skip to content
 

Participants (HRT)

E.g., 2014-12-22
E.g., 2014-12-22
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Ronald Adrian    Arizona State University 7 September to 13 September
Olga Alexandrova  University of Cologne 3 November to 11 November
Steven Balbus  École Normale Supérieure 26 November to 28 November
Carlo Barenghi  Newcastle University 29 September to 3 October
Dwight Barkley    University of Warwick 7 September to 14 September
Peter Bartello    McGill University 26 August to 19 December
Roberto Benzi  Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata 29 September to 4 October
Luca Biferale    Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata 28 September to 2 October
Paul Billant  École Polytechnique 30 September to 10 October;
6 December to 13 December
Eberhard Bodenschatz  Max-Planck-Institut fur Dynamics and Self-Organisation 29 September to 3 October;
30 November to 6 December
Alex Bottaro    Università degli Studi di Genova 26 August to 14 September
Freddy Bouchet  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 3 November to 7 November
Marc Brachet  École Normale Supérieure 30 October to 1 November
Friedrich Busse  Universität Bayreuth 7 December to 19 December
Miguel Bustamante  University of Warwick 29 September to 12 October;
30 October to 1 November;
8 December to 12 December
Claude Cambon  École Centrale de Lyon 26 September to 11 October;
14 December to 19 December
George Carnevale  University of California, San Diego 1 December to 13 December
Xavier Carton  Université de Bretagne Occidentale 8 December to 12 December
Carlo Casciola  Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza 29 September to 3 October
Colm-cille Caulfield    University of Cambridge 26 August to 19 December
Antonio Celani  Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis 29 September to 3 October
Hudong Chen  [Exa Corporation] 28 September to 3 October
Shiyi Chen    [John Hopkins University] 8 September to 12 September;
26 September to 2 October
Sergei Chernyshenko    Imperial College London 26 August to 19 September;
1 December to 5 December
James Cho Queen Mary, University of London 8 December to 12 December
Jean-Marc Chomaz    CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 8 September to 8 November;
8 December to 12 December
Jacob Cohen  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 8 September to 12 September
Gary Coleman  University of Southampton 8 September to 12 September
Peter Constantin  University of Chicago 29 October to 2 November
Carlo Cossu    École Polytechnique 1 September to 14 September
Stephen Cowley  University of Cambridge 8 September to 19 December
Mike Cullen  Met Office 8 December to 12 December
Predrag Cvitanovic  Georgia Institute of Technology 8 September to 12 September
Stuart Dalziel    University of Cambridge 26 August to 19 December
Luminita Danaila  Université de Rouen 29 September to 3 October
Francois Daviaud  CEA/Saclay 8 September to 12 September
Peter Davidson  University of Cambridge 26 August to 19 December
Charles Doering    University of Michigan 28 September to 4 October
Julian Andrzej Domaradzki    University of Southern California 29 September to 4 October
Russell Donnelly  University of Oregon 30 September to 31 October
David Dritschel    University of St Andrews 26 August to 5 September;
28 September to 10 October;
2 November to 7 November;
2 December to 19 December
Andrew Duggleby  Texas A&M University 8 September to 12 September
Yohann Duguet  KTH - Royal Institute of Technology 8 September to 12 September
Richard Durbin  Iowa State University 8 September to 12 September
Bruno Eckhardt    Philipps-Universität Marburg 1 September to 14 September
Gavin Esler  University College London 8 December to 12 December
Gregory Eyink  [John Hopkins University] 5 September to 4 October;
29 November to 19 December
Gregory Falkovich  Weizmann Institute of Science 29 September to 10 October;
8 December to 12 December
Marie Farge    École Normale Supérieure 1 September to 4 October;
7 December to 19 December
Stephan Fauve  École Normale Supérieure 3 November to 7 November
Jan Bert Flor  LEGI 3 November to 7 November
Bharath Ganapathisubramani    Imperial College London 8 September to 12 September
John Gibbon  Imperial College London 30 October to 2 November
John Gibson    Georgia Institute of Technology 7 September to 13 September
Fabien Godeferd  École Centrale de Lyon 14 December to 19 December
Toshiyuki Gotoh  Nagoya Institute of Technology 26 August to 4 October
Rama Govindarajan    Jawaharalal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research 8 September to 12 September
Peter Haynes  University of Cambridge 26 August to 19 December
Xinyu He  University of Warwick 31 October
Greig Henderson  University of St Andrews 8 December to 12 December
Dan Henningson  KTH - Royal Institute of Technology 8 September to 13 September
Jackson Herring    National Center for Atmospheric Research 18 November to 17 December
John Hinch    University of Cambridge 8 September to 19 December
Bjoern Hof  Mathematisches Institut, Göttingen 8 September to 12 September
Julian Hunt  University College London 26 August to 19 December
Nicholas Hutchins  University of Melbourne 8 September to 12 September
Takashi Ishihara    Nagoya University 26 September to 3 October
Javier Jimenez    Universidad Politécnica de Madrid 7 September to 3 October
Matthew Juniper    University of Cambridge 8 September to 12 September;
29 September to 3 October
Yukio Kaneda  Nagoya University 31 August to 1 November;
1 December to 19 December
Sergey Karabasov  University of Cambridge 8 December to 12 December
Genta Kawahara    Osaka University 8 September to 12 September
Bob Kerr    University of Warwick 26 September to 19 December
Rich Kerswell    University of Bristol 26 August to 19 December
Shigeo Kida    Kyoto University 7 September to 7 November
John Kim  University of California, Los Angeles 8 September to 12 September
Yoshifumi Kimura  Nagoya University 8 December to 12 December
Joe Klewicki  University of New Hampshire 7 September to 21 September
Per-Åge Krogstad Norwegian University of Science and Technology 20 November to 25 November
Kobi Kutsher  Tel Aviv University 8 December to 12 December
Henrik Latter  École Normale Supérieure 3 November to 11 November
Norman Lebovitz  University of Chicago 8 September to 12 September
Edwin Lee  [University Corporation for Atmospheric Research (UCAR] 3 November to 7 November
Marie-Pascale Lelong  NorthWest Research Associates, USA 8 December to 12 December
Anthony Leonard    CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 27 August to 10 December
Yi Li  University of Sheffield 29 September to 3 October
Erik Lindborg  KTH - Royal Institute of Technology 28 September to 11 October
Detlef Lohse  Universiteit Twente 29 September to 4 October
Dan Lucas  University of St Andrews 1 September to 5 September;
8 December to 12 December
Charlie Macaskill  University of Sydney 8 December to 12 December
Paul Manneville    École Polytechnique 2 September to 26 September
Ivan Marusic    University of Melbourne 7 September to 19 September
Takeshi Matsumoto  Kyoto University 29 September to 3 October
Anna Laura Mazzucato  Pennsylvania State University 29 September to 3 October
David McComb    University of Edinburgh 29 September to 17 October
Mike McIntyre    University of Cambridge 26 August to 19 December
James McWilliams  University of California, Los Angeles 7 December to 11 December
Fernando Mellibovsky  Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya 8 September to 12 September
Alvaro Meseguer    Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya 8 September to 12 September
Patrice Meunier    Institut de Recherche sur les Phénomènes Hors Equilibre 8 December to 12 December
Sanjay Mittal    Indian Institute of Technology 8 September to 12 September
Takeshi Miyazaki  University of Electro-Communications 8 December to 12 December
Keith Moffatt  University of Cambridge 1 September to 30 September;
1 November to 19 December
Peter Monkewitz  [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 8 September to 12 September
Jason Monty  New Mexico State University 8 September to 12 September
Alexander Morozov  University of Edinburgh 8 September to 12 September
Robert Moser  [University of Texas] 7 September to 19 September
Tom Mullin    University of Manchester 10 September to 12 September;
12 November to 29 November
Masato Nagata  Kyoto University 7 September to 12 September;
22 September to 25 September;
7 December to 12 December
Hassan Nagib  Illinois Institute of Technology 7 September to 20 September
Roddam Narasimha  Indian Institute of Science 8 September to 12 September
Sergey Nazarenko    University of Warwick 28 September to 11 October;
2 December to 14 December
Tim Nickels  University of Cambridge 26 August to 19 December
Nikolay Nikitin  Institute of Mechanics of Moscow State University 7 September to 13 September
Martin Oberlack  Technische Universität Darmstadt 28 September to 10 October
Gordon Ogilvie    University of Cambridge 8 September to 19 December
Paolo Orlandi  Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza 30 October to 1 November
Rahul Pandit  Indian Institute of Science 29 September to 4 October
Joachim Peinke  Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg 29 September to 4 October
Prasad Perlekar  Indian Institute of Science 29 September to 3 October
Francois Petrelis  Laboratoire de Physique Théorique et Modèles Statistiques 30 November to 3 December
Jean-François Pinton    ENS - Lyon 29 September to 3 October
Yves Pomeau  École Normale Supérieure 20 October to 28 October
Annick Pouquet    National Center for Atmospheric Research 28 September to 4 October;
30 October to 2 November;
3 November to 7 November
Chris Pringle  University of Bristol 8 September to 12 September
Brenda Quinn  University of Warwick 8 December to 12 December
Peter Rhines  University of Washington 7 December to 13 December
Jim Riley    University of Washington 26 September to 14 December
Fansois David Rincon  Observatoire Midi-Pyrenees 3 November to 7 November
Philippe Roche    CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 29 September to 3 October
Robert Rubinstein  NASA Langley Research Center 29 September to 3 October
Matthew Salewski  University of Edinburgh 7 December
Hayder Salman  University of Cambridge 29 September to 3 October
A Sameen  Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics 8 September to 12 September
Brian Sawford  Monash University 30 August to 3 October
Alexander Schekochihin    Imperial College London 29 September to 19 October;
3 November to 7 November
Kai Schneider  Université de Provence Aix Marseille 1 29 September to 3 October
Joerg Schumacher  Technische Universität Ilmenau 25 September to 3 October
Richard Scott  University of St Andrews 23 November to 19 December
Ebrahim Shirani  Isfahan University of Technology 8 September to 12 September
Victor Shrira  Keele University 8 December to 12 December
Mikolaj Sierzega  University of Warwick 31 October
Joel Sommeria  LEGI 26 August to 24 October;
8 December to 16 December
Sreeni Sreenivasan    Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics 1 September to 4 October;
15 November to 18 November
Chantal Staquet    Université Joseph Fourier Grenoble 28 October to 19 December
David Straub  McGill University 8 December to 12 December
Semion Sukoriansky  Ben-Gurion University 3 November to 7 November
Nedunchezian Swaminathan  University of Cambridge 26 August to 19 December
Sedat Tardu  Laboratoire des Ecoulements Géophysiques et Industriels 8 September to 12 September
Tomomasa Tatsumi  Kyoto University 29 September to 3 October
Andrew Tchieu  CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 10 November to 17 November
Boon Tee  University of Cambridge 8 September to 12 September
Andrew Thompson    University of Cambridge 26 August to 19 December
Steve Tobias  University of Leeds 8 December to 12 December
Sadayoshi Toh  Kyoto University 8 September to 12 September
Chuong Tran    University of St Andrews 6 October to 19 December
Arkady Tsinober  Imperial College London 28 September to 4 October
Makoto Tsubota  Osaka City University 29 September to 4 October
Yoshiyuki Tsuji  Nagoya University 28 September to 4 October
Laurette Tuckerman    PMMH-ESPCI 7 September to 14 September
Geoffrey Vallis  Princeton University 8 December to 12 December
Jacques Vanneste    University of Edinburgh 7 December to 18 December
Christos Vassilicos    Imperial College London 8 September to 12 September;
29 September to 14 December
Divakar Viswanath  University of Michigan 1 September to 13 September;
16 November to 20 November
Zellman Warhaft  Cornell University 8 September to 12 September
Ashley Willis University of Bristol 8 September to 12 September
Kraig Winters  University of California, San Diego 7 December to 13 December
Sadegh Yari  Istituto Nazionale di Oceanografia e di Geofisica Sperimentale 7 December to 13 December
Pui-kuen Yeung  Georgia Institute of Technology 26 September to 4 October
Shigeo Yoden  Kyoto University 7 December to 13 December
Mitsuo Yokokawa  RIKEN 25 September to 27 September
David Lester Youngs  Atomic Weapons Establishment 28 September to 11 October
Thomas Zacharia  Oak Ridge National Laboratory 25 September to 27 September
Vladimir Zeitlin  Laboratoire de Météorologie Dynamique (LMD-ENS) 1 September to 30 September;
2 November to 8 November;
8 December to 12 December
Ye Zhou  Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory 29 September to 3 October
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons