skip to content
 

Participants (HOP)

E.g., 2014-12-19
E.g., 2014-12-19
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Assyr Abdulle  [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 6 February to 13 March;
25 March to 31 March;
1 July to 7 July
Mark Ainsworth    University of Strathclyde 25 March to 30 March
Dhavide Aruliah  University of Western Ontario 19 June to 20 June
Michael Ascher  [UBC, Canada] 14 May to 24 June;
30 June to 6 July
Andreas Asheim  [NTNU -Norwegian University of Science & Technology] 4 June to 17 June
Natalia Babych  University of Bath 26 March to 31 March;
14 April to 28 April
Weizhu Bao  National University of Singapore 1 July to 6 July
Nelson Barrera  University of Cambridge 2 July to 6 July
Brad Baxter    [Birkbeck College] 15 January to 6 July
Michael Berry University of Bristol 25 March to 30 March
Sergio Blanes  Universidad Politécnica de Valencia 2 July to 6 July
Folkmar Bornemann    [Technical University of Munich] 26 May to 24 June
Anne Boutet de Monvel  [Universite de Paris 7] 25 March to 31 March;
3 July to 5 July
Hermann Brunner    Memorial University of Newfoundland 15 February to 24 February;
16 May to 6 July
Oscar Bruno    [CALTECH] 10 June to 6 July
Chris Budd  University of Bath 19 February to 1 March;
24 April to 27 April;
19 June to 21 June
Fernando Casas  Universitat Jaume I 2 July to 6 July
Francois Castella    [IRISA/INRIA] 15 January to 19 January
Miguel Cea [Universidad Automoma] 16 April to 6 July
Elena Celledoni    [NTNU Trondheim] 24 April to 27 April;
10 May to 6 July
Simon Chandler-Wilde    University of Reading 15 January to 30 January;
15 February to 2 March;
14 March to 29 March;
11 April to 6 July
Philippe Chartier  [IRISA/INRIA] 15 January to 19 January
Snorre Christiansen    University of Oslo 16 April to 5 May
Moody Chu    North Carolina State University 10 June to 6 July
David Cohen    NTNU 25 March to 8 April;
24 April to 27 April;
24 June to 6 July
Morten Dahlby  NTNU 10 June to 14 June
Alfredo Deaño  [Universidad Carlos II de Madrid] 15 January to 24 February;
2 July to 6 July
Percy Deift  Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences 18 May to 21 June
Sophia Demoulini  University of Cambridge 15 January to 6 July
Sergey Dobrokhotov  Russian Academy of Sciences 25 March to 31 March
Guillaume Dujardin    [INRIA-Rennes] 1 April to 13 April
Kurusch Ebrahimi-Fard    [MPI, Bonn] 26 June to 29 June
Fatih Ecevit    [MPI Leipzig] 2 March to 13 March;
18 June to 7 July
Yalchin Efendiev  Texas A&M University 25 March to 31 March;
12 April to 15 April;
2 July to 6 July
Bjorn Engquist  University of Texas at Austin, [The University of Texas at Austin] 11 March to 27 May;
18 June to 23 June;
5 July
Sylvain Ervedoza [Universite de Versailles] 25 March to 14 April
Erwan Faou    [IRISA/INRIA] 28 January to 2 February;
18 March to 23 March
Francesco Fassó    [Universita di Padova] 2 July to 6 July
Thanasis Fokas  University of Cambridge 15 January to 6 July
Scott Fulton    [Clarkson University] 18 February to 3 March
Mahadevan Ganesh    Colorado School of Mines 5 June to 6 July
Anna Gilbert    University of Michigan 24 February to 3 March
Ivan Graham    University of Bath 22 January to 7 March;
29 May to 5 July
Tamara Grava  SISSA 26 March to 30 March
Volker Grimm    [Universität Düsseldorf] 2 July to 6 July
Ernst Hairer    [University of Geneva], Université de Genève 12 February to 30 March;
16 April to 6 July
John Hinch  University of Cambridge 15 January to 6 July
Ralf Hiptmair    [SAM, ETH Zuerich] 11 February to 17 March;
1 July to 7 July
Viet Ha Hoang  University of Cambridge 15 January to 6 July
Marlis Hochbruck    [Heinrich-Heine-Universitaet, Düsseldorf] 12 February to 23 February;
25 March to 28 March
Henrik Holst  [KTH] 11 February to 17 February
Thomas Hou    [California Institute of Technology] 10 June to 18 June
Christopher Howls    University of Southampton 16 April to 13 May
Tobias Hundertmark  Universität Potsdam 14 March to 17 March
Daan Huybrechs    [University of Leuven] 15 January to 6 July
Liviu Ignat  Universidad Autonoma de Madrid 12 April to 9 May
Arieh Iserles    University of Cambridge 15 January to 6 July
Alexander Its  [Indiana University - Perdue University (IUPUI)] 1 May to 31 May
Vladimir Kamotski University of Bath 28 February to 10 March
Spyridon Kamvissis  University of Crete 21 January to 4 February;
24 June to 6 July
Maja Karaga    University of Zagreb 14 February to 23 February
Christian Klein  [Max Planck Institute] 26 March to 30 March;
2 July to 6 July
Robert Landsberger  [University of Hamburg] 21 February to 24 February
Stephen Langdon    University of Reading 26 March to 3 April;
11 June to 22 June
Caroline Lasser    Freie Universität Berlin 1 July to 7 July (provisional)
Claude le Bris  [CERMICS - ENPC] 2 July to 4 July
Veerle Ledoux    [Ghent University] 14 April to 12 May;
2 July to 6 July
Frédéric Legoll    [LAMI - ENPC] 9 April to 13 April
Benedict Joseph Leimkuhler  University of Edinburgh 5 March to 2 April;
3 May to 23 May;
1 July to 6 July
Melvin Leok    Purdue University 7 May to 17 May;
2 July to 7 July
David Levin  [Tel Aviv Univeristy] 12 February to 23 February;
25 June to 4 July
Wencheng Li  [Northwestern Polytechnical University] 26 March to 30 March
Hailiang Liu  Iowa State University 1 July to 7 July (provisional)
Christian Lubich    Universität Tübingen 15 February to 15 April;
24 April to 27 April;
1 July to 7 July
Robert MacKay  University of Warwick 26 March
Alex Mahalov  Arizona State University 26 March to 30 March
Simon Malham    Heriot-Watt University 26 March to 6 July
Aurora-Mihaela Marica  Universidad Autonoma de Madrid 28 March to 1 July
Peter Markowich    [University of Vienna] 30 January to 1 February;
11 March to 16 March;
1 July to 6 July
Paul Matthews    University of Nottingham 26 March to 6 April
Karsten Matthies  University of Bath 26 March to 30 March
Giacomo Mazzi  University of Edinburgh 7 May to 24 May
Robert McLachlan  [IFS, Massey University] 9 April to 6 July
Roderick Melnik    [Wilfrid Laurier University] 5 March to 4 May;
2 July to 7 July
Volker Michel    University of Kaiserslautern 1 May to 30 June
Markus Sakani Miettinen  [Helsinki University of Technology] 3 May to 23 May
Peter Monk    University of Delaware 11 February to 2 March
Mohammad Motamed [CSC, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)] 2 February to 30 March
Hans Munthe-Kaas    [University of Bergen] 18 June to 6 July
Olavi Nevanlinna    [Helsinki University of Technology] 15 January to 9 February;
2 May to 11 May
Jitse Niesen    La Trobe University 17 June to 24 June;
1 July to 6 July
Syvert Norsett    [NTNU, Trondheim] 15 January to 1 June
Dion O'Neale  Massey University 26 March to 6 July
Adri Olde Daalhuis  University of Edinburgh 16 April to 13 May
Peter Olver    University of Minnesota 9 June to 12 June
Sheehan Olver  University of Oxford 18 January to 6 June
Bojan Orel  [University in Ljubljana] 15 January to 15 February
Rafael Orive    Universidad Autonoma de Madrid 10 June to 16 June
Alexander Ostermann  [Universitaet Innsbruck] 20 May to 27 May
Brynjulf Owren  [NTNU, Trondheim] 24 April to 27 April;
10 May to 6 July
Vassilis Papanicolaou    National Technical University of Athens 15 January to 3 February
Beatrice Pelloni    University of Reading 21 March to 7 April;
7 May to 10 May
Jelena Popovic  [KTH, Stockholm] 1 February to 30 March
Reinout Quispel  La Trobe University 14 March to 27 April;
31 May to 29 June
Sebastian Reich    Universität Potsdam 12 February to 1 April;
2 July to 6 July
Omar Rojas  La Trobe University 26 June to 28 June
Olof Runborg    [CSC, NADA, KTH Stockholm] 17 January to 15 March
Krishnaswamy Sankaran  ETH Zürich 15 January to 15 February
Jesus Maria Sanz Serna  Universidad de Valladolid 26 March to 30 March
Kie Van Ivanky Saputra  La Trobe University 26 June to 29 June
Jean-Claude Saut  [Université Paris-Sud 11] 25 March to 30 March
Thomas Schmelzer    University of Oxford 20 June to 22 June;
28 June to 6 July
Christof Schuette    [Free University of Berlin] 26 March to 28 March
Alexei Shadrin  University of Cambridge 5 February to 6 July
Qin Sheng    Baylor University 9 March to 23 March
Malin Siklosi  Simula Research Laboratory 25 March to 30 March
Nils Herman Johannes Sjöstrand    [CMLS, Palaiseau] 19 March to 1 April
Robert Skeel    Purdue University 1 July to 7 July
Ian Sloan    University of New South Wales 17 April to 10 June
Valery Smyshlyaev    University of Bath 13 February to 6 July
Christof Sparber [University of Vienna] 1 July to 7 July
Andrew Stuart    University of Warwick 2 July to 6 July
Stefan Teufel    [University of Tübingen] 18 March to 13 April
Mechthild Thalhammer    [Leopold-Franzens-Universitaet Innsbruck] 21 February to 4 March
Vera Thummler  Universität Bielefeld 2 May to 13 May
Sergey Tikhonov  [Scuola Normale Superiore] 28 January to 30 March
Anna-Karin Tornberg  New York University 20 May to 25 May
Yen-Hsi Tsai  University of Texas at Austin 25 March to 2 April;
28 April to 2 May;
24 June to 6 July
Stefan Vandewalle    Katholieke Universiteit Leuven 4 February to 16 February;
3 July to 6 July
Jacques Vanneste    University of Edinburgh 7 May to 19 May
Stephanos Venakides  Duke University 25 March to 1 April
Gilles Vilmart    [IRISA/INRIA] 13 May to 27 May
Djoko Wirosoetisno    University of Durham 26 March to 13 April;
2 July to 8 July
Claudia Wulff    University of Surrey 26 March to 30 March;
24 April to 27 April;
20 May to 24 May
Shu-Huang Xiang  [Central South University, China] 28 February to 15 March
Antonella Zanna    [University of Bergen] 24 April to 27 April;
18 June to 6 July
Victor Zernov  London South Bank University 2 July to 6 July
Philip Zhang  Massey University 7 June to 6 July
Chuang Zheng  Universidad Autonoma de Madrid 1 February to 6 July
Enrique Zuazua    [Universidad Autnoma de Madrid] 24 March to 6 July
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons