skip to content
 

Participants (HRTW01)



Note: This list may not include "The Nature of High Reynolds Number Turbulence" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
A Sameen  Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics 07 September to 13 September
Alex Bottaro    Università degli Studi di Genova 08 September to 12 September
Alexander Morozov  University of Edinburgh 07 September to 13 September
Alfredo Pinelli  [CIEMAT] 07 September to 12 September
Alvaro Meseguer    Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya 07 September to 13 September
Andrew Duggleby  Texas A&M University 07 September to 13 September
Andrew Thompson    University of Cambridge 08 September to 12 September
Anthony Leonard    CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 08 September to 12 September
Ashley Willis University of Bristol 08 September to 12 September
Ayse Gungor  Georgia Institute of Technology 07 September to 13 September
Bharath Ganapathisubramani    Imperial College London 07 September to 13 September
Bjoern Hof  Mathematisches Institut, Göttingen 07 September to 12 September
Boon Tee  University of Cambridge 08 September to 12 September
Brian Sawford  Monash University 08 September to 12 September
Bruno Eckhardt    Philipps-Universität Marburg 08 September to 12 September
Carlo Cossu    École Polytechnique 08 September to 12 September
Chris Pringle  University of Bristol 08 September to 12 September
Christos Vassilicos    Imperial College London 08 September to 12 September
Colm-cille Caulfield    University of Cambridge 08 September to 12 September
Cunbiao Lee  Peking University 07 September to 13 September
Dan Henningson  KTH - Royal Institute of Technology 08 September to 12 September
Divakar Viswanath  University of Michigan 08 September to 12 September
Dwight Barkley    University of Warwick 08 September to 12 September
Ebrahim Shirani  Isfahan University of Technology 07 September to 13 September
Fernando Mellibovsky  Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya 07 September to 13 September
Francois Daviaud  CEA/Saclay 09 September to 11 September
Gary Coleman  University of Southampton 07 September to 13 September
Genta Kawahara    Osaka University 07 September to 13 September
Gordon Ogilvie    University of Cambridge 08 September to 12 September
Gregory Eyink  [John Hopkins University] 08 September to 12 September
Hassan Nagib  Illinois Institute of Technology 08 September to 12 September
Ivan Marusic    University of Melbourne 08 September to 12 September
Jacob Cohen  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 07 September to 13 September
James Seddon  University of Manchester 07 September to 13 September
Jason Monty  New Mexico State University 07 September to 13 September
Javier Burguete  Universidad de Navarra 10 September to 14 September
Javier Jimenez    Universidad Politécnica de Madrid 08 September to 12 September
Jean-Marc Chomaz    CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 08 September to 12 September
Jimmy Philip  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 07 September to 13 September
Joe Klewicki  University of New Hampshire 08 September to 12 September
Joel Sommeria  LEGI 08 September to 12 September
John Gibson    Georgia Institute of Technology 08 September to 12 September
John Hinch    University of Cambridge 08 September to 12 September
John Kim  University of California, Los Angeles 07 September to 13 September
Jonathan Dawes  University of Cambridge 08 September to 12 September
Jonathan Morrison  Imperial College London 08 September to 12 September
Julian Hunt  University College London 08 September to 12 September
Keith Moffatt  University of Cambridge 08 September to 12 September
Laurette Tuckerman    PMMH-ESPCI 08 September to 12 September
Lawrence Cheung  Imperial College London 08 September to 12 September
Maarten van Reeuwijk  Imperial College London 08 September to 12 September
Marie Farge    École Normale Supérieure 08 September to 12 September
Mark Savill  Cranfield University 08 September to 12 September
Markus Uhlmann  [CIEMAT] 08 September to 12 September
Masato Nagata  Kyoto University 08 September to 12 September
Matthew Juniper    University of Cambridge 08 September to 12 September
Matthew Salewski  University of Edinburgh 08 September to 12 September
Mike McIntyre    University of Cambridge 08 September to 12 September
Murat Tutkun  Norwegian Defense Research Establishment 07 September to 12 September
Nedunchezian Swaminathan  University of Cambridge 08 September to 12 September
Nicholas Hutchins  University of Melbourne 07 September to 13 September
Nikolay Nikitin  Institute of Mechanics of Moscow State University 07 September to 13 September
Norman Lebovitz  University of Chicago 07 September to 13 September
Paul Durbin    Iowa State University 07 September to 12 September
Paul Manneville    École Polytechnique 08 September to 12 September
Peter Bartello    McGill University 08 September to 12 September
Peter Davidson  University of Cambridge 08 September to 12 September
Peter Haynes  University of Cambridge 08 September to 12 September
Peter Monkewitz  [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 07 September to 12 September
Philippe Lavoie  University of Toronto 07 September to 13 September
Predrag Cvitanovic  Georgia Institute of Technology 07 September to 13 September
Rama Govindarajan    Jawaharalal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research 07 September to 13 September
Rich Kerswell    University of Bristol 08 September to 12 September
Robert Moser  [University of Texas] 08 September to 12 September
Roddam Narasimha  Indian Institute of Science 07 September to 13 September
Ronald Adrian    Arizona State University 08 September to 12 September
Sadayoshi Toh  Kyoto University 07 September to 13 September
Sanjay Mittal    Indian Institute of Technology 07 September to 13 September
Sedat Tardu  Laboratoire des Ecoulements Géophysiques et Industriels 07 September to 13 September
Sergei Chernyshenko    Imperial College London 08 September to 12 September
Shigeo Kida    Kyoto University 08 September to 12 September
Shiyi Chen    [John Hopkins University] 07 September to 13 September
Sreeni Sreenivasan    Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics 08 September to 12 September
Stephen Cowley  University of Cambridge 08 September to 12 September
Stuart Dalziel    University of Cambridge 08 September to 12 September
Takafumi Nishino  NASA Ames Research Center 07 September to 13 September
Tamer Zaki  Imperial College London 08 September to 12 September
Tim Nickels  University of Cambridge 08 September to 12 September
Tom Mullin    University of Manchester 08 September to 12 September
Toshiyuki Gotoh  Nagoya Institute of Technology 08 September to 12 September
Vladimir Zeitlin  Laboratoire de Météorologie Dynamique (LMD-ENS) 08 September to 12 September
Yohann Duguet  KTH - Royal Institute of Technology 07 September to 12 September
Yoshinori Mizuno  Universidad Politécnica de Madrid 07 September to 13 September
Yukio Kaneda  Nagoya University 08 September to 12 September
Zellman Warhaft  Cornell University 07 September to 12 September
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons