skip to content
 

Participants (HOL)

E.g., 2014-12-20
E.g., 2014-12-20
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Irene Amado  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 16 September to 26 September
Mario Araujo Max-Planck-Institut für Physik, München 16 September to 20 September
Joseph Betouras    Loughborough University 16 September to 20 September
Joe Bhaseen  King's College London 7 October to 11 October
Piotr Bizon  Uniwersytet Jagiellonski 16 September to 28 September
Alex Buchel    University of Western Ontario 1 October to 11 October
Rong-Gen Cai    Chinese Academy of Sciences 16 September to 11 October
Joan Camps    University of Cambridge 16 September to 11 October
Jorge Casalderrey-Solana  Universitat de Barcelona 16 September to 20 September
Alejandra Castro McGill University 22 September to 28 September
Mariano Chernicoff  University of Cambridge 16 September to 20 September
Paul Chesler  Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Harvard University 15 September to 21 September
Sera Cremonini University of Cambridge 16 September to 28 September
Mihalis Dafermos  University of Cambridge 16 September to 11 October
Jan de Boer  Universiteit van Amsterdam 16 September to 20 September
Aristos Donos  Imperial College London 16 September to 20 September;
23 September to 4 October
Roberto Emparan  Universitat de Barcelona 23 September to 27 September
Johanna Erdmenger  Max-Planck-Institut für Physik, München 16 September to 28 September
Daniel Fernández  University of Crete 16 September to 20 September
Pau Figueras  University of Cambridge 16 September to 11 October
Antonia Micol Frassino  Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main 16 September to 20 September
Antonio Garcia Garcia    University of Cambridge, University of Cambridge & University of Lisbon 16 September to 11 October
Thomas Gasenzer  Universität Heidelberg 16 September to 18 September
Jerome Gauntlett Imperial College London 16 September to 20 September
Simon Adam Gentle  University of Durham 16 September to 20 September
Moustafa Gharamti  University of Edinburgh 16 September to 20 September
Blaise Goutéraux NORDITA, KTH - Royal Institute of Technology 16 September to 27 September
Andrew Green  University College London 16 September to 11 October
Steve Gubser    Princeton University 18 September to 22 September
Carsten Gundlach    University of Southampton 16 September to 28 September
Felix Haehl University of Durham 16 September to 20 September
Sean Hartnoll  Stanford University 16 September to 20 September
Jelle Hartong  University of Copenhagen 16 September to 20 September;
6 October to 11 October
Matt Headrick    Brandeis University 16 September to 20 September
Christopher Herzog Stony Brook University 16 September to 20 September
Gustav Holzegel Imperial College London 16 September to 4 October
Gary Horowitz University of California, Santa Barbara 16 September to 21 September
Veronika Hubeny  University of Durham 16 September to 21 September;
29 September to 5 October
Joanna Jalmuzna Uniwersytet Jagiellonski 22 September to 28 September
Juan Jottar Universiteit van Amsterdam 6 October to 11 October
Shamit Kachru  Stanford University 17 September to 20 September
Matthias Kaminski    University of Washington 16 September to 20 September
Nikolaos Kaplis    University of Oxford 16 September to 20 September
Esko Keski-Vakkuri  University of Helsinki 16 September to 25 September
Elias Kiritsis  University of Crete 16 September to 21 September;
30 September to 4 October
Ingo Kirsch    Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron 16 September to 20 September
Georgios Korpas    Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Institúto de Física Teórica UAM/CSIC 16 September to 20 September
Manuela Kulaxizi Université Libre de Bruxelles 16 September to 2 October
Feodor Kusmartsev    Loughborough University 16 September to 11 October
Sung-Sik Lee  McMaster University 16 September to 28 September
Luis Lehner    Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics 16 September to 20 September
Peter Littlewood  Argonne National Laboratory 30 September to 3 October
Hong Liu  [MIT], Massachusetts Institute of Technology 16 September to 22 September
Don Marolf  University of California, Santa Barbara 16 September to 11 October
Henry Maxfield  Durham University 16 September to 20 September
Robert Myers Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics 16 September to 20 September
Andy O'Bannon University of Cambridge 16 September to 11 October
Da-Wei Pang Max-Planck-Institut für Physik, München 16 September to 20 September
Christiana Pantelidou  Imperial College London 16 September to 20 September
Andrei Parnachev  Universiteit Leiden 16 September to 4 October
Eric Perlmutter  University of Cambridge 16 September to 11 October
Philip Phillips    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 16 September to 18 September
Giuseppe Policastro  ENS - Paris 16 September to 4 October
Frans Pretorius  Princeton University 16 September to 20 September
Mukund Rangamani  University of Durham 16 September to 21 September;
29 September to 5 October
Harvey Reall  University of Cambridge 16 September to 11 October
Aurelio Romero-Bermúdez  University of Cambridge 16 September to 11 October
Christopher Rosen  University of Crete 16 September to 20 September
Simon Ross  University of Durham 16 September to 6 October
Andrzej Rostworowski  Uniwersytet Jagiellonski 16 September to 20 September
Massimiliano Rota  Durham University 16 September to 20 September
Moshe Rozali  University of British Columbia 16 September to 21 September
Shinsei Ryu  University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 16 September to 18 September
Subir Sachdev    Harvard University 16 September to 20 September
Koenraad Schalm  Universiteit Leiden 16 September to 28 September
Gordon Semenoff  University of British Columbia 16 September to 20 September
Sang-Jin Sin    Hanyang University 16 September to 25 September
Kostas Skenderis  University of Southampton 24 September to 28 September
Sergey Slizovskiy  Loughborough University 16 September to 20 September
Jacques Smulevici    [Université Paris-Sud 11] 16 September to 11 October
Dam Thanh Son  University of Chicago 16 September to 20 September
Andrei Starinets  University of Oxford 16 September to 11 October
Brian Swingle    Harvard University 16 September to 20 September
Phil Szepietowski  University of Virginia 16 September to 20 September
Tadashi Takayanagi Kyoto University 30 September to 5 October
Norihiro Tanahashi University of Tokyo 16 September to 20 September;
16 September to 11 October
Marika Taylor  University of Southampton 16 September to 20 September
Larus Thorlacius  NORDITA 29 September to 11 October
David Tong    University of Cambridge 16 September to 11 October
Erik Tonni SISSA 16 September to 10 October
Paul Townsend  University of Cambridge 29 September to 11 October
Wilke van der Schee    Universiteit Utrecht 16 September to 20 September
Stefan Vandoren  Universiteit Utrecht 7 October to 11 October
David Vegh CERN - European Organisation for Nuclear Research 16 September to 4 October
Frank Verstrate  Universiteit Gent 16 September to 20 September
Claude Warnick  Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences 16 September to 11 October
Benson Way  University of Cambridge 16 September to 11 October
Zheng-Yu Weng  Tsinghua University 16 September to 20 September
Wai Man Wu  Loughborough University 16 September to 20 September
Laurence Yaffe    University of Washington 16 September to 29 September
Jan Zaanen    [Leiden], Universiteit Leiden 16 September to 11 October
Hai-Qing Zhang  Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa 16 September to 11 October
Yun-Long Zhang  University of Southampton 16 September to 20 September;
24 September to 11 October
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons