30 November to 2 December
Miloš Kurilic  University of Novi Sad
16 September to 14 October
Aleksandra Kwiatkowska Universität Bonn
16 September to 23 September
;
6 October to 20 October
Christopher Mark Le Sueur  University of Bristol
3 September to 12 September
Jordi Lopez-Abad    Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas (CSIC)
15 October to 31 October
Benedikt Löwe    Universiteit van Amsterdam, Universität Hamburg
19 August to 1 November
;
6 November to 18 December
Bob Lubarsky    Florida Atlantic University
19 August to 19 September
;
18 November to 19 December
Philipp Lücke    Universität Bonn
1 October to 1 November
;
6 November to 17 November
Menachem Magidor  Hebrew University of Jerusalem
1 September to 30 September
;
2 November to 18 December
Adrian Mathias    Université de La Réunion
9 August to 1 November
;
6 November to 18 December
Heike Mildenberger    Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg
19 August to 18 September
Sheila Miller    City University of New York
1 October to 31 October
;
6 December to 18 December
Diana Montoya  Universität Wien
11 December to 18 December
Charles Morgan  University College London
19 August to 1 November
;
6 November to 18 December
Miguel Angel Mota Gaytán    Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de México
13 December to 18 December
Luca Motto Ros    Università degli Studi di Torino
6 November to 15 November
Hugo Nobrega    Universiteit van Amsterdam
19 August to 1 November
;
6 November to 18 December
Francesco Parente  University of East Anglia
30 September to 18 December
Arno Pauly    University of Cambridge
19 August to 18 December
Grzegorz Plebanek    Uniwersytet Wrocławski 1 November;
6 November to 27 November
Michael Rathjen    University of Leeds
6 November to 18 December
Hiroshi Sakai  Kobe University
1 November to 7 November
Grigor Sargsyan    Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
19 August to 30 September
Ralf Schindler    Universität Münster
22 August to 19 September
Philipp Schlicht  Universität Bonn
1 October to 17 October
;
8 November to 15 November
Xianghui Shi Beijing Normal University
26 September to 6 October
Dima Sinapova    University of Illinois at Chicago
19 August to 29 August
Slawomir Solecki    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
23 August to 8 September
Daniel Soukup    Hungarian Academy of Science
20 October to 6 November
John Steel  University of California, Berkeley
23 August to 1 November
;
6 November to 15 December
Juris Steprans  York University (Canada)
1 October to 27 October
Stevo Todorcevic University of Toronto
18 October to 31 October
Asger Törnquist  University of Copenhagen
8 November to 16 November
Nam Duc Trang    Carnegie Mellon University
19 August to 4 September
Konstantinos Tsaprounis
13 December to 16 December
Sandra Uhlenbrock    Universität Münster
23 August to 18 September
Jouko Väänänen    University of Helsinki
19 August to 16 December
Benno van den Berg  Universiteit van Amsterdam
15 September to 4 October
;
10 October to 24 October
Boban Velickovic    Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot
22 August to 1 November
;
6 November to 18 December
Matteo Viale  Università degli Studi di Torino
6 November to 22 November
;
30 November to 18 December
Philip Welch    University of Bristol
19 August to 1 November
;
6 November to 18 December
Wolfgang Wohofsky    Technische Universität Wien
19 August to 15 September
;
30 September to 13 October
;
5 November to 10 November
W Hugh Woodin  Harvard University
13 September to 13 October
Martin Zeman    University of California, Irvine
1 September to 1 October
Yizheng Zhu  Universität Münster
19 August to 19 September
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons