skip to content
 

Participants (HIFW01)

Note: This list may not include "Mathematical, Foundational and Computational Aspects of the Higher Infinite" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

E.g., 2017-12-13
E.g., 2017-12-13
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Alexander Adamescu Bucharest Institute of Mathematical Studies 24 August to 28 August
Juan Aguilera    Technische Universität Wien 23 August to 29 August
Alessandro Andretta  Università degli Studi di Torino 24 August to 28 August
Carolin Antos    Universität Wien 24 August to 28 August
Arthur Apter    City University of New York 24 August to 28 August
David Aspero    University of East Anglia 24 August to 28 August
Joan Bagaria    ICREA; Universitat de Barcelona 24 August to 28 August
Neil Barton  University of London 24 August to 28 August
Dana Bartosova Universidade de São Paulo 24 August to 28 August
Andreas Blass    University of Michigan 24 August to 28 August
Aleksander Blaszczyk  University of Silesia in Katowice 22 August to 29 August
Alexander Block    Universität Hamburg 24 August to 28 August
Nathan Bowler  Universität Hamburg 24 August to 28 August
Hazel Brickhill  University of Bristol 23 August to 29 August
Andrew Brooke-Taylor    University of Bristol 24 August to 28 August
Johannes Carmesin    University of Cambridge 24 August to 28 August
Fabiana Castiblanco  Universität Münster 23 August to 29 August
David Chodounsky Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic 23 August to 29 August
Scott Cramer  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 24 August to 28 August
James Cummings Carnegie Mellon University 23 August to 29 August
Christian Delhomme  Université de La Réunion 23 August to 29 August
Carlos A. Di Prisco Universidad de los Andes 23 August to 29 August
Vincenzo Dimonte  Universität Wien 23 August to 29 August
Stamatis Dimopoulos    University of Bristol 23 August to 29 August
Natasha Lynne Dobrinen    University of Denver 24 August to 28 August
Mirna Dzamonja    University of East Anglia 24 August to 28 August
Adam Epstein  University of Warwick 23 August to 29 August
Christian Espindola    Stockholm University 23 August to 29 August
Laura Fontanella  Hebrew University of Jerusalem 24 August to 28 August
David Fremlin    University of Essex 26 August to 28 August
Shoshana Friedman  City University of New York 23 August to 28 August
Gunter Fuchs    City University of New York 23 August to 29 August
Moti Gitik    Tel Aviv University 24 August to 28 August
Victoria Gitman    City University of New York 24 August to 28 August
Martin Goldstern  Technische Universität Wien 23 August to 29 August
Gabriele Gullà    Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata 23 August to 29 August
Lorenz Halbeisen    ETH Zürich 23 August to 29 August
Joel David Hamkins    City University of New York 24 August to 28 August
Peter Holy    Universität Bonn 23 August to 29 August
Haim Horowitz  Hebrew University of Jerusalem 23 August to 27 August
Martin Hyland  University of Cambridge 24 August to 28 August (provisional)
Daisuke Ikegami    Kobe University 24 August to 28 August
Tanmay Inamdar  University of East Anglia 24 August to 28 August
Ronald Jensen  Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 25 August to 28 August
Thomas Johnstone  City University of New York 24 August to 28 August
Istvan Juhasz  Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics,Hungarian Academy of Sciences 23 August to 29 August
Akihiro Kanamori  Boston University 22 August to 30 August
Juliette Kennedy    University of Helsinki 24 August to 28 August
Yurii Khomskii    Universität Hamburg 24 August to 28 August
Yechiel M Kimchi    Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 24 August to 28 August
Philipp Kleppmann University of Cambridge 24 August to 28 August
Peter Koellner  Harvard University 23 August to 29 August
Peter Koepke  Universität Bonn 24 August to 28 August
Michal Korch    Uniwersytet Warszawski 24 August to 28 August
Regula Krapf  Universität Bonn 23 August to 29 August
Adam Kwela    University of Gdansk 23 August to 29 August
Marc Lischka ETH Zürich 23 August to 29 August
Benedikt Löwe    Universiteit van Amsterdam; Universität Hamburg 24 August to 28 August
Bob Lubarsky    Florida Atlantic University 24 August to 28 August
Philipp Moritz Lücke    Universität Bonn 23 August to 29 August
Adrian Mathias    Université de La Réunion 24 August to 28 August
Heike Mildenberger    Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg 24 August to 28 August
Charles Morgan  University College London 24 August to 28 August
Miguel Angel Mota Gaytán    Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de México 23 August to 29 August
Ana Njegomir  Universität Bonn 23 August to 29 August
Hugo Nobrega    Universiteit van Amsterdam 24 August to 28 August
Francesco Parente  University of East Anglia 23 August to 29 August
Arno Pauly    University of Cambridge 24 August to 28 August
Elsa Puente Vázquez  Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla 23 August to 29 August
Edoardo Rivello    Università degli Studi di Torino 24 August to 28 August
Grigor Sargsyan    Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 24 August to 28 August
Ralf Schindler    Universität Münster 24 August to 28 August
Philipp Schlicht  Universität Bonn 23 August to 29 August
Ilya Sharankou  Universität Hamburg 24 August to 28 August
Dima Sinapova    University of Illinois at Chicago 24 August to 28 August
Slawomir Solecki    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 24 August to 28 August
Lajois Soukup    Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics,Hungarian Academy of Sciences 23 August to 29 August
Marcin Staniszewski University of Gdansk 23 August to 29 August
John Steel  University of California, Berkeley 24 August to 28 August
Jaroslaw Swaczyna  Technical University of Lodz 24 August to 29 August
Zoltán Szentmiklóssy Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics,Hungarian Academy of Sciences 23 August to 29 August
Asger Törnquist  University of Copenhagen 23 August to 28 August
Nam Duc Trang    Carnegie Mellon University 24 August to 28 August
Sandra Uhlenbrock    Universität Münster 24 August to 28 August
Jouko Väänänen    University of Helsinki 24 August to 28 August
Boban Velickovic    Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot 24 August to 28 August
Giorgio Venturi  Universidade Estadual de Campinas 23 August to 29 August
Zoltán Vidnyánszky  Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics,Hungarian Academy of Sciences 23 August to 29 August
Thilo Weinert  Hebrew University of Jerusalem 23 August to 28 August
Philip Welch    University of Bristol 24 August to 28 August
Wolfgang Wohofsky    Technische Universität Wien 24 August to 28 August
Gabriel Zanetti Nunes Fernandes  Universität Münster 23 August to 29 August
Lyubomyr Zdomskyy    Universität Wien 23 August to 29 August
Yizheng Zhu  Universität Münster 24 August to 28 August
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons