skip to content
 

Participants (ICB)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Ake Brannstrom Umeå University 19 November to 25 November
Alan Bolton  07 December to 08 December
Alex Mogilner  University of California, Davis 09 September to 27 October
Alison Etheridge  University of Oxford 26 November to 29 November
Andreas Deutsch  [Technische Universitaet Dresden] 18 November to 23 November
Andrew Yates [Institute of Child Health, UCL] 01 November to 14 December
Andrey Polezhaev  Lebedev Physical Institute 23 September to 01 October
Angela Stevens  [MPI Leipzig] 18 November to 14 December
Benjamin Bolker  University of Florida 01 November to 14 December
Beverley Parsons BBSRC 24 September to 25 September
Brian Sleeman  University of Leeds 23 September to 14 December
Calaudia Carrillo University of Bath 09 December to 14 December
Carl Anderson [Universitaet Regensburg] 07 December to 08 December
Catherine Bridge  [UCL] 07 December to 08 December
Charles Godfray  [Imperial Coll., Silwood Pk] 03 December to 14 December
Chetan Gadgil University of Minnesota 12 November to 24 November
David Boukal  [Inst. of Entomoly CAS] 09 December to 14 December
David Sumpter [Oxford University] 11 September to 16 December
Denis Noble  University of Oxford 26 September to 28 September
Dirk Drasdo  [Max-Planck] 15 October to 21 October
Dirk Horstmann  [Der Universitaet zu Koeln] 07 October to 13 October
Edith Geigant University of Bonn 20 October to 26 October
Edmund Crampin  University of Oxford 10 September to 26 October
Emma Despland University of Oxford 26 November to 08 December
Eric Cytrynbaum University of Utah 10 September to 26 October
Faustino Sanchez-Garduno  09 September to 12 December
Francis Ratnieks University of Sheffield 26 November to 28 November
Gabor Forgacs  [University of Missouri] 23 September to 28 September
Gabriela Gomes University of Warwick 10 September to 19 December
George Von Dassow  University of Washington 23 September to 28 September
Guy Theraulaz  [Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse] 06 December to 11 December
Hans Othmer  University of Minnesota 07 September to 17 December
Howard Levine Iowa State University 23 September to 21 December
Iain Couzin University of Leeds 26 November to 08 December
Jaroslav Stark University College London 29 October to 14 December
Jay Denny University of Bristol 07 December to 08 December
Jianfeng Feng  [University of Sussex at Brighton] 10 September to 26 October
Joceline Lega  University of Arizona 23 November to 06 December
Joel Peck  University of Sussex 15 November to 15 November
Johannes Jaeger  [State University of New York at Stony Brook] 10 September to 05 October
John Atkinson-Abutridy University of Edinburgh 06 December to 09 December
John Dallon  Brigham Young University 02 December to 05 December, 28 November to 01 December
John Kessler  University of Arizona 03 December to 05 December
Jonathan Sherratt  Heriot-Watt University 23 September to 26 September
Julian Lewis  [ICRF] 23 September to 26 September
Kees Weijer  University of Dundee 26 September to 29 September, 03 December to 05 December
Kevin Painter  [Heriot Watt University] 10 September to 26 October
Lars Bach  [Aarhus Universitaet] 11 November to 15 November
Lee Segel [Weizmann Institute] 09 December to 13 December
Lewis Wolpert  University College London 23 September to 28 September
Liu Mahadevan  Harvard University 10 September to 14 December
Madeleine Beekman University of Sydney 25 November to 09 December
Mark Chaplain University of Dundee 22 November to 22 November
Martin Middendorf [Catholic University of Eichstätt] 03 December to 08 December
Martyn Nash [Oxford] 28 September to 03 October
Mary Myerscough  University of Sydney 03 December to 09 December
Max Reuter Université de Lausanne 26 November to 08 December
Minus Van Baalen  [Univ Pierre et Marie Curie] 29 October to 14 December
Mitsugu Matsushita [Chu University] 03 December to 05 December
Mohammad Arzi INSERM 13 September to 27 October
Mojdeh Mohtashemi  [MIT] 09 December to 15 December
Neil Ferguson [Imperial College] 06 December to 06 December
Nick Barton  University of Edinburgh 13 November to 13 November
Nick Britton  University of Bath 28 October to 14 December
Nick Hill University of Leeds 01 November to 14 December
Nick Monk  University of Sheffield 10 September to 13 December
Nicolas Smith University of Oxford 10 September to 17 October
Nigel Franks  University of Bristol 07 December to 08 December
Nigel John Burroughs  University of Warwick 23 September to 28 September, 02 November to 14 December
Otso Ovaskainen  University of Helsinki 29 October to 14 December
Paul Kulesa  [California Institute of Technology] 21 September to 29 October
Paul Moorcroft  Harvard University 02 December to 16 December
Pedro Ponte Castaneda  University of Pennsylvania 16 September to 19 October
Pejman Rohani University of Cambridge 10 September to 14 December
Penny Rashbass  University of Sheffield 25 September to 25 September
Peter Hunter  University of Auckland 16 September to 06 October
Philip Maini  University of Oxford 10 September to 19 December
Quang Tan Nguyen 07 December to 08 December
Rachel Bearon University of Cambridge 18 November to 15 December
Raimond Winslow  [Whitaker Biomed. Engineering Inst.] 23 September to 27 September
Raphael Jeanson  [CNRS] 07 December to 10 December
Ray Keller  University of Virginia 25 September to 28 September
Richard Adams University of Bath 23 September to 28 September
Robert Dillon  Washington State University 07 October to 20 October
Robert Hinch University of Oxford 10 September to 26 October
Robin Callard  University College London 29 October to 14 December
Sasha Panfilov  [University of Utrecht] 10 September to 25 October
Sima Setayeshgar [Princeton Universty] 17 September to 07 December
Stéphanie Depickère  Université Libre de Bruxelles 06 December to 09 December
Stephen Grand  11 October to 11 October
Stephen Martin  University of Sheffield 03 December to 08 December
Stephen Pratt Princeton University 30 November to 09 December
Steven Douglas Webb Loughborough University 24 September to 28 September
Suguna Challa [CCMB] 16 September to 05 October
Sylvain Gandon [ICAPB] 13 November to 16 November
Thomas Höfer  [Humboldt Univ, Berlin] 23 September to 28 September
Thomas Seeley Cornell University 07 December to 08 December
Tim Pedley  University of Cambridge 10 September to 14 December
Tucker Balch Carnegie Mellon University 06 December to 09 December
Ulf Dieckmann  [Inst for App Systems Analysis] 02 December to 15 December
Vincent Jansen  [Royal Holloway London] 29 October to 02 November, 12 November to 16 November, 26 November to 30 November
Vincenzo Capasso  MIRIAM 18 November to 21 November
Walter Tschinkel  Florida State University 07 December to 08 December
Yoh Iwasa Kyushu University 09 December to 15 December
Yunxin Huang 02 December to 10 December
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons