skip to content
 

Participants (HOPW08)

Note: This list may not include "Highly Oscillatory Problems: Computation, Theory and Application" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

E.g., 2016-08-27
E.g., 2016-08-27
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Assyr Abdulle  [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne]
12 September to 17 September
Pablo Alvarez-Caudevilla  Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa
12 September to 17 September
Gil Ariel  Bar-Ilan University
12 September to 17 September
Wayne Arter  Culham Centre for Fusion Energy
12 September to 18 September
Andreas Asheim  [NTNU -Norwegian University of Science & Technology]
19 September to 17 September
Dario Bambusi  Università degli Studi di Milano
14 September to 17 September
Lehel Banjai  Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik, Leipzig
12 September to 17 September
Timo Betcke  University of Reading
12 September to 17 September
Sergio Blanes  Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
11 September to 16 September
Folkmar Bornemann    [Technical University of Munich]
12 September to 17 September
Hermann Brunner    Memorial University of Newfoundland
12 September to 18 September
Fernando Casas  Universitat Jaume I
12 September to 17 September
Simon Chandler-Wilde    University of Reading
12 September to 17 September
Paul Childs  Schlumberger Cambridge Research
12 September to 17 September
Ana-Maria Chiselev  Universitatea Dunarea de jos Galati
12 September to 17 September
David Cohen    NTNU
12 September to 17 September
Marissa Condon  Dublin City University
12 September to 17 September
Joaquim Correia  University of Évora
12 September to 17 September
Eric Darrigrand  Université de Rennes 1
12 September to 17 September
Laurent Demanet  Massachusetts Institute of Technology
12 September to 17 September
Matthew Dobson  ENPC - École des Ponts ParisTech
12 September to 17 September
Guillaume Dujardin    [INRIA-Rennes]
12 September to 17 September
Fatih Ecevit    [MPI Leipzig]
13 September to 17 September
Yalchin Efendiev  Texas A&M University
12 September to 18 September
Bjorn Engquist  University of Texas at Austin, [The University of Texas at Austin]
12 September to 17 September
Özge Erdem  Middle East Technical University
12 September to 17 September
Thanasis Fokas  University of Cambridge
12 September to 17 September
Irene Fonseca  Carnegie Mellon University
12 September to 17 September
Martin Fürst  Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München
12 September to 18 September
Ludwig Gauckler  Universität Tübingen
12 September to 17 September
Jens Geier  Technische Universität Wien
12 September to 17 September
Zakaria Habibi  École Polytechnique
12 September to 17 September
Ernst Hairer    [University of Geneva], Université de Genève
12 September to 15 September
Laurence Halpern  Université Paris 13 Nord
14 September to 16 September
Wu Hao  Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse III
12 September to 17 September
Leopold Herrmann  Czech Technical University
12 September to 17 September
Ralf Hiptmair    [SAM, ETH Zuerich]
12 September to 18 September
Tzyy-Leng Horng  Feng Chia University
13 September to 17 September
Daan Huybrechs    [University of Leuven]
12 September to 17 September
Mohammed Ibrahim  Usmanu Danfodiyo University
12 September to 17 September
Liviu Ignat  Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
12 September to 17 September
Arieh Iserles    University of Cambridge
12 September to 17 September
Hayk Ishkhanyan  Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology
12 September to 18 September
Natalia Janson  Loughborough University
12 September to 17 September
Shambhu Nath Jha  Université Catholique de Louvain
13 September to 17 September
Ekaterina Karatsuba  Russian Academy of Sciences
12 September to 17 September
Marianna Khanamiryan  University of Cambridge
11 September to 17 September
Tatiana Kim  University of Bath
12 September to 17 September
John King  University of Nottingham
12 September to 17 September
Roman Kozlov  NHH
12 September to 17 September
Karolina Kropielnicka  University of Cambridge
12 September to 17 September
Caroline Lasser    Freie Universität Berlin
12 September to 17 September
Claude le Bris  [CERMICS - ENPC]
12 September to 17 September
Frédéric Legoll    [LAMI - ENPC]
12 September to 17 September
Tony Lelievre  ENPC - École des Ponts ParisTech
12 September to 17 September
Wencheng Li  [Northwestern Polytechnical University]
12 September to 17 September
Vadim Lisitsa  Russian Academy of Sciences
12 September to 17 September
Christian Lubich    Universität Tübingen
14 September to 17 September
Oleg Lytvyn  Aalto University School of Science and Technology (TKK)
12 September to 17 September
Iuliana Marchis  Babes,-Bolyai University
12 September to 17 September
Peter Markowich    [University of Vienna]
12 September to 17 September
Raymond Millward  University of Bath
12 September to 17 September
Andrea Moiola  ETH Zürich
12 September to 17 September
Olena Mul  Ternopil Ivan Pul'uj National Technical University
12 September to 17 September
Ander Murua  Universidad del País Vasco
12 September to 17 September
Olesia Nechuiviter  Ukrainian Engineering Pedagogics Academy
11 September to 17 September
Syvert Norsett    [NTNU, Trondheim]
12 September to 17 September
Sheehan Olver  University of Oxford
12 September to 17 September
Houman Owhadi  CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)
12 September to 18 September
Jens Persson  Mid Sweden University
12 September to 17 September
Ilaria Perugia  Università degli Studi di Pavia
12 September to 17 September
Alessandra Piccolotto  European Science Foundation (ESF)
11 September to 17 September
Maxim Protasov  Russian Academy of Sciences
12 September to 17 September
Reinout Quispel  La Trobe University
12 September to 17 September
Olof Runborg    [CSC, NADA, KTH Stockholm]
12 September to 17 September
Jesus Maria Sanz Serna  Universidad de Valladolid
12 September to 17 September
Carola-Bibiane Schoenlieb  University of Cambridge
12 September to 17 September
Qin Sheng    Baylor University
11 September to 17 September
Magdalena Sigg  Universität Basel
11 September to 17 September
Ricardo Silva  Universidade de São Paulo
12 September to 17 September
Euan Spence  University of Bath
12 September to 17 September
Chris Stolk  Universiteit van Amsterdam
12 September to 17 September
Andrew Stuart    University of Warwick
13 September to 17 September
Isabelle Terrase  EADS Defence and Security Systems UK Limited
16 September to 17 September
Edriss Titi  Weizmann Institute of Science
12 September to 17 September
Binh Minh Tran  Université Paris 13 Nord
12 September to 17 September
Yen-Hsi Tsai  University of Texas at Austin
12 September to 17 September
Sevda Uskuplu Altinbasak  University of Cambridge
12 September to 17 September
Evren Yarman  WesternGeco (Schlumberger)
12 September to 17 September
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons