skip to content
 

Participants (HOPW05)

Note: This list may not include "Highly Oscillatory Problems: Computation, Theory and Application" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

E.g., 2017-09-23
E.g., 2017-09-23
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Assyr Abdulle  [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 1 July to 7 July
Michael Ascher  [UBC, Canada] 2 July to 6 July
Uday Banerjee  Syracuse University 1 July to 7 July
Weizhu Bao  National University of Singapore 2 July to 6 July
Nelson Barrera  University of Cambridge 2 July to 6 July
Brad Baxter    [Birkbeck College] 2 July to 6 July
Sergio Blanes  Universidad Politécnica de Valencia 2 July to 6 July
Nawaf Bou-Rabee    [California Institute of Technology] 1 July to 7 July
Anne Boutet de Monvel  [Universite de Paris 7] 3 July to 5 July
Hermann Brunner    Memorial University of Newfoundland 2 July to 6 July
Oscar Bruno    [CALTECH] 2 July to 6 July
Fernando Casas  Universitat Jaume I 1 July to 6 July
Miguel Cea [Universidad Automoma] 2 July to 6 July
Elena Celledoni    [NTNU Trondheim] 2 July to 6 July
Simon Chandler-Wilde    University of Reading 2 July to 6 July
Moody Chu    North Carolina State University 2 July to 6 July
David Cohen    NTNU 2 July to 6 July
Alfredo Deaño  [Universidad Carlos II de Madrid] 30 June to 7 July
Ilan Degani  [University of Bergen] 2 July to 6 July
Sophia Demoulini  University of Cambridge 2 July to 6 July
Fatih Ecevit    [MPI Leipzig] 2 July to 6 July
Yalchin Efendiev  Texas A&M University 2 July to 6 July
Bjorn Engquist  University of Texas at Austin; [The University of Texas at Austin] 2 July to 6 July
Francesco Fassó    [Universita di Padova] 1 July to 7 July
Thanasis Fokas  University of Cambridge 2 July to 6 July
Larissa Fradkin  London South Bank University 2 July to 6 July
Mahadevan Ganesh    Colorado School of Mines 2 July to 6 July
Ivan Graham    University of Bath 2 July to 6 July
Volker Grimm    [Universität Düsseldorf] 1 July to 7 July
Ernst Hairer    [University of Geneva]; Université de Genève 2 July to 6 July
John Hinch  University of Cambridge 2 July to 6 July
Ralf Hiptmair    [SAM, ETH Zuerich] 1 July to 7 July
Viet Ha Hoang  University of Cambridge 2 July to 6 July
Mick Honnor University of Durham 1 July to 6 July
Daan Huybrechs    [University of Leuven] 2 July to 6 July
Arieh Iserles    University of Cambridge 2 July to 6 July
Spyridon Kamvissis  University of Crete 2 July to 6 July
Marianna Khanamiryan  University of Cambridge 2 July to 6 July
Christian Klein  [Max Planck Institute] 1 July to 2 July
Harun Kurkcu    University of Minnesota 2 July to 6 July
Caroline Lasser    Freie Universität Berlin 2 July to 6 July
Claude le Bris  [CERMICS - ENPC] 2 July to 4 July
Veerle Ledoux    [Ghent University] 1 July to 6 July
Benedict Joseph Leimkuhler  University of Edinburgh 2 July to 6 July
Melvin Leok    Purdue University 30 June to 8 July
David Levin  [Tel Aviv Univeristy] 2 July to 4 July
Hailiang Liu  Iowa State University 1 July to 7 July
Ivano Lodato  [UNICT] 1 July to 7 July
Christian Lubich    Universität Tübingen 1 July to 6 July
Simon Malham    Heriot-Watt University 2 July to 6 July
Peter Markowich    [University of Vienna] 2 July to 6 July
Robert McLachlan  [IFS, Massey University] 2 July to 6 July
Roderick Melnik    [Wilfrid Laurier University] 1 July to 7 July
Hans Munthe-Kaas    [University of Bergen] 2 July to 6 July
Jitse Niesen    La Trobe University 1 July to 8 July
Dion O'Neale  Massey University 2 July to 6 July
Sheehan Olver  University of Oxford 2 July to 6 July
Brynjulf Owren  [NTNU, Trondheim] 2 July to 6 July
Roland Pulch  Bergische Universität Wuppertal 1 July to 7 July
Tilak Ratnanather  [The Johns Hopkins University] 2 July to 5 July
Sebastian Reich    Universität Potsdam 2 July to 6 July
Thomas Schmelzer    University of Oxford 2 July to 6 July
Alexei Shadrin  University of Cambridge 2 July to 6 July
Richard Sharp  [The University of Texas at Austin] 2 July to 6 July
Malin Siklosi  Simula Research Laboratory 1 July to 2 July
Robert Skeel    Purdue University 1 July to 6 July
Sheila Ann Smitheman University of Cambridge 2 July to 6 July
Valery Smyshlyaev    University of Bath 2 July to 6 July
Christof Sparber [University of Vienna] 1 July to 6 July
Andrew Stuart    University of Warwick 1 July to 6 July
Chris Sweet  University of Notre Dame 1 July to 6 July
Yen-Hsi Tsai  University of Texas at Austin 2 July to 6 July
Stefan Vandewalle    Katholieke Universiteit Leuven 3 July to 7 July
Djoko Wirosoetisno    University of Durham 2 July to 7 July
Antonella Zanna    [University of Bergen] 2 July to 6 July
Victor Zernov  London South Bank University 2 July to 6 July
Philip Zhang  Massey University 2 July to 6 July
Chuang Zheng  Universidad Autonoma de Madrid 2 July to 6 July
Hao-Min Zhou    Georgia Institute of Technology 2 July to 5 July
Enrique Zuazua    [Universidad Autnoma de Madrid] 2 July to 6 July
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons